Tag Archives: cp soap results

Oct
26

Pumpkin Walnut Biscotti Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Pumpkin Walnut Biscotti FragrancePumpkin Walnut Biscotti Fragrance Oil Spotlight

With all the different ways to make delicious pumpkin desserts, you’ve got to have a scent to represent each amazing flavor combination. Pumpkin Walnut Biscotti would go great with a cup of coffee, filling you up and warming you up this fall. In English, the Italian word “biscotti” means “twice-cooked.” The twice-cooked dryness of these cookies makes them last longer, and the products you make using this fragrance are certain to last even longer than the actual cookies because you can’t eat them! (Never eat fragrance oil- no matter how delicious it smells.)

What Does Pumpkin Walnut Biscotti Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

The aroma of freshly baked Italian biscotti with delicious notes of pumpkin and fresh walnuts.

Top Notes:  almond, cherry
Mid Notes:  pumpkin
Base Notes: biscotti cookie, walnuts, vanilla

How Do Our Customers Use Pumpkin Walnut Biscotti Fragrance Oil?

Candles! This freshly baked fragrance performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax and is nice and strong in soy wax. The maximum recommended usage percentage for this delicious dessert scent in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. It is not gel wax compatible. Our coloring suggestion for candles is to use 6 drops orange plus 1 drop brown liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of wax or shred an ample amount of orange and brown color block into your melted wax. Never use crayons to color your candles; it will clog the wick!

Room scents! This autumn aroma comes across nice and strong in aroma beads and its maximum recommended usage percentage in incense and potpourri is 50%. (Try a reed stick diffuser kit for easy room scenting!)

Soaps! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this bakery scent in bath oils, bath gels, and soap is 5%. Our cold process soap testing found that this sweet, nutty scent had a perfect pour in CP soapmaking: no acceleration, no ricing, and no separation. Cured bars retained a strong scent and discolored to a chocolate color. This discoloration is likely due to the 7% vanillin content of the fragrance. The presence of vanilla tends to discolor bath and body products to varying shades of brown. The higher the vanillin content, the darker the discoloration. You can combat discoloration due to vanilla with our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer– but remember that you are responsible for the results in your finished products. Our coloring suggestions for bath and body products are to use orange and brown soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you. Never color bath and body products with candle dye or they will end up coloring you! You can, however, try natural soap colorants– just be sure to pay close attention to the descriptions on their corresponding pages as different natural colors will be affected differently by different soap making processes.

Body products (outside of the bath)! This pumpkin scent performed perfectly in perfumes and its maximum recommended usage percentage in lotions and body spray is 5%.

Cleaning products! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this mouth-watering aroma in cleaning products is 5%.

Be sure to check out our unscented bases for an easy way to make the variety of products described above using this fantastic fall fragrance, following the guidelines outlined above!

Sep
04

Apples and Oak Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Apples and Oak FragranceApples and Oak Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Smelling this fragrance oil will make you feel as if you’re eating a giant, juicy apple while sitting under an awesome oak tree. Oh, oaks. Oaks are big, beautiful trees that provide an immense amount of shade. You might have seen them in your yard or a park; they’re quite popular in recreational areas. Oaks are also a symbol of strength, and let me tell you, this is a strong, beautiful scent. The wood from oak trees is used to make wine barrels and the bark of cork oak is used to make wine stoppers. The oak barrels add an extra richness to these wines. (We’ve got wine scents, too!) In 2004, the United States Congress officially designated the oak as America’s National Tree. So what could be more American than apples and oak? (Baseball?) There are even famous oak trees that are estimated to be hundreds- if not over a thousand- years old.  Acorns also come from oaks, and if you’re looking for an acorn fragrance without the apples, we’ve got that, too: Acorn Harvest Fragrance Oil.

What Does Apples and Oak Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

A truly complex fragrance blend of McIntosh and Granny Smith apples, with notes of woodsy fresh oak leaves and oak moss.

How Do Our Customers Use Apples and Oak Fragrance Oil?

Candles! This ideal autumn aroma performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and comes across nice and strong in soy wax. It is gel wax compatible! The maximum recommended usage percentage for vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Our candle coloring suggestions are to use six drops of red and two drops of brown liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax or shred an ample amount of cinnamon color block into your melted wax.

Soaps! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this fresh fall fragrance oil in soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. With a vanillin content of 0%, this fragrance is unlikely to discolor your bath and body products. And guess what? Our CP Soap testing results found just that: no discoloration, no acceleration, no ricing, no separation, and a very strong and lasting scent retention (strong and lasting, much like the oak tree itself). Our coloring suggestions for bath and body products are to use red soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.

As far as soap molds go, we’ve got a pretty neat 3D Apple Mold if you’d like to make apple-shaped, apples-and-oak-scented soap. We’ve also got cute little Oak Leaves & Acorns molds if you’d like to make small oak-leaf-  or acorn-shaped soaps. This mold also works for candle embeds, which works wonderfully with this gel wax compatible fragrance!

Lotions and perfumes! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this sweet scent in lotions and perfumes is 5%. This oaky aroma performs perfectly in perfumes.

Room scents! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this Apples and Oak fragrance oil in incense and potpourri is 50%. This scent came across nice and strong in aroma beads.

Oaky dokey; have fun!

Sep
03

Apple Pecan Sage Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Apple Pecan Sage FragranceApple Pecan Sage Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Again, another amazing apple aroma. After some brief research on Wikipedia, I can tell you that “pecan” comes from a Native American word meaning ‘a nut that requires a stone to crack.’ No stones needed to open this fragrance oil. (There’s a lot of cool information on that pecan page; learn something new!) Pecans, much like our friend the almond, are drupes- not technically nuts- but in my experience, the more you try to convince someone you’re not nuts, the more nuts you seem. The important part is that the nutty scent of pecans goes well with apples and spicy sage. Sage is a natural deodorizer and has many additional uses that you can read about in our Sage Class. (Our fragrance oil is for smelling purposes only- but we do sell sage leaf, sage incense smudging wands, and white sage leaves for all of your sage needs!)

 What Does Apple Pecan Sage Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is the aroma of sweet, freshly picked apples with aromatic spices and a wonderful nutty flavor.

Top:  Apple, Pear, Banana
Mid:  Cinnamon, Sage, Clove, Cardamom
Base:   Pecan, Vanilla

How Do Our Customers Use Apple Pecan Sage Fragrance Oil?

They create candles! This spicy, nutty, apple aroma performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. It is not gel wax compatible. The maximum recommended usage percentage of this spicy sweet scent in vegetable waxes and paraffin waxes is 10%. Our coloring recommendations for candles are to use four drops of red liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax or shred a small amount of red color block in your melted wax. (Coloring with crayons will clog your wick; don’t do it!)

They make savory soaps! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this bountiful bouquet in soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. Our cold process soap testing results found that CP soap made with this fragrance had perfect pour with plenty of time to play. (I smell swirls!) There was no ricing, no acceleration, and slight oil separation, but it absorbs back into the soap. The scent stays very strong, and the soap discolors to a brown color. This might be due to the fact that this full-bodied fruit fragrance has a vanillin content of 3% (but truthfully, over 40 ingredients can cause discoloration). Vanilla White Color Stabilizer may help prevent discoloration due to vanilla. Testing will need to be done by the customer with all fragrances they choose. Our coloring recommendations for bath and body products made with this awesome apple aroma are to use red soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.

How about lotions and perfumes? The maximum recommended usage percentage of this savory scent in perfumes and lotions is 5%. It was found to perform perfectly in perfumes.

And room scents? Sure! The maximum recommended usage percentage for this autumn aura in incense and potpourri is 50%. It comes across nice and strong in aroma beads.

Aug
19

Antique Lace Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Antique Lace FragranceAntique Lace Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Lace itself is already quite delicate, but antique lace, made by intricate handiwork, is even more fragile. There are two main types of handmade lace: bobbin lace and needle lace. In bobbin lace, threads wound around bobbins are twisted and braided and then the pattern is set by pinning the weaving to a pillow. Needle lace, as the name implies, is made using a needle and thread. This is another scent inspired by something that takes an abundance of time and painstaking effort to make, but only seconds to smell! This fragrance captures the exquisite beauty of lace and softly ages it with a down of musk. The aroma alone will make you feel absolutely elegant.

What Does Antique Lace Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Antique Lace is the romantic scent of jasmine and fresh vanilla beans, with a base note of musk.  It’s even an NG Original Fragrance!

How Do Our Customers Use Antique Lace Fragrance Oil?

They make beautiful candles with a floral, musky aroma. Antique Lace scent performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. The maximum recommended usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Unfortunately, this scent is not gel wax compatible. Our coloring recommendations for candles are two drops of our Spectrum purple liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax, or shred a small amount of purple color block into your melted wax. I’m not entirely sure why we recommend purple- it’s pretty? It’s noble? I recommend no color. The lace is white, right? And jasmine flowers are white. And vanilla is.. almost white. I say give it that “antique white” tint with a very, very small amount of yellow or brown liquid candle dye or shredded yellow or brown color block. Remember never to use crayons to color candles- it’ll clog up your wick!

They also make sensuously-scented soaps. The maximum recommended usage percentage for this luscious Antique Lace scent in soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. Antique Lace fragrance oil has a vanillin content of 6%- so it will likely discolor your bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing results showed that Antique Lace caused acceleration and slight ricing in CP soap, but no separation and the finished soap was beautiful. The cured soap had discolored to a dark chocolate color and maintained good scent retention. To eliminate unwanted discoloration, we recommend trying out our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer. It is your responsibility to test it in your finished products. Our coloring recommendations for bath and body products are: use as much purple soap dye as you want!

They also use this idyllic aroma to create lotions and perfumes. Antique Lace fragrance performed perfectly in perfume and the maximum recommended usage percentage for lotions and perfumes is 5%.

This alluring aura is also ideal for scenting rooms. It is nice and strong in aroma beads and the maximum recommended usage percentage for Antique Lace in incense and potpourri is 50%.

 

Aug
13

Alyssum Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Alyssum FragranceAlyssum Fragrance Oil – Spotlight

FLOWERS! There are well over 100 different species of this one genus of flower. The most popular type of Alyssum flower is ‘sweet alyssum’ or Lobularia maritima (formerly known as Alyssum maritimum– so no longer technically of the genus Alyssum. I’m sorry if you’re a stickler for the technicalities of plant biology- I’m sure we have another fragrance with a more appropriate name that you might enjoy- Hyacinth, maybe? But I’m sure if you’re a plant biologist you’ve got bigger things on your hands.) Anyway, flowers. They’re cute lil flowers and they smell good. They’re also tough, both heat- and drought-resistant. They can be white, pink, rose-red, or lilac. Caterpillars eat their leaves- it’s adorable, like a children’s book.

What Does Alyssum Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

The wonderful aroma of freshly picked alyssum flowers. Boom. That’s it. Done. Pure and simple.

How Do Our Customers Use Alyssum Fragrance Oil?

I’m glad you asked. They make candles: Alyssum fragrance oil performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax.  The recommended maximum usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Candle coloring recommendations: two drops of purple liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax or shred a small amount of purple color block into your wax. (I’m gonna go rogue here and suggest pink [the fragrance picture is pink for cornsake]- use a small amount of red liquid candle dye or shred a small amount of red color block into your melted wax. Pink is just light red. Err on the side of caution- you can always add more coloring, but you can’t take dye out of your wax.)

For soap makers: the maximum recommended usage percentage in bath gels, soaps, bath oils, and cleaning products is 5%! Alyssum fragrance does have a vanillin content of 6%- so keep an eye out for discoloration in these types of products. (You’re welcome to try our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer– but we can’t make any guarantees- you have to test it for yourself in your products!) This fragrance performed well in bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing found that Alyssum fragrance oil results in no ricing and no separation. It did however, cause the CP soap to accelerate slightly and discolored the soap to a yellow/orange color. But the scent stayed nice and strong. Our soap coloring recommendations are also purple: use all the purple soap dye you want (or whatever color- *ahem* pink- I’m not here to tell you how to live your life.. or.. dye your soap.) We’ve also got all kinds of cute flower-shaped soap molds! Big ones– like in our CP soap testing videos, little ones, and these ones. We’ve also got a daisy-shaped soap punch (again, apologies to the stickler plant biologists).

The maximum recommended usage percentage for Alyssum fragrance oil in lotions and perfumes is 5% and we have found that it performs perfectly.

Room scents? Oh yeah, for sure. Maximum recommended usage percentage in incense and potpourri: 50%. Alyssum fragrance is nice and strong in aroma beads.

Aug
10

Amaretto Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Amaretto Fragrance OilAmaretto Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Okay, here we go. Remember when we talked about almonds being drupes? Amaretto is a liqueur made from a base of drupe seeds: apricot pits or almonds. ‘Amaro’ means ‘bitter’ and ‘etto’ is an Italian suffix for little. So Amaretto is a ‘little bitter’ liqueur. Little bitter liqueur, little bitter liqueur, little bitter liqueur! (Try saying it three times fast!) It is sweetened with either sweet almonds or other sweeteners.  A popular drink made with this little bitter liqueur is an Amaretto sour, a simple mix of Amaretto and sweet and sour drink mix, and garnished with a fresh maraschino cherry. I don’t know about you, but I could use a drink. Happy Monday! But remember to never ingest fragrance oil- no matter how good it smells.

What Does Amaretto Fragrance Smell Like?

This fragrance is the aroma of fresh, true almond with notes of ripe, juicy cherries. So we’ve got our true drupe base sweetened and garnished with cherries. Mmm.

How Do Our Customers Use Amaretto Fragrance Oil?

For candle makers, Amaretto fragrance performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. Maximum recommended usage percentage for vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. For coloring your candles, we recommend two drops of red liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax, or you can shred a small amount of red color block into your melted wax. But remember to never color your candles with crayons because this will clog your wick.

For soap makers, the maximum recommended usage percentage of Amaretto fragrance in bath oils, soaps, bath gels, and cleaning products is 4.7%. This fragrance has a vanillin content of .5%, so be wary of discoloration in bath and body products and soap. Amaretto fragrance performs well in bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing results found that Amaretto fragrance in CP soap produced no ricing and no separation, no acceleration,  and the soap discolored to a very light beige. Vanilla White Color Stabilizer might help prevent discoloration, but you must do your own testing to be sure. For coloring, we recommend using red soap dye to your heart’s content.

You could probably use a champagne bottle mold to make little embeds for your candles or small sample-sized soaps. Champagne bottle, Amaretto bottle- who can tell the difference? I won’t tell if you don’t. Actually.. it seems like most Amaretto bottles are in some way rectangular, so if you’re really going for authenticity, feel free to peruse our selection of soap molds and… good luck making it look like an Amaretto bottle. You’re creative; I believe in you.

Amaretto fragrance performed perfectly in perfumes, and the maximum recommended usage percentage in lotions and perfumes is .6%. That’s six tenths of a percent- only a little over half of one percent- be careful!

Finally- room scents. The maximum recommended usage percentage for Amaretto fragrance is 50% in potpourri and incense. This fragrance is nice and strong in aroma beads.

Jul
28

Acorn Harvest Fragrance


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

acorn harvest fragranceAcorn Harvest Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Feeling squirrely? Then you’ll go nuts for this fragrance oil! Imagine walking through the oak trees in the crisp fall air. You take a deep breath and suddenly something hits you on the head. Is the sky falling?! Don’t be ridiculous, loosey goosey, it’s just an acorn. But ouch, yeah, those lil things sure pack a wallop when they fall from a tall oak tree. You look up to see where it came from and you hear a squirrel chattering. Weird. Squirrels make the weirdest noises. Almost like chirping but also yelling? You decide to high tail it out of there before the squirrel gets anymore ideas. The squirrel can rest easy knowing that his acorns buried in the ground, stored for later, are safe, for now.

What Does Acorn Harvest Fragrance Smell Like?

Acorn Harvest is a very unique, Nature’s Garden Original Fragrance Oil. It is comprised of a warm, earthy, nutty aroma paired with rich buttery vanilla notes. It’s nuts. You’ll feel like you’re standing directly under an oak tree in autumn. What better place is there to be?

How Do Our Customers Use Acorn Harvest Fragrance Oil?

For candle makers, this is just what you’re looking for – Acorn Harvest performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. It is not gel wax compatible. For coloring candles, we suggest using 3 drops of orange and 2 drops of yellow liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of wax. Another coloring suggestion is to shred a small amount of an orange and a yellow color block into your melted wax. Just remember not to try to color your candle with a crayon or you’ll clog the wick! Burn an Acorn Harvest scented candle near an open window and watch the squirrels come a-runnin’.

For incense and potpourri, the maximum usage rate is 50% and Acorn Harvest is nice and strong in aroma beads. We’ve got a fun Autumn Leaves Potpourri recipe you could use this fragrance in, just substitute Autumn Woods fragrance for Acorn Harvest. They have the same usage percentages in potpourri so you should be okay if you stick to the original recipe.

For soap, bath oils, bath gels, lotions, perfumes, and cleaning products, the recommended maximum usage is 5%. Our cold process soap testing results show that Acorn Harvest fragrance does not cause acceleration of your soap batter, there is no separation, no ricing, and the soap retains its gorgeous scent. The fragrance oil discolors CP soap to a dark chocolate brown – the color of acorns..! (Almost.) If you don’t want brown soap, be sure to get some Vanilla White Color Stabilizer to help with discoloration, or add colorful dyes. We recommend using orange soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you (this particular colorant works well in melt and pour and cold process soaps).

We’ve also got some cute little Oak Leaves & Acorns embed molds that you could use to make soap samples or potpourri tarts. Just don’t let the squirrels get their little claws on them!