Tag Archives: free class

Feb
20

Uses for Turmeric


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, turmeric and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

turmeric-blogUses for Turmeric

When I say turmeric, what do you think of? I’m betting you’re thinking of some delicious spicy foods! Yes, this herb is a wonderful spice, but did you know that it can be used in many other products and industries as well? While most well-known for its culinary uses, turmeric can also be used for bath and body products, hair care, skin care, soap making, and even for many medicinal purposes! Turmeric would be a great addition for all of your upcoming creations! Did you know that turmeric can even be used as a dye for clothing? In India, it is used to color saris and Buddhist monks’ robes!
There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using turmeric. It can be used as treatment for many different conditions including rheumatoid arthritis, depression, diarrhea, worms, ringworm, fever, leprosy, cirrhosis of the liver, water retention, heart burn, jaundice, inflammatory bowels, hepatitis, fibromyalgia, eye infections, and even leech bites. For women, turmeric does work to help with menstrual problems. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used to treat the flu, parasitic infections, strains, bruises, colds, joint pain and inflammation, and even ulcers. Turmeric has many antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties actually work to reduce brain inflation, which is believed to be the main cause of Alzheimer’s disease. So turmeric can essentially work to delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. This wonderful herb can even work to prevent childhood cancers and leukemia!
Common bath and body products that can include turmeric are soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, scrubs, ointments, lotions, creams, bath teas, face toners, bath bombs, and lip balms. When used for its hair care benefits, turmeric works to treat dandruff, promote new hair growth, and moisturize the hair. It can be used to promote blood circulation in the scalp, prevent hair loss, and treat many scalp conditions like inflammation, flaking, itchiness, and even alopecia. Turmeric can also be used as a natural hair dye, working to brighten the hair. For skin care, turmeric works to treat many skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, and dry skin. It works to fight the signs of aging, make the skin brighter and give it a healthy glow, and remove any excess oils. Turmeric can also be used to lighten stretch marks, remove dead skin cells and facial hair, soothe any burns, reduce redness and inflammation, and it can also be used to reduce skin pigmentation and tans.
Did you know that in India, turmeric is considered holy? For centuries, it has been used for many Hindu ceremonies, and it still used today for religious ceremonies and in weddings. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell turmeric powder for external use. And please don’t take this blog as medical advice! Are you intrigued by this amazing herb? Then, make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! This wonderful herb is one you have to try out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
28

Types of Soy Wax


This entry was posted in candle making, candle making questions, candle making supplies, candle wax, Natures Garden, soy wax and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

464 soy wax444 soy wax415 soy wax                                                                                                                                      Types of Soy Wax

Hello everyone! I hope you’re all having a wonderful day! For all you crafty people out there, have you ever used soy wax when making your candles before? Or maybe you prefer wow wax or joy wax? For the soy wax lovers, do you have a certain type of soy wax you prefer to use? Here at Nature’s Garden, we actually offer three different types of soy wax:  415, 444, and 464. Soy wax is awesome to use for your candles, this is for sure a product you should use as soon as possible!

Did you know that soy wax is actually produced from soybeans? Soy wax is non-toxic, biodegradable, and it s kosher! We are proud to say that all three of our soy waxes are Golden Foods Brand Waxes. Our 415 soy wax is a 100% pure natural soy wax. What sets it aside from our other waxes is that it has absolutely no additives added to it. Our 415 pure soy wax can be blended with many other waxes as well: beeswax, paraffin, and even microcrystalline wax. It has a pour temperature of 110 degrees and at its melting point, this wax will be around 120-125 degrees Fahrenheit. This wax can actually carry up to about a 12% fragrance load per pound because of its high melting point, which will make the candle’s scent stronger.  This 100% pure soy wax can also be used to make natural cosmetics.

Our 444 soy wax is different from the 415 soy wax because it does have a soy based additive added to it, but yet it is still a natural wax. The additive in this wax actually helps to combat many flaws that are also contained in the 415 wax. When this 444 wax is ready for pouring, the additive in it actually helps to keep it in a fluid form for pouring instead of the slush that occurs when the 415 is ready for pouring. This additive also increases the pour temperature, helps to achieve a smoother finished candle, and also helps to reduce frosting issues. Our 444 wax can be blended with microcrystalline, beeswax, and paraffin waxes, has the same melting point as the 415, and a pour temperature of 135 degrees Fahrenheit. It also has a 12% fragrance load per pound, making these strongly scented candles as well.

Our third and final soy wax is our 464 Golden Foods soy wax. This wax is extremely similar to our 444 soy wax and also contains the same soy based additive. What makes this wax unique from the other two is that it reduces frosting, has a smoother wax finish in finished candles, and also has an increased pour temperature of 135 degrees Fahrenheit. The 464 soy wax can be blended with beeswax,  paraffin wax,  as well as microcrystalline and has a melting point of 115-120 degrees. The fact that this is a lower melting point actually helps to achieve better glass adhesion for finished candles.  This wax has a maximum scent load of around 10-12%, but it is suggested to keep it closer to 10% so that you do not have any fragrance seeping problems.

It is important to note that all soy wax can produce a frosting appearance due to its natural chemical makeup.  The natural soy additives in 444 soy wax and 464 wax will help to reduce this frosting, but may not completely prevent frosting from occurring.  This frost look does not affect the quality of your candles, but some of our customers do not like this frosting look.  Most people who are familiar with soy wax candles realize that soy wax candles have this natural frosting appearance to some extent.   The only way we have found to completely prevent frosting in candle making is to use a paraffin wax, or beeswax instead.

Make sure to check out our awesome class on How To Make Soy Wax Candles, or try out our Soy Wax Kit! Enjoy these wonderful products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)