Tag Archives: holidays

Feb
10

Coconut Oil For Soap Making


This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Coconut Oil for Soap MakingCoconut Oil for Soap Making

Soap making is a fun process that anyone can enjoy picking up. This hobby is open to so much creativity and there are many benefits that can come of it. There are many ways to use coconut oil for soap making, and many benefits that coconut oil can contribute to your soap. Some of these benefits can range from skin remedies to moisturizing qualities. There are also certain ways that coconut oil is used in the soap making process, and different types of soap that it works best with. Some recipes using coconut oil are also shared, and they highlight the uses of coconut oil and many other unique features associated with the recipe. Out of all of the recipes, compare the difference that coconut oil makes compared to the other oils. As you can tell, coconut oil has many uses when used in the soap making process.

Properties of Coconut Oil

You extract coconut oil from copra. Copra is the dried inner flesh of the coconut. There are many properties of coconut oil that makes it a wonderful choice to use in your bath and body products. There are three fatty acids that make up this oil: capric acid, lauric acid, and caprylic acid. These fatty acids can provide many great benefits for your skin. There are many healthy saturated fats that make up coconut oil. These saturated fats have been known to promote weight loss and provide your body and brain with quick energy.

There are two types of coconut oils carried at Nature’s Garden: Coconut Oil 76 and Fractionated Coconut Oil. Fractionated coconut oil contains medium-chain triglycerides that allow it to stay liquid at lower temperatures than the coconut oil 76. Coconut oil 76 also contains more fatty acids like: Myristic, Palmitic, and Stearic which give it different properties. One of the properties is that it doesn’t blend in with other oils as well as fractionated coconut oil does. Both forms of coconut oil have their own benefit, it’s up to you to decide which one you need.

 

Benefits of Coconut Oil in SoapBenefits of Coconut Oil in Soap

There are many benefits that coconut oil can provide to your soap recipe. One benefit that coconut oil has is that it is a great natural moisturizer. Using soap with coconut oil in the shower will help your cracked and dry skin. You can reduce fungal growth, bacteria, and inflammation with coconut oil. This will allow your skin to stay clear of anything that can damage it. Also, your skin won’t suffer from malicious odors that are associated with these infections. There are many naturally occurring fatty acids in coconut oil as mentioned above. These fatty acids have been known to be restorative to dry and cracked skin. Other skin issues that this oil has been known to reduce include eczema, cuts, burns, athlete’s foot, and many more. Give this oil a try in some of our soap recipes, and see how well it benefits you.

How to Use Coconut Oil in Soap

Nature’s Garden has many different types of soap that use coconut oil. Coconut oil’s benefits most when used in cold process soap, but can also be used in melt and pour soap too. The many fatty acids contained in coconut oil easily emulsify with water, so using coconut oil is a plus in making soap. Some of the properties that coconut oil contributes to the soap in the process is hardness, cleansing, and bubbly lather. Many other properties are described in this Soaping Oil Properties page. You shouldn’t add more than 30% coconut oil to your recipe. See how easy it was to make your soap when you added coconut oil into the process. Coconut oil has many benefits in the soap making process and when used on your skin.

 

Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap Recipe

The first featured soap recipe that uses coconut oil is our Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap Recipe. As mentioned above, cold process soap recipes seem to benefit the most from coconut oil, and we’ll show that in this recipe. Coconut oil is added into the soap recipe with many other oils, but as you can notice, we wait until the heated oils drop down to room temperature before mixing them in. This demonstrates how easy it is to incorporate these oils even after they’ve solidified. On top of using coconut oil, this recipe also uses olive oil. Olive oil, when added to soap, also provides a moisturizing content to the soap, but also contains other beneficial properties. Olive oil can make excellent hard, white bars of soap. On top of the many beneficial oils, this recipe has many unique holiday themed designs that would look amazing in any house.

Gin Martini CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Gin Martini CP Soap Recipe

Do you enjoy sipping on a nice, refreshing martini after a long day? If yes, then you will enjoy this coconut oil soap recipe. The Gin Martini CP Soap Recipe also contains Coconut Oil 76, and as mentioned before, this oil has a lot more fatty acids than fractionated coconut oil. These fatty acids incorporated in well with the lye solution when making the soap. On top of incorporating well, these fatty acids will also provide many great benefits for your skin. They will not only moisturize your skin but can protect it from many ailments.

This soap uses Nature’s Gardens’ Gin Martini Fragrance Oil which is the perfect fruity swirl of martini notes. This fragrance oil contains notes of club soda, citrus, rosemary, balsam fir, crushed ginger, and crisp cedar. Using this fragrance, also means that you are using the scent of the number one requested drink across the world today! When making this recipe, it should also be noted that mixing the champagne water with the lye will create a volcanic effect. Noting this volcanic effect, this is why we recommend you mix this in a sink in a deep bowl.

 

Coconut Oil for Soap Making - Kiwi Watermelon Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Kiwi Watermelon Soap Recipe

There is no better refreshing combination than that of kiwi and watermelon. With watermelon being comprised of nearly 92% water, it’s no wonder that it’s as refreshing as it is. This is another cold process soap recipe that uses coconut oil. Besides coconut oil, there are many other oils in this recipe. Ultimately, all of these oils are melted down and added to the water using lye. An interesting touch that is added to this recipe is the addition of Mica Diamond Dust Powder. Add this powder to any recipe to give it an extra glistening effect. You can see the frothy top glistens with the use of Mica Powder. There are red and green colors that are swirled into the soap to represent watermelon and kiwi respectively.

 

Orange Swirled CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Orange Swirled CP Soap Recipe

This is an interesting recipe which incorporates melt and pour soap. This recipe uses Diamond Clear Melt and Pour Soap to create the oranges that are attached to the cold process soap. This occurs by making the orange soap embeds in advanced, then placing them on the cold process soap. The cp soap will grab onto the orange embeds and hold them in place. This recipe has it to where you have two separate bowls of soap. One bowl with white soap, and another bowl with orange soap colored with Eye Poke Orange FUN Soap Colorant. Afterwards, you want to take a spatula and drip the white soap into the bowl of the orange soap, then swirl them together. This will give you the cool white and orange swirl effect that you see in the soap.

 

Mistletoe CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil in Soap Making – Mistletoe CP Soap Recipe

The perfect soap recipe to make for the holidays. By tradition, you give a kiss to anyone you are caught under the mistletoe with. This cute recipe incorporates the various colors of a mistletoe including the green leaves and the red berries. An interesting feature of this recipe is the use of the Kelly Green FUN Soap Colorant to make leaves. This happens by putting a line of the darker green soap batter on top of the lighter green. Afterwards, a wooden skewer is ran in a wavy pattern across the dark green line of soap. This wavy pattern resembles a whole string of leaves. On top of the unique design of this soap, the addition of the coconut oil will guarantee to keep your skin moist after use. Try this recipe for yourself and amaze your guests.

 

Herbal Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Herbal Soap Recipe

There is nothing more soothing to apply to your skin than natural herbs. This herbal soap recipe is another soap recipe that uses coconut oil as one of its fatty acids. This recipe incorporates a lot of yellows, and even uses little happy faces as a melt and pour soap decoration. The fragrance oil of choice for this freshening recipe is Dandelion Pear Fragrance Oil. This fragrance oil incorporates a mix of dandelion, pear, wildflowers, green tea, and aloe vera. The scents in this fragrance oil are a blend of fresh fruit with herbal aromas. To even add an additional touch to this recipe, it even calls for chamomile to be sprinkled on top, which will add that natural touch of herbs.

 

Spearmint Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Spearmint Soap Recipe

Spearmint always seems to contain that extra soothing, cooling touch that makes anyone feel fresh. This soap recipe attempts to capture the colors of spearmint, with a strong minty scent to it. Adding the coconut oil to this soap will allow it to contain restorative properties. Many restorative ointments usually tend to have a minty scent to them, why the soap feel great to apply to your skin. This recipe uses Spearmint Fragrance Oil, which is a strong oil with many wonderful notes. This fragrance oil is true to its name, and it creates a strong minty aroma. Try this recipe, and see how soothing you feel when you get out of the shower next time.

 

Recapping How you can Use Coconut Oil

After reading about the benefits of using coconut oil and all of the several soap recipes that it’s used in, can you see why it’s a great choice to use? Coconut oil is great to use in soap making for relieving your skin of any terrible ailments like burns, cuts, scrapes, or anything else. If you have sensitive skin, you can also use coconut oil infused soap, and it will work well on your skin. Coconut oil contains many natural fatty acids that work well with your skin. Coconut oil 76 seems to contain more fatty acids, hence is usually the popular choice in making cold process soap. Also looking at the many recipes, you can make very colorful, creative soap recipes that use coconut oil as well. For example, one of the recipes used Mica Diamond Dust to add an extra shimmer to it, and it looks amazing!

 

Besides its use in soap making, bath and body products, and cosmetics; you can use Coconut oil in various food products. This fun article describes 32 different sweet and savory recipes that are made using coconut oil. Whenever I wake up in the morning, there is nothing more energizing than eating granola before starting the day. This article describes a delicious maple, pecan, and sour cherry granola recipe. When used in this recipe, coconut oil helps to add flavor and keeps everything in big, chewy clumps. This helps to incorporate all the flavors in all of the bites that you take. Another popular recipe that uses Coconut oil is deep friend chicken. This recipe deep fries the chicken like normal, then it brushes coconut oil on top for a crispy, clear coat.

Nov
14

How to Use Kaolin Clay


This entry was posted in bath bombs, facial masks, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

How to Use Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay

If you have very sensitive skin, and need a recipe that will work with it, then check out these recipes by Nature’s Garden. We will talk about kaolin clay benefits, and different attributes that make up this wonderful clay. There are a lot of different minerals that make up kaolin clay that make it productive in any skin application. There are also a lot of different applications for this clay as it can be used in bath bombs, powders, and soap applications. The application for the clay is going to depend on it’s mineral composition. The best part about this clay is that it’s naturally occurring as well. So, you get the benefits of 100% natural minerals being present in the clay powder. We hope you enjoy learning about and seeing bath and body recipes involving this wonderful substance.

 

What is Kaolin Clay?

Kaolin Clay is a white, soft clay powder that is commonly used for people with sensitive skin. This clay is a type of silicate that was named “Gaoling” by the Chinese, then later adapted as “Kaolin” by the French. This clay is derived from the mineral called Kaolinite which is a soft, white, earthy mineral found from within the ground. In the United States some of the largest deposits of Kaolinite can be found in central Georgia. There’s a town in Georgia called Sandersville that is known as the “Kaolin Capital of the World”. Kaolin clay is commonly used in both cosmetics as well as soaping. This clay has the ability to harden different bath products as well as cleanse the skin.

 

Uses for Kaolin Clay outside of Cosmetics and Soap

While Natures Garden sells kaolin clay for use only in cosmetics, it has benefits in other industries as well. Kaolin Clay can be mixed with water to create a poultice for treating minor wounds. Another interesting use for Kaolin Clay is as a fruit fly repellent. All you need to do is add 2 tablespoons of Kaolin Powder for every 12 ounces of water into a water bottle. Afterwards, go around and spray any areas where you don’t want fruit flies. When Kaolin Clay is made, it’s tested for mineral content afterwards to see if it can be used for cosmetic, medicinal, or industrial purposes. Usually, Kaolin Clay is more commonly used in cosmetics though.

 

How to use Kaolin Clay in Different Cosmetics

Kaolin Clay poses a lot of different benefits when used in cosmetic recipes. For example, in bath bombs, Kaolin Clay is known to be a good color fixative which allows the color to show and not fuse within the bath bomb. It also acts as a hardening agent for bath bombs. When used in any bath fizzes or bath bombs, kaolin clay is a great way to soften the skin once you get out of the bathtub. Kaolin Clay is even used in deodorant recipes. When used in deodorant, this clay may help detoxify the skin underneath as well. You can also take advantage of the natural mineral makeup of this clay and use it in eye shadows, foundations, and blushes. This will allow you to get the true color that you’d desire.

 

How to use Kaolin Clay in Different Soaps

When used in soap, this clay is wonderful for those with sensitive skin. Kaolin Clay is rich in potassium, titanium, and silicon which when wet, will give your soap a smooth, silky, and creamy feel. Kaolin clay is also useful in retaining moisture when applied. The direct result of this is skin that is left moisturized and not so tight when you are done cleaning it. Also, this clay can be used to exfoliate your skin, leaving it smooth and clean.

 

Using Kaolin Clay to Help With Acne

When you use Kaolin Clay in body products, it not only can help some fight acne, but will do so in a smooth way that isn’t painful to your natural skin. This white clay, when used in soaps, is really good at picking up any oils. Some people will use this clay for types of skin conditions. Examples including: acne, skin irritations, skin inflammation, and dry flaky skin.

 

Hawaiian Splash Bath Bomb Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Hawaiian Splash Bath Bomb Recipe

There is nothing more soothing then kicking back and listening to the waves of the ocean crash on the shore. The Hawaiian Splash Bath Bomb Recipe captures many distinct features of the beach from it’s colors to it’s scent. This bath bomb recipe uses Hawaiian Splash Fragrance Oil that contains a variety of fruity notes. We at Nature’s Garden have used this fragrance oil in this recipe to capture the childhood memory of drinking Blue Hawaiian Punch. Another interesting feature of this bath bomb recipe is that it calls for natural fruity powders. This recipe is also fun for anyone of any age to make at home and use in the bathtub. We hope that when you use this bath bomb, that it brings back soothing memories of the ocean in the comfort of your bathtub.

 

Dreama Bubble Bar Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Dreama Bubble Bar Recipe

Nature’s Garden’s Dreama Bubble Bar Recipe is a really fun recipe to make at home. This recipe depicts that of that of a flower, which is decorative for the home. This recipe involves you creating a green flower petal base, then adding the center and petals on the top of it. There is a fun aspect to this recipe. You can also use different colors other than the white and yellow used in this recipe. You can choose from any range of different FUN soap colorants. This soap coloring class is focused on coloring different soap recipes, but can also be applied to bubble bars as well. With the addition of the kaolin clay in this recipe, this bubble bar will leave your skin feeling smooth and soft coming out of the bath.

 

Pumpkin Latte Bath Bomb Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Pumpkin Latte Bath Bomb Recipe

This recipe is perfect to make for the autumn weather, when it’s cool and pumpkins are just now starting to ripen. Everyone has a lot of fun carving pumpkins during this time of the year, and this bath bomb recipe attempts to capture those same sensations. The Pumpkin Latte Bath Bomb Recipe is really easy to make as it involves creating two distinctly colored bath bomb layers. The two layers depict that of a latte. For the orange layer, this recipe calls for a natural ingredient, Pumpkin Pie Spice Blend Powder. The Kaolin Clay used in the bath bomb allows the bath water that you bathe in to smooth your skin and leave it moist.

 

Lavender Facial Mask Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Lavender Facial Mask Recipe

This tranquil lavender facial mask recipe is wonderful to use on your face for relaxing and exfoliating your skin. Lavender is a great ingredient in trying to relax or even help you sleep. That’s why this face mask is usually used right before you are ready to go to bed. It can also help with sleeping conditions too and falling asleep earlier. The kaolin clay used in this recipe makes it wonderful for those with sensitive skin. On top of the kaolin clay, this recipe also calls for Vitamin E oil as well. Vitamin E oil prevents other oils from oxidizing when used in bath and body recipes. We hope that you enjoy relaxing with this recipe!

 

Christmas Tree Bath Bomb Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Christmas Tree Bath Bomb Recipe

There is nothing more exciting than Christmas Spirit! Kids waiting on Santa to deliver their presents, and the scent of a freshly cut pine tree in the house. The Christmas Tree Bath Bomb Recipe brings to life the spirit of Christmas. Anyone can make these bath bombs, and they make for a wonderful bathroom decoration as well. These bath bombs use decorative sprinkles as the design for the Christmas ornaments. You can use whatever sprinkles look the best to you. This recipe uses a very festive Kringleberry Fragrance Oil for its scent. The scent is very fruity, spicy, and festive. The scent this bath bomb recipe gives off will make your bathing experience seem very jolly. The Kaolin Clay uses in this bath bomb will also make it wonderful to soak in the bathtub, and soak into the skin. This bath bomb is the perfect combination of comforting and fun.

 

Silky Shimmering Body Powder Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Silky Shimmering Body Powder Recipe

Kaolin Clay was the perfect choice for The Silky Shimmering Body Powder Recipe. Due to it’s natural tendency to have a soft feel to the skin, this clay powder is perfect for applying to sensitive skin. The ingredient that gives this recipe it’s shimmer is Nature’s Garden’s Mica Diamond Dust Pigment. This pigment has a very shiny color by itself, and when added to the body powder gives it that extra level of sheen. This recipe also uses Lovely in Lace Fragrance Oil to scent it. This fragrance oil uses a complex blend of floral notes all combined with base of musk.

Tea Tree Soap Recipe Using Kaolin ClayHow to Use Kaolin Clay: Tea Tree Soap Recipe

Finally, we will look at the Tea Tree Soap Recipe. This melt and pour soap recipe not only uses kaolin clay, it also uses Natures Garden’s pure tea tree essential oil. In this hemp mp soap making project, we show you how to use the white clay to allow you to swirl melt and pour soap. One half of the soap is scented and simply colored. The clay is added to other half of the soap. By adding the clay to half of the soap, it will make this portion a slightly thicker consistency. This creates a tension barrier, preventing the two colors of soap from mixing together. Instead of blending together, it creates swirls within each bar of soap.

 

Kaolin Clay comes from Kaolinite, which is a naturally occurring mineral. I’m going to discuss the process of how they extract these minerals. Understanding Kaolin Clay uses, also involves understanding where it comes from. This koalin clay article was used as a basis to understand the operations involved in mining this mineral. You can find the largest deposits of Kaolinite in the United States in Georgia. By itself, Kaolinite serves little to no purpose when extracted as a raw material. Before they start drilling for this material, land analysts research the land and make calculations on where the best location would be to find deposits. Afterwards, they drill 200 foot deep holes. They drill around 50-100 holes for every 100 acres to get a reasonable sample. This sample set will allow the miners to understand the quality of the Kaolinite in the area.