Sodium lactate is a water-soluble product that acts as a natural moisturizer, humectant, and PH regulator for use in soaps, lotions, shampoo, and other bath and body products. It is a viable alternative to vegetable glycerin in many lotion formulations and can be used in cold process soap making to harden the soap for a better finished product. We suggest using ½ oz to 1 oz of sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. this product is sold by volume but one gallon weighs approximately 11 lbs. Our sodium lactate is packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. We recommend storing it in an airtight container in a cool, dark place for best results.