Emollients

Olive Oil (Pomace)

$4.82 - $30.44
OLIVE Oil- Pomace - Image

Olive oil is one of the most popular soaping oils for makers – and for good reason! Olive oil soaps are very moisturizing, and make hard, white bars of soap. The famous “Castille soap” is made with 100% olive oil, but most soap makers combine olive oil with other oils to create a creamier lather. Pomace grade olive oil is a thick, rich, green grade of olive oil that is obtained by extraction of the fruit and the puts of the olives. This pomace olive oil has a very high level of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that do not react with the lye to form soap). This will speed up trace time. Since olive oil pomace has a green color, it may affect the color of your bar of soap.

Product options available:

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Product Details

Usage & Recommendations

Tips for using our olive pomace oil:

Olive oil is used in soap, massage oils, lip balms, lotions, scrubs, and more!

Gallons are sold by volume and not weight. One gallon weighs approximately 7.5 pounds.

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Olive oil pomace containers the following essential fatty acids: Palmitic- 14%, Stearic- 3%, Oleic- 69%, Linoleic- 12%, Linolenic- 2%.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH:
Product Specifics:
INCI:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Shelf Life:
1 Year

PRODUCT REVIEWS

What Everyone is Saying

Related Products

Products You Also Might Love