Tag Archives: natural moisturizer

Sep
26

Benefits of Coconut Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a commonly used oil in many homemade bath and body products, so read on to find many of the benefits of coconut oil. While many know that this oil was good for you, do you know how coconut oil benefits your bath and body recipes?

Coconut oil has tons of benefits for your skin, hair, and just about everything else! This oil contains properties that are are perfect for moisturizing and caring for your body. It does this with properties such as its three fatty acids, capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid, which are wonderful for our bodies. Plus, coconut oil is said to have properties that reduce fungus, bacteria, and inflammation. So, this oil is perfect for effective, clean skin care. This is also why we created this blog to discuss this cosmetic ingredient of choice and there are quite a few. Let’s get right into it!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Difference Between Coconut Oils 76 and Fractionated

Before we go into the benefits to your body and your products, we should explain the difference between the two types of coconut oil that we carry. One main difference between the two is the melting point. Fractionated Coconut Oil is able to stay liquid at lower temperatures than the Coconut Oil 76 can. This happens because Fractionated Coconut Oil only contains the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil, which are Lauric and Myristic. However, the Coconut Oil 76 contains the fatty acids Myristic, Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, and Lauric.

This difference in fatty acids can cause more differences between the two. Fractionated Coconut Oil is white in color, absorbs more quickly and is lighter on the skin. Plus, it mixes better with other oils than coconut oil 76. On the other hand, Coconut Oil 76 is a typically light yellow, sits on the skin a bit longer, and makes for a thicker moisturizer. While both are beneficial, it is a good idea to choose the one that will suit your needs best.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Products

Coconut oil can be added to a variety of different bath and body creations. Not only will it add helpful benefits for your skin, but this oils can provide wonderful qualities for you products, too. So, we are going to share how coconut oil interacts with a few different types of recipes.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Soap

One product that will definitely benefit from the addition of coconut oil is cold process soap! During the soap process the lye acts as the chemical emulsifier that bonds fatty acids with water molecules by generating heat. So, the different types of oils will bond with the water and create different types of soap bars. The fatty acids in the oil provide some nice qualities for your soap bar, which you can see on our Soaping Oil Properties page. Each oil is different, but these qualities may include bar hardness, cleansing, bubbly lather, conditioning, and creamy lather. However, coconut oil provides hardness, cleansing, and bubbly lather.  We should mention though, it is possible to use too much oil in soap. We recommend not using any more than 30% in your soaping recipe.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Lotion

Further, adding different types of oils to lotion recipes can create different types of products. One amazing benefit of adding coconut oil to lotion is that it is an oil that will sink in fairly quickly. So, you won’t be left with oily skin, which makes this type of lotion more beneficial for those with already over oily skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Body

Not only is coconut oil great to add to make bath and body products, but this oil is very beneficial for your body. So, we are going to share some great uses for coconut oil that will be great for your skin, hair, and everything else!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your SkinBenefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your Skin

First of all, coconut oils is very moisturizing and is great for caring about dry skin. The same as many other cosmetic oils, coconut oil is able to protect your skin from becoming painfully cracked and dry. You can include this natural oil in recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe, and the Shea Butter Lip Balm Recipe. As you can tell that there are a variety of products that can use this moisturizing oil to its benefit. Plus, it is an amazing moisturizer that uses its fatty acids to repair your cracked, dry skin. So, it is easy to see why this oil is so well loved!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Improve Your Skin Dilemmas

Furthermore, coconut oil has been used to improve many kinds of skin issues that you may or may not have currently. Since coconut oil has fatty acids this cosmetic wonder is able to reduce inflammation both inside and outside. This means that it is a perfect solution for reducing many skin issues. Some of these issues that we have heard can be helped by applying coconut oil are burns, cuts, eczema, rashes, dermatitis, acne, athlete’s foot, and psoriasis. Simply apply coconut oil just as you would apply lotion and let this lovely moisturizer work its natural magic.

While you can apply coconut straight to these areas, there are more fun ways to tackle your issues. You could create a lotion that uses coconut oil along with other beneficial oils to create a product that smells lovely and really helps your skin. You could create a recipe like the Coffee Butter Scrub Recipe or the Blackberry Fizz Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. These both include coconut oil to create a product that is perfect for skin!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Sensitive Skin Can Use It Too

Also, coconut oil is perfect for those that have sensitive skin. This cosmetic oil is strong enough to soothe the most dry of skin, but gentle enough for sensitive skin types. So, this is the most perfect moisturizer! Plus, this means that sensitive baby skin can enjoy these benefits as well. Many have found that coconut oil is perfect for soothing diaper rash. This can be used as nappy rash cream as there are no harsh elements nor are there chemicals, but this product works to aid babies with painful and inflamed rashes.  However, you should always check with your doctor before using coconut oil on your baby.

Furthermore, this oil is perfect for all of your sensitive areas. In fact, we have created a Natural Flavored Lubricant Recipe that has been perfectly formulated to be sensitive and smooth! Also, know that this lubricant is oil based and cannot be used with latex condoms or they may break.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Kill the Bacteria and Fungus on Your Skin

Another great benefit about this moisturizing wonder is that it is has been know to have antibacterial and anti-fungal properties! So, this oil is perfect for cleansing your skin. Also, this cosmetic oil has been said to be great for helping solve skin issues, such as acne or eczema, as it goes after the underlying causes. The oils is able to have these properties because some of the acids that benefit skin will kill certain fungus and bacteria that is common for causing issues for the skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing FacialBenefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing Facial

Also, coconut oil is a perfect way to clean your face! While it may seem weird to use oil as a face cleanser, it is actually an amazing choice for your face. Firstly, know that applying this oil to your face will actually reduce the bad oils that your face produces and collects. The oil is able to interact with other oils, unlike water, and is able to interact with and remove hardened oils that could be trapped in your pores. Additionally, this trick can fool your skin into producing less oil as it will think that it has enough oil already. Plus, the oil is sensitive, moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-fungal. It also just happens to be my personal favorite make-up remover! So, your face will truly appreciate a coconut oil facial.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Oil for Deodorizing

Also, there have been those that have used this oil to deodorize and kill stinky bacteria. Using this cosmetic oil as a natural deodorant is perfectly natural way to eliminate stinking body odor. People found that coconut oil’s antibacterial properties are perfectly equipped to help tackle armpit odor. So, this would be a perfect ingredient choice to add to a natural deodorant recipe that you may be creating.  Try this natural deodorant recipe and let us know what you think.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair CareBenefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair Care

Further, this oil will work wonders on you hair. Coconut oil is a perfect solution to frizzy, dry hair.  Since this natural moisturizer is very hydrating, it can be used to help hair from the scalp all the way down to your ends. So, this oil is perfect for helping with dandruff. Plus, this oil has been used to fix split ends, create shinier hair, and hold down fly flyaway hairs. If you’re curious as to how this oil does it, then know that it all comes back to those healthy, fatty acids that can nourish every part of the body.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Wrinkle Reduction

Next, you can use coconut oil to reduce wrinkles. This oil is known for its anti aging properties. Since this cosmetic ingredient is so great for our skin, it can’t be hard to imagine that it could help reduce wrinkles. While wrinkles are common to occur as you age, there is a reason for why this happens. The wrinkles that are related to age are caused by two main things. First, the fat cells in your skin begin to shrink and your inner layer of skin starts to get thinner. Second, your skin’s ability to repair itself decreases as you get older. This combination leads to the formation of dreaded wrinkles. This is where coconut oil comes in! This oil is known to replenish these fat cells, which would reduce the visibility of your wrinkles.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Help With Ingrown Hair

Plus, coconut oil can be great for helping with irritated skin and ingrown hairs. Since this oil has shown you can use it to moisturize and reduce inflammation, this is perfect for soothing areas that are often irritated. So, use this oil in areas that are frequently shaved, prone to bumps, often rubbed, or prone to infection. This is done because coconut oil has been seen to reduce these issues by others. This helps because the oil helps to soften skin so hair can easily grow properly through the follicle. This will help to solve the issue of ingrown hairs with an added bonus of killing bacteria that could potentially infect these area and lead to even more issues. So, using coconut oil before and after shaving can really benefit your skin and help avoid all the annoying bumps.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch MarksBenefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch Marks

Further, coconut oil has been used to reduce the visibility of stretch marks in some people. Since many have found out exactly how wonderful coconut oil is for them still, it is no wonder that this oil has been found to be perfect for stretch mark reduction. Stretch marks occur due to the skin elasticity not being as good as it should be. This elasticity is the skin’s ability to stretch out and relax back. Similarly to wrinkles, this will reduce overtime due to age. Also, this can occur when a change in the skin is sudden, such as having a baby or gaining a lot of weight quickly. Some have found that the skin healing properties of coconut oil are perfect for getting dark marks, discoloration, and redness to fade away. Plus, the oil will hydrate the skin, which can help the skin heal more quickly.

Furthermore, some found that coconut oil can lessen the appearance of dark under eye circles. This theory is believed because coconut oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Plus, many found this oil to have skin lightening properties, too. So, leaving coconut oil under your eye over night could lead to a lessening of circles under your eyes.

Nature’s Garden sells coconut oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how great coconut oil is for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Sep
11

Olive Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in best cosmetic blogs, bulk cosmetic oils, cold process soap, cosmetic supplies, craft recipes, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Olive Oil Benefits

We at Natures Garden know the importance of understanding your ingredients. Any great business owner or at home crafter should know the properties of their supplies to create amazing products with purpose. Whether you are attempting to soothe your dandruff, clear your pores, or moisturizing your dry skin, you need to be able to choose the ingredients that will help you in your given situations. So, we would like to share with you some great olive oil benefits for all kinds of products and situations. This will give you a better idea of how this oil can work for you and your products. Thus, you will be able to find the perfect blend of ingredients to create something perfect for your situation. So, get informed and start crafting!

Olive Oil Benefits For Your ProductsOlive Oil Benefits For Your Products

Since you are going to want your products to serve a purpose and be the best it possibly can, you will want to understand what your ingredients actually do. While olive oil will provide your products with some amazing properties, not everyone may want these properties for their products. This is simply because each product is made for a different purpose. But, there are quite a few people that can really benefit from products that contain this cosmetic oil. So, check out the properties that olive oil can provide your soap with to see if this is the oil for you!

Olive Oil Benefits in Homemade SoapOlive Oil Benefits in Homemade Soap

First, you can use this cosmetic oil to perfectly craft your homemade soap. Just like any other soaping oil, olive oil has some specific properties that it can provide to your homemade soap!  One type of soap that you can create with this oil is called Castille Soap, which is a bar that only includes olive oil. This bar of soap is occasionally referred to as Baby Soap, as this oil provides a very conditioning and sensitive bar of soap. This bar would be very soft since this soaping oil is full of fatty acids that are great for your skin. Another type of soap that you can create with this oil is called Marseille Soap, which includes 72% or more of Olive Oil in the overall recipe. While these two methods for creating soap recipes that are great for moisturizing, these bars may be considered to be a bit more slippery than a typical bar. So, many soap makers will create soap recipes that use other oils along with olive oil. This way you can have a bar that is conditioning with other qualities that are important to you for soap!

Olive Oil Benefits for Making LotionOlive Oil Benefits for Making Lotion

Also, olive oil is great for nourishing dry skin! This cosmetic oil contains essential nutrients, like Vitamin E, that the skin needs to be healthy. This oil will soften, smooth, and nourish your dry or damaged skin. So, adding this oil to your homemade body lotion would add in this extra moisturizing power. Further, this oil is less likely to clog your pores and is able to sink deep down into the skin. So, your lotion will not just sit on the top layer of the skin with a greasy film. Instead, this oil will nourish the skin all the way down and promote healthy growth. Plus, your lotion would be perfect for more skin types, as your lotion recipe would be more compatible with more sensitive skin type.

Olive Oil Benefits in Homemade ConditionerOlive Oil Benefits in Homemade Conditioner

Also, olive oil is a great cosmetic ingredient for adding to your homemade conditioner recipes. This amazing oil is perfect for moisturized, softened, and healthier hair growth! This oil is especially wonderful for helping soothe brittle or thin hair types, as this oil has been known to strengthen your luscious locks. All you have to do is to add a bit of this cosmetic oil to your homemade conditioner recipe and you will have gorgeous locks in no time at all! The combination of this deeply moisturizing oil with your other typical hair oils is a perfect blend for a more moisturizing conditioner. So, this cosmetic oil is perfect for growing hair that is thick, healthy, and luscious.

Olive Oil Benefits for Lip Care ProductsOlive Oil Benefits for Lip Care Products

The best types of lip balm both moisturize your lips and protect them! So, you will definitely want to add in some olive oil to your own homemade lip balm recipes! This oil is especially wonderful for helping to soothe chapped, dry lips. While this oil alone won’t last quite as long as other oils may, it is a perfect ingredient to pair with a long lasting oil. This oil has amazing moisturizing power that will care for your lips even in the worst, coldest weather. This combined with a few other oils that are just as wonderful will create quite an amazing lip balm recipe!

Olive Oil Benefits For Homemade Shaving Cream

Another great bath and body product that you can create with this amazing oil is some diy shaving cream. Since olive oil is a moisturizing, thick, luscious oil, it is the perfect choice for protecting your skin as you shave. So, using this oil in either a recipe for shaving cream or shaving soap would be a great idea. Furthermore, a recipe for shaving that includes this cosmetic oil will moisturize and care for your skin. So, you have the benefits of lotion and you won’t have nicks from your razor. It is a win all around!

Olive Oil Benefits For Your BodyOlive Oil Benefits For Your Body

Of course, any great product needs to benefit your body in some way. Luckily, this is one of the reasons why olive oil makes such a great ingredient for your homemade bath and body products. Whether you are making lotion, soap, conditioner, or anything else for your body, this cosmetic oil is sure to have you covered. With its conditioning, softening, and healing properties, olive oil cares for your skin the way it deserves! Obviously, this means that you will be pampered with full moisturizing power and loving care of a sensitive cosmetic ingredient. So, check out the benefits that olive oil has for your body below.

Olive Oil Benefits DandruffOlive Oil Benefits Dandruff

Dandruff is truly a pain to deal with and can be hard to control. While some find dandruff to be gross, this is just what naturally happens when your skin gets too dry. Just like the rest of your skin, your scalp needs to be moisturized and cared for. However, it can be easy to forget this because we expect our natural oils to keep up. But, these oils could be getting stripped due to your shampoo. So, you may need something to rejuvenate your scalp and balance your healthy oils. One way you can moisturize this skin and eliminate your dandruff is to try out some olive oil in your hair care regimen. Just know that it can take a few washes to remove the extra oil from your hair. But, it is absolutely worth it to moisturize your scalp and hair for only a few extra washes!

Olive Oil Benefits Promotes Healthy SkinOlive Oil Benefits Promotes Healthy Skin

Since olive oil contains a variety of nutrients that are perfect for the skin care, it is great for making your skin look vibrant and healthy! So, this is a perfect ingredient for your skin. Not only will this cosmetic oil help you obtain the glowing skin you always knew you had, but this oil is said to soothe and protect against many skin conditions. The nutrients in olive oil are said to help improve issues with acne, or inflammation. Some have even found this oil to protect your skin against psoriasis. However, we can’t guarantee that olive oil can prevent these serious conditions. So, olive oil may be a cosmetic wonder that is perfect for achieving flawless skin.

Olive Oil Benefits for Wrinkles and Sagging SkinOlive Oil Benefits for Wrinkles and Sagging Skin

Repeated use of this cosmetic oil may actually be able to help reduce certain signs of aging! First of all, the moisturizing strength of this oil rejuvenates your skin cells.  Not only does this luxurious cosmetic oil moisturize your skin, but this lovely ingredient contains various vitamins and nutrients that are perfect for beautiful skin. These nutrients include vitamins A and E as well as nutrients that have been known to have anti aging properties. These lovely nutrients can actually help to smooth and lessen any existing wrinkles that you may have! So, this cosmetic oil would be perfect for creating a natural face cream.

Olive Oil Benefits Removing Make Up

Further, olive oil is great for removing all of your stubborn make up. First of all, this wonderful oil is perfect for removing make up from your eyes and is even good enough to remove waterproof mascara. While this product isn’t too harsh for your skin, it is able to dissolve and remove makeup very well!  Also, this cosmetic oil is sensitive enough to use around your eyes. Not only will olive oil function as a perfect makeup remover, but this oil will moisturize your skin, too. This means that you can have healthier, younger looking skin just by removing your makeup at night. So, its something you are already doing, making this cosmetic oil is perfect way to shorten your beauty routine!

Olive Oil Benefits Soft ExfoliationOlive Oil Benefits Soft Exfoliation

Another great way to use olive oil is as a light, natural exfoliating agent. Since this oil isn’t harsh on skin, it would be a perfect way to rejuvenate your face! This oil will lightly remove all the dead, dry skin and reveal the healthy skin below. Thus, this cosmetic oil will leave you with a refreshed face that has all its dry skin removed.

 

Olive Oil Benefits Beard CareOlive Oil Benefits Beard Care

Not only is this cosmetic oil great for your head hair, but olive oil is perfect for taking care of a beard! First of all, this wonderful oil will add a healthy shine to your beard hair. This is specifically great for scruffy or dry beards but can add to the glory of even the healthiest beards. Additionally, this oil is very moisturizing and can sink down into the skin beneath your beard hair! So, olive oil will provide you with a healthy base of properly cared for skin. Not only will this reduce any potential for dandruff, but this will help you grow a healthier beard. In fact, we included this oil in both our Beard Balm Recipe and Beard Soap Recipe. So, you know that we believe that this oil is a worth while ingredient for your beard care creations.

Olive Oil Benefits Delicious Foods with Olive OilOlive Oil Benefits Delicious Foods with Olive Oil

Not only is this oil great for your skin and hair, but the inside of your body can benefit from Olive Oil, as well! This oil contains healthy fats, antioxidants, and even anti inflammatory nutrients. So, eating Olive Oil may be a great way to help you stay healthy. If you are interested, then check out California Olive Ranch’s Olive Oil Recipes. They have all kinds of ideas for incorporating this lovely oil into your diet that vary in everything from appetizers to desserts. Also, they have a few unique ideas for beverages. So, check it out and find something delicious!

Natures Garden sells our cosmetic oils for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our cosmetic oils. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Sep
26

Sodium Lactate in Soap & Lotions


This entry was posted in cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, humectant, moisturizing ingredient, Natures Garden, soap ingredients, Soap making supplies, sodium lactate and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate: Most commonly derived by the fermentation of corn or beets, this natural body product additive has a smooth, clear appearance with almost no odor.

 

Sodium Lactate is quickly gaining the spotlight as an additive in the creation of bath and body products.  Although it is not a mandatory ingredient, sodium lactate can hold its own when it comes to functionality in a recipe.  

Sodium lactate, a water soluble ingredient, is added during the water phase of the creation.  It is used in bath products and has many beneficial aspects to its use.  It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator.  Sodium Lactate is used in a variety of bath products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.   In fact, when it comes to lotion formulations, sodium lactate can be used to replace vegetable glycerin.  Why is this a benefit?  Using sodium lactate instead of vegetable glycerin will give you a final product that lacks the stickiness that usually occurs when using vegetable glycerin in a lotion recipe.  Sodium lactate also helps reduce the “greasiness” of the oils in your emulsions, while improving the absorption capability of emulsions.   In emulsions like lotions, sodium lactate is used at the rate of 1-3% of the weight of your recipe.

Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap recipes to harden the soap, making for a harder, longer lasting bar of soap in the tub.  One of the great bonuses of using sodium lactate in your soap recipe is the easier releasing of the soap from the mold, especially if you are using more of a complex shaped mold.  Besides adding moisture and conditioning aspects to your soap, sodium lactate helps to increase lather and can even add mildness to the soap.

For cold process soap makers, the sodium lactate is added to your cooled lye water solution.  What results is a harder bar of soap that will release from the mold easier, and can be cut earlier than the traditional cold process soap.  Also, the physical appearance of a soap that has the addition of sodium lactate will improve.  The bars will have a creamier look to them, and the soap will provide a more luxurious lather. Sodium Lactate aids in keeping your soap batter in a liquid state longer.  This makes coloring/swirling and pouring easier.  But once the soap is molded, sodium lactate will harden your soap faster, allowing for the soap to unmold easily.

For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in.

Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe.  For a great starting point is 1/2 oz.  sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. But, test, test, test!  Be cautious not to add too much sodium lactate, this will cause your soap to be brittle and/or crumbly.

Natures Garden is not responsible for the performance of any of the recipes provided on our website. Testing is your responsibility. If you plan to resell any recipes we provide, it is your responsibility to adhere to all FDA regulations. If there are ingredients listed in a recipe that Natures Garden does not sell, we cannot offer any advice on where to purchase those ingredients.