Meadowfoam seed oil can be used in formulations of massage oils, soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms, facial and body scrubs, and many other bath related products. Meadowfoam seed oil has several benefits when used in skin care products as it is easily absorbed and doesn't leave the skin feeling oily. It also has high levels of natural antioxidants which can help to repair dry or damaged skin and is known for its UV light protection properties. Our meadowfoam seed oil is packaged in an opaque white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight, and we recommend storing it in an airtight container in a cool, dark place. The 4 oz. and 16 oz. bottles of this oil are sold by volume instead of weight. However, the 7 lb containers are sold by weight.
Share this product: