Tag Archives: christmas herbs

Dec
05

Uses for Anise


This entry was posted in anise, bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses for AniseUses for Anise

Hello everyone! For all you crafty, artsy, creative people out there, are you always looking for new projects to try? Something new to let your imagination run wild? Well, have you ever tried anything with herbs? To be more specific, have you ever tried anything with anise? Anise is actually an amazing flower that can be used for so many different products and industries! While it is most commonly known for its culinary and medicinal purposes, did you know that it can also be used for skin and hair care? And it can be included in many bath and body products!

There is such a variety of uses for anise. When used in bath and body products, anise has so many wonderful hair and skin care benefits. Common products it can be used in are bath teas, bath bombs, bath salts, face tonics, massage oil, lotions, ointments, creams, foot scrubs, body wash, shampoo and conditioner, facial masks and soaps. When used for soap making, anise helps to exfoliate the skin. Anise also helps to keep your skin very soft and smooth and it brings it a beautiful youthful glow. It also helps to treat acne, psoriasis, oily skin, and any damaged or spotted skin. For your hair, there are so many benefits from anise! It helps to stimulate new hair growth, repair damaged hair, and it also brings moisture to dry hair! It can even treat scabies, lice, and other scalp conditions while bringing relief from flakes and dandruff.

There are many medicinal benefits to using anise as well. It will help to control blood pressure and heart beat while working as a natural analgesic and reducing any pressure on the heart. Specifically for women, anise helps to ease the pain of childbirth, stimulate menstruation, relieve the pain caused by menstrual cramps, increase milk flow during nursing, and it also helps to increase a woman’s sex drive. Anise even helps to relieve the symptoms of male menopause. Anise is also used to treat coughs, upset stomachs, runny nose, insomnia, asthma, seizures, nicotine dependence, constipation, and intestinal gas. It can even increase appetite and urine flow. Anise has many important properties such as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, and it is also a natural sedative. There are dental benefits as well. Anise helps to freshen breath and relieve tooth aches. Also, when used in a compress, it can help to relieve eye pain.

Did you know that anise is poisonous to pigeons? Or that aniseed oil can be used as a flavoring agent to alcohol? How about that anise leaves can be used as a salad ingredient? The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible is just by typing “anise” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page that offers our Ground Anise Seed, our Anise Essential Oil, and even our Whole Star Anise Seeds. This is definitely a product that you should try as soon as possible! And while you’re at it, check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well! Please contact us with any thoughts or questions and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
03

Myrrh Uses


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, myrrh gum powder, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

myrrh usesMyrrh Uses

Hi everyone! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for new and exciting projects to try for this upcoming holiday season? Maybe you’re in need of a new unique gift to give to your friends and family for Christmas? Or maybe you’re just looking for something new that is sure to remind you and yours of the Christmas story? Well, do we have the perfect product for you! Have you ever tried anything with myrrh gum powder? Well, myrrh just so happens to be one of the three special gifts brought to the baby Jesus by the three wise men. Using myrrh for the holidays is the perfect way to remind everyone you know of the real meaning of Christmas!

There are many different uses for myrrh in many different products and industries. It can be used for bath and body products, cosmetics, foods and beverages, medicinal purposes, and even hair and skin care! When used in cosmetics and bath and body products, myrrh uses have many different benefits. It helps to keep your hair healthy by working as an astringent. It helps to soften and strengthen hair and even prevents hair loss. It also helps to treat dandruff, lice, underactive sebaceous glands, and dry scalp. When you use myrrh for skin care purposes, it helps to maintain a youthful complexion, rejuvenate cell growth, contract and cool the skin, heal blemishes and reduce wrinkles and swelling. Myrrh also helps to repair cracked, damaged, and chapped skin.

Even more benefits of myrrh uses come from its medicinal purposes. In traditional Chinese medicine, it is used to help treat women for dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, uterine problems, and even menopause. It is also used to treat circulatory, liver, heart, and spleen ailments. Myrrh has even been shown to help lower bad cholesterol and increase good cholesterol. In Ayurveda and Unani medicine, myrrh is used to help treat kidney dysfunction and stomach pains. Specifically for women, it is also used to help treat excessive uterine bleeding. Myrrh oil works as a booster for the immune system, helping to protect the body from infections. Myrrh is even used to treat many other ailments such as coughing, asthma, joint pain, congestion, lung congestion, ulcers, indigestion, hemorrhoids, athlete’s foot, laryngitis, rheumatism, and bronchitis. Myrrh even helps to inhibit tumor growth and helps the body to fight against and inhibit cancer!

Myrrh can even be added to food and beverages as a flavoring or stabilizing agent. Did you know that ancient Egyptians even used myrrh as an embalming agent for mummies? Are you thinking about how to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible? Well, all you have to do is type “myrrh gum” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to our actual myrrh gum powder. But just a second, because this product gets even better! We have many wonderful free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden, but our Frankincense and Myrrh Soap just happens to be made with actual myrrh gum powder! This fantastic soap would be the perfect gift or project for the holiday season! Go check out this product as soon as possible and make sure to keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
18

Herbs in the Bible


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, herb, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

herbs in the bibleHerbs in the Bible

With Christmas right around the corner, there is so much to do to get ready for it! Decorating, presents, making Christmas cookies, and the list goes on! Are you working on any new and exciting holiday projects? Or maybe you’re looking for a new unique gift to give to your loved ones for the holidays that is a way to remind them of what the Christmas season is really all about? Well, maybe you could try something with herbs! It just so happens that there are many herbs that have been used since Biblical times and are referenced in the Bible!

 

Aloe Vera Aloe has been used since Biblical times to treat many wounds, burns, skin irritations and even constipation. It was also used as a perfume, and used to embalm the dead. Now a days, when used in soaping and cosmetics, aloe vera can be used to treat sunburns, acne, skin aging, and stretch marks. It is also used as a moisturizer, and has over 75 different nutrients such as enzymes and amino acids that help to keep you healthy.

aloe vera

Hyssop- Hyssop was used in the Old and New Testaments as a cleansing agent. It was used in Israelite ceremonial rituals as an inner cleanser. Now hyssop can be used to treat bronchitis, bruises, and coughing. It also helps to inhibit sweating, increase or induce menstrual flow, and has anti-fungal and anti-spasmodic properties.

hyssop

Myrrh In the Bible, myrrh is one of the gifts the three wise men brought for the baby Jesus. It was also used as a salve to purify the dead and as an ingredient for anointing oil in the Tabernacle. Myrrh has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibiotic properties. It can be used in cosmetics and bath and body products to preserve the complexion, reduce swelling, skin rejuvenation, reduce wrinkles and to treat canker sores, bad breath, blisters, gum disease, sore throats and even bad breath.

myrrh (2)

Saffron- In ancient times, saffron was coveted for its’ distinct yellow color. It was used as a dye and for food flavoring. It was also used medicinally to treat bubonic plague, upset stomach, and smallpox. Today, saffron can be used in cosmetics to help to smooth and brighten skin, cure acne, stop hair loss and promote new hair growth. It can also be used medicinally to treat depression, allergies, cancer, and help dieters to feel full.

saffron

Frankincense This herb, along with myrrh, was one of the gifts for baby Jesus from the three wise men. It was used during ceremonial offerings in biblical times, as a way to fumigate peoples’ homes, and it was considered an article of luxury. In candles and cosmetics, frankincense is used to reduce lung and sinus congestion, treat wounds, rejuvenate skin, fight bacterial and fungal infections, and to treat acne. It can also reduce wrinkles and repair scarring.

frankincense

Cinnamon Cinnamon was once considered more valuable than gold. It was used for perfumes and was an ingredient in anointing oils. Now cinnamon can be used in cosmetics to inhibit the growth of fungi, treat acne and eczema, plump the skin, promote hair growth, and it can be used to relieve an itchy scalp.

cinnamon

Anise All parts of this plant were used in biblical times. It was considered so valuable that it was even used as currency. It was also used for tithes and offerings. Anise was also used as a medicine for flatulence and to avoid indigestion. In soaps, anise can be used for exfoliation and to bring some natural color. In cosmetics it is used to treat oily skin, coughing, body odor, and it is used as a natural antacid.

anise star

Rosemary Rosemary signifies love, remembrance, and friendship. It was used in ancient times to cleanse altars and placed underneath beds or in love satchets as protection from harm. One story tells that all of the rosemary flowers turned from white to blue when Mary was fleeing from Herod’s soldiers with the baby Jesus. It can be used as a natural decoration for candles. It has antioxidant and antiseptic properties so when used in cosmetics, it reduces wrinkles and removes dead skin. It also treats bruising and relieves arthritis pain.

rosemary

Lavender When referenced in the Bible, lavender is actually called spikenard.  Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus and it was regarded as a way to protect people from evil. It can be used is cosmetics and soap for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and anti-bacterial properties. It is used to treat eczema, acne, psoriasis, and oily skin. In bath teas and facial masks it is used as a relaxant and to soothe skin.

lavender

Lady’s Bedstraw- otherwise known as Madara or galium verum. It is said that Mary actually prepared the manger for the Christ child using this herb. It is rich in antioxidants that slow down skin aging and it also helps to reduce wrinkles. It has many skin rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties.

ladys bedstraw

All of these herbs in the Bible were used for specific and unique reasons! They are perfect to use for any holiday gift or project!  Enjoy them all and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)