Our candelilla wax makes a great addition to your soap making, cosmetics and skin care product supplies. Candelilla is a vegetable wax that's found in great quantities in Mexico, the North Central plateau, and Southeastern Texas. It's extracted from a shrub known as euphorbia cerifera by boiling and skimming off the left-over layer of wax. This raw material is then bleached two times and filtered to a yellow color, where it can be used for your creations. Candelilla is a sought-after ingredient for soaps and other products because it produces wonderful gloss and structure, and is perfect for products where you need a firm consistency and high melt point. It also has water repellent and film forming qualities that may be beneficial.
Share this product: