Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless, sweet tasting liquid with a thick syrup like consistency that is used in a range of different homemade formulations such as cosmetics, shampoo, herbal remedies, toothpaste, and lotions. Vegetable glycerin soap is a popular product among many top soap makers. Vegetable glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water, but it is insoluble in oil. It is a humectant, which draws moisture to the skin, and it is often added to lotions during the water phase to improve the emollients of the finished product. Our vegetable glycerin is sold by volume and not weight, however, one gallon weighs approximately 10.5 lbs.
Share this product: