Tag Archives: buy lanolin

Jun
22

What is a Carrier Oil?


This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, craft recipes, lip balm supplies, Natures Garden craft recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is a Carrier Oil?What is a Carrier Oil?

What is a Carrier Oil? These are all the natural cosmetic oils that you can use in your homemade recipes. They are perfect for creating homemade soap, crafting a skin-loving lotion recipe, and making many of the other kinds of cosmetic recipes. So, knowing about these oils is important for creating the types of bath and body products that you need!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Making Soap Supplies

If you are looking for a good recipe for making soap, then it is going to have some carrier oils in it. Anyone making soap from scratch knows that the carrier oils you choose can influence the quality of your bars. So, these ingredients are essential for cold process soap recipes. You can see specifics on how each oil affects the soap on our Soaping Oil Properties. Even melt and pour soap recipes can benefit by adding some carrier oils to the soap base, which is often done to make the bar more conditioning to the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lotion Making

Also, our bulk carrier oils can be used to create an amazing homemade lotion recipe. These are the oils that we include to nourish and moisturize your skin. In fact, the oils are what do the majority of the skin care in lotions. While you can use butters along with your oils, they can lead to a thicker cream or even a body butter. So, lighter lotions need key carrier oils to perform effectively!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Using Essential Oils

Although essential oils are natural, they aren’t safe to put directly on your skin. Plus, adding a carrier oil will help hold on to the aroma longer than on its own. So, it is actually beneficial for your scent to mix an essential oil with a carrier oil before applying. One of the best carrier oils for essential oils would have to be Sweet Almond Oil or Argan Oil.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier OilsWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier Oils

There are many different kinds of carrier oils that you can mix together for your recipes. Depending on your skin type or level of dryness, you may want to have lighter or heavier oils. Also, some oils are better for face lotions or for foot care. So, the blend of carrier oils that you want varies based on your product and its purpose.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have Apricot Kernel Oil, an oil that is light and excellent for skin care. While this oil is light enough to not block pores, it is conditioning enough to be a luxurious oil for cp soap. It’s great for making lotions that don’t leave a greasy feeling and skin into the skin. Also, its perfect in soap because the oil will sink into the skin quickly to fully moisturize the skin. We’ve used this wonderful oil in many bath and body recipes, including the Chamomile Light Lotion Recipe and the Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Argan OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Argan Oil

Next, we have an oil that is amazing for skin care. Argan Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and won’t leave a greasy feeling on your skin. Plus, this cosmetic oil allows your skin to breathe and doesn’t block pores. In fact, this ingredient is used in many acne-fighting recipes. We included this oil in a few cosmetic recipes, like the Argan Soap Recipe and the Sour Watermelon Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe. In our cp soap recipe, this oil increased the lather and nourished the skin beautifully.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado Oil

Also, adding Avocado Oil to your homemade recipes is a perfect way to increase the moisturizing ability of your product. This cosmetic ingredient is a heavy oil that is perfect for providing dry, damaged skin with the nourishment it deserves. Plus, the high level of unsaponifiable fatty acids and high vitamin content make this skin-sensitive oil great for adding some extra conditioning power to your soap bars, which you can see in the Gentle Avocado Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Castor OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Castor Oil

Another great oil for your homemade cosmetic recipes is Castor Oil. Not only is this oil thick and perfect for nourishing dry, damaged skin, but this oil is a humectant. This means that oil will pull moisture to it, which will further moisturize your skin as it absorbs. Perfect for creating lotions for feet, like the Natural Salve Recipe , which are often one of the most damaged areas of skin. While this oil would provide some conditioning properties and a rich, creamy lather, it can make your soap sticky. So, avoid adding too much of this oil in your cp soap formulations. By limiting the amount of Castor Oil, we were able use the beneficial properties without as many drawbacks, like with our St Pattys Day Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as many other soaps.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is a great oil for skin that sinks in well and is perfect for scrub recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe. Also, this sensitive oil is perfect to add to lip balm supplies for making recipes like the Kahlua and Cream Lip Balm Recipe. For soapmaking, this oil provides a hard bar with a bubbly lather that is cleansing. Many find that adding more than 20% of this oil is drying for the skin, so some people may include more conditioning oils to the recipe or even super fat the formula to include more oils.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed Oil

Another fantastic oil for bath and body recipes is Grapeseed Oil. This oil is perfect for cosmetic supplies because it is a lightweight moisturizer that is effective without being too greasy for the skin. So, this oil is perfect for creating lotions sensitive enough for the face, like our Natural Facial Night Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for soap-making, like our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe. This oil is moisturizing, and even anti-acne, for soap but it doesn’t leave a greasy, heavy oil feeling on the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba Oil

While Jojoba Oil is technically a liquid wax, it is still fantastic for skin care products. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for everything from lotions like our Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe to lip care products like our Green Apple Lip Balm Recipe. In your soap recipes, this cosmetic ingredient is just as conditioning as luxury oils. But, this oil has a longer shelf life.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin Oil

Lanolin Oil is a great cosmetic oil that is wonderful for moisturizing and protecting damaged hair and dry skin. This oil contains very few saponifiables, so it maintains its conditioning properties and provides the bar with a silky feeling. So, we used this wonderful oil in our Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe. Also, you can use lanoin in a solid form, which still absorbs well and is great for protecting damaged skin. This thicker oil has all of the same beneficial properties and can even be used in soaps, like our Beard Soap Recipe.

Raspberry CP Soap Recipe What is a Carrier Oil?: Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, we have Macadamia Nut Oil, which is an oil that is light and perfectly absorbs into the skin. This non-greasy oil is perfect for creating lotions, like our Almond Body Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for adding conditioning properties to your soap and is even great for mature skin types. So, we included this oil in our Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Another great oil that skins into the skin beautifully is Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Not only does this oil work to repair damaged skin, but it has a long shelf life due to its high level of antioxidants. So, it worked wonderfully in our Honey Vanilla Lip Balm Recipe. Also, this cosmetic oil can be used to superfat soap, reduce rancidity, and increase the fragrance’s lifespan. So, this oil was a great addition to our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Olive Oil

Olive Oil is often a top choice for soapers, because it is very conditioning, helps harden the bar, and creates a mild bar of soap. While some soapmakers may use only olive oil in Castille soap or mostly olive oil in Marseille soap, it makes the bar a bit slimy and barely has a lather. So, many soapers will combine this oil with others to create a great soap recipe, like in our Creamy Cocoa Craziness Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Palm OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Palm Oil

Next, we have another great oil for creating soaps, which is Palm Oil. This soap making ingredient creates a hard, white bar that has a rich, creamy lather. We have used this wonderfully cleansing oil in many recipes, like our Calendula Swirl Soap Recipe and our Beer Cold Process Soap Recipe. 

You may find that your cosmetic oil has solidified, this is because the melt point is slightly above room temperature. Luckily, this is easy to fix. All you have to do is set your bottle in a bowl of warm water until the oil melts again.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, which provide great properties for the skin. This oil sinks into the skin without leaving oily residue to repair damaged skin. So, it was a perfect addition to our Pumpkin Sugar Scrub Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil has benefits similar to Olive Oil, so it is conditioning and great for soaps! So, we included this lovely soaping oil in our Wine Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as other great cp soap recipes. Plus, this rich, conditioning bar is perfect for both mature and sensitive skin types.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower Oil

Also, we have a nourishing and skin-loving oil that is perfect for homemade products. Safflower Oil is moisturizing and nourishing for the skin, so we included it in many soap recipes and our own Hair Conditioner For Redheads Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed Oil

Another great cosmetic oil is Sesame Seed Oil, which is a light cosmetic ingredient full of nutrients for the skin. We include this lovely oil in recipes like our Giraffe Bubble Bars Recipe or our Beard Balm Recipe. Also, this oil can be used in cp soap to help slow trace, nourish the skin, and provide a silky lather.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower Oil

Also, Sunflower Oil works well with palm oil and olive oils to provide a rich creamy lather. Plus, this oil is very moisturizing and will provide a silky feel to the soaps. So, this is perfect for adding to our soap recipes and bath products, like our Natural Beet Root Lip Gloss Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond Oil

Lastly, we have a light oil that will perfectly absorb into the skin Sweet Almond Oil. So, it was a great choice for bath and body recipes like Tranquility Bath Melts Recipe or Fruity Rings Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. Plus, this oil is perfect for adding some conditioning properties to your soaps.

 

What is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to UsWhat is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to Us

We hope that you were able to find some carrier oils that you enjoy for your bath and body products. Not only are there many to choose from, but there are many combinations that you can try for your recipes. Just start with your favorites and build from there! If you have anymore questions about these oils and how they will work in your recipes, then reach out to us. An easy way to get in contact with us is to reach out on social media. We are on Facebook, Instagram (@ngscents), and Twitter (@ngscents).

Jan
15

Lanolin Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cosmetic recipe, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Lanolin Oil BenefitsLanolin Oil Benefits

You are going to love using this liquid wax in your homemade bath and body creations.There are quite a few Lanolin Oil Benefits for both your body and your homemade products. This cosmetic ingredient is very moisturizing and amazing when it comes to protecting your body from head to toe. So, this ingredient is especially perfect for dry, cold seasons when your skin is most at risk of drying out and your hair is likely to dry out and frizz up. Plus, this cosmetic ingredient closely resembles lipids that are natural to the human body. This makes it easy for Lanolin Oil to enhance the protection and moisture of our own bodies. So, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for helping care for our bodies when they need some extra moisture or nourishment.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Products

Obviously, you want your cosmetic ingredients to benefit your homemade products in some way. Otherwise, you would end up with products that look nice but are virtually useless. Nobody wants that! Luckily, Natures Garden ingredients, like Lanolin Oil, are perfect for making amazing products that work great at making your beautiful. While this ingredient has quite a few beneficial properties, each cosmetic ingredient has a different set of properties that can be used to create certain types of bath and body products. So, let’s go over the beneficial properties that this liquid wax can provide for your various bath and body creations.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Making CP SoapLanolin Oil Benefits for Making CP Soap

One great way to use this lovely cosmetic ingredient is to create your very own cold process soap recipes. This liquid wax is perfect for adding some extra conditioning properties to your soap bars. Your skin is sure to love the moisturizing care, as the oil maintains its conditioning properties through the soaponification process. This means that it will be just as conditioning and skin loving in your soap as always. Plus, this cosmetic ingredient will create a soft, silky feel for your homemade soap. Another bonus that sets this ingredient apart from your other soap making supplies is the long shelf life! Since this ingredient is a skin softening wax instead of an oil, it will last longer than many of your luxurious cosmetic oils. Plus, it works just as well. If you would like to try one of our recipes with lanolin oil, then take a look at the Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar Recipe.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Skin Hydrating ProductsLanolin Oil Benefits for Skin Hydrating Products

Skin hydrating products, like lotions and scrubs, can benefit from the addition of this cosmetic wax. This potential ingredient is perfect for moisturizing and caring for your skin. Plus, lanolin oil is able to easily sink into your skin to nourish deep down. Further, combining this cosmetic wax with other amazing ingredients, like Vitamin E Oil, will help these other nutrients sink into deeper layers of the skin. So, the cosmetic wax will help bring down the nourishment of other cosmetic oils as it sinks into your skin. This allows your hydrating recipe to condition the skin even better than before! We added this lovely ingredient to both our Hydrating Hand Stick Recipe and our Rejuvenating Foot Balm Recipe, so check them out!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Beard Care

Another wonderful way to use this cosmetic ingredient is for creating homemade beard products. This liquid wax makes a perfect addition to a diy beard conditioner, which will add to the health of your beard and enhance its appearance. This ingredient is perfect for conditioning as well as taming. This cosmetic ingredient slightly weighs down the hair as it nourishes, so adding Lanolin Oil will help smooth out unruly beards. Further, this cosmetic wax is useful for preventing dry, itchy beards. The Lanolin Oil is able to moisturize the skin under your beard and leave it feeling soft and renewed. If you want to try Lanolin in your beard care routine, you can try out our very own Beard Balm Recipe!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Shaving RecipesLanolin Oil Benefits for Shaving Recipes

Also, you can use Lanolin Oil in your homemade shaving cream recipes. Another fun way to use this cosmetic ingredient is making your own shaving soap. Since this product is a homemade shaving cream that lathers and cleans, it is basically a two in one product. This cosmetic oil will protect, nourish, and clean your skin as you shave. Plus, the skin softening properties of this liquid wax are able to sink down into the skin and provide nourishment that will keep your skin feeling healthy. Further, Lanolin Oil is perfect for protecting your skin as the razor glides and removes hair. So, this will protect your skin from razor burn and scrapes. Those that are interested, can try out some Lanolin Oil in our Cold Process Shaving Soap Recipe!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Lip BalmLanolin Oil Benefits for Lip Balm

Additionally, this lovely cosmetic oil can be used to create some moisturizing lip balm products. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for sealing in the moisture that your lips need as well as rejuvenating your dry, cracked lips. Using this cosmetic ingredient along with a few other conditioning oils in a lip balm would be the ultimate rejuvenation for your chapped lips. The nourishment of the oils would be able to sink down into your lips and the Lanolin will provide a protective layer against the elements. Plus, Lanolin Oil is wonderful for providing a lovely texture to your lip balm products. This liquid wax is easy to apply and has a gentle glide that will instantly soothe your lips.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Hair ConditionersLanolin Oil Benefits for Hair Conditioners

Further, you can use this cosmetic oil to create a deeply conditioning product for your hair. Lanolin Oil is perfect for locking in moisture and protecting the hair. Plus, this oil is perfect for using with other oils that are nourishing for the hair. The cosmetic wax will help these other oils sink in and add to the moisturizing power of your conditioner. This way your hair will be able to absorb more of the benefits from the cosmetic oils compared to your typical recipe.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only do your ingredients need to benefit your bath and body creations, but they need to help your body in some way, too! Whether these cosmetic oils reduce wrinkles, condition the skin, or leave your hair feeling silky, you need your ingredients to care for your body. But, not every cosmetic ingredient cares for your body in the same way. So, different people and circumstances can think of different ingredients as perfect for their needs. This means that you may need an understanding of your ingredient’s properties to create products that are perfect for you!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Healing SkinLanolin Oil Benefits for Healing Skin

This cosmetic ingredient is deeply conditioning. So, it is the perfect choice for soothing dry, chapped skin.  Using lanolin on skin issues, like peeling, cracked, scaly, rough, or irritated skin, is a wonderful way to help heal quickly. This cosmetic ingredient forms a layer that prevents moisture loss, which is essential for healthy skin. But, this liquid wax doesn’t clog pores. Since the cosmetic oil is natural, it is perfect for using as a moisturizer. So, you can have all the benefits of locking in moisture without worrying about any blemishes.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Chapped LipsLanolin Oil Benefits for Chapped Lips

Also, Lanolin Oil is a great choice for creating a nourishing lip balm recipe. This cosmetic oil is perfect for helping chapped lips heal and stay moisturized! First, the cosmetic ingredient is able to protect the lips from chapping any further. This will finally provide your body the opportunity to heal. Plus, this ingredient will prevent your lips from losing moisture. This is especially useful when adding to a lip balm that uses other moisturizing oils. Together, these ingredients will give you back your luscious lips in no time!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your HairLanolin Oil Benefits for Your Hair

Plus, Lanolin Oil is perfect for hair that needs some extra conditioning. This product will protect and moisturize your hair. This liquid wax acts as a barrier that prevents your hair from drying out. So, this ingredient is especially wonderful for people with thick, curly hair. As this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for conditioning your gorgeous locks. While those with thin or straight hair can use this for some deep conditioning, it may weigh your hair down too much. Further, this oil is a great substitute for thicker oils, like Castor Oil. For those that aren’t fond of the sticky texture of Castor Oil will find that this liquid wax is a perfect replacement. This ingredient is a heavier oil that is very conditioning without being too sticky or thick.  Also, you can combine this liquid wax with other oils or use it on its own to condition wet hair. 

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Reducing WrinklesLanolin Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of Aging

This lovely cosmetic ingredient is perfect for reducing signs of aging, like wrinkles. While there is nothing wrong with getting older, some signs of aging are simply due to dry or undernourished skin. So, caring for your skin with amazing and conditioning cosmetic ingredients is a perfect way to reduce premature wrinkles naturally. Plus, it will leave your skin healthy and beautiful. Luckily, Lanolin Oil is one of the best cosmetic ingredients for caring for and protecting your skin. Furthermore, since this cosmetic oil is similar to the lipids in our body, it is able to be used without clogging pores. So, you can incorporate this amazingly moisturizing ingredient in your recipes for homemade face cream for wrinkles.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Splitting NailsLanolin Oil Benefits for Splitting Nails

Growing out your natural nails can be difficult. So, it is especially frustrating when your nails begin to split and peel. This splitting may be caused by harsh nail beauty products or even using too much nail polish remover, as these sorts of things can dry out your nails. This means that we are diminishing the oils that help your nails stay strong and healthy. Luckily, we can use lanolin oil to nourish and rejuvenate our nails to make them stronger and less likely to split!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Anti Chlorine Cream for SwimmingLanolin Oil Benefits for Anti Chlorine Cream for Swimming

This lovely cosmetic oil is not just great for locking moisture in for your hair and skin. It can help you keep it out, too. Since Lanolin Oil is a wonderful barrier against water, it is perfect for helping keep the pool water from your skin and hair. So, you can ensure that the good moisture stays in and the chemicals, like chlorine, are out. Not only will this prevent your skin from drying out, but it is perfect for preventing sensitive skin from getting rashes. This would make Lanolin Oil a perfect ingredient for creating an anti chlorine cream.

Lanolin Oil Benefits: Where the Oil Comes

This lovely cosmetic ingredient is naturally made by sheep. The Lanolin Oil is used by the sheep to protect their wool. So, this cosmetic ingredient is collected at the same time as the sheep’s wool, which is used for items like clothing. Once the wool and lanolin are separated, the Lanolin Oil is perfect for using in bath and body products. This natural product will condition and protect the skin and hair of humans just as it protected the sheep’s wool. So, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for creating natural products that are very effective at moisturizing. If you are interested in the process, then check out this video of a sheep farmer Extracting Lanolin from Sheep’s Wool, Edwardian Farm!

Lanolin Oil Benefits: Share With Us

We at Natures Garden would love to hear all about your favorite ways to use Lanolin Oil. Any recipes that include this cosmetic ingredient are sure to really care for the skin. So, they are sure to be wonderful products! If you want to contact us, then feel free to find us on any of these social media platforms. You can find us on the Natures Garden Facebook page. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. We hope to hear from you soon!