Tag Archives: natural soap colorant

Dec
11

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits


This entry was posted in herbs, herbs in cosmetics, Herbs in Soap, Natures Garden, soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Olive Leaf Powder BenefitsOlive Leaf Powder Benefits

There are many olive leaf powder benefits that you can use to create fantastic cosmetic recipes. First, you can use this powdered olive leaf from Natures Garden to create bath and body recipes that will care for both your skin and hair. Additionally, you can use this herb to support internal health through herbal teas. So, there are many ways that your body can benefit from using olive leaves. In this cosmetic blog, we will discuss the various benefits of this herb has for both medicinal and cosmetic products.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Growing ConditionsOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Growing Conditions

Olive trees are most common around the Mediterranean area. So, these plants are accustomed to hot, dry summers and very mild winters. If your region has harsh winter conditions, then you will want to bring your plant indoors for the winter. Also, you will want to make sure that your tree is able to receive direct sunlight for as long as possible and needs a minimum of about six hours per day. So, you may want to consider moving your indoor plant outside during the summer months. Also, the soil needs to be well draining, but it shouldn’t have an abundance of sand nor clay. Although your tree can’t handle too much water, it does require a sufficient amount to survive. You should water your tree regularly, but make sure that the unused water is able to drain away.

Also, you may want to do some pruning to promote your tree’s effectiveness. During your tree’s first four years of their life, you will want to prune your tree to open it up more to the sun. So, you will want to remove some of the branches that are growing towards the center of the tree and would block sunlight from the fruit. If the olives don’t receive enough sunlight, then they may not ripen correctly.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Industrial Uses

There are all kinds of benefits that you can have from this lovely cosmetic herb powder. First, you can use the olive leaf herb to create herbal teas that support the body. Further, this herbal tea can be used to treat certain conditions and relieve you of various ailments. Also, you can use our cosmetic herb to create wonderful bath and body products that will care for your body. So, you will find that there are many ways that you can use this herb to benefit your body both inside and out.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Food and BeveragesOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Food and Beverages

We all have heard of the health benefits that olive oil has for the body. Although the olive oil for cooking is made from the actual fruit, the leaves come from the same tree. Also, the olive leaves contain quite a few of their own benefits that you can use to nourish your body. So, you can use this botanical herb to create a tea that is perfect for promoting good health and fighting off illnesses. Now, let’s get into all the benefits that you can have from this wonderful beverage.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Food and Beverage Nutrients

First, this lovely tea has relaxing properties and contains no caffeine. So, you can enjoy the benefits of this tea while you unwind after a long day and not have to worry about it keeping you up. All the while you will be providing your body with nutrients that can be used to benefit your body. Also, the nutrients in this herb can be used to promote strong bone health. Not only can you use this cosmetic herb to help build strong bones, but it can be useful for preventing osteoporosis. This condition is when your bones start to become weak and brittle, which makes it far too easy to break bones. So, the minerals found in this herbal tea can be used to help build back up and support the bones. Also, the nutrients in this herb can be useful for reducing the symptoms of arthritis and gout.

Plus, the nutrients of this cosmetic herb can be used to strengthen the immune system. So, this herb can be used to promote health. Further, this cosmetic herb can help you continue to fight off an illness. Whether you have the flu or another kind of viral disease, this herb can be very useful. Also, this herbal tea can be useful for promoting intestinal health. First, this medicinal tea can be used to promote intestinal health by killing bad bacteria, like candida. Additionally, this herb can be useful for preventing heartburn and settling the stomach.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Medicinal UsesOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Medicinal Uses

The medicinal powers of the olive leaf have been dated back to its use by ancient Egyptians. Olive leaf powder was thought to prevent sickness and provide many benefits to the body. Today, we can see that the tree has defenses against bacteria and insects that can be useful for protecting humans, too. We can acquire benefits like this and a few others by creating herbal teas with this natural ingredient. So, let’s get into some of the fantastic benefits that this herb can provide for your body.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Medicinal Benefits

One property of olive leaf powder is Oleuropein, which is thought to be the source of many of this herb’s benefits for the body. First, this herbal property can be used to help prevent sickness and infection. The anti-viral properties of this herb are thought to be able to help defend cells from being infected. Additionally, this cosmetic herb can be useful for improving cardiovascular health.

Also, you can use this property to help lower your blood pressure. This may be due to the herb’s ability to dilate the blood vessels, which may allow the blood to flow easier through the body. Further, there are properties of this herb that have been linked to lowering bad cholesterol, which is caused by preventing its oxidation. Also, it has been said that this herb would be useful for helping those with irregular heartbeats.

Another benefit of this herb can be to help prevent diabetes. This herb can be used to delay the breakdown of sugar and help to control blood sugar levels. So, this herb can be used to be used to prevent blood sugar from raising. Also, this herb has been linked to a reduced risk for certain neurodegenerative diseases, like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s, as it is able to reduce the level of stress due to oxidation in the body. Further, this can be useful for promoting higher cognitive function.

Additionally, some have found that this herb can be used to help reduce your chance of cancer due to the powerful antioxidants in the herb. Further, this herb may be useful for reducing the size of tumors and slowing their growth. Also, you can use some of this herb’s properties to reduce the blood supply available to tumors. So, this cosmetic herb can be useful for reducing the advancement of tumors.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Bath and Body UsesOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Bath and Body Uses

Not only is this cosmetic herb useful for promoting health in the body, but the olive leaf herb can be used to create wonderful bath and body recipes. The properties in this cosmetic herb can be used to create products that are fantastic for both your skin and hair. You will love the herbal benefits that you can use to benefit your body and homemade recipes. So, let’s get into the beneficial properties that you can utilize in your bath and body recipes.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Bath and Body Benefits

The anti-viral and antibacterial properties are perfect for creating cleansing bath and body recipes. Plus, you can use this herb to fight off bacteria and fungi. So, you can use this cosmetic herb to prevent skin fungus and infections. For example, you can use this herb to combat athlete’s foot, staph infections, and other skin infections. Also, these properties have even been known to be useful for relieving symptoms caused by the herpes virus.

Also, you can use this lovely herb in your cosmetic recipes to promote healthy skin growth. So, this herb could be useful for creating faster healing. Additionally, you can use this herb to help prevent certain signs of aging. So, you can use the antioxidants in this herb to prevent the damage that may occur due to oxidation and other various toxins. Plus, you can use these nutrients to help protect your skin from the sun’s UV radiation damage. Ultimately, these properties would be useful for reducing wrinkles, age spots, blemishes, and other related signs of aging. So, you can use this fantastic herb to create a lotion recipe or an herb soap that could be used to effectively care for the skin.

Plus, this herb may be beneficial in hair care products. Some people have found that this cosmetic herb can be used to prevent thinning hair and hair loss. So, you can add this herb to your hair care recipes to provide thicker, healthier hair.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Bath and Body Natural Colorant

Not only does this herb nourish your skin and hair, but it can be used as a natural soap colorant. You can include this wholesale herb with your other various soap making supplies, as it can be useful for providing an olive tone to your final products. Further, you can even include this herb in your other various bath and body recipes to provide a natural, olive green hue to your finished products.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Natures Garden Herbal RecipesOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Natures Garden Herbal Recipes

We included this powdered herb in our very own bath and body recipe. Our Floating Noah’s Ark Soap Recipe is a fun recipe that is perfect for creating a bath toy that is cleansing and will actually float in the tub. So, this is a fun, cleansing bar of herb soap that is potentially educational. Not only is this herb beneficial for the skin, but the herb is perfect for adding to the symbolic olive branch. SO, you can enjoy bath time and share the wonderful story of Noah’s Ark!

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Other UsesOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Other Uses

Another use for this herb is to help detoxify your body. This cleanse is meant to help move toxins out of your body, as it cleanses the liver, kidneys, intestines, and even the skin. During this process, there are some flu-like symptoms that are common as the toxins are being pulled out and worked through your body. It is said that you can reduce these symptoms by increasing your fluid intake, preferably water. Doing this will help flush everything out.

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Ask Us Your QuestionsOlive Leaf Powder Benefits: Ask Us Your Questions

We hope that you enjoyed learning a bit about the Olive Leaf Powder benefits. If you have any other questions about using herbs in cosmetics, then feel free to ask us your questions. You can find us in the Natures Garden store, on the phone, and online. You can reach out to us on Facebook. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on Instagram and Twitter. Not only can you ask us questions about using herbs, but you can share with us what you have created with this cosmetic herb. We hope to hear from you soon!

Olive Leaf Powder Benefits: Reminder About Our Herbs

Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs, like the Olive Leaf Powder, for external use only. We do not sell any of our herbs as food items. The information that we provide on these herbs is only for educational purposes. This article is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease with this information. Further, the Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated the information that we provide. You should keep all herbs out of reach of both your children and pets. Also, pregnant and/or lactating women should take special care when handling our herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs and all testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Sep
28

Bay Rum Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Bay Rum FragranceBay Rum Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Ahoy, mateys! Rum is commonly thought of as the drink of choice of pirates. And why wouldn’t it be? They made careers off of rum-running: transporting alcohol overseas to colonies where drinking was prohibited. Pirates often consumed rum as bumbo- a drink made from rum, water, sugar, and nutmeg or cinnamon.

Bay Rum, more specifically, is a product with high-alcohol content made in the Caribbean using rum and the leaves or berries of the appropriately named bay rum tree. It’s often used in aftershave, cologne, and lotions (hint, hint, nudge, nudge, you can use this fragrance oil to make your own). Not as pirate-y, but I already wrote most of this post with pirates in mind, so I’m gonna leave it as is. And surely, pirates had to shave their faces, too? (Unless their pirate name had the word “beard” in it.) Why not with bay rum-scented products?

What Does Bay Rum Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

It be a spicy, cultural blend of crushed cloves, cinnamon sticks, patchouli, and crisp pine needles, with a sweet orange freshness.

Top Notes:  orange, apple
Mid Notes:  cinnamon, clove, cool mint
Base Notes:  pine, cedarwood, vanilla, musk, patchouli

How Do Our Customers Use Bay Rum Fragrance Oil?

Candles, o’ course! This swashbucklin’ scent performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax and is nice and strong in soy wax. ‘Tis not gel wax compatible. . The maximum recommended usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax be 10%. Our coloring suggestion for candles arrr to use 3 drops of blue plus a small amount of black liquid candle dye (dip the tip of a toothpick in it) per 4 pounds of wax, or shred a small amount of blue color block into your melted wax. Black candle colorant only comes in liquid dye form. Don’t color your candles with crayons unless ye be lookin’ fer trouble–it’ll clog the wick!

Robust room scents! This seafaring scent comes across nice and strong in arrroma beads and the maximum recommended usage percentage in incense and potpourri is 50%.

Soaps! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this complex accord in bath oils, bath gels, and soaps is 5%. Our cold process soap testing found that this fragrance caused slight acceleration of trace, but no ricing, no separation, and discolored to a light butterscotch. Scent retention was wonderful. This fragrance has a 0.3% vanillin content, so it may slightly discolor your bath and body products. If ye’d like to defend against this, try our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. Our coloring suggestions for bath and body products are to use black and blue soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you. You can also try activated charrrcoal as a natural black soap colorant. Never color ye bath and body products with candle dye- ye’ll color yerself!

Check out arrr Jolly Roger and doubloon molds for shapin’ up yer soap!

Body products! This spicy scent performed perfectly in perfumes and the maximum recommended usage percentage in lotions and body sprays is 5%.

Swabbin’ the deck! The maximum recommended usage percentage fer this hardy aroma in cleaning products is 5%.

~Nature’s GARRRden!

Sep
24

Banana Cream Pie Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Banana Cream Pie FragranceBanana Cream Pie Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Bananas, vanilla, and cream make an excellent pie filling- this description alone is making my mouth water- but imagine being able to smell that scent any time you’d like without the work of baking a pie! That’s where Banana Cream Pie fragrance oil comes in.  You do need to mix your ingredients to use this fragrance oil in applications, but the scent lasts much longer. It’s much easier to light a candle than it is to bake a pie- no? Cream pies also have a reputation of being thrown in people’s faces for comedic effect (or charity or both, really) but you don’t have to worry about that with fragrance oil! The only way your face will smell like Banana Cream Pie is if you use this fragrance oil to make a sumptuous soap. Just remember that you can’t eat it, no matter how delicious it smells. (Though we do have some delicious lip flavorings if that’s what you’d like.)

What Does Banana Cream Pie Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

The aroma of freshly made banana cream pie.  The fragrance begins with top notes of ripe banana, quince, and apple; middle notes of juicy pearberry, Anjou pear, clove buds, and plantain leaves; base notes of vanilla extract, pie crust, and butter rum.

How Do Our Customers Use Banana Cream Pie Fragrance Oil?

Candles, of course! This fresh bakery fragrance performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. It is not gel wax compatible. The maximum recommended usage percentage for this delicious dessert scent in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Our coloring suggestions for candles are to use 5 drops of yellow liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of wax or shred a small amount of yellow color block into your melted wax. Never color your candles with crayons; it will clog the wick!

Room scents! This appetizing aroma comes across nice and strong in aroma beads. The maximum recommended usage percentage in incense and potpourri is 50%.

Soaps! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this fruit pie fragrance in soaps, bath gels, and bath oils is 5%. Our cold process soap testing found that this fragrance caused some acceleration, but no separation and no ricing. Cured CP soap bars retained a very strong scent. The cured soap did discolor to a light brown/orange color– almost the color of pie crust? Maybe? Check it out for yourself in the soap testing video or on the fragrance oil page. The discoloration of cold process soap made with this fragrance may be attributed to its 3% vanillin content. Vanilla White Color Stabilizer may help prevent discoloration due to vanilla- but over 40 ingredients can cause discoloration- remember you are responsible for the results in your finished products. Our coloring suggestions for soap are to use yellow soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you. You’re welcome to try natural soap colorants– but pay attention to the descriptions- different colorants maybe altered by different soap-making processes.

If you’d like to make some pie-shaped, pie-scented soap, check out our adorable pie heart soap mold!

Body products! This sweet scent performs perfectly in perfumes and the maximum recommended usage percentage in beautiful banana body-sprays and luscious lotions is 5%.

Cleaning products! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this bakery scent in cleaning products is 4%.