Tag Archives: homemade soap batches

Mar
07

What is Stearic Acid Used For


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, candle supplies, Soap Making, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is Stearic Acid Used For

We at Natures Garden have found that many of our customers have been wondering, “What is stearic acid used for?”. While there are quite a few reasons why this cosmetic ingredient is widely used in both candles as well as bath and body products, it can be confusing to understand how an ingredient could be useful for all these very different products. This can be especially challenging when you don’t know exactly what benefits stearic acid provides these products. So, we are going to go through a few different products that you should formulate using this ingredient. Plus, we will be sharing some of our own recipes that have been enhanced by adding some stearic acid. If you are interested in getting an answer to this common question, then look below to find how stearic acid can benefit your favorite homemade bath and body recipes!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Creams and LotionsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Creams and Lotions

First of all, this useful cosmetic ingredient will make a smart addition to any cream, body butter, or lotion formulation. Stearic Acid is especially useful for creating thick, luscious lotions that feel wonderful on your skin. If you think about it, this quality is really important for a great lotion recipe. Lotions that are too thin and runny will be harder to get to stay on the skin, so less of the oils and butters will get a chance to nourish the skin.

Plus, you may find that the consistency doesn’t feel as satisfying. So, you won’t really feel like you are getting pampered, even though you should with all the skin-loving ingredients being added. Further, you may even begin to wonder whether your lotion recipe is even working. This would be the exact instance where stearic acid would be needed. Adding this cosmetic ingredient to your existing lotion, cream, or body butter recipes will ensure that your recipe is thicker and more effective!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Frappe Mocha Body Cream RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Frappe Mocha Body Cream Recipe

One of our own body cream recipes that includes stearic acid is our Frappe Mocha Body Cream Recipe. This scrumptious lotion recipe includes real, fresh brewed coffee, luscious butters, and skin loving oils. But, the Stearic Acid is the ingredient that really helps create the irresistible texture of this recipe. This wonderful body cream recipe has a thick, creamy consistency that glides over the skin and sinks deep down. The luscious feeling of this lotion combined with the fragrance and skin loving properties creates quite an amazing recipe. The scrumptious scent blend of Fresh Brewed Coffee Fragrance Oil along with the Chocolate Fudge Fragrance Oil is nearly mouthwatering. Plus, the nourishing oils and butters of this recipe truly treat your skin and leave it feeling soft. This cosmetic ingredient helps create a well rounded batch of lotion that is sure to be enjoyed by everyone!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe

Not only is this cosmetic ingredient useful for creating creams and body butters, but our lotion formulations can be enhanced with stearic acid, as well. The Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe by Natures Garden is a perfect example of a lotion that can benefit from the addition of stearic acid. This recipe includes an abundance of luxurious oils along with an amazing herbal infusion. This infusion includes herbs like the gorgeous Hibiscus Flowers and Rose Hips. However, the lotion didn’t quite have the right consistency. We wanted a lotion that was creamier and thicker to provide a pampering feel. So, we included some stearic acid to create a recipe that has amazing benefits for the skin and feels absolutely luxurious. This recipe is definitely one you will want to try!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Making Your Own CandlesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Making Your Own Candles

Additionally, Stearic Acid can be used to create harder candles that are more effective. This ingredient can be added to any of our container waxes, like Soy Wax, Joy Wax, or Palm Wax, to create a candle that has more integrity. At this point, you may be thinking that you don’t need a hard candle, as you are putting your wax in a container. However, we aren’t adding stearic acid for support. Instead, this candle making ingredient can help your candle burn longer. Since the candle will be harder, the flame will take more time burning down your candle. This means you can enjoy your beautiful candles and their lovely aromas for even longer! All thanks to adding a bit of stearic acid. So, you may want to try adding this ingredient next time you create some homemade candles.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Wax Tarts and EmbedsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Wax Tarts and Embeds

Also, your homemade wax tarts and candle embeds can both benefits from stearic acid. Not only will these candle creations burn longer, but they will be better able to hold their shape. Have you ever created a wax tart that was too soft? It can be nearly impossible to get the tarts out of the mold or clamshell to use. Plus, once you finally get enough out to use it just ends up making a big mess that ruins some of the enjoyment of scenting your home. But, adding some of the stearic acid will make the wax harder. Plus, the stearic acid will make your tarts shrink slightly upon cooling. This will have your wax melts to pop out of the mold so much easier! So, this ingredient will better allow you to make your own wax tarts.

Additionally, candle embeds can benefit from the addition of this candle ingredient. One of the most important parts in making a wax embed is making sure that the design you want to use doesn’t break or warp as you are working. This means that you don’t want the wax embed to melt or warp as you pour in the rest of your candle wax into your container. So, you will want an embed that is hard and not easy to melt. Plus, you are going to want to make sure that your embed soap doesn’t break before you get the chance to use it. Since your embeds are typically tiny, you are going to need to make sure that your wax is hard enough to maintain the integrity of your shape. So, adding in this cosmetic ingredient will make your wax embed harder to melt or break.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Strong Scented CandlesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Working with Heavy Fragrance Oils

Another way that you can utilize stearic acid in candle making is to create products with any of your favorite fragrance oils! Some people have found that it can be difficult working with certain fragrances, even within the recommended amount. This is likely due to the scent being a heavy fragrance. Some examples of heavy scents have vanilla or spicy notes, while many citrus scents tend to be lighter fragrances. This can be frustrating when you find a scent that you love, but it just seeps out of your candle! However, you can use stearic acid to help reduce this seepage and get you the scented candle that you deserve. When using it for this purpose, use about 2%, which would be 2 teaspoons for a pound of wax, to reign in your challenging fragrance oil. So, go ahead and make your whole house smell exactly how you want it!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Formulating Soap RecipesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Formulating Soap Recipes

Additionally, stearic acid can be used to enhance your homemade batches of soap. Of course, you can alter the amounts and types of oils that you include to change the quality of your bars. But, you don’t have to alter your whole formulation just to get a harder bar. Sometimes batches just have the perfect blend of oils for your skin and you don’t want to change anything.

Just include some of the stearic acid into your soap recipe to create a slightly harder bar. This is perfect for those that want a very conditioning bar, but don’t want the bars to fall apart. So, this ingredient will add some integrity to your soap bars. Further, adding this wonderful ingredient to your soap recipe will allow your soap to last even longer than before. This means that you will get even more use out of your skin-loving soap. So, all you have to do is add some stearic acid into your recipe to create a bar of soap that is harder and able to last even longer.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap Recipe

Since Stearic Acid is useful for homemade soap from scratch, we decided to include it in our own soap recipe. So, we created the lovely Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap Recipe with this ingredient as well as many other great ones. We included real Poppy Seed to go along with the scent, the gorgeous color, and beautiful flower shape. Plus, we included some luscious oils and butters that are wonderful for the skin. So, we needed to add in some support for our bars to make sure that they retained the pretty shape and lasted a long time. You are sure to love everything about this bar from the appearance to the skin loving ingredients.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Embed SoapsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Embed Soaps

Also, stearic acid can be very useful for creating effective embed soaps. Similarly to wax embeds for candles, you are going to want to make sure that your embed holds its shape and doesn’t melt as you work. So, you are going to want to make sure that your embed is hard enough to withstand the melted soap you need to add. Also, you need to be able to move the embeds into the loaf mold without breaking. Thus, adding some of this ingredient to your soap embeds will make the process easier and more fun!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Improving Homemade CleansersWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Improving Homemade Cleansers

Another marvelous benefit of using Stearic Acid in your bath and body products is that this cosmetic ingredient will enhance the cleansing power of your recipes. This added ingredient will help break the surface tension and get the water barrier out of the way. Since water molecules will attract one another, it can be difficult to get beneath the water to clean away the grime on your skin. So, you are going to need to break the surface tension to get your soap to really work and get to the dirt and oils that may be trapped. If you are curious about the effects of surface tension on your cleansing products, then check out this simple explanation of the concept at Surface Tension and Water by The USGS Water Science School. 

natures gardenWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Contact Us

We hope that you have enjoyed this informative blog or learned something new about stearic acid. So, you can see that there are many products you can enhance just by the addition of this wonderful ingredient. So, we would love to hear about your experiences with using Stearic Acid. Have you known about these useful benefits all along? We would love to see your lovely homemade creations and hear about your experience with this ingredient. Or, are you going to be trying these out in your next batch? We would love to hear about how your first recipe with Stearic Acid went!

If you would like to share your creations, then feel free to find us on social media pages. Also, you can reach out to us with any of your comments or questions. This is a really great way to get in contact with us and get quick answers. There are a few different social media platforms you can find us on. You can contact us on the Facebook page for Natures Garden. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. We will be happy to help you with any of your questions and would love to hear your thoughts.