Tag Archives: embed soaps

Mar
07

What is Stearic Acid Used For


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, candle supplies, Soap Making, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is Stearic Acid Used For

We at Natures Garden have found that many of our customers have been wondering, “What is stearic acid used for?”. While there are quite a few reasons why this cosmetic ingredient is widely used in both candles as well as bath and body products, it can be confusing to understand how an ingredient could be useful for all these very different products. This can be especially challenging when you don’t know exactly what benefits stearic acid provides these products. So, we are going to go through a few different products that you should formulate using this ingredient. Plus, we will be sharing some of our own recipes that have been enhanced by adding some stearic acid. If you are interested in getting an answer to this common question, then look below to find how stearic acid can benefit your favorite homemade bath and body recipes!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Creams and LotionsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Creams and Lotions

First of all, this useful cosmetic ingredient will make a smart addition to any cream, body butter, or lotion formulation. Stearic Acid is especially useful for creating thick, luscious lotions that feel wonderful on your skin. If you think about it, this quality is really important for a great lotion recipe. Lotions that are too thin and runny will be harder to get to stay on the skin, so less of the oils and butters will get a chance to nourish the skin.

Plus, you may find that the consistency doesn’t feel as satisfying. So, you won’t really feel like you are getting pampered, even though you should with all the skin-loving ingredients being added. Further, you may even begin to wonder whether your lotion recipe is even working. This would be the exact instance where stearic acid would be needed. Adding this cosmetic ingredient to your existing lotion, cream, or body butter recipes will ensure that your recipe is thicker and more effective!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Frappe Mocha Body Cream RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Frappe Mocha Body Cream Recipe

One of our own body cream recipes that includes stearic acid is our Frappe Mocha Body Cream Recipe. This scrumptious lotion recipe includes real, fresh brewed coffee, luscious butters, and skin loving oils. But, the Stearic Acid is the ingredient that really helps create the irresistible texture of this recipe. This wonderful body cream recipe has a thick, creamy consistency that glides over the skin and sinks deep down. The luscious feeling of this lotion combined with the fragrance and skin loving properties creates quite an amazing recipe. The scrumptious scent blend of Fresh Brewed Coffee Fragrance Oil along with the Chocolate Fudge Fragrance Oil is nearly mouthwatering. Plus, the nourishing oils and butters of this recipe truly treat your skin and leave it feeling soft. This cosmetic ingredient helps create a well rounded batch of lotion that is sure to be enjoyed by everyone!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe

Not only is this cosmetic ingredient useful for creating creams and body butters, but our lotion formulations can be enhanced with stearic acid, as well. The Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe by Natures Garden is a perfect example of a lotion that can benefit from the addition of stearic acid. This recipe includes an abundance of luxurious oils along with an amazing herbal infusion. This infusion includes herbs like the gorgeous Hibiscus Flowers and Rose Hips. However, the lotion didn’t quite have the right consistency. We wanted a lotion that was creamier and thicker to provide a pampering feel. So, we included some stearic acid to create a recipe that has amazing benefits for the skin and feels absolutely luxurious. This recipe is definitely one you will want to try!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Making Your Own CandlesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Making Your Own Candles

Additionally, Stearic Acid can be used to create harder candles that are more effective. This ingredient can be added to any of our container waxes, like Soy Wax, Joy Wax, or Palm Wax, to create a candle that has more integrity. At this point, you may be thinking that you don’t need a hard candle, as you are putting your wax in a container. However, we aren’t adding stearic acid for support. Instead, this candle making ingredient can help your candle burn longer. Since the candle will be harder, the flame will take more time burning down your candle. This means you can enjoy your beautiful candles and their lovely aromas for even longer! All thanks to adding a bit of stearic acid. So, you may want to try adding this ingredient next time you create some homemade candles.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Wax Tarts and EmbedsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Homemade Wax Tarts and Embeds

Also, your homemade wax tarts and candle embeds can both benefits from stearic acid. Not only will these candle creations burn longer, but they will be better able to hold their shape. Have you ever created a wax tart that was too soft? It can be nearly impossible to get the tarts out of the mold or clamshell to use. Plus, once you finally get enough out to use it just ends up making a big mess that ruins some of the enjoyment of scenting your home. But, adding some of the stearic acid will make the wax harder. Plus, the stearic acid will make your tarts shrink slightly upon cooling. This will have your wax melts to pop out of the mold so much easier! So, this ingredient will better allow you to make your own wax tarts.

Additionally, candle embeds can benefit from the addition of this candle ingredient. One of the most important parts in making a wax embed is making sure that the design you want to use doesn’t break or warp as you are working. This means that you don’t want the wax embed to melt or warp as you pour in the rest of your candle wax into your container. So, you will want an embed that is hard and not easy to melt. Plus, you are going to want to make sure that your embed soap doesn’t break before you get the chance to use it. Since your embeds are typically tiny, you are going to need to make sure that your wax is hard enough to maintain the integrity of your shape. So, adding in this cosmetic ingredient will make your wax embed harder to melt or break.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Strong Scented CandlesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Working with Heavy Fragrance Oils

Another way that you can utilize stearic acid in candle making is to create products with any of your favorite fragrance oils! Some people have found that it can be difficult working with certain fragrances, even within the recommended amount. This is likely due to the scent being a heavy fragrance. Some examples of heavy scents have vanilla or spicy notes, while many citrus scents tend to be lighter fragrances. This can be frustrating when you find a scent that you love, but it just seeps out of your candle! However, you can use stearic acid to help reduce this seepage and get you the scented candle that you deserve. When using it for this purpose, use about 2%, which would be 2 teaspoons for a pound of wax, to reign in your challenging fragrance oil. So, go ahead and make your whole house smell exactly how you want it!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Formulating Soap RecipesWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Formulating Soap Recipes

Additionally, stearic acid can be used to enhance your homemade batches of soap. Of course, you can alter the amounts and types of oils that you include to change the quality of your bars. But, you don’t have to alter your whole formulation just to get a harder bar. Sometimes batches just have the perfect blend of oils for your skin and you don’t want to change anything.

Just include some of the stearic acid into your soap recipe to create a slightly harder bar. This is perfect for those that want a very conditioning bar, but don’t want the bars to fall apart. So, this ingredient will add some integrity to your soap bars. Further, adding this wonderful ingredient to your soap recipe will allow your soap to last even longer than before. This means that you will get even more use out of your skin-loving soap. So, all you have to do is add some stearic acid into your recipe to create a bar of soap that is harder and able to last even longer.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap RecipeWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap Recipe

Since Stearic Acid is useful for homemade soap from scratch, we decided to include it in our own soap recipe. So, we created the lovely Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap Recipe with this ingredient as well as many other great ones. We included real Poppy Seed to go along with the scent, the gorgeous color, and beautiful flower shape. Plus, we included some luscious oils and butters that are wonderful for the skin. So, we needed to add in some support for our bars to make sure that they retained the pretty shape and lasted a long time. You are sure to love everything about this bar from the appearance to the skin loving ingredients.

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Embed SoapsWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Creating Embed Soaps

Also, stearic acid can be very useful for creating effective embed soaps. Similarly to wax embeds for candles, you are going to want to make sure that your embed holds its shape and doesn’t melt as you work. So, you are going to want to make sure that your embed is hard enough to withstand the melted soap you need to add. Also, you need to be able to move the embeds into the loaf mold without breaking. Thus, adding some of this ingredient to your soap embeds will make the process easier and more fun!

What is Stearic Acid Used For: Improving Homemade CleansersWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Improving Homemade Cleansers

Another marvelous benefit of using Stearic Acid in your bath and body products is that this cosmetic ingredient will enhance the cleansing power of your recipes. This added ingredient will help break the surface tension and get the water barrier out of the way. Since water molecules will attract one another, it can be difficult to get beneath the water to clean away the grime on your skin. So, you are going to need to break the surface tension to get your soap to really work and get to the dirt and oils that may be trapped. If you are curious about the effects of surface tension on your cleansing products, then check out this simple explanation of the concept at Surface Tension and Water by The USGS Water Science School. 

natures gardenWhat is Stearic Acid Used For: Contact Us

We hope that you have enjoyed this informative blog or learned something new about stearic acid. So, you can see that there are many products you can enhance just by the addition of this wonderful ingredient. So, we would love to hear about your experiences with using Stearic Acid. Have you known about these useful benefits all along? We would love to see your lovely homemade creations and hear about your experience with this ingredient. Or, are you going to be trying these out in your next batch? We would love to hear about how your first recipe with Stearic Acid went!

If you would like to share your creations, then feel free to find us on social media pages. Also, you can reach out to us with any of your comments or questions. This is a really great way to get in contact with us and get quick answers. There are a few different social media platforms you can find us on. You can contact us on the Facebook page for Natures Garden. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. We will be happy to help you with any of your questions and would love to hear your thoughts.

Jul
20

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits


This entry was posted in activated charcoal, melt and pour soap, natural melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, soap, soap method, soapmaking and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Melt and Pour Soap BenefitsMelt and Pour Soap Benefits

We at Natures Garden would like to share some of the melt and pour soap benefits with customers that may not know too much about soaping. There are quite a few different methods one can use to create soaps, so it can be a bit overwhelming for new soapers. Every method has some benefits that you may enjoy, but you must choose the method that will be best for you and the situation you are in.

While many find melt and pour soap to be one of the easier ways to make soap at home, even the most experienced soapmaker may come back to this method. Honestly, it all depends on what the soaps are needed for and the time you have available. So, at one point or another, anyone can benefit from knowing a bit about this method. If you have never used melt and pour soap or are thinking about trying this method again, then we’d like to share with you all of the great things about melt and pour soap. So, here is why melt and pour soap is a great soap making method!

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Great for Beginning Soap MakersMelt and Pour Soap Benefits Great for Beginning Soap Makers

Due to a few different aspects of this soap making method, beginning soap makers may want to start with this method. This is an easy way to introduce soap making into your crafting. This method won’t have you working with lye right out of the gate. This can help prevent you from feeling overwhelmed with everything all at once. Instead, a new soap maker can get used to the time sensitive nature of cooling soap, adding fragrance oils, and coloring soap. Plus, this method skips right to the fun of creating to let you experience all the fun. Melt and pour soap allows you to have fun trying out soap making before jumping into more complex methods. You can create very simple soaps that are still cute with this method without taking too much time or skill to complete.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Creativity and Additional Ingredients

There is so much that you can do with melt and pour soap! As long as you have some molds, additives, and a creative mind you can make anything you want. Further, you can look to our Melt & Pour Soap Recipes page for soap making inspiration and ideas. In addition, you can print out the step by step soap making tutorials for each project on that page. While melting soap and pouring it into molds may sound like it is simple and boring, we can show you that there is so much that you can create with this method of soap making.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Manipulating the Shape of the SoapMelt and Pour Soap Benefits Manipulating the Shape of the Soap

Since melt and pour soap will take on the shape of whatever it sets up in, it is pretty easy to shape the soap into whatever you’d like. For example, our Lollipop Soap Recipe used a flat shaped soap layer and cut it into strips that we curled to create a lollipop appearance. Also, the Fresh Fallen Leaves Soap Recipe used straws to have soap shaped like a tree trunk. This along with the melt and pour soap leaves created a very pretty soap! Plus, you can make more simple soaps that are super cute like the Neapolitan Cupcake Soap Recipe, which uses a layered cupcake base and whipped frosting on top.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Adding Herbs and MicaMelt and Pour Soap Benefits Adding Herbs and Mica

Also, you can incorporate micas and even herbs into your soap! You can take your chosen additives and include it right into your melted soap. We have done this with our Blarney Stone Soap Recipe. Gold mica was added to the clear melt and pour soap base and can be seen incorporated right into the soap bar. So, you can use this technique to create a prettier appearance for your soaps. Additionally, you can add herbs or powders to provide your soap with certain properties. For example, we created the Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe with activated charcoal powder to provide a more cleansing bar of soap that provides a deep pore clean. Regardless of why you want to add herbs, mica, or other powders, the best part is that you have the option to if you need it!

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Making Embed SoapMelt and Pour Soap Benefits Making Embed Soap

Additionally, you can add soap embeds to your melt and pour soap bars. This technique gives you the freedom to create even more creative kinds of soap. This would have you create a smaller soap prior to creating your soap bar so that you can add shapes into the soap bar itself.

While it will all be melt and pour soap, you will be able to use the embedded soap to create designs or certain effects. For example, creating the swirl for the Cinnabun Melt and Pour Soap Recipe. We wanted to add a swirl to make the soap bar look more like a cinnamon roll and less plain after we cut our soap loaf. Plus, it just looks so cute! Also, we used this embed soap idea to make the seeds for our Watermelon Soap Recipe. Otherwise, our soap wouldn’t have looked like a slice of watermelon! Sometimes the embed soap really pulls your soap idea together!

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Option to Make Clear Soap

Another creative option unique to melt and pour soap is creating a bar that you can see straight into. We all know that we can see embed soaps by cutting a loaf of soap into a few individual bars. However, diamond clear melt and pour soap offers another way to get creative with embed soaps. You can create a bar of soap with solid shapes and colors inside that you will be able to see without cutting.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Mango Loofah Melt and Pour Soap RecipeSimply add a layer of diamond clear soap, place your solid object or colored soap inside, and add your top layer. This leaves you with a solid bar of soap with a fun design inside. We have used this method to create the Mango Loofah Melt and Pour Soap Recipe, where you can see the loofah inside the soap bar. Another idea is to use this soap technique to create kids toys with fun little toys inside. 

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Some Choice with the Ingredients

While you aren’t in complete control of the ingredients that are in your soap base, there are some things that you can do. First of all, you can choose your type of soap base. There are a lot of different melt and pour soap bases to choose from that all have different ingredients. For example, you can choose the SLS FREE Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap if you are looking for soap base without SLS. We have a lot of different types that may suit your individual soaping needs on Natures Garden’s Melt and Pour Soap page. Some of my favorites are our Shea Butter MP Soap Base and the Honey MP Base. Whether you are looking for a with a little extra of something, soap without a certain ingredient, or a base with a certain appearance, you can find all our soap bases on our site.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Controlling Certain IngredientsMelt and Pour Soap Benefits Controlling the Ingredients

Not only can you choose different types of soap base to control the ingredients, but you are in control of scenting and coloring. If you have sensitive skin or allergies, then you can create melt and pour soaps that agree with your skin. First, those with sensitivities to fragrances and essential oils can leave the bar unscented. Also, those that would rather not use liquid soap dye can use natural herbs to color the soap or leave the soap it’s natural color. Thus, you do have some control over the content of your soap bars.

Furthermore, you can add a little bit more of your favorite oils of butters to the soap base you choose. If you find a soap base that has all the ingredients you like, but you wish that it included another ingredient, you have the freedom to add something else. However, you need to be careful not to add too much as this can change the bar and could lose its lather. So, we would not recommend introducing more than a tablespoon of your added oils or butters per pound of mp soap. But, you can play with your recipe to find the right proportion for your soap bars.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Convenience of this Method

Another great reason to work with melt and pour soap is that it is super easy to create soaps! This soap making method is very simple in every way from prepping to create the soap to the clean up process. So, let’s go over all the ways that melt and pour soap making saves you time and effort.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Can Use the Soap Immediately

Also, you can use your soaps immediately after you make them. Obviously, the melt and pour soap base has been previously created and gone through saponification before you buy the melt and pour soap base. While you don’t have to worry about the lye, the soap already has it in the soap. But, the lye that was used to make the soap has already had time to fully react before the soap bases were sold. This means that the curing process has already completely finished before you even open the soap package. So, no need to wait after you form your masterpieces! As soon as your soaps are colored, scented, and out of their molds it can go straight into the bath tub! This is wonderful because you don’t have to worry about waiting long enough to prevent irritation and you can use the soap right away with no waiting.

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Quick, Easy, and Fun

Furthermore, this soap making method is perfect for those that are in a hurry to have their soaps done. If you need to get your soaps ready quick for a gathering, a gift, or just excited to use it yourself, then this is a good soaping choice. Everything about this soaping method is quicker. In the beginning, there are fewer preparations and after you finish there is no curing time before using the soap. So, you will have your finished soaps ready as soon as everything has set up and popped out of the molds.

Also, melt and pour soap making is perfect for those that are in the mood to skip right to the creative part of soap making. Since melt and pour soap already has the first few steps of the soaping process complete, you don’t need to worry about these. So, you will have more time and energy to focus on creating super cute soap! You are left with the coloring, scenting, and shaping of your soaps. Simply melt the soap, fill your molds, and get creative.  This soap method is an easy way to get right to the fun part of soap making!

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits No Need to Deal with LyeMelt and Pour Soap Benefits No Need to Deal with Lye

While lye is safe with the necessary safety precautions, sometimes it is just easier to let somebody else do all the leg work. In this case, our melt and pour soap base lets you buy your slabs of soap after they have cured. Thus, there is a lot less to prepare when working with melt and pour soap. For example, you won’t need to take as many safety precautions or wear as much protective clothing during the creation of your soap. Also, you won’t have to deal with making the lye water solution or combining the oils at the right temperature. So, no need to have vinegar handy because lye burns won’t ever happen with this soaping method. Thus, melt and pour soap making is just that much easier to work with!

Melt and Pour Soap Benefits Clean Up Is Easy

Further, the clean up for this method is very easy. Since this the melt and pour soap base is already completed soap, all you really need to do is wash your utensils with water. No need to worry about unreacted lye and no intense scrubbing or vinegar required. Just like soap, your left over base will rinse right out of your bowl.