Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

Beet Root Powder

Beet Root Powder

Description

Beet Root Powder  

INCI (Beta vulgaris rubra).  Beet root powder is known for its high levels of nutrients; containing beta carotene, vitamin B5, vitamin B1, vitamin C, glycine, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium, selenium, tryptophan, tyrosine, and zinc.  Herbalists recognize beet root powder for its ability to help the liver metabolize fats, its ability to help reduce LDL in the blood, and to reduce blood pressure.  In natural cosmetics, beet root powder is used to provide the skin with an abundance of nutrients, and can be used in melt and pour soap as a natural colorant to provide a pink /red color.  Beet root powder can be used in lip balm/lip gloss recipes to naturally color them pink/red.  Beet root powder does have a distinct beet smell that can be over-powered with fragrance or flavoring (depending on which application you are making).


Country of Origin:  USA

Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.: 

1.  Beet root powder can be used in bath tea recipes to provide your skin with an abundance of nutrients, and to turn your bath water a pink color.
2.  Beet root powder can be used in melt and pour soap to naturally color it pink/red.  Beet root powder will turn cold process soap a yellowish brown color.  When adding beet root powder to melt and pour soaps, you will want to wet the beet root powder in a small amount of vegetable glycerin first so that it will disperse more easily in the melted soap.
3.  Beet root powder can be added to lip balm, lip gloss recipes to tint them pink/red.
4.  Beet root powder can be added to scrubs
5.  Beet root powder  can be added to facial mask recipes
6.  Beet root powder can be infused and added to lotion, creams, and ointment recipes; providing them with a natural pink/red color.
7.  Beet root powder can be added to bath bomb recipes.


Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 14.20 ($0.14) or more rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (4 Reviews) Write a Review (requires login)

4.5 4 Beet Root Powder

Natural Colorant

5 Beet Root Powder

Reviewer: from Catalina, AZ US

I love beet root powder in my MP soaps and scrubs! Its a perfect pink shade and great in my natural creations!

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Beet Root for Blush!

5 Beet Root Powder

Reviewer: from NY, USA

This is really great quality. Also, I have started to use it as for blush and eyeshadow. Really gives a natural look and does not irritate my skin.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Cold Processed Soap

4 Beet Root Powder

Reviewer: from ny, NY US

Just as the description says, it will turn CP brown. I wanted a very concentrated color in my rose soap (the brown color actually went well with the mini dried rosebuds i pulverized in the soap). I am not sure if it was just me, or the FO i used reacting withbthis beet powder, or the concentraion I used, but the smell was a little strange to me, cant put my finger on it. Hopefully it will fade during curing. I am looking forward to using this in a tinted lipbalm, where the color an stay true, and i can use more sparingly

0 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Didn't turn red but good for the skin

3 Beet Root Powder

Reviewer: from Sedona, AZ US

I mixed the powder with Vegetable Glycerin and used it in MP soap. It turned a lovely shade of lavender pink however once it cured (about 3 days) the color turned to a tan/gold. I don't know what I did wrong but it didn't work. Still it is good for the skin. Maybe next time I will try to swirl it into the soap without mixing to see if it retains the color.

1 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no



Q & A


Option Price Quantity
4 oz $5.50
16 oz $14.20
5.50 14.20

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.

Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce