Tag Archives: titanium dioxide

Sep
27

How to Make Soap White


This entry was posted in cold process soap colorant, free soap recipes, handcrafted soap, handmade soap, make your own soap, Natures Garden, soap colorants, soap making supplies, soap supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

How to Make Soap WhiteHow to Make Soap White

Homemade soap making is the perfect way to show off your creativity. While appearance isn’t everything in a bar of soap, it certainly is important. Sometimes the discoloration of your soap bar just doesn’t match the aroma and there may seem like there is nothing you can do to stop it. Or, you may just be trying to get your soap to be pure white, as no discoloration doesn’t mean that you will get a pure white bar of soap. In fact, uncolored and unscented cold process soap is naturally an off white hue. But, there are a few additives that you could use in certain situations to attempt to achieve the perfect white color for your soap bars. All you need to do is learn how to make soap white and we at Natures Garden would like to help you at as much as we possibly can!

How to Make Soap White Soap Making Options

We have three simple options for our lovely soap-makers that desire a whiter bar of soap. While there is no way to prevent discoloration in all cases, there are some options that you have for your soapmaking. First, we have the Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. This is a product that will actually prevent discoloration from fragrance. However, this ingredient is really only good for preventing fragrances with a vanillin content from discoloring. So, this additive will not always work to completely banish discoloration and may not work at all on some fragrances. Next, we have two types of titanium dioxide. While these ingredients are designed to change the appearance of the natural color of soaps. However, these additives will not prevent any fragrance discoloration. This ingredient is simply for turning the off white bars into a pure white hue.

How to Make Soap White Vanilla White Color StabilizerHow to Make Soap White Vanilla White Color Stabilizer

One easy method that you can use to whiten your cold process soaps is to add in our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer! While this ingredient can’t completely whiten all kinds of discoloration, this product can strongly reduce certain types of discoloration. So, it is important to know exactly when to add this product. This ingredient will reduce the discoloration that is caused by vanillin. Also, this product will slow down this ingredient’s ability to oxidize, which would cause browning in the soap. If the fragrance oil contains vanillin or components that will oxidize, then adding this ingredient will absolutely be helpful!

How to Make Soap White Why Use Vanilla White Color Stabilizer

As a soap maker, it is important to know how to deal with discoloration. While many great aromas that don’t cause any discoloration, there are some fragrance oils with wonderful scents that just don’t perform exactly how you want. It can be heartbreaking to discover a gorgeous scent that just discolors too much. What is worse is when the discoloration doesn’t pair well with the aroma. This always happens with scents that have heavy vanilla notes. These fragrance oils often end up extremely dark, but smelling like a pure white vanilla dream! However, you can prevent it with Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. So, don’t give up on your favorite vanilla soap scents just yet.

How to Make Soap White Vanilla Fragrance OilsHow to Make Soap White Vanilla Fragrance Oils

While there are definitely some types of discoloration that Vanilla White Color Stabilizer can’t help with, this product is perfect for reducing discoloration from vanillin. This ingredient is what creates the vanilla aroma that we all know and love! This means that this color stabilizing agent is perfect for vanilla fragrances, and any fragrance that has a vanillin content. So, darker shades of soaps that are caused by vanilla fragrance oils can be tackled by this product. Although it is possible for a fragrance oil to have other discoloring agents, the Vanilla White Color Stabilizer is great for whitening discoloration due to vanillin. So, you should add this ingredient when the vanillin content is above 1% to prevent discoloration.

How to Make Soap White Oxidation Impact on ColorHow to Make Soap White Oxidation Impact on Color

Over time, certain ingredients in the fragrance oil may begin to oxidize. While this is just a natural reaction some ingredients, like vanillin, have with the air, this could lead to a change in the color of your homemade soaps. Oxidation has the potential to cause a darker color for your soap, so you could potentially have discoloration after the soap has been created. Although Vanilla White Color Stabilizer can’t completely prevent this reaction from occurring, it is perfect if you would like to slow down this natural process. Thus, you can delay this discoloration and, if you use your bars quick enough, may never even have to see it!

How to Make Soap White Impact on ScentHow to Make Soap White Impact on Scent

Since you are attempting to save this fragrance oil for your soap making, you don’t want anything impacting the scent. Luckily, vanilla white color stabilizer can reduce discoloration without negatively impacting the fragrance oil that you enjoy. Although the aroma of this product is strong out of the bottle, the scent is completely unnoticeable in the finished soaps. So, you won’t smell a thing in your soaps! This means you can have the appearance in your soap that you want without sacrificing the integrity of this fragrance oil’s scent.

How to Make Soap White Using the Whitener How to Make Soap White Using the Whitener

Now, you know exactly how Vanilla White Color Stabilizer will work in your soap! All you have left to do is to learn how you can incorporate the color stabilizer into your soap making. While it is not super difficult, you need to know what you are doing to make sure that the ingredient is actually incorporated. So, make sure to add this ingredient to aqueous bases as it is designed to stabilize water based formulas. This is because the vanilla white stabilizer can’t be added to the oils until the saponification process.

How to Make Soap White How We Use Vanilla White Color StabilizerHow to Make Soap White How We Use Vanilla White Color Stabilizer

If you’d like to see exactly how this whitener product works, then check out our amazing Peppermint Fluff Soap Recipe! This is a quality soap recipe that required the base of the soap bar to be pure white hue. Otherwise, the design on our soap wouldn’t look like a peppermint! So, the soap had to be red and pure white. However, this soap uses a fragrance with a vanillin content. In fact, the Peppermint Fluff Fragrance Oil includes a 6% vanillin content. So, we needed something to help with the inevitable discoloration. Otherwise, we would have ended up with a brown and red bar of soap that really wouldn’t look like a peppermint at all. Instead, we used this ingredient and created the soap you see to the left!

How to Make Soap White Titanium Dioxide Water SolubleHow to Make Soap White Titanium Dioxide Water Soluble

Also, you have another perfect option for making homemade white soaps. You can use Titanium Dioxide to create a whiter bar of cp soap. While this ingredient won’t reduce discoloration that is caused by some fragrance oils, it is perfect for whitening. If you have a bar with light or no discoloration, then you can add this powdered colorant to create a whiter bar. Instead of the typical off white soap color, the Titanium Dioxide will create a more pure white color in your bars. Thus, you can have decorative soaps with a pure white hue. Also, you will be able to still use your personal cold process soaping recipe.

How to Make Soap White Amount to AddHow to Make Soap White Amount to Add

First, it is very important for you to know how much titanium dioxide that you can add to your homemade soaps. While this whitening powder is perfect for soap making, you don’t want to add too much of this product to your soap. However, not adding enough of this product could leave you with a bar that isn’t as white as you would like your soaps to be. So, we would suggest for you to include no more than a single teaspoon per pound of soap colored. All you need to do is add the right amount of this whitening product to your soaps!

How to Make Soap White Using the Water Soluble Titanium DioxideHow to Make Soap White Using the Water Soluble Titanium Dioxide

Next, you need to learn how this ingredient needs to be used. Since this ingredient is water based, it needs to be added to the lye water solution. This means that you will have to add this white pigment to your whole soap bar. So, the water soluble version of Titanium Dioxide is perfect for coloring an entire bar of cold process soap. Then, you can combine your water and oils perfectly to create a whiter bar of soap. Although you can separate some of this white soap to color with soap dyes, the titanium dioxide won’t impact the color.

How to Make Soap White Titanium Dioxide Oil DispersibleHow to Make Soap White Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible

Alternatively, you can use a different type of Titanium Dioxide to create your soaps. This ingredient is perfect for whitening smaller portions of your cold process soap. This version of Titanium Dioxide will perform similarly to the water soluble version. Thus, both act as a whitening pigment for the uncolored portions of the soap. Again, this ingredient won’t fix any discoloration caused by fragrance oils. This is because this additive is designed to alter the color of natural soaps to a more pure white. The only difference between the Oil Dispersible Titanium Dioxide and the Water Soluble Titanium Dioxide is how it is incorporated into the soap.

How to Make Soap White Using the Oil Dispersible Titanium DioxideHow to Make Soap White Using the Oil Dispersible Titanium Dioxide

Now, all you need is to learn how to use this product in your soap making process! Since this ingredient is oil based, you need to add titanium dioxide to the oil portion of your soaps. So, you’ll need to take a bit of your cosmetic oils and mix your powdered pigment together. Then, you will need to mix up your soap batch. Afterwards, separate out the portion of soap that you’d like to be whitened. Then, mix together the separated portion and the titanium dioxide to create the perfect white color for your soap design.

How to Make Soap White How We Use Titanium Dioxide Oil DispersibleHow to Make Soap White How We Use Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible

Finally, take a peek at how we like to use titanium dioxide in our very own soap making recipes. The Sweet Orange Chili Pepper Cold Process Soap Recipe is one example where adding this ingredient is perfect for creating perfect designs. This soap recipe incorporates a perfect in-the-pot swirl with vibrant red, pure white, and gorgeous orange colors. Note that the white portion of this swirl is even whiter than the normal hue of cold process soap. Luckily, this fragrance oil causes no discoloration in homemade soap! This means that adding titanium dioxide is a perfect option for creating a pure white section in your soap.

 

How to Make Soap White Colorant OptionsHow to Make Soap White Colorant Options

Now that you have whiter bars of soap, let’s talk about soap making colorants! You could add some fun colorants to your soaps that include some Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. Now that you prevented the discoloration, you are able to add any colors that you would like! Also, you are going to need some fun colors to go along with your newly whitened bars of soap. If you would like to explore your soap coloring options, then check out our various Soap Colorants. These would be perfect to add to your newly whitened bars.

natures gardenHow to Make Soap White Share Your Creations

Hopefully, you learned a bit about how to control the color of your handmade soaps. Whether you have discoloration issues or want a whiter bar of soap, using additives can be helpful for some of your soaping issues. Now, you are prepared to create all kinds of fun soap designs. If you would like to share any of your soaping successes, then share pictures or your story on either our Facebook or Instagram pages! We would love to see your homemade creations!

Jan
26

Goat’s Milk Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, goats milk soap, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

goats milk soapGoat’s Milk Soap

Hi everybody! Hope you’re all having an awesome day! For all you melt and pour soapers out there, what is your favorite kind to use? Maybe it’s Shea Butter or Diamond Clear? Have you ever tried our Goat’s Milk Soap? This is one amazing melt and pour soap, and one that you should definitely be using for any upcoming projects and creations you may be working towards! Goat’s Milk is a wonderful kind of melt and pour soap, and one that we just happen to have many free recipes for! Make sure to try all of these out as soon as possible!

Are you curious as to all of the ingredients in Goat’s Milk soap? Allow me to explain! Goat’s Milk melt and pour soap includes the following: coconut oil, palm oil, titanium dioxide, sunflower oil, purified water, sodium cocoate, sodium myristate, sodium stearate, vegetable glycerin, Germall Plus, and of course goat’s milk. Each of these ingredients brings its own special purpose to the soap!

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil actually helps to soften and smooth your skin.

Palm Oil: Palm oil helps to bring a great lather to the soap as well as working to help harden the soap. It also helps to remove oils and dirt from your skin.

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide works to whiten the soap and can sometimes be used as a wonderful sunscreen, helping to protect the skin from any harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is great for treating many skin conditions like eczema and acne. It also works to help the skin retain moisture.

Purified Water: Purified water is another great treatment for skin conditions, helping to treat psoriasis, eczema, and acne. It also helps to hydrate and soften your skin.

Sodium Cocoate: (derives from coconut oil) Sodium cocoate works as a surfactant, helping to cleanse the skin and making it easier to remove oils and dirt.

Sodium Myristate: (the sodium salt derived from myristic acid) Sodium Myristate removes dirt and cleanses the skin, working as an emulsifying agent.

Sodium Stearate: (the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid) Sodium stearate works as another surfactant to make it easier to remove dirt and grime.

Vegetable Glycerin: Vegetable glycerin keeps the skin moisturized and cool, and also pulls in oxygen.

Germall Plus: Germall Plus works as a natural preservative for your soap.

Goat’s Milk: Goat’s Milk helps with treating many skin conditions like acne, reduces inflammation, and soothes damaged and dry skin. It also softens the skin as well as working as a natural moisturizer.

 

Are you just dying to try out our Goat’s Milk soap now? Check out some of our awesome recipes made with our Goat’s Milk soap! When you go to our Goat’s Milk Melt and Pour Soap page, click on the little “Recipe” tab above the picture. This will show you all of our free recipes made with goat’s milk soap, like our Floating Noah’s Ark Soap, our Solid Sugar Scrub, our Raspberry Zinger Bath Fizzies, and many many more! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Please don’t hesitate to contact us here at Nature’s Garden if you have any thoughts, questions, or concerns, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
23

Shea Butter Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, shea butter, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

shea butter soapShea Butter Soap

Hello all of you amazing people! I hope this finds you all having a fantastic day! For all you soap makers out there, what is your absolute favorite kind of soap to make? Maybe you’re more into cold process soap making, or melt and pour soaping, or maybe your favorite is even to make your own hot process soap recipes? No matter what your favorite kind is, each kind is unique and wonderful! Let’s talk about melt and pour soap right now, specifically Shea Butter Soap! This is one wonderful kind of soap that you’re sure to want to use as soon as possible!

Are you wondering about the ingredients in our Shea Butter Soap? Well, let me tell you all about them! Shea Butter melt and pour soap contains the following: vegetable glycerin, titanium dioxide, coconut oil, sodium stearate, sodium myristate, palm oil, sodium cocoate, purified water, sunflower oil, and shea butter. Each of these ingredients bring their own special benefits to your skin when used in soaps.

Vegetable Glycerin: This helps to cool the skin, pulls in oxygen, and retains moisture in the skin.

Titanium Dioxide: This is will whiten soap.  Also, it is sometimes used to help protect the skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays, working as a great sunscreen.

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil helps to smooth and soften skin.

Sodium Stearate: This ingredient is the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid.  It works as a surfactant, and emilsifying agent, and helps to thicken the soap.

Sodium Myristate: This ingredient is the sodium salt derived from myristic acid.This works as an emulsifying agent, also helping to cleanse the skin and remove dirt.

Palm Oil: Palm Oil helps to remove oils and dirt from the skin, as well as working to restore natural oils within the skin.

Sodium Cocoate: Sodium Cocoate derived from coconut oil, it helps to cleanse the skin and works as a surfactant, helping to make it easier to remove dirt and grime from your skin.

Sunflower Oil: Helps to retain moisture in the skin, as well as helping to treat conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Purified Water: Purified water helps to soften and hydrate the skin, as well as working to treat eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, and many other skin conditions.

Shea Butter: Shea butter works to hydrate the skin, as well as working as a sunscreen, helping to heal cuts and burns, and helps to treat wrinkles and fine lines.

 

Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer many free recipes and classes. Are you looking for some cool new projects to try using Shea Butter Melt and Pour Soap? Well, when you’re on our Shea Butter page, make sure to check out all of our awesome recipes under the Recipe tab on top of the picture! I recommend our Zebra Print Soap…but what can I say? I’m a sucker for animal prints! We have many others as well, like our Fish Kiss Soap, our Clamshell Kiwi Sugar Cubes, and be sure to try out our delicious looking 7 Up Bundt Cake Soap! These projects and creations will definitely be ones that all of your friends, family, and even your customers will love and adore! These are definitely ones that you can’t pass up! Enjoy this wonderfully amazing soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Oct
02

Titanium Dioxide


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, titanium dioxide and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
titanium

Whether you are a candle, soap, or personal care products crafter, chances are you have run across Titanium Dioxide in your field.

Sometimes, you just want your products to be so wonderful that they can sell themselves.  Usually, the look your product has is the turning point as to whether someone’s interest is peaked enough to further investigate.  Instantly, your first urge is to make a product that is beautifully fragranced and colored, therefore snatching the potential sale.  But, what if your end goal was a finished product that was white in color?  Ahhh, the elusive white product- clean, pure, brilliant.  This my friends is where Titanium Dioxide comes into play.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that appears with the oxidation of titanium.  Once these minerals are collected, they are then processed and refined to remove any impurities.  What this all results in is a whitening product that can be used in a wide array of mediums.  In fact, Titanium Dioxide is the most widely used whitening pigment for many industries.

The additive itself is without odor and has excellent absorbing properties.  Titanium Dioxide is not only noted for its whitening power in products, but also for its thickening capabilities as well.  Yet, another notable property of Titanium Dioxide is its light reflection potential.  It’s no secret that Titanium Dioxide is a well known ingredient in many sunscreen applications.  This is due to its light reflection properties of reflecting, scattering, and absorbing sunlight therefore protecting the skin underneath from any harmful rays.

When to add it:  Titanium Dioxide can be oil based or water based.  If using water based titanium dioxide in your bath and body recipes, you will want to incorporate this ingredient during the water phase of your recipe.  If using the oil based titanium dioxide, you will incorporate it during the oil phase of your recipe.  If using titanium dioxide for candles, it can only be used for the overdips of the candles.  Incorporating this additive to your melted candle wax, will clog your wick in a finished product.

How Much to Add:  When integrating titanium dioxide in your products, remember testing is key to finding your perfect recipe.  However, Natures Garden suggests the following usage rates for titanium dioxide.  In cosmetics, Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. It allows your product to flow nicely. For candle making, typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.  In everything else bath and body, usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

But, What If:  If you are considering Titanium Dioxide in your recipe, but would still like to maintain some colored aspects to your finished product, this can be done as well.  Incorporating titanium dioxide to certain parts of your product offers a great contrast of white and color; making the colored aspects of your product even more vibrant, bold, and eye catching.

In closing, regardless of whether you are seeking out that perfect white bar of soap, mastering a body care product that effectively shields skin from harmful UV rays, or even giving the outside of your candle that clean white look, Titanium Dioxide is your solution.