Scroll to top
Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

STEARIC ACID

STEARIC ACID

Description

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid (vegetable source). 1 pound bag.

Used to harden wax, creating an opaque appearance.

Use stearic with pillar/votive wax to make gel wax embeds.

Stearic acid is also added to soap to make it harder, and allows it to last longer.  Add approximately 1 Tablespoon stearic acid per pound of soap.

Can also be used up to 3% in lotions/creams to thicken them.

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 4.59 ($0.00) or more rewards points!

Related Products

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase

Reviews



Q & A


Option Price
Option 1 Pound Price $4.59

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.

Mi9 Retail