Tag Archives: rainy day crafts

Feb
15

Shea Butter


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, natural skincare products, Natures Garden, shea butter, soap ingredients, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

shea butter Shea Butter

Hey all you creative crafty people out there! Yes, I’m talking to you! Do you love making soaps? Have you ever used shea butter in your products before? Well, you should! This great butter has many amazing benefits and it is absolutely wonderful for your skin! Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer refined shea butter , unrefined shea butter, as well as shea butter melt and pour soap! We also offer many great free recipes made with shea butter!

Shea butter originally comes from Western Africa, from the nuts of the shea tree. The tree itself is considered sacred because of the amazing things it can do for your skin, beauty, health and hair. Legend says that even the Egyptian Queen Nefertiti was said to owe her magnificent beauty to shea butter. There are many fantastic skin and hair care benefits of shea butter, and it can be used in a wide variety of bath and body products. Some of these include soaps, lotions, lip gloss, scrubs, and even lip balms. Shea butter works to deeply moisturize your skin, is great for scarring, wrinkles and fine lines, and helps your skin to produce more collagen. Shea butter is rich in many constituents such as vitamin D and E, and provitamin A and helps to strengthen and protect your skin and also protects it from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a great antioxidant and even helps to enhance your physical endurance! It has many anti-inflammatory properties, and works to heal small cuts and burns. When used for hair care, shea butter helps to protect the hair from ultraviolet rays, repairs any damage caused by the sun and harsh weather, and works to soften and revitalize brittle and damaged hair. This great butter works to promote new hair growth, moisturizes the hair, and even works to get rid of any excess oils on the scalp.

Our natural shea butter here at Nature’s Garden consists of the following fatty acids: stearic (40%), oleic (48%), linoleic (6%), and palmitic (5%). Here at Nature’s Garden we offer many amazing free recipes and classes, and many of our recipes are actually made with shea butter! IF you can, make sure to try them all out! Here are just a few of them:

Coffee Butter Scrub: This is the perfect recipe for all the coffee addicts out there!

coffee butter scrub

Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub: This sugar scrub is just pure fun and will leave you smelling just like this yummy treat!

cotton candy sugar scrub

Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts: These bath melts are the perfect way to spend a romantic evening with your special someone!

gourmet chocolate bath melts

Beer Soap: The perfect soap for all those manly men out there!

beer soap

Girly Girl Salve: This salve is sure to make you feel totally feminine!

girly girl salve

Shea Butter Hair Gel: This hair gel recipe is sure to make your hair feel completely revitalized!

shea butter hair gel

Sugar Cookie Whipped Body Butter: You’re sure to be left smelling absolutely delicious!

sugar cookie body butter

Cotton Candy Lip Balm: This recipe is sure to be irresistible!

cotton candy lip balm

You’re sure to adore each and every one of these fantastic recipes! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy these great products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

Note: Natures Garden sells our butters for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our butters. All testing is the responsibility of the customer. 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
13

Red Moroccan Clay Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, clays, cosmetic clay, Natures Garden, red Moroccan clay, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

red moroccan clayRed Moroccan Clay Uses

Hello everyone! I hope you’re all having a wonderful week! Have you used any clays in your products recently? Any cosmetic clays? Red Moroccan clay to be specific? Red Moroccan clay would be the perfect product to use to impress your customers and friends with a new twist on your projects! Or maybe you’re just looking for something new and exciting to try for your own homemade bath and body products? Red Moroccan clay people! I’m telling you, this is one product you just have to try! So let me tell you just a little bit more about it, because I am sure you will absolutely love it! It can be used in so many different industries and products too!

Did you know that Red Moroccan clay was once reserved only for the use of royalty in ancient Egypt? Red Moroccan clay actually originated and was first found in the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It is actually one of the most rare and most pure clays on this whole Earth! One of its many uses is for preparing body for Turkish baths. Red Moroccan clay actually contains many nutrients that are very important to the body. It contains potassium, silica, iron, magnesium, and sodium.

There are so many wonderful red Moroccan clay uses. It can be used in many different industries and products, and especially in bath and body products. Common bath and body products that include red Moroccan clay are face masks, sugar scrubs, salt scrubs, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, bath bombs, mineral baths, and even deodorizing feet treatments. When used in all of these products, red Moroccan clay has many amazing benefits. It can benefits your skin by shrinking pores, adding moisture, and improving texture and elasticity. It also helps to remove impurities and toxins from the skin, stimulate circulation, draw out excess oils, and it even cleanses, nourishes, and exfoliates your skin. Your hair can benefit from this cosmetic clay as well! It helps to cleanse the hair and scalp as well as enhancing the hair.

There are even some medicinal benefits to red Moroccan clay uses as well. It helps to treat poison ivy, poison oak, and many other rashes as well. Are you wondering what to use this awesome product in? Well, don’t worry because here at Nature’s Garden we offer many wonderful free recipes and classes and our Mechanics Soap and our Firming Facial Mask both just happen to be made with red Moroccan clay. When you type either “red mo clay” or just “red clay” into the search bar on our website, it will take you directly to our Red Moroccan Clay Powder page. When you get to that page, on the top of the clay picture, there will be a little green box labeled “Recipe.” If you click on that, it will show you the names and pictures of our Mechanic Soap and Firming Facial Mask. When you click on either of those, they are actually direct links straight to those amazing recipes! Make sure to try them out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

red moroccan clay page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
08

Rhassoul Clay Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cosmetic clays, cosmetic ingredients, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

rhassoul clayRhassoul Clay Uses

Hello everyone! Are you in the mood for something new and exciting to try for your next project? Maybe you’re just looking for something to spice up all of your homemade cosmetics? Or perhaps you’re looking for a new product that is sure to entice your customers? Well, have you ever tried any projects using cosmetic clay? Yes, clay! Cosmetic clay actually has so many uses, and so many wonderful benefits to using it in your products! Here at Nature’s Garden, we actually offer seven different cosmetic clays, but I’m actually going to talk about our amazing Rhassoul Clay! This is one product that you should try in your products as soon as possible!

Did you know that rhassoul clay actually has many other names? While best known as rhassoul, it is also called Ghassoul Clay, Oxide Clay, and even Red Clay. While it is very similar to Red Moroccan Clay, don’t let yourself get confused between the two! In Arabic, rhassoul literally translates to “that which washes.” Rhassoul is found in the Atlas Mountains all the way in Morocco. Did you know that due to its’ amazing therapeutic benefits, rhassoul clay has actually been used for just that purpose for over 1400 years? It offers many minerals that are very important and essential to the body such as sodium, iron, potassium, silica, calcium, and magnesium!

There are so many fantastic benefits from the Rhassoul Clay uses. Besides all of the wonderful minerals it has, it has many other benefits to your body. For all of you crafters out there, this cosmetic clay can be used in many different bath and body products such as bath bombs, body masks, face masks, shampoos, skin conditioners, salt scrubs, mud baths, sugar scrubs and soaps. When you use it in these products, rhassoul clay offers many medicinal benefits. For example, when used for hair care, it helps to cleanse and refresh your hair follicles. For skin care benefits, rhassoul clay can be used to reduce pores, remove dead skin cells, refresh and cleanse the skin, and also tone and smooth out the skin. It also helps to remove excess oils from the skin, improve skin elasticity, reduce dryness, improve the firmness of the skin, reduce flakiness, and it also works as a detoxifying agent for the skin!

Are you completely intrigued with this great product now? Wondering how to get your hands on it as soon as possible? Well, all you have to do is type “rhassoul” into the search bar on our website and it will take you directly to our Rhassoul Clay Powder page! But while you’re there, make sure to check out all of our amazing free classes and recipes and the rest of our wonderful cosmetic clays as well! I’m sure that you will love each and every one of them! They are all sure to be instant hits with your customers and your friends and family! Please make sure to contact us here at Nature’s Garden if you have any thoughts, concerns, or questions and be sure to watch for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
05

Uses for Anise


This entry was posted in anise, bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses for AniseUses for Anise

Hello everyone! For all you crafty, artsy, creative people out there, are you always looking for new projects to try? Something new to let your imagination run wild? Well, have you ever tried anything with herbs? To be more specific, have you ever tried anything with anise? Anise is actually an amazing flower that can be used for so many different products and industries! While it is most commonly known for its culinary and medicinal purposes, did you know that it can also be used for skin and hair care? And it can be included in many bath and body products!

There is such a variety of uses for anise. When used in bath and body products, anise has so many wonderful hair and skin care benefits. Common products it can be used in are bath teas, bath bombs, bath salts, face tonics, massage oil, lotions, ointments, creams, foot scrubs, body wash, shampoo and conditioner, facial masks and soaps. When used for soap making, anise helps to exfoliate the skin. Anise also helps to keep your skin very soft and smooth and it brings it a beautiful youthful glow. It also helps to treat acne, psoriasis, oily skin, and any damaged or spotted skin. For your hair, there are so many benefits from anise! It helps to stimulate new hair growth, repair damaged hair, and it also brings moisture to dry hair! It can even treat scabies, lice, and other scalp conditions while bringing relief from flakes and dandruff.

There are many medicinal benefits to using anise as well. It will help to control blood pressure and heart beat while working as a natural analgesic and reducing any pressure on the heart. Specifically for women, anise helps to ease the pain of childbirth, stimulate menstruation, relieve the pain caused by menstrual cramps, increase milk flow during nursing, and it also helps to increase a woman’s sex drive. Anise even helps to relieve the symptoms of male menopause. Anise is also used to treat coughs, upset stomachs, runny nose, insomnia, asthma, seizures, nicotine dependence, constipation, and intestinal gas. It can even increase appetite and urine flow. Anise has many important properties such as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, and it is also a natural sedative. There are dental benefits as well. Anise helps to freshen breath and relieve tooth aches. Also, when used in a compress, it can help to relieve eye pain.

Did you know that anise is poisonous to pigeons? Or that aniseed oil can be used as a flavoring agent to alcohol? How about that anise leaves can be used as a salad ingredient? The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible is just by typing “anise” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page that offers our Ground Anise Seed, our Anise Essential Oil, and even our Whole Star Anise Seeds. This is definitely a product that you should try as soon as possible! And while you’re at it, check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well! Please contact us with any thoughts or questions and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
20

Bentonite Clay


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, clays, cosmetic clays, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

bentonite clayBentonite Clay

Hello everybody! Is your house all decorated for Christmas yet? Are you ready for the holiday season to arrive? Well, it is just around the corner! Yes, it is almost time for Santa to come and to open all those wonderful presents around the tree! I’m sure Santa is getting all of his reindeer ready for their famous night as we speak! It’s time for Christmas caroling and delicious Christmas cookies, and time to celebrate the day of Jesus’ birth! Are you still looking for some awesome cool gifts or projects to give all of your loved ones for the holidays? Well, have you ever tried anything with cosmetic clay before? Bentonite clay to be specific. If you haven’t, you should definitely get on that! We also have many fantastic free recipes made with Bentonite clay that would make the perfect and unique Christmas gift!

Bentonite clay is a naturally forming impure absorbent aluminum phyllosilicate clay that contains high amounts of sodium. In 2011, the United States was the top producer world wide for Bentonite clay. Bentonite clay was named in 1898 by Wilbur C. Wright after the Cretaceous Benton Shale that is near the city of River Rock, Wyoming. It is often referred to as Montmorillonite and is one of the most powerful and effective healing clays on the Earth. It is normally a grayish or beige color, but turns an olive color when water is added to it.

There are many different cosmetic and bath and body products that can include Bentonite clay. Common products it can be used in are bath bombs, lotions, soaps, and face masks. Since it is one of the most effective and powerful clays in the world, it has countless health and medicinal benefits. Bentonite clay can be used as a treatment for many conditions such as diarrhea, colitis, anemia, ulcers, cataracts, arthritis, and many food allergies and parasites. It has many skin care benefits such as cleaning impurities, removing oils, and softening the skin. It helps with many irritations like burns, cuts, and even insect bites. Bentonite clay even helps to relieve the itching caused by chicken pox, many rashes, eczema, and psoriasis. Pregnant women can use bentonite clay to help ward off morning sickness. Your teeth can even benefit from the use of bentonite clay. It whitens them and provides them with many essential minerals. When used in baby powder, the clay helps with the problems caused by infection and reduces redness.

Make sure to check out all of our awesome free recipes made with Bentonite clay! We have our Hatching Dinosaur Egg Bath Bombs recipe, our Whipped Shaving Cream recipe, our Fish Toy Bath Bomb recipe, our Cold Process Shaving Cream recipe, and our Freshly Ground Coffee Bath Bombs! They are all wonderful recipes that would be the perfect gift for all of your friends, family and even your customers for this Christmas season! Don’t pass up on this awesome product, try it out as soon as you can! Just type “bento” into the search bar on our site and it will take you directly to our Bentonite Clay Powder page! On top of the picture is a green box labeled “Recipe” that shows the names and pictures of the free recipes. Those pictures will link to those recipes! Please don’t hesitate to contact us with any questions, concerns, or thoughts, and make sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

bentonite clay page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
12

Cedar Wood Scent


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, cedar wood, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

cedar wood fragrance oilCedar Wood Fragrance Oil– Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Cedar Wood scent is a delightfully relaxing scent that is sure to bring all the comforts of home with it. It is sure to remind you of many holidays and Christmases past. It will also bring many memories off curling up in front of the fireplace on a long and cold night. Thoughts of beautiful snow falls and trees covered in gorgeous white snow are sure to fill your mind. Cedar Wood scent is the perfect fragrance for any project you may want to create. It is also the perfect fragrance to use if you are looking for a unique, yet relaxing gift to give to your loved ones this holiday season!

What Does Cedar Wood Smell Like?

Cedar Wood by Nature’s Garden has base notes of musk and vanilla underneath the warm earthy scent of lovely cedar.

How Do Our Customers Use Cedar Wood Fragrance Oil?

If you are looking for a wonderful way to remind yourself or your loved ones of all the comforts of snuggling up at home on Christmas, Cedar Wood is perfect for you! If you would like to use this wonderful scent for candles, it is nice and strong in soy wax, while performing perfecting in joy wax and wow wax. You can also bring the smell of fresh cedar into your home by using our Cedar Wood fragrance in some nice and strong aroma beads! It even has a 50% maximum usage rate of 50% if you would like to use this fragrance in potpourri or incense!

For bath and body products, this scent has a maximum usage rate of 5%. This fragrance can be used in many common products such as perfumes, lotions, soaps, bath gels, and bath oils. Cedar Wood also has a 0% vanillin content, meaning that it will not discolor any soaps or bath and body products that you make! This all the CP soapers out there, Cedar Wood scent is just right for you! Our CP findings are: no discoloration but a slight acceleration. It also has a good scent and is a wonderful scent to blend with!

Cedar Wood is definitely the perfect scent for any projects for this upcoming holiday season. You are sure to love this fragrance in whatever project or gift you choose to you it in! It is sure to bring your friends and family and even your customers coming back for more! But just wait a minute, because it gets even better! We have many free classes and recipes here at Nature’s Garden, but our Homemade Fire Starters just happen to be made with our Cedar Wood fragrance oil! Wondering how to get your hands on these amazing products as soon as possible? Just type “cedar wood frag” into the search bar on our site and that will take you directly to our Cedar Wood scent! On top of the fragrance picture, there is a little green box that says “Recipe.” Click on that and you will see the name and picture of our Homemade Fire Starters. That is a link directly to the free recipe! Be sure to enjoy these wonderful products while you are preparing for this joyous holiday season! And make sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

cedar wood page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
07

Homemade Fire Starters


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, firestarters, Fragrance Oils, free recipe, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

homemade fire startersHomemade Fire Starters

Hello everyone! For all the crafters out there, are you always looking for a new and exciting project to try? Maybe you’re looking for a way to stay warm and happy now that the weather is getting colder? Or maybe you’re just searching for a new product to show off to your customers that will keep them coming back for more? Well, here is a brand new recipe we have come up with for our Homemade Fire Starters. This awesome recipe is guaranteed to be one that you and all of your friends, family, and customers are sure to enjoy and love! They will definitely be a wonderful and adorable way to bring some heat to this cold winter season!

 

Ingredients: (This recipe should make six fire starters.)

1090 grams of Pillar of Bliss Wax

109 grams of Cedar Wood Fragrance Oil

Cut and Sifted White Willow Bark

Cut and Sifted Sage Leaves

Basic Circle Mold Market Molds

Whole Star Anise Seeds

CD Candle Wicks (You can also use any leftover wicks you may have from previous projects.)

Sawdust (We are under a little bit of construction right now, so we got to use our construction guys’ leftover sawdust for this recipe!)

 

Directions:

First, make sure to weigh out your 1090 grams of Pillar of Bliss Wax and then melt the wax down in a double boiler. While you are waiting for the wax to melt, you can sprinkle your sawdust, sage, and white willow bark into the molds.  Once the wax reaches 180 degrees, add 109 grams of Cedar Wood fragrance oil.  Stir well.

homemade fire starters

Then, pour the wax into the molds and then let it sit for a little bit.  After the wax has set up for a little while, but is still soft, you can go ahead and put your wicks into your fire starters.

homemade fire starters

While your fire starters are still soft, go ahead and put your whole Star Anise Seeds on top until you are satisfied with the amount. Then let them sit until they are fully set up and hardened. Once your fire starters are fully hardened, go ahead and remove them from the mold. Now your Homemade Fire Starters are ready for you and everyone you know to enjoy!

homemade fire starters

These Homemade Fire Starters are a great way to bring some warmth to the days as it grows colder. They are sure to remind you of all of the lovely and peaceful bonfires you have gone to in the past, and are sure to bring reminders of sitting in front of the fireplace with your loved ones. We also love to recycle here at Nature’s Garden and using our sawdust from our construction crew was a great way to be able to do just that! Recycling is one of the number one ways to improve our planet, so we hope that you will use some kind of recycled material for this recipe as well! We love to see your end products! Please don’t hesitate to contact us here at Nature’s Garden with any thoughts, questions, or concerns you may have, and be sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Oct
30

White Willow Bark Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbal tea, herbs, Natures Garden, white willow bark and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

white willow barkWhite Willow Bark Uses

Hello all you wonderful people! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for something new and exciting to try? Do you love adding different herbs and ingredients to your bath and body products? Or maybe even trying different ingredients in your soaps? Well, have you ever used white willow bark before? This product is simply amazing, it has so many uses that you’ll be itching to try it as soon as you’re done reading this! White willow bark can be used for so many different industries and products such as hair care, skin care, medicinal uses, bath and body products, and you can even make a white willow bark tea!

There are so many different white willow bark uses. It can be used in many common bath and body products such as facial masks, bath teas and salts, lotions, ointments, creams, bath bombs, scrubs and even soaps. With using these products, there are many skin care and hair care benefits. For the hair, white willow bark helps to moisturize it and the scalp. It also is used to remove dandruff and excess oils. For your skin, the white willow bark will help brighten any dark areas of the skin and give it an even smooth complexion. It is also used to treat black heads, white heads, acne, and even oily or inflamed skin. When you use this product in some herbal concoctions, it is known to help relieve pain.

White willow bark has many medicinal benefits as well. The tea can be used as a foot soak to help with smelly, sweaty, or sore feet and the tea can also be used as a gargle to treat sore throats and tonsillitis. White willow bark contains a compound called salicin that is like aspirin. It is better on the stomach than aspirin and doesn’t irritate the lining. White willow bark also has many different properties like being antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, astringent, and anti-pyretic. It can be used to treat arthritis, gout, diarrhea, gas, fever, headaches, heartburn, joint pains, colds, bursitis, the flu, osteoarthritis, and tendonitis. It also contains natural antioxidants and flavonoids that help to remove harmful chemicals from the body that could later cause cancers. It even can remove warts, stop vomiting and suppress sexual desire. Pregnant women are recommended not to use this product, however it does help to alleviate women’s pain caused from menstrual cramps. It also helps with hot flashes and night sweats brought on from menopause. White willow bark also speeds up any herbal supplements being used to help a person lose weight.

Are you wondering how to find this fantastic product as soon as possible? Well, on our website, just type “white willow” into the search bar. That will take you directly to our cut and sifted white willow bark. But don’t take my blog as medical advice please, always consult with your doctor before using anything in place of medical treatment! Did you know that the wood from the white willow tree is used to make bats for the game cricket? And the wood used to be an important ingredient in the manufacturing of gun powder? Enjoy this awesome product! And be sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla! Are you looking for even more fun things to try? Check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes!

white willow bark page

enlightened-by-layla (1)