Tag Archives: natural ingredients in cosmetics

Oct
09

Hibiscus


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herb, herbs, hibiscus, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

hibiscus Hibiscus

Hello everyone! Don’t you just love hibiscus Oh yeah, I know the thoughts of the gorgeous flowers just popped into your heads. Did you know that hibiscus actually has many different uses besides making gardens look pretty? Well it does! It can be used in many different industries in fact, like hair care, soaping, and even bath and body products!

Hibiscus is a very well-known flower. It is also lesser known as the rose mallow, a genus of the mallow family, and can be either annual or perennial. The hibiscus flower is actually the state flower of Hawaii and the national flower of Haiti. One species of hibiscus, the Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, is the national flower of Malaysia while the Hibiscus syriacus is the national flower of South Korea. Pretty cool right? There are several hundred species of hibiscus flowers known to exist, and countless cross-species. They can vary in color from red to purple, orange to yellow, and even pink or white. In Hindu worship, the red hibiscus flower represents the goddess Kali, and is used as a sacrifice to her as well as to the Lord Ganesha. When depicted in many versions of art, the goddess is seen merging with the flower.

This beautiful flower is used in many industries such as soaping and hair care. When used for hair care, hibiscus has many benefits. It can help prevent dandruff and premature graying, as well as reduce hair loss. It also has been used as dye for natural hair, to help with split ends and thicken hair, and stimulate hair growth. When used in bath and body products, hibiscus is great for softening and smoothing skin and it even has some wrinkle smoothing properties! Some research in Chinese herbology also indicates that extract from hibiscus rosa-sinensis can absorb ultra violet rays by working as an anti-solar agent. As well as providing these amazing skin care properties when used in soaps, hibiscus also is a natural way to color soaps pink or red. We have many awesome products containing hibiscus here at Nature’s Garden. The easiest way to access them is by typing “hibiscus” into our search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page titled “Search Results for Hibiscus.”

hibiscus page

Are you just jumping with excitement over all the great uses for hibiscus? Then you definitely need to try some of our fantastic recipes like our Firming Facial Mask or Herbal Infused Shea Lotion! They will be some new treats that you will just love! One more fun fact! Did you know that in Hawaii and Tahiti girls wear the hibiscus flower to symbolize their relationship status? If worn on the left ear, she is either in a relationship or married. If she has the flower on her left ear, then she is single. Hibiscus is a product that you definitely should add to your list of projects! Watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Oct
07

Calendula


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herb, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

calendula Calendula

Hello everybody! Are you getting ready for Halloween? Have your own little ghosts and goblins chosen their costumes yet? I can’t believe Halloween is only weeks away! Well, for all you crafters out there, are you looking for a good natural herb to include in your soaps or bath melts? Have you tried calendula? Calendula is a great herb that is more commonly known as the marigold flower. It can be used in many different industries such as cosmetics and soaping. So get ready, calendula is pretty awesome and would be a great addition to future projects!

Calendula is a very well known therapeutic herb. The word is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae which means “little calendar” or “little clock.” The flower goes along with its name because it usually blooms every month or every full moon. Another name for it is “Mary’s Gold,” referring to the Virgin Mary. Some Catholic ceremonies use the flower as a way to honor her. The flower is typically bright yellow, orange or gold. In existence, there are over 100 varieties of calendula. Egyptians considered it to have rejuvenating powers. It possesses anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties and is a big help with keeping skin smooth and healthy. Calendula is used in many industries such as bath and body products. It is great for people who suffer from varicose veins. After applying calendula to the affected areas for a few weeks, the veins have been known to shrink down. It also helps with dermatitis and acne problems. It also helps to heal minor cuts and bruising as well as some bug bites and stings and even burns. Here’s a cool use, if you use calendula as a hair product, it helps to improve your hair’s shine and makes it softer. It also will bring out blonde or brunette highlights!

This herb is a great ingredient for cold process soap. In fact, we have a recipe here at Nature’s Garden for Calendula Sunshine Cold Process Soap. Not only can it be used in soaps, calendula can also be used a decorative element for soaps. We also have a great recipe for Calendula Bath Melts. We also sell Calendula Flowers Powder and even whole Calendula Flowers. On our homepage, if you just type Calendula into our search bar it will take you right to a page titled “Search Results for Calendula.” All of our recipes and products with calendula are right there available for purchase. Did you know that in the 18th and 19th centuries calendula was used to color cheese? Neither did I! Neat though, right? However, here at Nature’s Garden we only sell calendula for external purposes only, not for food. And please do not take my blog as medical advice! Always make sure to ask your doctor before using anything as a substitute for medical treatment!

calendula products

Have I convinced you that calendula is just pure awesome! There are so many different uses for it, even in food! Did you know that marigold leaves are completely edible? Some people use them on a salad as garnish to spruce up the color! It was even once used as a dye for fabrics! Now come on, this product is purely awesome, make sure to add it to your future projects and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)