Tag Archives: antioxidants

Dec
19

Herbal Make-Up Recipes


This entry was posted in clays, cosmetic recipe, eyeshadows, herbs, make up, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Herbal Make-Up RecipesHerbal Make-Up Recipes

If you love make-up, this blog is for you! Today we will be introducing to you our eye shadows that Melissa, our team member, has recently created. These homemade eye shadows are made from natural cosmetic clay, powders, and mica pigment. The ingredients that make up the powders used to create these shadows are full of nutrients and contribute many things to our body and health, which makes them even better to use in the cosmetics industry. There are eight different eye shadows we have created that all use a variation of the powders available at Natures Garden. On our website, you can check out each of the ingredients we used to make these, which will all be linked in this blog. You can also check out these herbal make-up recipes in full detail on our site!

Arrowroot Powder

Before we begin teaching about and creating these eye shadows, I wanted to talk about some of the ingredients that are present in every one of these make-up eye shadow recipes. There are a couple of items that are in each of these eye shadows, but this one is very important. That ingredient is arrowroot powder. It derives from St. Vincent and is extracted from tropical tubers. For example, the woody shrub cassava or the arrowroot plant. This powder is can be used both in cooking and in the cosmetic industry. There is no flavor to it and it serves as a thickener in soup, for instance. Arrowroot is white with a silky texture and is used in most deodorants, body powders, some make-up foundations, and eye shadows.

Diamond Dust Mica Pigment and 24K Gold Mica Pigment

Another important element to these eye shadows that is present in all of them are these two mica pigments. One of them is the diamond dust mica pigment and the other is the 24K gold mica pigment. They each add shimmer to whatever product you add it to. We use these in bath and body products as well as these eye shadows. These pigments are safe to use in items made for the lips, eyes, face, and nails. It can even be added to gel wax or glycerin soap to give them a pearly appearance. The diamond dust gives a silver color, while the 24K gold is, unsurprisingly, a gold shimmer.

The Eye Shadow Recipes

Activated Charcoal Eye Shadow
Bee Pollen Eye Shadow
Beet Root Eye Shadow
Black Walnut Eye Shadow
Cocoa Powder Eye Shadow
Hibiscus Eye Shadow
Rose Clay Eye Shadow
Spirulina Eye Shadow

Activated Charcoal EyeshadowActivated Charcoal Eye Shadow Recipe

First, we used activated charcoal powder to create this eyeshadow The other ingredients that are used to create these darker shadows are arrowroot powder, the diamond dust mica pigment, and the 24K gold mica pigment. Activated charcoal powder is the key to creating darkly pigmented products such as cosmetics, soap, face masks, and scrubs. It is a fine black powder that typically comes from hardwoods, coconut shells, or bamboo. By processing and heating the materials from these plants at high temperatures, it will turn into char.

The activated charcoal powder provides consumers with a natural way to color soap and other creations black without turning them into an unwanted gray color. A little of this powder goes a long way, which is why we only used either 1/8 teaspoon or 1/2 teaspoon to make the eye shadows you see here. This recipe will give you six 10 milliliter jars of eye shadows, which are all in different shades and luster.

Bee Pollen EyeshadowBee Pollen Powder Eye Shadow Recipe

In this recipe, you will use arrowroot and bee pollen powders. The bee pollen powder that we sell is rich in many vitamins. In fact, it contains elements that are good for you such as vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin D, and vitamin E. It also contains 22 amino acids, 27 mineral salts, carbohydrates, hormones, and over 5000 enzymes. Other benefits include treating acne and being an anti-inflammatory agent and antibiotic, making it useful when it comes to cosmetics.

Vitamin A is useful for maintaining a healthy immune system, aiding in good vision, and promoting development and growth. Vitamin C also helps the immune system, can help heal wounds, maintain bones and teeth, and repair body tissue. The brain, nervous system, cardiovascular system, bones, and teeth are supported and maintained by vitamin D. Lastly, vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps protect your eyesight and helps fight off infection, making it vital to the immune system. Another way that bee pollen powder can be used is in our Royal Honey Bee Cold Process Soap recipe.

Now that you have learned all of the amazing properties that bee pollen contains, you will be even more excited to create these eye shadows that use it! This recipe provides you with three 10 milliliter jars and with three separate shades.

Beet Root EyeshadowBeet Root Eye Shadow Recipe

This recipe uses the key ingredient in the title of its name: beet root powder. It is a beautiful shade of maroon that comes from the root vegetable, beets. Beets derive from the Mediterranean region and were first cultivated in Italy. It has many enriching nutrients and benefits to the human body. There is vitamin B5, vitamin C, glycine, beta carotene, magnesium, selenium, potassium, phosphorous, zinc, tryptophan, and tyrosine. Beet root powder helps the liver to metabolize fats, reduces blood pressure, and reduces low density lipoproteins in the blood.

Although it does have the strong scent of beets, by applying fragrance oil or essential oil to other items you make, that can be corrected. Some of our other recipes that use beet root powder are Natural Beet Root Lip Gloss recipe, Berry Bewitching Bath Brew recipe, and our Candy Cane Facial Mask recipe. The powder is extremely versatile in bath and body products both for its properties and for the color it gives these creations. All of this makes this such a great product to work with!

Black Walnut EyeshadowBlack Walnut Eye Shadow Recipe

Now this eye shadow recipe utilizes arrowroot powder and black walnut hulls powder. This powder is used in a variety of industries. From cooking, hair products, cosmetics, medicine, as well as bath and body, this is great for all of it. Massage oils, bath bombs, make up, and face masks are among the common formulas that integrate this powder. Some benefits that it has are treating eczema, acne, psoriasis, and inflamed tissue.

The powder gives the eye shadows their rich color for more dark and smoky make up looks. The recipe will give you three 10 milliliter jars of these eye shadows in a dark brown, a bronzed tan, and a gray tone. A really cool and different type of recipe than most of the ones that we have shared is the Hair Conditioner for Dark Hair on our website. It also uses this black walnut hulls powder, which helps intensify your natural dark brown or black hair.

Cocoa EyeshadowCocoa Powder Eye Shadow Recipe

The main ingredient in this set of eye shadows is our organic cocoa powder, which originates from the Netherlands. It is made from cacao beans, which contain vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, vitamin B5, vitamin C, and vitamin E. Vitamin B1 is involved with preventing complications with the brain, heart, stomach, intestines, muscles, and nervous system. Fats, carbohydrates, and proteins are broken down by vitamin B2. Every part of the body needs vitamin B3 to function properly. It can lower cholesterol, help with brain function, and ease arthritis pain. Another important nutrient, vitamin B5, creates red blood cells, synthesizes cholesterol, and maintains a healthy digestive tract. If you are curious, check back to the Bee Pollen eye shadow to refresh your memory on the benefits that vitamins A, C and E offer. Cacao also contains caffeine, which is beneficial to the skin as well.

This recipe produces eye shadows in three shades, including a mustard yellow, a cocoa brown, and a shimmery light gold color. The cocoa powder gives a natural brown color to your products without having to use colorants or dyes. This makes many great recipes because of the natural color and the nutrients it provides for the skin. Some other ones that use this organic cocoa powder are the Shimmering Bronzing Lotion recipe and Hot Fudge Brownies Cold Process Soap recipe from Natures Garden.

Hibiscus EyeshadowHibiscus Eye Shadow Recipe

Now we are getting more into the pink and rosy shades, which are my favorite! These eye shadows are made by combining Hibiscus Flower Powder with arrowroot powder, diamond dust mica pigment, and 24K gold mica pigment. There are three shades: a deep mauve, a light rosy silver, and a medallion yellow color. You can create countless eye make up looks with these neutral shades. Natures Garden also makes other recipes that contain this are the Firming Facial Mask and the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub.

In addition to the eye shadow recipe, hibiscus flower powder gives natural color to cosmetics. The natural red pigmentation is brought out by infusing the flowers in oil. Other skin care and hair care products use them as well. When added to shampoos and conditioners, the flowers prevent dandruff, thicken hair, and reduce the loss of hair. They are a natural cleanser, which makes them ideal for the skin. In skin care, the hibiscus flowers cleanse, soothe, and soften the skin and body. They are high in amino acids and antioxidants, which helps to prevent acne and has been shown to smooth out wrinkles.

Rose Clay EyeshadowRose Clay Eye Shadow Recipe

Additionally, these Rose Clay eye shadows are beautiful! They are my favorite shades out of all of the ones that were created. The recipe makes three 10 milliliter jars. There is a rose gold shade, a light bronze shade, and a rose tinted caramel shade. They are useful for everyday natural make up looks. Both of the mica pigments bring out a strong shimmer in the rose gold color, which is really pretty. This recipe uses our Rose Clay Powder, which is a shade of pink that is on the lighter side. Our products gain natural colorant from the rose clay.

This is another powder that is super versatile. Some other things it can be used for are mud baths, facial masks, melt and pour soap recipes, cold or hot process soap, bath bombs, and sugar and salt scrubs. It is a natural clay that has kaolinite in it, which is the most abundant clay mineral, and is used in ceramics and pottery. Rose clay can reduce inflammation and skin irritation, draw out toxins within the skin, and gently exfoliate. Sometimes it can be difficult to find products that are good for sensitive skin, but rose clay is one of them. Also, we have used this to make our Sandalwood Bath Bomb recipe and the Moonlight Tuberose Swirled Soap recipe.

Spirulina Eye ShadowSpirulina Powder Eye Shadow Recipe

Finally, for our last recipe in this blog, we will be talking about our Spirulina eye shadow. It contains Spirulina Powder, which is abundant in vitamin B12, vitamin F, natural beta carotene, and iron. Vitamin B12 prevents tiredness, making DNA, and keeping the nerve and blood cells in the body healthy. Vitamin F retains moisture in the skin, and beta carotene creates healthy skin and boosts the immune system. Finally, iron provides energy and helps us to focus. Additionally, the Seaside Spa Scrub recipe and Castile Hot Process Soap recipe are also made using spirulina powder. However, the eye shadow shades you will get out of this recipe are olive green/brown, darker teal, and a shiny light silver-teal color.

These eye shadow recipes are made with natural powders that contain an abundance of vitamins, nutrients, and minerals that are amazing for the skin, hair and nails. There are many benefits to the ingredients in these eye shadows that add a bonus to getting a cute make up look out of them.

Thank you for joining and following us along on this blog! We hope that you enjoy all of the different eye shadows you can make with these homemade recipes from Natures Garden!

 

Finally, Nature’s Garden sells the herbs mentioned in this article for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. The information above talks about how great these herbs are for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Nov
14

Olive Oil in Soap Making


This entry was posted in Natures Garden, olive oil, recipes, soap supplies, soapmaking and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Olive Oil PomaceOlive Oil in Soap Making

At Natures Garden we have many different methods for soap making, which we like to share with our customers through website descriptions, recipes, pictures, and videos. You can hot process soap, cold process soap, or make melt and pour soap, as some examples. We also sell many different waxes, butters, and oils that you can use to make your soap. For instance, we have Joy Wax, Pillar of Bliss Wax, Shea butter, cocoa butter, castor oil, and what we will be discussing today: olive oil. You will be learning a lot about our Pomace Olive Oil and how to use olive oil in soap making. There are so many recipes on our website that use this product, which we will introduce you to. Whether you are trying this method out for the first time, or you are an experienced master at it, there is a lot to learn!

Pomace Olive Oil

Using olive oil in soap making is actually a very common method. It is generally the number one oil used in most soap makers’ recipes! This oil is easily available, easy to use, and highly beneficial, which is why it is so common. Pomace olive oil is both thick and rich in texture. It has a greener shade than some other olive oils out there that are more yellow in color. Extra virgin olive oil and Grade A oils are made from the pits of olives that go through solvent extraction. Once there have been multiple pressings and extractions, what is left over is what makes up the pomace grade olive oil.

There are multiple reasons that this is such a common ingredient in soap making. Many essential fatty acids are present in olive oil including palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. Olive oil is rich in antioxidants and these ingredients provide benefits for the hair and the scalp when used in shampoo. They help promote health of the scalp, treat dry scalp, and can treat hair loss. It boosts hair growth because it massages and increases blood flow to the hair follicles as well. There are additional benefits that olive oil provides to the skin. It is incredibly moisturizing, which makes it a popular element of massage oils. Olive oil is used to make bars of soap that are a good hard texture. You can also use olive oil to make lip balms, scrubs, lotions, and more!

Castile Soap

Castile is one type of soap that is made from 100% olive oil. This type of soap contains only olive oil, lye, and water. There are many benefits to using this product. A major benefit of soap containing olive oil is that they are great for sensitive skin and dry skin. Castile soap is typical to use on babies because they have sensitive skin and this type of soap is highly conditioning and super gentle. Olive oil gives soap a moisturizing texture, nourishes and restores skin by making it feel extra smooth. Different kinds of soap have certain properties about them. Castile is made with 100% olive oil, which means it is not a cleansing soap. Other types of soap blend a few types of oils to balance out different properties, such as cleansing and conditioning. Bastille soap, for example, blends separate oils together to do this.

Bastille Soap

Another type of soap made from olive oil is called Bastille Soap. Unlike Castile soap, which is made with 100% olive oil, Bastille is made up of 75%. The olive oil is mixed with other oils as well, including coconut oil and castor oil. It is made up of water, lye, olive oil (75%), coconut oil 76 (20%), and castor oil (5%). As previously mentioned, olive oil is highly conditioning but not cleansing. Coconut oil is highly cleansing, but not conditioning, which causes this soap to balance itself out. The castor oil is high in conditioning, bubbly lather, and creamy lather. This helps the soap bubble better, have a softer texture for your skin, and nourishes dry skin. Without this balance, your soap could leave your skin dry and dehydrated. We have a list of soaping oil properties that you can help you understand the properties of soaping oils.

Marseille Soap

A third type of soap that contains olive oil is called Marseille. This type must contain at least 72% olive oil. Marseille soap is composed of some other vegetable oils, palm oil, and coconut oil. Palm oil adds hardness and creamy lathering properties to this soap, balancing out the conditioning of the olive oil. There are also benefits such that it is an anti-bacterial and it being a very gentle type of soap, which are both bonuses for your skin. This soap can also be used in shampoos, shaving soaps, and shower gels. There are many other products that it can be used to create as well, like laundry detergent, a jewelry cleaner, or a detergent for your dishwasher. Now we will get into some recipes from Natures Garden that contain olive oil that we would like to share with you!

Cold Process Soap Making Class

We are going to be mentioning some of our recipes that use olive oil and are cold processed soap. Before we begin, we would suggest taking a look at our FREE class for making cold process soap. If you are unfamiliar with this process and would like to gain a better understanding of it before attempting it yourself, this class can help with that. Cold process soap is made with fresh lye, which can be highly dangerous if it is not handled properly. Lye is used to make all soap and you need to be sure that you are taking the proper precautions. This is why it is important to educate yourself about the ingredients that you will be working with.

Blueberry Cheesecake Cold Process SoapRecipes with Olive Oil: Blueberry Cheesecake Cold Process Soap

We would like to talk about using olive oil to make cold process soap. This is our handcrafted recipe for Blueberry Cheesecake Cold Process soap. This will provide you with four pounds of soap. In this recipe you are going to combine the olive oil with palm oil, coconut oil 76, fractionated coconut oil, castor oil, safflower oil, and Shea butter. Most soaps combine several oils with butters just like this one does. This mixture creates the soft and moisturizing properties that customers desire in soap and other products. The perfect blue swirls in this cold processed soap make the finished product look so beautiful. Another bonus is that it smells delicious because it is made with our Blueberry Cheesecake fragrance oil. This handcrafted cp soap recipe is unique in that we have used milk instead of water for a portion of our lye solution.

Doggy Shampoo Cold Process SoapRecipes with Olive Oil: Doggy Shampoo Cold Process Soap

This is such a fun recipe that anyone out there can create. We actually got this recipe idea when we saw cute cupcakes with dogs on them and thought we could turn it into soap! You will be able to get three doggy shampoo soaps out of this. They make the perfect addition to your shower routine and can also add something cute to your bathroom counter or shower shelf. It can be a cute gift to give to a friend as well.

This creation uses coconut oil 76, palm oil, castor oil, fractionated coconut oil, and of course, the olive oil. The combination of each of these oils makes this soap into a buttery, smooth texture. The overall product definitely has a strong conditioning component added to it by the olive oil. Our Sage Leaf Fragrance Oil adds scent to it, which is reminiscent of fresh sage leaves. You can also switch this recipe up and make it your own by shaping the dog however you want, or by adding different FUN soap colorants if you would like to.

Other Recipes That Use Olive Oil

Although olive oil is very common when making cold process soap, it can be used for other things as well. Many of our other homemade recipes use it as well, other than those with soap making. We have a large variety of these listed on our website, but the possibilities are endless when you have the creativity! The ones that we are going to be talking about today are our Black Cherry Bath Bomb and Fruity Rings Sugar Scrub.

Black Cherry BombBlack Cherry Bath Bomb

Taking a bath from time to time can be relaxing and rejuvenating to the body and the mind. You might even enjoy adding a bubbly bath bomb to the hot water. We have created many of these on our website with multiple fragrance oils, other types of oils, powders, and soap colorants to give them some color. To create your bubbly bath, hold the bath bomb underneath the hot water as you are filling up the tub. It will begin disintegrating, fizzing, and forming into a swirling bubble bath full of color and a strong, yummy scent. This recipe uses one of the Natures Garden original fragrances and this one is one of our top sellers: Black Cherry BOMB. It has a VERY strong scent of black cherry that is sweet but not overly sweet.

To make this, you will mix the olive oil in with the fragrance oil and the castor oil. These ingredients will moisturize your skin when you are taking a bath using this bath bomb. There are some dry ingredients that contribute to the softening of the skin and provide other benefits as well. The Beet Root Powder gives the pink and red color to the bath bomb and provides multiple nutrients such as beta carotene, vitamins B5, B1, and C. It also contains selenium, potassium, phosphorous, glycine, tyrosine, zinc, magnesium, and tryptophan. Bentonite Clay Powder helps clean skin impurities, helps with oily skin, and in this case, makes the bath bomb harder and more durable in order to disintegrate better. This recipe makes five large bath bombs, which lasts for a while!

Fruity Ring Sugar ScrubFruity Rings Emulsified Sugar Scrub

This Fruity Rings Sugar Scrub recipe will make eight 4 ounce jars of product, which is a lot! The directions are simple to follow, and the results will definitely leave your skin feeling silky smooth and rejuvenated. To make this scrub, combine the olive oil with sweet almond oil, cocoa butter deodorized, Shea butter, beeswax, and the emulsifying wax. Each one of these ingredients will help to create a sugar scrub that moisturizes exceptionally and thoroughly nourishes the skin on a deeper level.

Shea butter actually contains many of the same essential fatty acids that olive oil does. It has palmitic, stearic, linoleic, and oleic. We use Shea butter in many of our products because it has the perfect texture for loads of recipes. We use it to make lip gloss, lip balms, and many bath and body products including lotion, body scrubs, and of course, soap. When it is used to make soap, it can add really great conditioning and creamy lathering properties to it. There are some added aesthetic benefits to this sugar scrub as well, which we all love. It has a rainbow look to it when placed in the jar in layers, and give off the delicious scents of lemon, verbena, vanilla sugar, and grapefruit that flow wonderfully together!

All of the recipes we have mentioned in this blog are our very own and have all been handmade. We hope that you have enjoyed getting to learn more about pomace olive oil and how useful it can be for your soap making!

Nov
12

Black Currant Original Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Black Currant Original Fragrance OilBlack Currant Original Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Natures Garden’s Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil is a blended, fruity floral scent.  First and foremost, we need to discuss the currant.  Basically, there are two distinct fruits that are called currants.  First we have the dried zante grape which is like a raisin and is primarily used for baked goods such as scones, currant buns, Christmas cake, Christmas pudding and mincemeat.  Second, we have a fresh, tiny berry that is a distant relative to the gooseberry.  The berries are high in vitamin C and antioxidants and are either black, red, or white.  The black currants are more tart.  They have a variety of uses which include preserves, syrups and liqueurs as they are often marketed as “champagne grapes“, but despite the name, they are not used for making champagne.  While the red and white are best for eating right out of your hand as they are very small and sweet, with quite an intense flavor of a grape.  The currant is very popular fruit in the UK, but is starting to gain fans here in North America.

What Does Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

A Natures Garden original fragrance, smells like a rich, fruity blend of juicy wild berries and ripe currant highlighted by sparkling citrus and wrapped in a blend of floral infused vanilla.

Top – Red Raspberry, Strawberry, Black Currant
Mid – Mandarin Orange, Peach Nectar, Concord Grape
Bottom – Jasmine Petals, Parma Violet, Vanilla Bean

How Do Our Customers Use Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil?

Well, the answer to depends on your imagination and creativeness.  Do you prefer candle making or soap making?  Would you like to use Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil for incense and potpourri or for cleaning purposes?

For potpourri and incense, the maximum usage is 50% and for cleaning purposes the maximum usage is 5%.  A cotton ball soaked in a couple of drops of Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil can be thrown into a vacuum cleaner bag.

For the soaper in all of us, let’s start with the homemade soaps and bath and body products.  The maximum usage is 5%.  Coloring suggestions for Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil in soaps is purple soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  This fragrance oil will discolor to a beige. Vanillin content of this fragrance (this percentage includes all forms of vanillin) is .60%.  Vanilla White Color stabilizer may help prevent discoloration due to vanilla.  However, there are more than 40 ingredients used in fragrance manufacturing that may contribute to discoloration of products.  Cold process soap testing results shows no acceleration, no ricing, and no separation.  The scent is very strong.  Nice!  For other homemade bath and body products, this fragrance oil performs well.

For those of us who like to make homemade candles, Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax.  The maximum usage is 10%.  Coloring suggestions for this bold, fruity scent is to use 6 drops of purple liquid candle dye and 2 drops of black liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of wax or shred  purple and black color block into your melted wax.  Never use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.

Ever wonder what the color we choose for our projects means or represents?  Purple is positively pleasurable, but is also has meaning.  The color purple is often associated with nobility, royalty, power, and ambition.  But it could also represent mystery, extravagance, dignity, wisdom and is often thought of as magical.

If this rich, fruity blend of juicy wild berries and ripe currant intrigues you, please type in “black currant original” into the website’s search bar which will take you directly to our Black Currant Original Fragrance Oil page.