Have you ever heard of the noni fruit? It is actually an amazing fruit that can bring you lots of fantastic benefits, one that you should definitely start using! This fruit is actually native to the Polynesian Islands, Southeast Asia, and Australia, having been used for over 2,000 years! It is most well-known for its many medicinal benefits, but there are many other noni uses for many other industries and products as well! It can be used for skin care, hair care, soap making, and even for culinary purposes! Did you know that the noni fruit is used as a dye? The bark of the tree produces a red dye, while a yellow dye is extracted from the roots!
Common bath and body products that can include noni are lotions, ointments, creams, scrubs, soaps, massage oils, bath bombs, face masks, aftershaves, conditioners, facial toners, bath teas, and even natural nail care products. You skin can greatly benefit from using noni fruit. The fruit works to treat many skin conditions including dry or rough skin, acne and even dark spots. It can make your skin feel younger, working to tone and rejuvenate it and smooth out any wrinkles. Noni can even treat any burns and sunburns, preserve skin elasticity, treat any hives or allergic reactions, and fight the signs of aging! There are many hair care benefits to using noni as well. This wonderful fruit works to improve circulation in the scalp, prevents hair loss, and promotes shiny and healthy hair. It has even been recommended for cancer patients to help regrow their hair after chemotherapy!
There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using the noni fruit as well. In traditional Chinese medicine, noni has been used as treatment abdominal pains, many menstrual problems, and even impotence. Besides treating menstrual problems, noni can also help women by working to treat the symptoms of PMS, treating any vaginal discharge during pregnancy, and working as a natural aid during childbirth. Traditional Polynesian healers have used noni for years to treat conditions like aches and pains, arthritis, diabetes, burns, and high blood pressure. Noni can even be used to aid in weight loss! Within the body, it produces a substance called nitric acid. This acid works to metabolize energy within the muscles. This extra energy works to reduce triglycerides in fat cells, which essentially reduces the weight of the fat cells! The noni fruit can be used to treat many other conditions as well including herpes, dysentery, rheumatism, enlarged spleen, muscle aches, senility, ulcers, fever, constipation, smallpox, depression, painful urination, and even liver and kidney diseases.
Did you know that the noni fruit actually has a very distinct smell? It is sometimes called the cheese fruit, because it gives off an almost cheese-like odor. This odor can actually attract fruit bats! These bats help to aid in the dispersal of noni seeds. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell noni fruit powder for external purposes! And please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! But there are so many great noni uses, this is one herb you just can’t pass up! Looking for even more fun with our great products? Then check out all of our wonderful free classes and recipes! Have fun and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!