Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil (Refined) is a light oil (liquid state at room temperature) that absorbs nicely into the skin. Apricot kernel oil is an excellent, luxurious, conditioning oil in cold process/hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of apricot kernel oil in soap is 5% - 10%.
Gallons are sold by volume and not weight. However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.
Apricot kernel oil is used in many recipes for massage oils, scrubs, lip gloss, lotions, and soaps.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135
Apricot kernel oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
Purchasing this can earn you up to 35.99 ($0.36) or more rewards points!