Tag Archives: uses for herbs

Mar
04

St. John’s Wort Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, St. John's Wort and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

st-johns-wortSt. John’s Wort Uses

St. John’s Wort is a wonderful herb, one that I’m sure you’ve all heard of before! But do you know about all of its many amazing benefits? This herb can actually be used for a wide variety of uses, in many different products and industries! While most well-known for its medicinal uses, St. John’s Wort can also be used for skin care, hair care, bath and body products, and even for a few culinary purposes! There are so many fantastic St. John’s Wort uses, this is one herb you definitely don’t want to miss out on!

There are quite a few common bath and body products that can include St. John’s Wort, including facial toners, creams, soaps, lotions, ointments, facial masks, shampoos and conditioners, scrubs, bath teas, bath bombs, and massage oils. One of the many benefits of St. John’s Wort is when it is used in homemade bath tea recipes. This great herb works to bring you relaxation, as well as many anti-inflammatory properties. When used in homemade shampoo and conditioner recipes, St. John’s Wort can help to repair scalp damage, however long term use may cause possible hair loss. There are many fantastic skin care benefits to St. John’s Wort as well. It works to treat many minors burns and wounds, as well as working to minimize the forming and appearance of any scars. It can also be used as treatment for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

This herb is best known for its many medicinal benefits, specifically for its effectiveness in working to treat people who are suffering from mild to moderate depression. It is especially effective for children and adolescents, working to treat the many conditions associated with depression such as tiredness, anxiety, trouble sleeping and even loss of appetite. For people suffering from anxiety, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), or Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), St. John’s Wort is effective at working to treat those conditions as well. For women, this herb works to treat a wide variety of symptoms of menopause including moodiness and hot flashes. It also treats irritability, cramps, and even breast tenderness, while also working to reduce any food cravings. There are many other conditions that can be treated using St. John’s Wort as well including diarrhea, dysentery, nerve pains, muscle pains, HIV/AIDS, hepatitis, lung conditions, jaundice, bladder issues, incontinence in children, exhaustion, irritable bowel syndrome, and even chronic cough.

Did you know that St. John’s Wort was believed to ward off evil in the past? It was considered a holy herb and was even believed to protect people from lightning!

Be sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we sell St. John’s Wort Herb Powder for external purposes only. Please do not take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! There are so many fantastic St. John’s Wort uses, this is one herb you need to try as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
26

Uses for Horsetail


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, horsetail, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

horsetailUses for Horsetail

Have you ever used horsetail in any of your projects? This wonderful herb is one you should definitely take advantage of if you haven’t yet! While it is most well-known for its many medicinal purposes, there are so many other uses for horsetail in different products and industries! Horsetail can bring many skin care and hair care benefits when used in bath and body products, and it can even be used for culinary purposes! Did you know that the stems of the horsetail plant can even be used to shape the reeds of many instruments like the saxophone or clarinet?

Common bath and body products that can include horsetail are shampoos and conditioners, soaps, massage oils, lotions, bath bombs, creams, ointments, facial toners, bath teas, lip balms, aftershaves, scrubs, and natural nail care products. There are many wonderful hair care benefits to using horsetail. This great herb works to treat frizzy or dry hair, as well as helping to make the hair silky and soft. Horsetail even fights dandruff and split, promotes new hair growth, reduces hair loss, treats itchy scalp, and works to cure baldness! When used for skin care, horsetail helps to treat acne and the signs of aging, heals any cuts or wounds, treats any rashes that were caused from allergies, and works to tighten and tone the skin. Horsetail also helps to form new skin collagen and treat burns and skin lesions!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using horsetail. In South America, it is used to reduce any swelling from excess fluid retention and to treat kidney and bladder disorders as well as urinary tract infections. Some Indian tribes have used a drink made from horsetail to treat venereal diseases. For women, horsetail can help to treat any hormonal or metabolic edemas caused by menopause as well as working to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding. Ancient Romans and Greeks even used horsetail to stop any bleeding and to heal any wounds or ulcers. They also used this herb as treatment for tuberculosis and kidney ailments. Horsetail can be used to treat a variety of other conditions as well including diarrhea, dysentery, fever, bronchitis, brittle fingernails, joint diseases, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, eyelid swelling, dyspepsia, cardiovascular diseases, malaria, muscle cramps, prostate problems, tumors, cysts, carbuncles, boils, herpes, hemorrhoids, gout, jaundice, hepatitis, incontinence, frost bite, ulcers, fistulas, prostate problems, and even chilblains and athlete’s foot.

Do you know how this plant actually ended up being called “horsetail?” It literally got its name because it literally resembles the tail of a horse! Are you still curious about this fantastic herb? Then make sure to check out our cut and sifted horsetail herb! While you’re there, don’t forget to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell horsetail for external purposes. We do not sell it as a food item or anything else. Please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! Enjoy this great herb and keep watching for even more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
25

Noni Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, herbs, Natures Garden, noni fruit powder, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

noniNoni Uses

Have you ever heard of the noni fruit? It is actually an amazing fruit that can bring you lots of fantastic benefits, one that you should definitely start using! This fruit is actually native to the Polynesian Islands, Southeast Asia, and Australia, having been used for over 2,000 years! It is most well-known for its many medicinal benefits, but there are many other noni uses for many other industries and products as well! It can be used for skin care, hair care, soap making, and even for culinary purposes! Did you know that the noni fruit is used as a dye? The bark of the tree produces a red dye, while a yellow dye is extracted from the roots!

Common bath and body products that can include noni are lotions, ointments, creams, scrubs, soaps, massage oils, bath bombs, face masks, aftershaves, conditioners, facial toners, bath teas, and even natural nail care products. You skin can greatly benefit from using noni fruit. The fruit works to treat many skin conditions including dry or rough skin, acne and even dark spots. It can make your skin feel younger, working to tone and rejuvenate it and smooth out any wrinkles. Noni can even treat any burns and sunburns, preserve skin elasticity, treat any hives or allergic reactions, and fight the signs of aging! There are many hair care benefits to using noni as well. This wonderful fruit works to improve circulation in the scalp, prevents hair loss, and promotes shiny and healthy hair. It has even been recommended for cancer patients to help regrow their hair after chemotherapy!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using the noni fruit as well. In traditional Chinese medicine, noni has been used as treatment abdominal pains, many menstrual problems, and even impotence. Besides treating menstrual problems, noni can also help women by working to treat the symptoms of PMS, treating any vaginal discharge during pregnancy, and working as a natural aid during childbirth. Traditional Polynesian healers have used noni for years to treat conditions like aches and pains, arthritis, diabetes, burns, and high blood pressure. Noni can even be used to aid in weight loss! Within the body, it produces a substance called nitric acid. This acid works to metabolize energy within the muscles. This extra energy works to reduce triglycerides in fat cells, which essentially reduces the weight of the fat cells! The noni fruit can be used to treat many other conditions as well including herpes, dysentery, rheumatism, enlarged spleen, muscle aches, senility, ulcers, fever, constipation, smallpox, depression, painful urination, and even liver and kidney diseases.

Did you know that the noni fruit actually has a very distinct smell? It is sometimes called the cheese fruit, because it gives off an almost cheese-like odor. This odor can actually attract fruit bats! These bats help to aid in the dispersal of noni seeds. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell noni fruit powder for external purposes! And please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! But there are so many great noni uses, this is one herb you just can’t pass up! Looking for even more fun with our great products? Then check out all of our wonderful free classes and recipes! Have fun and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla

Feb
23

Uses for Elderflowers


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, elderflowers, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

elderflowersUses for Elderflowers

What comes to mind with the word “elderflowers?” Maybe elderberries and some delicious elderberry pie? Or even some beautiful flowers? Well, either answer would be completely correct! Elderflowers are actually the flowers that come from the elder tree, the plant that gives us yummy elderberries! Elderflowers can actually do a lot more than just look pretty, they can be used for culinary purposes, skin care, hair care, bath and body products, soap making, candle making, and they are best known for their many medicinal purposes! Did you know that branches of the elder tree can even be used to make musical instruments?

Common bath and body products that can include elderflowers are bath bombs, facial toners, lotions, ointments, creams, soaps, aftershaves, bath teas, and natural herbal water recipes. Elderflowers can bring many amazing benefits to your hair. When used for hair care, elderflowers work to keep the hair hydrated, detangle the hair, and make it feel smooth and silky. When elderflowers are used for their many skin care benefits they work to lift dirt and oils from your pores, even the skin tone, improve the complexion, heal bruises and burns, balance out any excess oils, and stop break outs. Elderflowers can even be used to reduce inflammation, and it is believed that they can even fade freckles!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using elderflowers. In traditional Chinese medicine, they are dissolved in wine and used to treat many traumatic injuries and rheumatism. Elderflowers can be used to strengthen the mucus membrane of the respiratory tract, which helps to reduce symptoms of hay fever and increase allergy resistance. Did you know that elderflowers can even help to prevent cancer? The flowers actually contain many powerful antioxidants. These antioxidants help to protect the body from free radical damage. These radicals can damage cell production, which causes many problems, including increasing the risk of cancer. An elderflower infusion can be used as treatment for the flu, fever, colds, and inflamed and sore eyes, while elderflower tea has been used as a way to help purify the blood. Elderflowers can also be used as a diuretic, working as a powerful laxative and helping to relieve constipation. They even help to increase urine production. There are many other conditions that can be treated using elderflowers as well including diarrhea, diabetes, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, toothaches, asthma, shortness of breath, laryngitis, swine flu, catarrh, stomachaches, reducing blood sugar, and they can even be used to help stop bleeding.

Don’t forget to check out all of our free classes and recipes! Here at Nature’s Garden, we sell elderflowers for external use only! This blog is not medical advice, it is only for educational purposes!! We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes. Fill your home with the scent of delicious elderberries by using our Wild Elderberry Fragrance Oil in all of your new projects and creations! Enjoy these great products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
20

Uses for Turmeric


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, turmeric and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

turmeric-blogUses for Turmeric

When I say turmeric, what do you think of? I’m betting you’re thinking of some delicious spicy foods! Yes, this herb is a wonderful spice, but did you know that it can be used in many other products and industries as well? While most well-known for its culinary uses, turmeric can also be used for bath and body products, hair care, skin care, soap making, and even for many medicinal purposes! Turmeric would be a great addition for all of your upcoming creations! Did you know that turmeric can even be used as a dye for clothing? In India, it is used to color saris and Buddhist monks’ robes!
There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using turmeric. It can be used as treatment for many different conditions including rheumatoid arthritis, depression, diarrhea, worms, ringworm, fever, leprosy, cirrhosis of the liver, water retention, heart burn, jaundice, inflammatory bowels, hepatitis, fibromyalgia, eye infections, and even leech bites. For women, turmeric does work to help with menstrual problems. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used to treat the flu, parasitic infections, strains, bruises, colds, joint pain and inflammation, and even ulcers. Turmeric has many antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties actually work to reduce brain inflation, which is believed to be the main cause of Alzheimer’s disease. So turmeric can essentially work to delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. This wonderful herb can even work to prevent childhood cancers and leukemia!
Common bath and body products that can include turmeric are soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, scrubs, ointments, lotions, creams, bath teas, face toners, bath bombs, and lip balms. When used for its hair care benefits, turmeric works to treat dandruff, promote new hair growth, and moisturize the hair. It can be used to promote blood circulation in the scalp, prevent hair loss, and treat many scalp conditions like inflammation, flaking, itchiness, and even alopecia. Turmeric can also be used as a natural hair dye, working to brighten the hair. For skin care, turmeric works to treat many skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, and dry skin. It works to fight the signs of aging, make the skin brighter and give it a healthy glow, and remove any excess oils. Turmeric can also be used to lighten stretch marks, remove dead skin cells and facial hair, soothe any burns, reduce redness and inflammation, and it can also be used to reduce skin pigmentation and tans.
Did you know that in India, turmeric is considered holy? For centuries, it has been used for many Hindu ceremonies, and it still used today for religious ceremonies and in weddings. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell turmeric powder for external use. And please don’t take this blog as medical advice! Are you intrigued by this amazing herb? Then, make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! This wonderful herb is one you have to try out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
11

Marshmallow Root Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, marshmallow root, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

marshmallow root usesMarshmallow Root Uses

Hello all you amazing people out there! Have you ever tried marshmallow root in any of your products before? No, I don’t mean the delicious sugary things you stuff inside of a yummy smore, although you can make those with marshmallow root! Marshmallow root is actually a great herb that can be used for many different purposes, besides culinary! It can be used for medicinal purposes, skin care, bath and body products, soap making, and even for hair care! Did you know that fibers from marshmallow root can even be used to make paper? Or that marshmallow root is used to clean Persian rugs?

Some common bath and body products that can include marshmallow root are salves, facial masks, facial toners, creams, lotions, ointments, hair products, scrubs, bath teas, bath bombs, soaps, and even natural tooth paste recipes. Marshmallow root has many great hair care benefits. It works to remove knots and detangle and soften the hair. It also works to soothe dry and inflamed scalp, as well as working to promote new hair growth. Marshmallow root is great for your skin as well. It treats many skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis, and rosacea, as well as reducing any swelling, and soothing the skin. Marshmallow root helps to promote new skin cell growth, takes away redness and fine lines, and helps fight the signs of aging.

There are many wonderful medicinal benefits to using marshmallow root as well. It contains many vitamins and nutrients that are important to the body such as iron, selenium, copper, zinc, and vitamins A, B, and C. For nursing mothers, marshmallow root will actually help to increase the amount of milk production and it also enriches the milk. For pregnant women, marshmallow root helps to allow the belly to grow without stretch marks, and it helps to heal chapped skin. Ancient Egyptians used to use marshmallow root to help treat sore throats, and Arabs used it in a poultice to treat and reduce inflammation. Marshmallow root also works as an effective diuretic. It aids in the passing of kidney stones, as well as working to reduce the level of pain they cause. Marshmallow root can treat many other conditions as well including bronchitis, coughing, whooping cough, pneumonia, asthma, the flu, ulcers, colitis, diverticulitis, arthritis, diarrhea, constipation, dysentery, heart burn, and even irritable bowel syndrome. For infants who are going through the pain of teething, marshmallow root can be used to relieve their aching gums.

Did you know that oil from the seeds of the marshmallow plant can be used to make paints and varnishes? Please don’t take this blog as medical advice though, this is just for educational purposes only! We only sell marshmallow root for external use only! Wondering how to get your hands on this awesome herb as soon as you possibly can? Well, all you have to do is type “marsh root” into the search bar on our website and it will bring up our Marshmallow Root Powder! While we’re thinking about yummy marshmallows, try out our Toasted Marshmallow Fragrance Oil! And be sure to check out our Marshmallow Root Class for even more marshmallow root uses! Enjoy this wonderful herb and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
10

Blue Vervain Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, blue vervain, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

blue vervainBlue Vervain Uses

Hello all you amazing crafty people out there! Today we are going to talk about blue vervain. This beautiful flower has a variety of uses, it can actually do so much more than just look pretty! This amazing herb can be used for a multitude of things, and it even used to be used for Pagan love potions! Now while I’m sure you don’t intend to make any love potions any time soon, blue vervain can also be used for culinary purposes, skin care, soaping, medicinal purposes, and even your homemade bath and body products!

Some common bath and body products that can include blue vervain are lotions, bath teas, bath bombs, ointments, creams, massage oils, face masks, aftershaves, soaps, and facial toners. When it is used in the soap making process, blue vervain actually makes a beautiful natural decorative element, as well as helping to reduce inflammation. Your skin can greatly benefit from the use of blue vervain as well. It has many astringent and anti-inflammatory properties which help it to treat many skin infections like eczema. Blue vervain can be used to treat burns, remove any toxins from the skin that can be left from insect bites, and it works to safe guard any wounds from the possibility of infection. Did you know that blue vervain can even induce sweating? Sweating actually works as a way to remove toxins from your body and keeps your skin looking young and fresh!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to blue vervain as well. It actually has many astringent, sedative, analgesic, diuretic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antidiarrheal, and even antidepressant properties. Native Americans actually used blue vervain as a way to treat stomach disorders, kidney stones, laryngitis, and they even used it to help clear up cloudy urine. In Iroquois witchcraft medicine, blue vervain was thought to be able to heal anyone affected by medieval plagues and was considered the “cure-all” plant. For breast-feeding mothers, it can actually help to stimulate breast milk production. Blue vervain can be used many other conditions as well such as seizures, exhaustion, fever, hysteria, spasms, gout, bronchitis, jaundice, anemia, itching, rheumatism, bone bruising, headaches, asthma, whooping cough, chest pains, neuralgia, dislocations, urinary tract disorders, kidney and liver diseases and even digestive disorders.

I’m sure you’re just itching to get your hands on this amazing herb as fast as you can! Well, I’ll tell you how! All you have to do is type “blue verain” into the search bar on our website, and it will take you a page showing our Cut and Sifted Blue Vervain, and our Blue Vervain Powder!  It will also bring up our Blue Vervain Class, giving you even more blue verain uses and fun facts! However, please don’t take this blog as medical advice, this information is just for educational purposes! We sell blue vervain for external use only! Make sure to check out all of our other fantastic free classes and recipes as well! Enjoy this great product and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
18

Herbs in the Bible


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, herb, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

herbs in the bibleHerbs in the Bible

With Christmas right around the corner, there is so much to do to get ready for it! Decorating, presents, making Christmas cookies, and the list goes on! Are you working on any new and exciting holiday projects? Or maybe you’re looking for a new unique gift to give to your loved ones for the holidays that is a way to remind them of what the Christmas season is really all about? Well, maybe you could try something with herbs! It just so happens that there are many herbs that have been used since Biblical times and are referenced in the Bible!

 

Aloe Vera Aloe has been used since Biblical times to treat many wounds, burns, skin irritations and even constipation. It was also used as a perfume, and used to embalm the dead. Now a days, when used in soaping and cosmetics, aloe vera can be used to treat sunburns, acne, skin aging, and stretch marks. It is also used as a moisturizer, and has over 75 different nutrients such as enzymes and amino acids that help to keep you healthy.

aloe vera

Hyssop- Hyssop was used in the Old and New Testaments as a cleansing agent. It was used in Israelite ceremonial rituals as an inner cleanser. Now hyssop can be used to treat bronchitis, bruises, and coughing. It also helps to inhibit sweating, increase or induce menstrual flow, and has anti-fungal and anti-spasmodic properties.

hyssop

Myrrh In the Bible, myrrh is one of the gifts the three wise men brought for the baby Jesus. It was also used as a salve to purify the dead and as an ingredient for anointing oil in the Tabernacle. Myrrh has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibiotic properties. It can be used in cosmetics and bath and body products to preserve the complexion, reduce swelling, skin rejuvenation, reduce wrinkles and to treat canker sores, bad breath, blisters, gum disease, sore throats and even bad breath.

myrrh (2)

Saffron- In ancient times, saffron was coveted for its’ distinct yellow color. It was used as a dye and for food flavoring. It was also used medicinally to treat bubonic plague, upset stomach, and smallpox. Today, saffron can be used in cosmetics to help to smooth and brighten skin, cure acne, stop hair loss and promote new hair growth. It can also be used medicinally to treat depression, allergies, cancer, and help dieters to feel full.

saffron

Frankincense This herb, along with myrrh, was one of the gifts for baby Jesus from the three wise men. It was used during ceremonial offerings in biblical times, as a way to fumigate peoples’ homes, and it was considered an article of luxury. In candles and cosmetics, frankincense is used to reduce lung and sinus congestion, treat wounds, rejuvenate skin, fight bacterial and fungal infections, and to treat acne. It can also reduce wrinkles and repair scarring.

frankincense

Cinnamon Cinnamon was once considered more valuable than gold. It was used for perfumes and was an ingredient in anointing oils. Now cinnamon can be used in cosmetics to inhibit the growth of fungi, treat acne and eczema, plump the skin, promote hair growth, and it can be used to relieve an itchy scalp.

cinnamon

Anise All parts of this plant were used in biblical times. It was considered so valuable that it was even used as currency. It was also used for tithes and offerings. Anise was also used as a medicine for flatulence and to avoid indigestion. In soaps, anise can be used for exfoliation and to bring some natural color. In cosmetics it is used to treat oily skin, coughing, body odor, and it is used as a natural antacid.

anise star

Rosemary Rosemary signifies love, remembrance, and friendship. It was used in ancient times to cleanse altars and placed underneath beds or in love satchets as protection from harm. One story tells that all of the rosemary flowers turned from white to blue when Mary was fleeing from Herod’s soldiers with the baby Jesus. It can be used as a natural decoration for candles. It has antioxidant and antiseptic properties so when used in cosmetics, it reduces wrinkles and removes dead skin. It also treats bruising and relieves arthritis pain.

rosemary

Lavender When referenced in the Bible, lavender is actually called spikenard.  Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus and it was regarded as a way to protect people from evil. It can be used is cosmetics and soap for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and anti-bacterial properties. It is used to treat eczema, acne, psoriasis, and oily skin. In bath teas and facial masks it is used as a relaxant and to soothe skin.

lavender

Lady’s Bedstraw- otherwise known as Madara or galium verum. It is said that Mary actually prepared the manger for the Christ child using this herb. It is rich in antioxidants that slow down skin aging and it also helps to reduce wrinkles. It has many skin rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties.

ladys bedstraw

All of these herbs in the Bible were used for specific and unique reasons! They are perfect to use for any holiday gift or project!  Enjoy them all and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)