Tag Archives: wholesale soapmaking supplies

Oct
31

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers


This entry was posted in herb, herbal tea, herbs, herbs in cosmetics, Herbs in Soap, Natures Garden Wholesale and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Benefits of Jasmine FlowersBenefits of Jasmine Flowers

This gorgeous flower only blooms at night and will provide a sweet aromatic fragrance. Often, the Jasmine flower is thought of as romantic and has been inspiring for both poets and lovers alike. Furthermore, there are many benefits of Jasmine Flowers wholesale for your entire body. Many have found that these lovely flowers have some wonderful properties for your body inside and out. Plus, your homemade bath and body products can benefit from incorporating this skin loving cosmetic herb! If you want to learn more about this cosmetic herb, then check out the rest of this blog as we discuss everything from growing conditions to the skin loving benefits.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Growing ConditionsBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Growing Conditions

Jasmine flowers enjoy bright, direct sunlight and warm, tropical climates. It likes the temperature to be around 60 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit and the plant doesn’t handle the cold well. So, anyone that is in a climate that is cooler or has cold winters should keep their plant inside. Also, you will need to make sure that your Jasmine plant is near a window. Furthermore, you can bring your plant outside for a few hours in the summer to promote new, healthy growth. Also, this beautifully fragrant plant will need a lot of water. You will likely need to water your plant at least one a week, but you can water your Jasmine plant more frequently if the soil isn’t staying moist.

If you are taking good care of your plant, then you should start to see blooms around fall time. You can encourage these blooms by providing cool, well circulated air through out your home. Also, this would be useful to continue for anyone trying to get winter blooms. While you want a cooler temperature for your blooms, make sure that it doesn’t fall below 41 degrees Fahrenheit. Once the blooming season has been completed, you may need to prune your plant by removing any dead foliage, tangled stems, or diseased areas of the plant. Additionally, you can trim unruly stems that may interfere if you are training your plant to grow a certain way.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Propagating a Jasmine Plant

If you want to propagate a new plant, then your best route would be to use a cutting from your existing tree. You can start propagating your new plant some time between June and October. All you need to do is harvest some cuttings for the ends of new growth, dip them in a rooting hormone, and push the cut ends into a medium without soil, like peat. Then, keep the plant moist until it begins to root, which is when you can transplant your new jasmine plant.

In the first two years of your plant’s life, you will want to pinch and prune your plant. Once the plant grows a new branch, you can pinch the top half inch of the new growth. Simply squeeze the end between you fingernail and finger. You can do this to the main stems toward the middle as well as the lateral stems. While it may seem damaging to your plant, it will actually promote lush, healthy growth. So, this will eventually lead to a bigger plant with beautiful blooms!

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Uses in the Industry

Not only can you use the gorgeous, natural Jasmine plant to scent your home, but this fantastic herb that can be used in many other ways. First, you can use these gorgeous flowers to create some delicious teas or deliciously exotic recipes. Not only would these recipes taste wonderful, but these flowers have some benefits for the body, too. Further, this floral herb even has some benefits for your skin. So, it would make a great addition to your bath and body recipes! Now, let’s go over all the beneficial ways that you can use this cosmetic herb.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic Uses

First of all, these beautiful flowers are perfect for providing your all natural recipes with a gorgeous, light floral aroma. You can have the lovely scent of Jasmine on its own or you can combine it with the aroma of other natural scented oils. Further, the scent of this floral cosmetic herb has been shown to help reduce stress in many people. This is because the body’s response to this aroma is to release chemicals in the brain that improve mood. Not only will these lovely flowers provide a nice, natural scent to your products, but these flowers will provide all kinds of benefits for your skin.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Cosmetic Benefits for Skin

Using Jasmine Flowers in your cosmetic products may be beneficial for relieving pain or muscle soreness. This cosmetic herb is thought to contain pain relieving and antispasmodic properties. So, you can add this cosmetic herb to your bath and body recipes to allow your sore or stiff muscles to soak. Plus, this herbal soak has even been found to be beneficial for sprains.

Further, it is thought that you can use the oils of this aromatic flower to help fade scar marks. So, you can incorporate some jasmine flowers into lotions or soaps to help reduce the appearance of scar marks that may be left behind by acne , boils, or wounds. Also, this can be useful to help reduce stretch marks. Furthermore, you can use the antioxidants in this cosmetic herb to reduce signs of aging. These properties are useful to protect your skin from environmental factors and provide a youthful appearance to the skin. So, this herb will help leave your complexion looking youthful and perfect.

Another reason why this cosmetic herb is perfect for bath and body recipes is that it is thought to contain properties that are antiseptic and antibacterial. Additionally, the Jasmine flower herb can be used to hydrate and condition, which can be used to rejuvenate your skin. So, adding this herb to lotions and other cosmetic recipes would provide dry skin with the moisture it needs to be its healthiest. Further, this cosmetic herb is often used to treat eczema and dermatitis, as the herb contains both anti-inflammatory and conditioning properties.

However, this floral herb can cause irritation for cracked or open skin wounds, as it doesn’t have non-sensitizing properties. Further, anyone with allergic reactions to Jasmine should be cautious with this herb.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Natures Garden RecipesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Natures Garden Recipes

First of all, you can incorporate these lovely flowers into bath teas or other bath and body recipes to soak in and nourish your skin. We created both our Berry Bewitching Bath Brew Recipe and our Fairy Dust Fizzy Bath Recipe with this herb to pamper your from head to toe. This allows you to soak in all the nourishing properties of this herb and the other herbs and spices included in this recipe. So, your skin is sure to benefit from this cosmetic herb and your skin will feel rejuvenated.

Additionally, you can use this herb too create skin nourishing herb soap. We used Jasmine Flowers to create the Moonlight Tuberose Swirled Soap Recipe, which uses these blossoms to decorate the soap bars as well as help nourish the skin. Plus, adding these flowers would provide a nice, natural scent for your homemade cp soap recipes.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Medicinal UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Medicinal Uses

There are many ways that you can use this herb to benefit your health. You can incorporate jasmine extract into your diet or use Jasmine tea to add these beneficial properties to your body.

First, this herb has been found to be a useful tool for those trying to control their diabetes. This floral herb can be used to reduce some of the negative effects this condition has on your body as well as help regulate your glucose levels. Although this remedy won’t solve your issues on its own, it is useful to use in addition to your typical methods of control.

Plus, this herb has been found to be beneficial for cardiovascular health. The properties in this herb, like catechins, that can be used to reduce the oxidation of bad cholesterol. So, you can use this herb in a tea to help reduce your chance of strokes or heart attacks as well as decreasing your cholesterol ad blood pressure levels. Additionally, you can use this herb to promote good oral health. Many people have found that this herb can be useful for reducing tooth pain, preventing infections, and other benefits.

Also, this herb is thought to have calming properties that can be useful for improving mood. So, you can include this herb in teas to help reduce negative emotions stress, anxiety, or anger. Additionally, it is thought that the anti-inflammatory properties of this herb can be useful for reducing the pain for arthritis and any other inflammation based issues.

BBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Food and Beveragesenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Food and Beverages

Jasmine Flowers can be used to enhance herbal teas as well as some deliciously unique recipes. First of all, you can use an extract from this scrumptious flower in other herbal teas, like green tea. While you don’t necessarily use the flowers in the tea, you can use them to enhance the flavor of the tea leaves.

First, the Jasmine tea leaves are harvested in late spring and are dried using gentle heat. Then, the leaves are stored until the Jasmine Flowers bloom and can be harvested. The flowers are picked during the day to ensure that the flowers are closed tightly and will hold their scent. After, you can mix your blooms with the tea leaves and the flowers will begin to open as they set. Since the leaves are highly absorbent, the scent and flavor will transfer to the leaves during a period of a few weeks. Although you can leave the blossoms with the leaves for your tea, you wouldn’t need them as the leaves have everything that you need!

Additionally, you can use fresh Jasmine Flowers to create some delicious recipes. While this delightful herb isn’t commonly used in cooking, you can use this herb to create all kinds of amazing recipes. One absolutely scrumptious looking recipe is the Jasmine Syrup recipe by My Persian Kitchen.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Other UsesBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Other Uses

Additionally, some have found that the extract of this floral herb can be used to help with weight loss. Although this herb won’t work on its on, the antioxidants in Jasmine tea and the extract has shown to increase your metabolism. So, adding this tea to your diet may help to promote easier weight loss that you can use this tea to support efforts of dieting and exercise.

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us QuestionsBenefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us Questions

We hope that you enjoyed learning more about our Jasmine Flowers herb! If you have anymore questions about using this cosmetic herb, then feel free to reach out and ask us. You can reach us online, in the store, or on our HUG Line. One easy way that you can reach out online is over social media. You can find us on the Natures Garden Facebook page. Also, you can  use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. Further, we would to see your gorgeous creations! So, we hope here from you soon!

Benefits of Jasmine Flowers: Ask Us Questions

Natures Garden sells herbs, like our Jasmine Flowers Whole, for external use only. We do not sell our Jasmine Flowers herb as a food item. So, the information that we provide about our herbs, like these wholesale herb flowers, is only for educational purposes. We do not intend for you to use this information to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. Also, the Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated any of this information. Make sure that you keep your herbs out of reach of any children or pets. Additionally, pregnant and/or lactating women should take special care when handling any herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products made with these herbs. All product testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Jul
12

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?


This entry was posted in cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, cosmetic supplies, free soap recipes, herb, herbs, herbs in cosmetics and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?

What is resveratrol and what does It do? Resveratrol is a natural polyphenol that is created by a few different plants. You may know resveratrol best from red wine, but it can be found in other plants, too. For example, the Japanese knotweed contains this herb, too. Whether you consume it from natural sources or get a resveratrol supplement, there are tons of benefits for your body. Plus, there are even benefits that this cosmetic herb can provide for your skin! At Natures Garden we sell the resveratrol extract powder herb for creating skin-loving bath and body products. However, there are many known benefits that this herb can provide for your whole body! Let’s talk about some of the benefits that resveratrol has for you!

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Growing Conditions

There are a few different natural sources that we know of that contain resveratrol. For this cosmetic herb, it can be harvested from two different sources. First, we have the Japanese knotweed that is a hardy plant that is able to survive against a bombardment of pests, fungus and disease in its native environment. Second, we can get resveratrol from the skin of red grapes. Both these plants can be used to extract the same herb. No matter the source, there are many beneficial properties found in resveratrol. If you are interested, you can read below to learn more about both plants.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Red Grape SkinsWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Red Grape Skins

Grapes require an area that is either full sun or gets direct sunlight in the morning. Also, most grapes require a warm climate, which the American grapes being the best for the cold. Their soil should be well draining, deep, loose, and moist due to a light layer of mulch. If you are growing new plants, then you will need to care and protect your plant for about three years before you get a harvest.

Once you get a bunch of grapes, you will know by the color. At first, they will be a bright green and they will turn to a deep, juicy red once they are ready. Just know that your grapes won’t continue to ripen after being picked. If you have grapes that won’t ripen, then you can prune some of the foliage to let more sun in for grapes that aren’t ripening. You can tell when your red grapes are ripe because the color will be a dark red without any visible green. Also, you can taste a few from different bunches to determine whether they are ready.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: The Japanese KnotweedWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: The Japanese Knotweed

The Japanese knotweed, or Polygonum cuspidatum, is a plant that is native to Japan. While this hardy plant is considered a weed in its country of origin, it is not a danger to its native environment. In fact, the resveratrol harvested from it has quite a few beneficial properties. However, when this hardy plant is moved to a new environment it can become an invasive species. Since the plants are native to Japan, they are integrated into the local ecosystem and have a good amount of competition.

However, when this species moves into a new area without the same competition it has a leg up on all the other organisms. This can lead to the native plants in this new environment to go extinct, which can be detrimental to an environment as organisms rely on one another. This animal may be a food source for another or it may have been a predator that would keep the prey population levels steady. So, in areas like the US and many other places, we would consider this plant an invasive species. This means that there is likely a ban on planting this herb if you live in an area other than Japan, China, or Korea.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Industry Uses

There are many different ways to use resveratrol that can care for your entire body! Whether you are looking for a cosmetic herb for your products or a supplement to promote your health, resveratrol is a good antioxidant to try out. We like to use our wholesale cosmetic herb to create wonderful products that nourish your skin. Also, many people will eat this herb in the foods they already enjoy, as it occurs in some foods naturally. However, there are some sources, like knotweed, that are most often used for natural, medicinal purposes. So, read about the different potential benefits of resveratrol and see what you think!

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Bath and Body ProductsWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Bath and Body Products

First of all, this wholesale herb is amazing for creating cosmetic recipes. The beneficial properties of this herb are perfect for skin care. You are sure to feel a difference with adding this to your typical recipes! You are going to love the properties of this herb in your homemade cosmetic products as they nourish and rejuvenate your skin. So, let’s get into some of the great ways to utilize this herb in your homemade bath and body recipes.

First, this bulk wholesale herb is perfect for including in your soap making supplies. This soap has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties that are fantastic to add to your homemade soap making supplies. Also, this cosmetic herb would be perfect for creating a homemade lotion recipe. This herb has beneficial properties that will protect your skin from UV damage. Also, this soothing cosmetic ingredient will help to reduce swelling and irritation with its anti-inflammatory properties. Further, this herb has a variety of properties that would make it amazing in a facial lotion. So, add this ingredient to your wholesale facial supplies can provide a boost to prevent signs of aging, reduce wrinkles, and reduce age spots (hyperpigmentation).

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Natures Garden RecipeWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Natures Garden Recipe

Of course, a Wine Lotion Recipe would have the aroma of our Shiraz Fragrance Oil. The intoxicating scent of this fine red wine. Not only does our lotion recipe have the bubbly notes of our red wine fragrance oil, but it contains some of the beneficial properties of red wine. So, you can use this recipe to learn how to make scented lotion that protects and nurtures the skin.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Medicinal UsesWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Medicinal Uses

Both knotweed and red grapes are thought to have many beneficial properties. Not only do these plants contain benefits from the resveratrol herb, but they are full of other elements that can promote health. In fact, resveratrol is just one of the many benefits from these plants. Often, people would make knotweed into a tea. This herbal tea could be used to treat a variety of ailments, including dysentery and hemorrhoids. Also, a few studies have linked red grapes, which are used in red wine, to heart health, mental sharpness and so much more.

While these plants contain other elements that provide properties, resveratrol has many beneficial properties that it provides on its own. First, the resveratrol in red wine has been found to be useful for reducing bad cholesterol, which promotes heart health. Plus, this supplement has been found to be useful for helping your body regulate blood sugar. Additionally, people have found that this herb can be used to reduce blood pressure. Additionally, studies have suggested that resveratrol can promote brain health and slow age-related mental decline. It is believed that the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties contribute to the improved mental state. Another potential benefit of using this supplement is that it has been found to reduce joint pain by protecting cartilage from deteriorating and reducing symptoms caused by the inflammation.

Also, some people will take a supplement of this herb on its own to help treat or prevent illnesses, like cancer or heart disease. Although the results have been mixed, some people have found that resveratrol can inhibit cancer growth and change gene expression to inhibit growth. Furthermore, many people have found that this supplement can be used to prevent certain hormone-dependent cancers from being able to spread.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Food and BeverageWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Food and Beverage

One common beverage that you will find contains resveratrol is red wine. In fact, the resveratrol in the red grape skin used for this kind of wine is believed to be the cause of most of its health benefits. Regardless of these benefits, red wine is still alcohol and should be used responsibly. However, it is nice to know that our glass of red wine is a providing us with some wonderful benefits.

While red wine is the most fun, you can find resveratrol in red grape skins, too. You can eat your red grapes fresh or in your wine. Either way, you will be getting this beneficial herb. If you are curious about what other foods contain resveratrol, then check out 4 Foods That Are Good Sources of Resveratrol by Live Science! These natural resveratrol sources would be perfect way to increase your levels along with your red wine.

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Other

Although resveratrol is not directly linked to weight loss, you can include this useful tool in a diet to enhance the effects of your efforts. Often, a side effect of this supplement is a decrease in appetite. Plus, many people use this supplement to increase their endurance, which could help you to be able to work out longer without becoming fatigued as quickly. Also, some people have found that this supplement was useful for building muscle mass. Further, the herb has been known to be useful for promoting heart and brain health. Promoting cardiovascular health will help your overall fitness. So, anyone that is already working to lose weight and exercise may want to incorporate more resveratrol in their diet. 

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Whats Your Favorite Red Wine?

Since red wine contains beneficial properties from things like resveratrol, it may be a good idea to stock up. A glass or two may be enough to promote brain health and support healthy heart function. If you aren’t should about where to start, then check out Quiz: Discover The Red Wine You’ll Like by Vine Pair. This fun, simple quiz takes your taste preferences and comes up with a red wine that you would probably like the best. Give the quiz a try and see what wine they recommend for you!

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Reach out to UsWhat is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: Reach Out to Us

We hope that you learned something new about resveratrol from our natural beauty blog. We hope that you can create some wonderful products with this herb. Plus, you can mix this herb with others available on the Herbs and Spices page top enhance the properties of your recipes! If you have any other questions about this herb, then just ask us! You can reach out to us on the phone, in the store, or on our social media. We have a Facebook page and we use the handle @ngscents on both Instagram and Twitter. Have fun with your homemade bath and body creations!

What is Resveratrol and What Does It Do?: A Note About Our Herbs

Note: Natures Garden sells herbs, like our resveratrol extract powder, for external use only. We do not sell resveratrol or any of our other herbs as food items. The information that we have provided about resveratrol is only for educational purposes. We do not intend for you to use this information on resveratrol to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. The Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated any of this information. Make sure that you keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Also, pregnant and/or lactating women should take special care when handling any of our herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All product testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Aug
11

Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance OilStrawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden defines temptation as rich, buttery vanilla cake notes blend with poignant strawberry.  This Best Selling fragrance delivers pure bliss in any product in which it is incorporated.  You’ll love this scent so much, that it will inspire a very large craving!  This craving may be so large that it could only be satisfied by the world-record holding largest strawberry shortcake ever made!  In 2004 in the town of La Trinidad, Benguet in the Philippines, the largest strawberry shortcake ever created was unveiled.  It weighed 21,213.4 pounds, or 9622.23 kg.  That should definitely be enough strawberry shortcake to satisfy your cravings!  Give Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil a try today, and have your 20,000 pound shortcake ready!

What Does Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a delectable dessert scent that is simply irresistible.  The aroma of buttery vanilla cake mixes with freshly sliced strawberries for a bakery-fresh confectionery scent.  Base notes of rich vanilla cream finish off this amazing scent.

How Do Our Customers Use Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Products?

Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil creates a bakery fresh scent that will fill any space and leave your guests amazed!  This scent is true-to-name and room scenting products that incorporate this fragrance become instant conversation pieces!  This delicious scent can be incorporated into incense, reed diffusers, and potpourri at a rate of 50% of your total recipe.  Additionally, this fragrance provides a very strong scent in aroma beads and smelly jelly crystal recipes.

Candles and wax tart recipes can use this sweet scent at a maximum of 10% with vegetable waxes and paraffin wax.  This fragrance works wonderfully in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and natural soy wax recipes.  If you want to color your candles, we would recommend using six drops of red liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax. Alternatively, you could color your melted wax with small amounts of shredded red color blocks. Remember, never use crayons to color your melted wax as they will clog your wick, preventing the candle from burning properly.

How Do Our Customers Use Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Products?

Create a bath and body line that is as sweet as cake with this fragrance oil!  This cake scent is perfect for Bath gels, bath bombs, and oils, and will perform perfectly when the recommended maximum of 5% fragrance oil is used. Strawberry Shortcake Fragrance Oil can be used to create a wide array of bath and body products!  Handcrafted perfumes, body sprays, and lotions will all perform wonderfully when incorporating this fragrance at 5% of your total recipe.  Also, household cleaning supplies can be created using a maximum fragrance usage of 5%.

Soap makers can use 5% fragrance oil in both cold process soap recipes and melt and pour soap recipes.  Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results show that soaps made with this fragrance oil performs very well! There was no acceleration, no ricing, and no separation.  Cured soap had a good scent retention and discolored to a caramel color!  If you wish to color your bath and body products, we would recommend using red soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  As always, do not use candle dyes in your bath and body products.