Scroll to top
Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

Myrrh Gum Powder

Myrrh Gum Powder

Description

Myrrh Gum Powder  

INCI (Commiphora molmol).  Myrrh was one of the gifts brought to baby Jesus by the Wise Men in the Bible.  Myrrh can be used in both soap making and cosmetic making recipes.  Myrrh is a gum resin extracted from myrrh shrubs.  Myrrh is used in perfumery as a woodsy base note.  Myrrh can be used as an ingredient in incense.

Country of Origin: Ethiopia

Uses:
1.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in potpourri formulations
2.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in natural bath tea recipes
3.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in soap
4.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be infused and added to lotion, cream, and ointment recipes.
5.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be infused and added to shampoo and conditioner recipes.
6.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in facial mask recipes
7.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in bath salt recipes.
8.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in scrub recipes
9.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be used in bath bombs.
10.  Myrrh Gum Powder can be infused in massage oils.

Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. Due to FDA regulations, we cannot answer medical questions or provide dosage recommendations. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Please consult a healthcare professional for more information. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer. 

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 46.99 ($0.47) or more rewards points!

Related Products

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review (requires login)

5.0 2 Myrrh Gum Powder

Love this in CP soap Review rating is 5 stars

5 Myrrh Gum Powder

Reviewer: from USA

Used this as a natural additive in cp soap. I added it straight to the cp batter for a layer and it looks like a lovely speckled beige. The scent doesn't really come through the soap batter (I wasn't expecting it to) but it looks beautiful and gives a slight, mild exfoliation.

Would definitely buy again and recommend. Am going to try burning it on a charcoal brick as well!

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


I LOVE IT! Review rating is 5 stars

5 Myrrh Gum Powder

Reviewer: from North Carolina

First off I want to say that I LOVE everything I have gotten from Natures Garden so far, and the staff is great. I purchased this Myrrh powder and was pleased at first smell- I knew then it was authentic. I have not tried everything but I was pleased with what I did try. I hope they maintain their integrity, if so I will continue to shop here.

Did you find this review useful? yes no

Next Page


Q & A


Option Price
4 oz $15.99
16 oz $46.99

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.

Mi9 Retail