Tag Archives: homemade cosmetics with herbs

Dec
19

Uses for Cocoa Powder


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, chocolate bath melts, cocoa powder, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses-for-Cocoa-PowderUses for Cocoa Powder

Hello all you wonderfully crafty people out there! Are you looking for a new and unique product to add to your projects? Or maybe you’ve been looking for something that is so enticing that your customers just won’t be able to help themselves. Well, what if I told you you could use everyone’s favorite food in the world? Chocolate! I’m not kidding! You can actually use real cocoa powder in your products! It can be used for so many different industries including skin care, hair care, bath and body products, medicinal purposes, soaping, and the most obvious, food and beverages. Some common bath and body products that can include cocoa powder are soaps, shampoos and conditioners, face masks, facial toners, bath bombs, lotions, ointments, creams, lip balms, massage oils, and scrubs.

There are so many amazing uses for cocoa powder. When you use it in your bath and body products, it has many wonderful skin and hair care benefits. In soaps, it gives the soap a beautiful natural brown color. For your skin, cocoa powder helps to renew and firm new skin cells, promote healthy skin tissues, and it also helps promote healthy cell development. Cocoa powder is a powerful antioxidant and helps to repair any damaged skin, absorbs UV light into the skin, improves blood flow, and improves complexion and helps the skin stay hydrated. You hair can benefit from cocoa powder as well. It helps to stop stress-caused hair loss, promotes shinier hair, and also helps to moisturize, soften, and smooth the hair.

Cocoa powder also has many medicinal benefits. Did you know that chocolate could actually help fight cancer? Cocoa actually contains high levels of an antioxidant called polyphenols. When you drink hot chocolate, or other chocolate drinks, the polyphenols actually fight cancer! Even you heart can stay healthier with cocoa powder. It helps to lower blood pressure and bad cholesterol, as well as protecting you from a stroke and heart disease. For people that suffer from Alzheimer’s, cocoa powder actually helps to increase the amount of oxygen to the brain. Cocoa powder also contains many important minerals for the body such as magnesium, sodium, potassium, zinc, copper, calcium, and phosphorous. It also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E, and pantothenic acid. Cocoa also works as an antidepressant and mood enhancer, increasing serotonin and endorphin levels in the brain, essentially making you happier!

So really, chocolate is actually very good for you! I mean it fights cancer and protects you from heart disease! How could you not want to use this in every single product you make from now on? But hold on, because here at Nature’s Garden we actually offer many free classes and recipes, and some of them just happen to be made with our cocoa powder! When you type “cocoa powder” into the search bar on our site, it will take you directly to our Organic Cocoa Powder page. On top of the cocoa powder picture, there is a little green link labeled “Recipe.” That will actually show you all of our fantastic recipes made with cocoa powder like our Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts or our Chocolate Foaming Body Frosting! Make sure to try out every single one of them and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

cocoa powder page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
05

Uses for Anise


This entry was posted in anise, bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses for AniseUses for Anise

Hello everyone! For all you crafty, artsy, creative people out there, are you always looking for new projects to try? Something new to let your imagination run wild? Well, have you ever tried anything with herbs? To be more specific, have you ever tried anything with anise? Anise is actually an amazing flower that can be used for so many different products and industries! While it is most commonly known for its culinary and medicinal purposes, did you know that it can also be used for skin and hair care? And it can be included in many bath and body products!

There is such a variety of uses for anise. When used in bath and body products, anise has so many wonderful hair and skin care benefits. Common products it can be used in are bath teas, bath bombs, bath salts, face tonics, massage oil, lotions, ointments, creams, foot scrubs, body wash, shampoo and conditioner, facial masks and soaps. When used for soap making, anise helps to exfoliate the skin. Anise also helps to keep your skin very soft and smooth and it brings it a beautiful youthful glow. It also helps to treat acne, psoriasis, oily skin, and any damaged or spotted skin. For your hair, there are so many benefits from anise! It helps to stimulate new hair growth, repair damaged hair, and it also brings moisture to dry hair! It can even treat scabies, lice, and other scalp conditions while bringing relief from flakes and dandruff.

There are many medicinal benefits to using anise as well. It will help to control blood pressure and heart beat while working as a natural analgesic and reducing any pressure on the heart. Specifically for women, anise helps to ease the pain of childbirth, stimulate menstruation, relieve the pain caused by menstrual cramps, increase milk flow during nursing, and it also helps to increase a woman’s sex drive. Anise even helps to relieve the symptoms of male menopause. Anise is also used to treat coughs, upset stomachs, runny nose, insomnia, asthma, seizures, nicotine dependence, constipation, and intestinal gas. It can even increase appetite and urine flow. Anise has many important properties such as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, and it is also a natural sedative. There are dental benefits as well. Anise helps to freshen breath and relieve tooth aches. Also, when used in a compress, it can help to relieve eye pain.

Did you know that anise is poisonous to pigeons? Or that aniseed oil can be used as a flavoring agent to alcohol? How about that anise leaves can be used as a salad ingredient? The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible is just by typing “anise” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page that offers our Ground Anise Seed, our Anise Essential Oil, and even our Whole Star Anise Seeds. This is definitely a product that you should try as soon as possible! And while you’re at it, check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well! Please contact us with any thoughts or questions and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)