Tag Archives: cold process soap additives

Feb
26

How to use Castor Oil in Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath bombs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

How to use Castor Oil in Soap

There are a lot of different oils available that you can use to add to your soap recipe. Soap contains fatty acids which these oils make up. One oil that stands out is Castor Oil, and I’m going to explain how to use castor oil in soap. Castor Oil is commonly used in cold process soaps to give it a very lathery feel, and is all around a wonderful product to use. You aren’t only limited to soaps though, castor oil can be used in different cosmetic skin oils, bath products, lip products, and many other different products. Explained below are a lot of different benefits you can get out of castor oil, and some of our recipes that we’ve created using it.

 

Castor Oil Usage Rates in Cold Processed SoapCastor Oil Usage Rates in Cold Process Soap

The basic foundation of making any type of soap is mixing fatty acids, lye, and water. For cold process soaps, or any soap in general, NaOH is the preferred lye compound to use. Castor oil is used in the category of fatty acids, as it is made up of three different acids. The fatty acids are identified below with their percentage amount used in the castor oil composition. It is recommended that 5%-8% of castor oil is used in any cold process or hot process soap recipe. Using anywhere above 10% is known to make your soap really stick and unappealing to use.  Also, to saponify one gram of Castor Oil, you need to add .128-.180mg of NaOH for cold processed soap. Castor oil is also known to have a shelf life of one year after opening.

Ricinoleic – 90%
Oleic – 4%
Linoleic – 4%

Properties of Castor Oil

There are many unique properties associated with castor oil that make it a great oil choice to use in cold process soap. Castor Oil is a humectant, which means that it attracts moisture to your skin. Due to this property, it’s great to use in cold process soap, because it’ll allow you to retain moisture when using.  You can also add castor oil to lip balms and massage oils to create a silky glide. The silky glide will make applying the product way easier. On top of its moisturizing qualities, this oil is also known to provide hair growth stimulation as well. Just add the oil to any of our soap or conditioner recipes to see it’s full effects. Adding this oil to cold process soap will also make it more conditioning, thus allowing your hands to be softer after use.

 

Castor Oil for Soap and CosmeticsBenefits of Using Castor Oil

There are many benefits to using castor oil in any of our recipes. This oil is a thicker oil, so any product that it’s used in will be an excellent moisturizer. There are also a lot of natural fatty acids that make up this oil. This makes the oil great for use with the skin.  Castor oil will not only moisturize you, but will nourish your skin as well. When used in lotions and body butters, this oil is also known to make your skin appear more youthful. This oil can also be used in cosmetics, like for example in mascara. When used in mascara, castor oil is believed to be contributed to growing darker, more full eyebrows over time. When applied directly to the skin, this oil is also known to be antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Tuscan Wine CP Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Tuscan Wine CP Soap Recipe

Tuscan Wine Cold Process Soap is a creative soap that we’ve created here at Nature’s Garden. This soap captures the colors of wine, and the dark purple colors of grapes. Something unique about this recipe is that it uses real wine in the soap. With the castor oil being used in the soap recipe, it will create a lot of conditioning and lather from the soap. On top of the castor oil, this recipe contains 5 different types of oils. Have fun when making this recipe using real wine.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Beard Oil RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Beard Oil Recipe

The Bear Oil Recipe is perfect for maintaining any type of beard or facial hair. You want to make sure your beard is ran under warm water before using this recipe, to allow your beard to absorb all the nutrients. This recipe also makes a great gift for your man if you’re looking for something easy to make. This recipe also contains castor oil. Castor oil is great for skin nourishment and moisturizing in beard oil. You can also soothe your skin with the natural herbs that are located in this recipe.

Castor Oil in Soap: Lime Cupcake CP Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Lime Cupcake CP Soap Recipe

The sweet taste of a cupcake, with the tart finish of a fresh lime. This delicious looking recipe is fun to make. You can also show this recipe off in your house when finished. Nature’s Garden’s Lime Cupcake Soap Recipe is a very colorful recipe, and features cute limes on top of the cupcakes. The fun part, you can apply this frosting  just like real frosting. You pour whipped white soap batter into a bag, and can squeeze it through any cake decorating tip that you choose to use. The castor oil in this recipe also allows the soap to give your skin a nourished and moisturized finish. You can also use this soap as a fun bathroom or kitchen decoration.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Beginners Cold Process Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Beginners Cold Process Soap Recipe

Are you new to soap making? This Beginners Cold Process Soap Recipe is perfect for beginners with no soap making experience to understand the concepts behind soap making. One makes soap with three fundamental ingredients: fatty acids, water, and lye. This recipe uses castor oil as one of its fatty acids which allows the soap to have a high moisturizing content. Rain Barrel Fragrance Oil is used in this recipe, and this fragrance features fresh watery tones, crisp ozone, and hints of lemon. So, not only does this simple soap recipe feel amazing, but smells fresh. Like any soap recipe, it’s also advised to practice safety before making this recipe by following our Basic CP Soap Making Class. Practicing appropriate safety will allow you to keep harmful chemicals away from your skin.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Bastille Cold Processed Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Bastille Cold Processed Soap Recipe

Looking for a masculine, yet simple soap for your shower? Bastille Cold Processed Soap is great for a simple soap that is great to have around in your shower. This soap features The Fastlane Fragrance Oil which embodies a great masculine scent. This soap is easy to make and incorporates castor oil as one of its fatty acids. The castor oil adds a lathering effect to the soap that makes it very bubbly when applied to the skin. On top of it, this soap has a great glide effect which makes it easy to apply to the skin without sticking. One fun feature about this soap is that you have the versatility to color it however you please. We hope you have fun making this creative soap idea!

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar Recipe

Are you having issues with your puppy or dog running outside and getting dirty. There are even soap recipes that you can make to keep your loyal canine companion clean. Nature’s Garden’s Pooch Smooch Shampoo Bar Recipe uses a lot of different ingredients. The ingredients used in this recipe are harmless to pets. You can make this recipe home alone by yourself. This recipe uses Oatmeal Melt and Pour soap which contains no scents, and won’t irritate your pet when using it. We make this scent with notes of citrus, fresh cucumber, and floral. To the knowledge of Nature’s Garden, we are the only supplier to carry a line of fragrances specially designed for your furry companions. You can also use this fragrance in human products as well.

 

Lavender Sage Bath BombCastor Oil in Soap: Lavender Sage Bath Bomb Recipe

After a long day, there is nothing more soothing than soaking in a bath bomb infused bathtub. Now not only do you get the soothing effects of the bath bomb, but the lavender herbs should help you to relax. This recipe is not only very creative, but easy to make. The Lavender Sage Bath Bomb Recipe features our Floral Musk Fragrance Oil which complements the scent of the lavender flowers. This fragrance oil features a lot of different floral and herbal scents like patchouli, fern leaves, and lavender. When making this recipe, you should be very careful with packing the bath bomb together. Adding too much witch hazel will cause it to activate too soon, and packing it too tight will cause it to fall apart on you. But, if you can get down how to create this recipe, then it will be a perfect recipe to have around when you come home.

 

Silky Lip Butter RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Silky Lip Butter Recipe

Castor Oil gives any lip balm a silky glide sensation. Nature’s Garden’s Silky Lip Butter Recipe is perfect for dry lip, as the castor oil helps in allowing it to glide along your lips. Any kind of chapped lips shouldn’t be a problem for this lip butter, due to the castor oil allowing it to have a silky texture. This product uses Powdered Stevia Powder as a sweetener, which gives the lip butter a sweeter taste to it. Not only do you get the sweetness of the sweetener, but you also get fruity flavors of the Tropical Paradise Flavoring that is used. You will enjoy this lip butter any time of the year, and is wonderful to use in the dry winter season. On top of the amazing flavors, this recipe also uses natural Beeswax, Coconut Oil, and Cocoa Butter.

 

Sinus Relief Bath Bomb RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Sinus Relief Bath Bomb Recipe

There is nothing more annoying than when your sinuses get congested from the colder weather. This Sinus Relief Bath Bomb will help to no only soothe, but will help in clearing out your nasal passages. All you have to do is put the bath bomb in a hot, brewed bath, and just breathe. This bath bomb uses a lot of different natural herbs that aid in the beneficial features of this product. One of the herbs is Spearmint Leaf Cut and Sifted. When you add these leaves directly to the bath bomb, you give the bath bomb an exfoliating factor. Not only do you have to use spearmint leaf in bath bombs, you can also use it in scrubs, bath salts, soaps, etc.

There are a lot of other methods that you can use to relieve your sinuses. Many methods are all homemade, and this article, How to Relieve Sinus Pressure, from Medical News Today outlines some home remedies for sinus relief. One of the more commonly used methods mentioned in the article is steam inhalation. This method helps to open the pores in the nasal passages, and allows the build up to flow out the nose. Another method is by using essential oils, and burning them through a diffuser. The diffuser will create a vapor cloud that is healthy to breathe, and great for opening up the nasal passages.

 

Oct
02

Titanium Dioxide


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, titanium dioxide and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
titanium

Whether you are a candle, soap, or personal care products crafter, chances are you have run across Titanium Dioxide in your field.

Sometimes, you just want your products to be so wonderful that they can sell themselves.  Usually, the look your product has is the turning point as to whether someone’s interest is peaked enough to further investigate.  Instantly, your first urge is to make a product that is beautifully fragranced and colored, therefore snatching the potential sale.  But, what if your end goal was a finished product that was white in color?  Ahhh, the elusive white product- clean, pure, brilliant.  This my friends is where Titanium Dioxide comes into play.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that appears with the oxidation of titanium.  Once these minerals are collected, they are then processed and refined to remove any impurities.  What this all results in is a whitening product that can be used in a wide array of mediums.  In fact, Titanium Dioxide is the most widely used whitening pigment for many industries.

The additive itself is without odor and has excellent absorbing properties.  Titanium Dioxide is not only noted for its whitening power in products, but also for its thickening capabilities as well.  Yet, another notable property of Titanium Dioxide is its light reflection potential.  It’s no secret that Titanium Dioxide is a well known ingredient in many sunscreen applications.  This is due to its light reflection properties of reflecting, scattering, and absorbing sunlight therefore protecting the skin underneath from any harmful rays.

When to add it:  Titanium Dioxide can be oil based or water based.  If using water based titanium dioxide in your bath and body recipes, you will want to incorporate this ingredient during the water phase of your recipe.  If using the oil based titanium dioxide, you will incorporate it during the oil phase of your recipe.  If using titanium dioxide for candles, it can only be used for the overdips of the candles.  Incorporating this additive to your melted candle wax, will clog your wick in a finished product.

How Much to Add:  When integrating titanium dioxide in your products, remember testing is key to finding your perfect recipe.  However, Natures Garden suggests the following usage rates for titanium dioxide.  In cosmetics, Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. It allows your product to flow nicely. For candle making, typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.  In everything else bath and body, usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

But, What If:  If you are considering Titanium Dioxide in your recipe, but would still like to maintain some colored aspects to your finished product, this can be done as well.  Incorporating titanium dioxide to certain parts of your product offers a great contrast of white and color; making the colored aspects of your product even more vibrant, bold, and eye catching.

In closing, regardless of whether you are seeking out that perfect white bar of soap, mastering a body care product that effectively shields skin from harmful UV rays, or even giving the outside of your candle that clean white look, Titanium Dioxide is your solution.