Scroll to top
Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

CANDELILLA Wax

CANDELILLA Wax

Description

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla (double refined) is a vegetable wax found in great quantities in Mexico  North Central Plateau and Southeastern Texas. Candelilla is extracted from the shrub, Euphorbia Cerifera, by boiling and skimming off the resultant layer of wax. The raw material  is then twice bleached and filtered to a yellow color.

Applications: Sunscreens, Lipsticks, Lip Gloss, Emulsions, and  Lubricants.

Advantages:

Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure, and is ideal for finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Candelilla also has water repellent and film forming properties.

INCI name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 15.69 ($0.16) or more rewards points!

Related Products

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase

Reviews



Q & A


Option Price
Option 1 oz Price $2.50
Option 16 oz Price $15.69

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.

Mi9 Retail