Tag Archives: jasmine scent

Oct
31

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers


This entry was posted in herb, herbal tea, herbs, herbs in cosmetics, Herbs in Soap, Natures Garden Wholesale and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Benefits of Jasmine FlowersBenefits of Jasmine Flowers

This gorgeous flower only blooms at night and will provide a sweet aromatic fragrance. Often, the Jasmine flower is thought of as romantic and has been inspiring for both poets and lovers alike. Furthermore, there are many benefits of Jasmine Flowers wholesale for your entire body. Many have found that these lovely flowers have some wonderful properties for your body inside and out. Plus, your homemade bath and body products can benefit from incorporating this skin loving cosmetic herb! If you want to learn more about this cosmetic herb, then check out the rest of this blog as we discuss everything from growing conditions to the skin loving benefits.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Growing ConditionsBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Growing Conditions

Jasmine flowers enjoy bright, direct sunlight and warm, tropical climates. It likes the temperature to be around 60 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit and the plant doesn’t handle the cold well. So, anyone that is in a climate that is cooler or has cold winters should keep their plant inside. Also, you will need to make sure that your Jasmine plant is near a window. Furthermore, you can bring your plant outside for a few hours in the summer to promote new, healthy growth. Also, this beautifully fragrant plant will need a lot of water. You will likely need to water your plant at least one a week, but you can water your Jasmine plant more frequently if the soil isn’t staying moist.

If you are taking good care of your plant, then you should start to see blooms around fall time. You can encourage these blooms by providing cool, well circulated air through out your home. Also, this would be useful to continue for anyone trying to get winter blooms. While you want a cooler temperature for your blooms, make sure that it doesn’t fall below 41 degrees Fahrenheit. Once the blooming season has been completed, you may need to prune your plant by removing any dead foliage, tangled stems, or diseased areas of the plant. Additionally, you can trim unruly stems that may interfere if you are training your plant to grow a certain way.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Propagating a Jasmine Plant

If you want to propagate a new plant, then your best route would be to use a cutting from your existing tree. You can start propagating your new plant some time between June and October. All you need to do is harvest some cuttings for the ends of new growth, dip them in a rooting hormone, and push the cut ends into a medium without soil, like peat. Then, keep the plant moist until it begins to root, which is when you can transplant your new jasmine plant.

In the first two years of your plant’s life, you will want to pinch and prune your plant. Once the plant grows a new branch, you can pinch the top half inch of the new growth. Simply squeeze the end between you fingernail and finger. You can do this to the main stems toward the middle as well as the lateral stems. While it may seem damaging to your plant, it will actually promote lush, healthy growth. So, this will eventually lead to a bigger plant with beautiful blooms!

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Uses in the Industry

Not only can you use the gorgeous, natural Jasmine plant to scent your home, but this fantastic herb that can be used in many other ways. First, you can use these gorgeous flowers to create some delicious teas or deliciously exotic recipes. Not only would these recipes taste wonderful, but these flowers have some benefits for the body, too. Further, this floral herb even has some benefits for your skin. So, it would make a great addition to your bath and body recipes! Now, let’s go over all the beneficial ways that you can use this cosmetic herb.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic Uses

First of all, these beautiful flowers are perfect for providing your all natural recipes with a gorgeous, light floral aroma. You can have the lovely scent of Jasmine on its own or you can combine it with the aroma of other natural scented oils. Further, the scent of this floral cosmetic herb has been shown to help reduce stress in many people. This is because the body’s response to this aroma is to release chemicals in the brain that improve mood. Not only will these lovely flowers provide a nice, natural scent to your products, but these flowers will provide all kinds of benefits for your skin.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic Benefits for Skin

Using Jasmine Flowers in your cosmetic products may be beneficial for relieving pain or muscle soreness. This cosmetic herb is thought to contain pain relieving and antispasmodic properties. So, you can add this cosmetic herb to your bath and body recipes to allow your sore or stiff muscles to soak. Plus, this herbal soak has even been found to be beneficial for sprains.

Further, it is thought that you can use the oils of this aromatic flower to help fade scar marks. So, you can incorporate some jasmine flowers into lotions or soaps to help reduce the appearance of scar marks that may be left behind by acne , boils, or wounds. Also, this can be useful to help reduce stretch marks. Furthermore, you can use the antioxidants in this cosmetic herb to reduce signs of aging. These properties are useful to protect your skin from environmental factors and provide a youthful appearance to the skin. So, this herb will help leave your complexion looking youthful and perfect.

Another reason why this cosmetic herb is perfect for bath and body recipes is that it is thought to contain properties that are antiseptic and antibacterial. Additionally, the Jasmine flower herb can be used to hydrate and condition, which can be used to rejuvenate your skin. So, adding this herb to lotions and other cosmetic recipes would provide dry skin with the moisture it needs to be its healthiest. Further, this cosmetic herb is often used to treat eczema and dermatitis, as the herb contains both anti-inflammatory and conditioning properties.

However, this floral herb can cause irritation for cracked or open skin wounds, as it doesn’t have non-sensitizing properties. Further, anyone with allergic reactions to Jasmine should be cautious with this herb.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Natures Garden RecipesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Natures Garden Recipes

First of all, you can incorporate these lovely flowers into bath teas or other bath and body recipes to soak in and nourish your skin. We created both our Berry Bewitching Bath Brew Recipe and our Fairy Dust Fizzy Bath Recipe with this herb to pamper your from head to toe. This allows you to soak in all the nourishing properties of this herb and the other herbs and spices included in this recipe. So, your skin is sure to benefit from this cosmetic herb and your skin will feel rejuvenated.

Additionally, you can use this herb too create skin nourishing herb soap. We used Jasmine Flowers to create the Moonlight Tuberose Swirled Soap Recipe, which uses these blossoms to decorate the soap bars as well as help nourish the skin. Plus, adding these flowers would provide a nice, natural scent for your homemade cp soap recipes.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Medicinal UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Medicinal Uses

There are many ways that you can use this herb to benefit your health. You can incorporate jasmine extract into your diet or use Jasmine tea to add these beneficial properties to your body.

First, this herb has been found to be a useful tool for those trying to control their diabetes. This floral herb can be used to reduce some of the negative effects this condition has on your body as well as help regulate your glucose levels. Although this remedy won’t solve your issues on its own, it is useful to use in addition to your typical methods of control.

Plus, this herb has been found to be beneficial for cardiovascular health. The properties in this herb, like catechins, that can be used to reduce the oxidation of bad cholesterol. So, you can use this herb in a tea to help reduce your chance of strokes or heart attacks as well as decreasing your cholesterol ad blood pressure levels. Additionally, you can use this herb to promote good oral health. Many people have found that this herb can be useful for reducing tooth pain, preventing infections, and other benefits.

Also, this herb is thought to have calming properties that can be useful for improving mood. So, you can include this herb in teas to help reduce negative emotions stress, anxiety, or anger. Additionally, it is thought that the anti-inflammatory properties of this herb can be useful for reducing the pain for arthritis and any other inflammation based issues.

BBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Food and Beveragesenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Food and Beverages

Jasmine Flowers can be used to enhance herbal teas as well as some deliciously unique recipes. First of all, you can use an extract from this scrumptious flower in other herbal teas, like green tea. While you don’t necessarily use the flowers in the tea, you can use them to enhance the flavor of the tea leaves.

First, the Jasmine tea leaves are harvested in late spring and are dried using gentle heat. Then, the leaves are stored until the Jasmine Flowers bloom and can be harvested. The flowers are picked during the day to ensure that the flowers are closed tightly and will hold their scent. After, you can mix your blooms with the tea leaves and the flowers will begin to open as they set. Since the leaves are highly absorbent, the scent and flavor will transfer to the leaves during a period of a few weeks. Although you can leave the blossoms with the leaves for your tea, you wouldn’t need them as the leaves have everything that you need!

Additionally, you can use fresh Jasmine Flowers to create some delicious recipes. While this delightful herb isn’t commonly used in cooking, you can use this herb to create all kinds of amazing recipes. One absolutely scrumptious looking recipe is the Jasmine Syrup recipe by My Persian Kitchen.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Other UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Other Uses

Additionally, some have found that the extract of this floral herb can be used to help with weight loss. Although this herb won’t work on its on, the antioxidants in Jasmine tea and the extract has shown to increase your metabolism. So, adding this tea to your diet may help to promote easier weight loss that you can use this tea to support efforts of dieting and exercise.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us QuestionsBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us Questions

We hope that you enjoyed learning more about our Jasmine Flowers herb! If you have anymore questions about using this cosmetic herb, then feel free to reach out and ask us. You can reach us online, in the store, or on our HUG Line. One easy way that you can reach out online is over social media. You can find us on the Natures Garden Facebook page. Also, you can  use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. Further, we would to see your gorgeous creations! So, we hope here from you soon!

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us Questions

Natures Garden sells herbs, like our Jasmine Flowers Whole, for external use only. We do not sell our Jasmine Flowers herb as a food item. So, the information that we provide about our herbs, like these wholesale herb flowers, is only for educational purposes. We do not intend for you to use this information to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. Also, the Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated any of this information. Make sure that you keep your herbs out of reach of any children or pets. Additionally, pregnant and/or lactating women should take special care when handling any herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products made with these herbs. All product testing is the responsibility of the customer.

May
14

Jasmine Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Jasmine Fragrance OilJasmine Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Jasmine Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is an aromatic floral fragrance with a rich, sweet scent.  Jasmine is a vivid, distinct smell that stands out in any product or fragrance blend.  Jasmine is a family of shrubs and vines that is inclusive of over 200 varieties of plants.  They are native to many tropical to temperate warm Asian regions and have long been harvested for their aromatic flowers and buds.  The species belongs to the genus Jasminum, which derives from the Persian word Yasameen.  This Persian word for “Gift from God” was translated from Arabic to Latin to establish the genus.  Jasmine has been a standout fragrance for the cologne, perfume, and bath and body industry for years.  This fragrance oil turns heads with customers, who frequently give it a 5-star rating!  A customer in Warren, OH writes “Out of all the fragrance oil scents that I have tried from Natures Garden, this is probably the one that my wife likes the best. What an aroma and what a throw. You can actually use a little less than what is called for and still smells fine.”    Try Jasmine Fragrance Oil today and see what you can create!

What Does Jasmine Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Jasmine Fragrance Oil is the exotic blend of freshly cut jasmine flowers with a base note of rose petals.

How Do Our Customers Use Jasmine Fragrance Oil?

Jasmine Fragrance Oil is perfect for creating a wide variety of products with a recognizable scent!  Add a floral touch to your room scenting products. Room scenters can use up to 50% of this fragrance oil in projects like incense and Smelly Jelly air fresheners.  This fragrance oil is also strong in aroma beads.  Jasmine Fragrance oil can be incorporated up to 10% in wax recipes, such as candles and tarts.  This scent will perform perfectly in Joy Wax, Pillar of Bliss Wax, Wow Wax, and is nice and strong in soy waxes.  If you wish to add some color to your candles and tarts, we recommend using 2 drops of violet liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of melted wax.  You can also color your melted wax with a small amount of violet color blocks.  Do not use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.

Jasmine has long been a staple in bath and body products, and can now be added to your line, too!  Bath gels and oils were found to perform well when the recommended maximum of 5% fragrance oil is incorporated.  If you are making soap, you may use this floral fragrance up to 5% of your total recipe.  According to our cold process soap testing results, this fragrance exhibited a perfect pour!  No acceleration, separation, ricing, or discoloration.  Cured soap had a strong scent retention!  If you wish to color your bath and body products, we would recommend using purple soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  Remember not to use candle dye in any of your bath and body products as they are not body safe.

Jasmine Fragrance Oil is perfect for a wide variety of products.  Homemade perfumes perform well with this fresh fragrance when a maximum of 5% fragrance oil is used.  Homemade lotions can be created using up to a 5% fragrance oil maximum.  Homemade cleaning supplies also perform well with a maximum fragrance usage of 5%.

Aug
19

Antique Lace Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Antique Lace FragranceAntique Lace Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Lace itself is already quite delicate, but antique lace, made by intricate handiwork, is even more fragile. There are two main types of handmade lace: bobbin lace and needle lace. In bobbin lace, threads wound around bobbins are twisted and braided and then the pattern is set by pinning the weaving to a pillow. Needle lace, as the name implies, is made using a needle and thread. This is another scent inspired by something that takes an abundance of time and painstaking effort to make, but only seconds to smell! This fragrance captures the exquisite beauty of lace and softly ages it with a down of musk. The aroma alone will make you feel absolutely elegant.

What Does Antique Lace Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Antique Lace is the romantic scent of jasmine and fresh vanilla beans, with a base note of musk.  It’s even an NG Original Fragrance!

How Do Our Customers Use Antique Lace Fragrance Oil?

They make beautiful candles with a floral, musky aroma. Antique Lace scent performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. The maximum recommended usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Unfortunately, this scent is not gel wax compatible. Our coloring recommendations for candles are two drops of our Spectrum purple liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax, or shred a small amount of purple color block into your melted wax. I’m not entirely sure why we recommend purple- it’s pretty? It’s noble? I recommend no color. The lace is white, right? And jasmine flowers are white. And vanilla is.. almost white. I say give it that “antique white” tint with a very, very small amount of yellow or brown liquid candle dye or shredded yellow or brown color block. Remember never to use crayons to color candles- it’ll clog up your wick!

They also make sensuously-scented soaps. The maximum recommended usage percentage for this luscious Antique Lace scent in soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. Antique Lace fragrance oil has a vanillin content of 6%- so it will likely discolor your bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing results showed that Antique Lace caused acceleration and slight ricing in CP soap, but no separation and the finished soap was beautiful. The cured soap had discolored to a dark chocolate color and maintained good scent retention. To eliminate unwanted discoloration, we recommend trying out our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. It is your responsibility to test it in your finished products. Our coloring recommendations for bath and body products are: use as much purple soap dye as you want!

They also use this idyllic aroma to create lotions and perfumes. Antique Lace fragrance performed perfectly in perfume and the maximum recommended usage percentage for lotions and perfumes is 5%.

This alluring aura is also ideal for scenting rooms. It is nice and strong in aroma beads and the maximum recommended usage percentage for Antique Lace in incense and potpourri is 50%.