Usage & Recommendations
Tips for using our Optiphen Preservative:
Optiphen is easy to use since it is in liquid form and can be directly added to a formulation during the pre or post emulsification phase below 140F (60C). If you add Optiphen to your product at above 140F (60C), it is highly likely that the heat will destroy much of the preserving qualities. Therefore, we suggest adding Optiphen to your formulation at around 120F just to be safe. Keep in mind, if optiphen is added to an emulsion at too low a temperature, the emulsion may become unstable, and you will see the oil and water phase begin to separate. Optiphen is compatible with most raw ingredients used in the cosmetic industry. Usage rate is .75%- 1.5% of your formulation.
- No Recipes Found
- Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol
- Country of Origin:
What Everyone is Saying
Products You Also Might Love