Tag Archives: creating bath bombs

Oct
14

Sandalwood Bath Bombs


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath products, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Sandalwood Bath BombsSandalwood Bath Bombs

This amazingly simple recipe for sandalwood bath bombs from Natures Garden Candle and Soap Making Supplies will make your bath complete! This combines many ingredients that are amazing for the skin that will have you leaving the bathtub feeling renewed. Bath bombs have become a staple in many households. They are a lot easier to make than you might think! This recipe will make a perfect gift for someone special in your life and you may even just save one for yourself. Try one that’s not just for the kids!  You might just want to bring a book and soak your worries away!

Sandalwood ingredients Available at Nature’s Garden

Citric Acid

Baking Soda- Sodium Bicarbonate

Jojoba Oil

Rose Clay Powder

Cocoa Powder Organic

Sandalwood Fragrance Oil

Himalayan Pink Salt Coarse Ground

Tomato Red FUN Soap Colorant-  1 oz.

Black Oxide FUN Soap Colorant-  1 oz.

Brown Oxide FUN Soap Colorant-  1 oz.

8 oz. Clear PET Bullet Bottles

White Fine Mist Sprayers 24/410

Natures Garden Apron

Safety GLOVES for Soap Making- 1 pair

Safety MASK for Soap Making- 2 count

Bath Bomb Molds

Safety Glasses for Soap Making

Other Ingredients & Equipment You’ll Need:

Witch Hazel (in bullet bottle with a fine mist sprayer)
Mixing Bowls
Mixing Spoon
Scale

Total Recipe Amounts:

300 grams Citric Acid
600 grams Baking Soda
18 grams Jojoba Oil
18 grams Sandalwood Fragrance Oil
6 grams Himalayan Pink Salt Coarse
3 drops Black Oxide FUN Soap Colorant
3 grams Brown Oxide FUN Soap Colorant
5 grams Cocoa Powder
Tomato Red FUN Soap Colorant-3 drops
5 grams Rose Clay Powder

Sandalwood Bath Bombs Ingredient Spotlight

Prior to preparing the sandalwood bath bomb recipe, let’s look at a few of the ingredients that we will be using today. Below, we will look at the scent, citric acid, pink salt, and a couple of the natural colorants that we will be using.

Sandalwood Fragrance OilSandalwood Fragrance Oil

This Nature’s Garden fragrance oil is a fan favorite. It is a strong and natural scent. Sandalwood fragrance oil will make some of the best soaps and lotions, but it goes so well in candles as well. Our customers love the distinct scent. Its robust earthy smell will leave an impression! The base notes are a wonderful blend of woody cedar and sandalwood. The simple mix of rose and jasmine for the top notes balance the fragrance oil perfectly.  This simple earthy fragrance says it all once the sandalwood bath bomb hits your tub!

Jojoba OilJojoba Oil

Did you know that Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax? It’s used in a lot of lipsticks, lip glosses, lotions, and other bath products. This luxurious oil will produce a substantial lather in handmade soap making recipes and has amazing moisturizing qualities. Additionally, jojoba oil stays shelf stable longer than most other moisturizing oils.  We also have a blog about the tremendous benefits of jojoba oil.

Rose Clay PowderRose Clay powder

Rose clay powder is a gentle, natural clay that is amazing for almost any skin type! Most people refer to it by “pink clay”. Rose clay exfoliates and removes toxins from the skin. It can reduce irritation and inflammation! Rose clay is used for all kinds of cosmetics and other body products. It provides critical minerals for your skin, while also naturally coloring your products! This is a perfect way to change up your next project or even make your favorite recipe without other colorants.

Citric AcidCitric Acid

Citric acid is found naturally in citrus fruits of all kinds including lemons, oranges, grapefruits, and especially limes! It is a weak, natural acid that is used in cosmetics to lower the pH balance in certain formulas. It’s also really common in the bath product industry for bath bombs. This is one of the base ingredients that make it fizz once it comes in contact with the water! A lot of other industries use this as an ingredient as well. Food, beverage, and cleaning companies use this in all types of products. Citric acid is also found in a lot of foods that we consume every day. It has so many uses, can you name one?

Himalayan Pink Salt CoarseHimalayan Pink Salt Coarse

Did you know that Himalayan Pink Salt is one of the earth’s purest salts due to the location where it is mined? It’s found in seabeds that were once surrounded by lava! Many people know this product for its use in food. However, the cosmetic industry uses pink Himalayan salt for many types of products as well. Some products include scrubs, bath bombs, bath salts and cosmetics! This natural salt has many therapeutic qualities. It can help ease sore muscles, relax the body, ease arthritis, and help many other skin conditions. It has tremendous amounts of important minerals for your body.

Cocoa PowderCocoa Powder

Cocoa powder is a product of the cocoa tree that is native to Central and South America. The fruits only grow for a third of the year and get picked when they are a yellow-orange color.  The cocoa pods are harvested to make all kinds of products. Common products for cocoa powder are skin products, shampoos, conditioners, and many more beauty products! Cocoa powder helps hair become smoother and moisturizes your dead ends. Some believe it may even help with hair loss due to stress. This ingredient will help your skin to repair damaged areas. Did you know that the Aztecs and Mayans thought that the cocoa tree would bring them immortality?

Before You Begin Preparing the Sandalwood Bath Bombs

The best place to start with the sandalwood bath bomb recipe is gathering all of your ingredients and equipment. Also, clean and sanitize your work area, equipment, molds, and your packaging supplies. It is suggested that you wear gloves, protective clothing, and a hair net while making this recipe. Before you start, fill one of the bullet bottles with witch hazel and place a fine mist sprayer on top. Finally, you do not want to prepare this recipe in a humid area. Bath bombs can pull moisture from the air. This can cause a bath bomb to react and start to fizz.

Preparing The Dry IngredientsPreparing the Dry Ingredients

In a large, clean, and dry mixing bowl, weigh out your citric acid and baking soda. Then, mix the two ingredients thoroughly. Make sure there are no clumps! Clumps in the dry ingredients will leave this mixture unevenly distributed. A sifter or a fine mesh strainer can help this process, which is optional. When you are sure that it is evenly combined, set this bowl of ingredients off to the side.

Preparing the Wet ingredientsPreparing the Wet ingredients

Use a separate small mixing bowl. Weigh out the wet ingredients, then add the jojoba oil and the fragrance to this bowl. Stir together until they are completely combined.  

 

Adding The Wet Ingredients To The DryAdding the Wet Ingredients to the Dry

Next, you will be adding the oils to your dry ingredients. The trick is adding them slowly, mixing with your hands as you go.  You want the wet ingredients to evenly be mixed into the dry.  Do your best to work out the clumps as much as possible. Once you have finished mixing everything together, divide the bath bomb mixture in half into two separate mixing bowls. Then you will be ready to start the coloring process!

Creating the Pink Bath Bomb MixtureCreating the Pink Bath Bomb Mixture

With one of the portions of the mixture in the mixing bowl, add the rose clay and the three drops of Tomato Red FUN soap colorant from Natures Garden. Now that the colorant is in the mixing bowl, thoroughly combine by using your hands to incorporate the coloring. You want to have an even color all the way through the mixture.

Spraying the Pink Bath Bomb Mixture with Witch HazelSpraying the Pink Bath Bomb Mixture with Witch Hazel

Once you are confident that it’s well incorporated, you will need the spray bottle of witch hazel. As you mix with your hands, begin to spray the mixture slowly. You are looking for a dough-like consistency. Be careful not to add too much at a time! You do not want to over activate the bath bomb. If it becomes too wet, it will not fizz in the bathtub.

Creating the Brown Bath Fizzy MixtureCreating the Brown Bath Fizzy Mixture

With the pink bath bomb mixture done, it’s time to create the brown bath fizzy mixture. Start by adding your cocoa powder and both colorants. Once those are in the mixture, make sure you spread the colorant throughout the entire bowl using your hands. You want to make sure you do not have any dark and light spots!

Spraying the Brown Mixture with Witch HazelSpraying the Brown Mixture with Witch Hazel

Again, now that it is combined completely, start spraying the ingredients with the witch hazel. Make sure that you do not soak the mixture. Lightly spray until it is at the desired consistency. A good way to test it is when you squeeze it with your hands, it will have a crumbly dough consistency. Now that you are done with this part of the recipe, you will want to move on to molding them fairly quickly.

Filling the Bath Bomb Molds

It is finally time to begin filling the bath bomb molds. We will be adding pink salt to one half of the mold. We will add the brown mixture to the same half and the pink bath fizzy mixture to the other half.

Adding the Himalayan Pink Salt to the Bath Bomb MoldsAdding the Himalayan Pink Salt to the Bath Bomb Molds

Start by placing about a gram of Himalayan coarse pink salt into the half of the mold that you will add the brown bath bomb mixture to. This recipe will create 6 handmade bath bombs.  So, you will need to prepare six bath bomb molds, filling one half of each set.

 

Filling Brown Half of the Bath Bomb MoldFilling Brown Half of the Bath Bomb Mold

On the same side that you added the pink salt, you will want to put the brown mix in. Fill it to the top and pack it down. By making sure the mixture is tight in the mold, it helps keep the bath fizzy together.

 

 

Packing The Pink Side Of The Sandalwood Bath BombsFilling the Pink Side of the Bath Fizzy Mold

Next, begin filling the pink side of the bath fizzy mold. Make sure that the mold is completely filled and packed down. Pack the mixture tightly and evenly.

 

Putting the Sandalwood Bath Bombs TogetherPutting the Sandalwood Bath Bombs Together

Now that both sides are filled, spray each half lightly with witch hazel. Then, press both halves together. The molds will lock together which keeps them in place. Once all of your molds are filled, allow the bath bombs to setup and harden. It helps to let them sit overnight.

 

Finishing And Packaging the Bath BombsFinishing And Packaging the Bath Bombs

Now that your bath bombs are hardened, you are ready to use them! Simply place one bath bomb into a relaxing bath and let them fizz as you soak your worries away.  These sandalwood bath bombs will have you smelling  and feeling fantastic!

 

If you are using these as a gift, you can package them in the mold. You can even add a bow and a name card! They make the perfect gift for a special occasion! If you want to reuse the mold, you can simply place the finished product into bags or wrap them. The options are endless! While storing these, make sure that they are in an airtight container. Remember, any moisture will cause these to react.

The sandalwood bath bombs make great gifts. If you are looking for more gift ideas, check out these diy gift ideas for friends from The Saw Guy. From photo coasters to handmade jewelry to jewelry dishes, these a handcrafted gifts that your friends will cherish and remember for years to come. These gift ideas are one in a million.

If you are looking for even more fragrance fun from Natures Garden, you will definitely want to check out our recipe box. In our recipe box, you will find free candle making and soap making classes as well. Of course, if you have any questions, you can always reach out to us on any of our social media pages. You can find us on both Twitter and Instagram @ngscents. You can also contact us on our HUG Line.

Oct
30

Apricot Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, bulk cosmetic oils, Carrier Oils, Conditioner Recipes, cosmetic recipes, handmade soap, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

 Apricot Oil BenefitsApricot Oil Benefits

We at Nautres Garden would love to share with you all the great benefits that Apricot Oil can have for your body and your products! Every cosmetic oil has slightly different properties that can be used for different situations and types of products. So, you will definitely want to learn all about how apricot oil benefits your bath and body products. While this oil may or may not perfectly suit your needs for a certain product, understanding the properties of all your possible ingredients will help you to create even better recipes. In this blog, we are going to discuss the positive effects that this oil has for your homemade products and the benefits that your body will receive from this oil.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

This delightful cosmetic oil is made from apricot kernels, which have some benefits for both the inside and outside of your body. While the specific kind of apricot kernel oil that we carry is only cosmetic, meaning that it can’t be ingested, there are some apricot kernels that are safe to eat in their recommended doses. These edible kernels have been said to help your body fight off certain diseases. These kernels contain strong antioxidants and the powerful vitamin B17.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Products

Since your homemade products are only as great as the ingredients that you add to your recipes, it is important to understand how different oils impact your finished product. This is because the ingredients that you choose will combine and determine what kind of product you have. Everyone has an opportunity to create the perfect product for their own needs. But, you need to know what the potential ingredients will provide your product. So, we would like to discuss the benefits that apricot kernel oil would have for any of your body products.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Cold Process Soap Apricot Oil Benefits for Making Cold Process Soap

First of all, adding this cosmetic oil to your soap making recipes will add some beneficial properties. Apricot Kernel Oil will provide your soap with benefits of being very conditioning for your skin. Furthermore, this lovely cosmetic oil is sure to easily sink down into the deeper layers of your skin to perfectly nourish and moisturize your skin. Also, this oil will provide your soap bars with a bit of hardness for your soap bar and contribute to a creamy lather, too. So, you may want to add this oil to your own soap making recipes. Just make sure to use only 5-10%. But, you can try out one of our soap recipes that use this oil, like the Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe, instead of formulating your own recipes.

AApricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubspricot Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubs

Additionally, you can use this delightful cosmetic ingredient to create your own homemade moisturizing recipes for your skin. Using this oil in either your lotion or scrub recipes will both nourish and quench your skin. Since apricot oil contains great nutrients, like vitamins A and E, your skin will need to be healthy and beautiful. Plus, the essential fatty acids in this cosmetic ingredient are perfect for moisturizing the body and will perfectly quench your dry, cracked skin. So, this cosmetic oil is perfect for caring for your skin either through your own lotion or body scrub creations. Also, you can use our fabulous formulations to create either the Black Raspberry Vanilla Body Butter Recipe or the Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Hair Conditioner

Further, you can create homemade conditioner with this wonderful cosmetic oil. Using natural ingredients, like apricot kernel oil, is a perfect way to keep your hair healthy, moisturized and looking gorgeous. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for creating a conditioner that is perfect for pampering your gorgeous locks. This oil will help add some characteristics to your hair that will work to improve the texture of your hair. Plus, this delightful carrier oil is great for stimulating your hair growth. This means that apricot kernel oil will be great for growing long, gorgeous hair. In addition, this oil will still help you care for the hair you have, which is sure to lead to some long lasting beauty.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Spa ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Making Spa Products

Additionally, you can create some amazing, spa quality products at home. This delightful oil is perfect for moisturizing and nourishing the skin. Plus, when you use apricot oil in your handcrafted cosmetics, you are sure to pamper your skin as it is being nourished. So, you can use this wonderful cosmetic ingredients for all kinds of products. In fact, it is an oil that is perfect for massages and relaxation. Also, you can use apricot kernel oil to create wonderful spa creations, like our Relaxing Massage Oil Recipe.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Making Lip BalmApricot Oil Benefits for Making Lip Balm

Also, you can benefit from using apricot kernel oil in your homemade lip care products. This cosmetic ingredient will be perfect for moisturizing and nurturing your lips. You will love the feeling of this oil on your lips. Not only will this light, moisturizing oil help your homemade lip balm glide across your lips, but the oil will easily sink into your skin. This is perfect for both softening and protect your lips from being dry and cracked. So, this apricot oil is perfect for creating the best lip care that will leave your lips soft and luscious.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Bath CreationsApricot Oil Benefits for Bath Creations

Another great way that you can use apricot kernel oil is in your homemade bath products! This is the perfect way to benefit from apricot oil’s properties while relaxing in the bath. So, you can have all the nourishment and moisture that this cosmetic oil has to offer. So, you will definitely want to try out this oil in your bath and body products, as it is a conditioning oil that sinks deep into the skin. Also, you can try out one of our bath product recipes, like the Freshly Ground Bath Bombs Recipe or the Vanilla Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only do you need to have your cosmetic oils to benefit your homemade products, but your ingredients should benefit your skin in some way, too. Otherwise, your products would only look pretty and smell good. This may seem to be great at first, but they would be ineffective for your skin or your hair. Obviously, you are going to need your creations to benefit the body in some way. So, let’s talk about all the amazing benefits that apricot kernel oil has for your entire body!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Sensitive Skin

This cosmetic oil is great for those that have more sensitive skin, as this oil is very gentle. Not only will Apricot Kernel Oil be gentle for even the most sensitive skin types, but this oil is highly beneficial for the skin. So, apricot oil is the best of both sides, as it is very light and gentle and still nourishes your skin. Whether or not you have sensitive skin, everyone can enjoy the benefits of the nourishment that this cosmetic oil will bring. So, you can add some apricot kernel oil to your sensitive products and enjoy all the benefits for your skin!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal SkinApricot Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal Skin

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to help heal your skin. Apricot kernel oil is great for providing your skin with some of the essential nutrients that are great for the skin, like vitamin C. This cosmetic oil is great for giving your skin the moisture and essential nutrients that your skin needs to heal effectively. Plus, this oil will sink down to the deeper layers to provide you with a deep nourishment. Further, you can gain all these benefits without the oil leaving your skin oily.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Reducing WrinklesApricot Oil Benefits for Reducing Wrinkles

Since this cosmetic oil is great for adding to your skin care routine, it is a perfect oil for reducing signs of aging skin. While getting old is completely natural, it can be nice to prolong our youthful appearance as long as possible. So, you can try our the Apricot Kernel Oil to provide your skin with some additional nutrients that your skin can use to look younger and healthier. This cosmetic oil is wonderful for providing nourishment and moisture deep down to care for new skin cells. This will help reduce wrinkles and smooth out fine lines overtime, which will help you get smooth, gorgeous skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Inflammatory Issues

Another great property of this delightful cosmetic oil its soothing anti-inflammatory properties. With these properties, this cosmetic oil will benefit your skin by helping you reduce your symptoms of skin issues that are caused by inflammation. So, skin certain ailments, like dermatitis and eczema, have been known to be reduced by using this lovely cosmetic ingredient. This means that apricot kernel otil would be perfect for creating products for the skin, as it both moisturizes and soothes skin issues.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Skin Tone

Further, this cosmetic oil is great for improving your skin tone. This lovely oil is a great ingredient for providing some exfoliation to your skin, which is useful for helping to remove damaged and dead skin cells. So, your skin will be perfectly exfoliated to allow the new skin beneath to show through. So, your gorgeous skin will be revealed and renewed. This cosmetic oil will provide you with a gorgeous, more even and fresh skin tone that is absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Softening HairApricot Oil Benefits for Softening Hair

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to perfectly soften and care for your hair. So, adding some Apricot Kernel Oil to your typical hair care routine would be wonderful. This oil contains nutrients, like vitamins A and E, which will help nourish and quench the hair. This will leave your locks of hair feeling extra soft and the cosmetic oil is perfect for hydrating your hair. So, your hair will be left ultra soft and absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Facial Skin

Also, Apricot Kernel Oil is great for creating a night time facial lotion that is the perfect balance of moisturizing power without disturbing your skin. This perfect cosmetic oil is perfect for providing your facial skin with the perfect amount of moisture that will perfectly sink into your deeper layers of skin. Plus, this lovely cosmetic oil is light enough to not clog pores or leaving your face shiny while moisturizing. So, your face will have all the benefits of a strong moisturizer without the downfall of oily or clogged skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits and Enjoying Your Homemade Products

We at Natures Garden hope that you enjoy all of the benefits that this cosmetic oil have to offer for your body and your products. These cosmetic oil properties can be useful for creating all kinds of products. So, we would really enjoy hearing about your experiences with Apricot Kernel Oil in your own homemade recipes! If you would like to share your experiences, then please find us on Facebook or Instagram, @ngscents.  We hope to hear from you soon!

Natures Garden sells apricot kernel oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs and oils out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.