Tag Archives: castor oil in cosmetics

Feb
26

How to use Castor Oil in Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath bombs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

How to use Castor Oil in Soap

There are a lot of different oils available that you can use to add to your soap recipe. Soap contains fatty acids which these oils make up. One oil that stands out is Castor Oil, and I’m going to explain how to use castor oil in soap. Castor Oil is commonly used in cold process soaps to give it a very lathery feel, and is all around a wonderful product to use. You aren’t only limited to soaps though, castor oil can be used in different cosmetic skin oils, bath products, lip products, and many other different products. Explained below are a lot of different benefits you can get out of castor oil, and some of our recipes that we’ve created using it.

 

Castor Oil Usage Rates in Cold Processed SoapCastor Oil Usage Rates in Cold Process Soap

The basic foundation of making any type of soap is mixing fatty acids, lye, and water. For cold process soaps, or any soap in general, NaOH is the preferred lye compound to use. Castor oil is used in the category of fatty acids, as it is made up of three different acids. The fatty acids are identified below with their percentage amount used in the castor oil composition. It is recommended that 5%-8% of castor oil is used in any cold process or hot process soap recipe. Using anywhere above 10% is known to make your soap really stick and unappealing to use.  Also, to saponify one gram of Castor Oil, you need to add .128-.180mg of NaOH for cold processed soap. Castor oil is also known to have a shelf life of one year after opening.

Ricinoleic – 90%
Oleic – 4%
Linoleic – 4%

Properties of Castor Oil

There are many unique properties associated with castor oil that make it a great oil choice to use in cold process soap. Castor Oil is a humectant, which means that it attracts moisture to your skin. Due to this property, it’s great to use in cold process soap, because it’ll allow you to retain moisture when using.  You can also add castor oil to lip balms and massage oils to create a silky glide. The silky glide will make applying the product way easier. On top of its moisturizing qualities, this oil is also known to provide hair growth stimulation as well. Just add the oil to any of our soap or conditioner recipes to see it’s full effects. Adding this oil to cold process soap will also make it more conditioning, thus allowing your hands to be softer after use.

 

Castor Oil for Soap and CosmeticsBenefits of Using Castor Oil

There are many benefits to using castor oil in any of our recipes. This oil is a thicker oil, so any product that it’s used in will be an excellent moisturizer. There are also a lot of natural fatty acids that make up this oil. This makes the oil great for use with the skin.  Castor oil will not only moisturize you, but will nourish your skin as well. When used in lotions and body butters, this oil is also known to make your skin appear more youthful. This oil can also be used in cosmetics, like for example in mascara. When used in mascara, castor oil is believed to be contributed to growing darker, more full eyebrows over time. When applied directly to the skin, this oil is also known to be antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Tuscan Wine CP Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Tuscan Wine CP Soap Recipe

Tuscan Wine Cold Process Soap is a creative soap that we’ve created here at Nature’s Garden. This soap captures the colors of wine, and the dark purple colors of grapes. Something unique about this recipe is that it uses real wine in the soap. With the castor oil being used in the soap recipe, it will create a lot of conditioning and lather from the soap. On top of the castor oil, this recipe contains 5 different types of oils. Have fun when making this recipe using real wine.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Beard Oil RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Beard Oil Recipe

The Bear Oil Recipe is perfect for maintaining any type of beard or facial hair. You want to make sure your beard is ran under warm water before using this recipe, to allow your beard to absorb all the nutrients. This recipe also makes a great gift for your man if you’re looking for something easy to make. This recipe also contains castor oil. Castor oil is great for skin nourishment and moisturizing in beard oil. You can also soothe your skin with the natural herbs that are located in this recipe.

Castor Oil in Soap: Lime Cupcake CP Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Lime Cupcake CP Soap Recipe

The sweet taste of a cupcake, with the tart finish of a fresh lime. This delicious looking recipe is fun to make. You can also show this recipe off in your house when finished. Nature’s Garden’s Lime Cupcake Soap Recipe is a very colorful recipe, and features cute limes on top of the cupcakes. The fun part, you can apply this frosting  just like real frosting. You pour whipped white soap batter into a bag, and can squeeze it through any cake decorating tip that you choose to use. The castor oil in this recipe also allows the soap to give your skin a nourished and moisturized finish. You can also use this soap as a fun bathroom or kitchen decoration.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Beginners Cold Process Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Beginners Cold Process Soap Recipe

Are you new to soap making? This Beginners Cold Process Soap Recipe is perfect for beginners with no soap making experience to understand the concepts behind soap making. One makes soap with three fundamental ingredients: fatty acids, water, and lye. This recipe uses castor oil as one of its fatty acids which allows the soap to have a high moisturizing content. Rain Barrel Fragrance Oil is used in this recipe, and this fragrance features fresh watery tones, crisp ozone, and hints of lemon. So, not only does this simple soap recipe feel amazing, but smells fresh. Like any soap recipe, it’s also advised to practice safety before making this recipe by following our Basic CP Soap Making Class. Practicing appropriate safety will allow you to keep harmful chemicals away from your skin.

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Bastille Cold Processed Soap RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Bastille Cold Processed Soap Recipe

Looking for a masculine, yet simple soap for your shower? Bastille Cold Processed Soap is great for a simple soap that is great to have around in your shower. This soap features The Fastlane Fragrance Oil which embodies a great masculine scent. This soap is easy to make and incorporates castor oil as one of its fatty acids. The castor oil adds a lathering effect to the soap that makes it very bubbly when applied to the skin. On top of it, this soap has a great glide effect which makes it easy to apply to the skin without sticking. One fun feature about this soap is that you have the versatility to color it however you please. We hope you have fun making this creative soap idea!

 

Castor Oil in Soap: Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar Recipe

Are you having issues with your puppy or dog running outside and getting dirty. There are even soap recipes that you can make to keep your loyal canine companion clean. Nature’s Garden’s Pooch Smooch Shampoo Bar Recipe uses a lot of different ingredients. The ingredients used in this recipe are harmless to pets. You can make this recipe home alone by yourself. This recipe uses Oatmeal Melt and Pour soap which contains no scents, and won’t irritate your pet when using it. We make this scent with notes of citrus, fresh cucumber, and floral. To the knowledge of Nature’s Garden, we are the only supplier to carry a line of fragrances specially designed for your furry companions. You can also use this fragrance in human products as well.

 

Lavender Sage Bath BombCastor Oil in Soap: Lavender Sage Bath Bomb Recipe

After a long day, there is nothing more soothing than soaking in a bath bomb infused bathtub. Now not only do you get the soothing effects of the bath bomb, but the lavender herbs should help you to relax. This recipe is not only very creative, but easy to make. The Lavender Sage Bath Bomb Recipe features our Floral Musk Fragrance Oil which complements the scent of the lavender flowers. This fragrance oil features a lot of different floral and herbal scents like patchouli, fern leaves, and lavender. When making this recipe, you should be very careful with packing the bath bomb together. Adding too much witch hazel will cause it to activate too soon, and packing it too tight will cause it to fall apart on you. But, if you can get down how to create this recipe, then it will be a perfect recipe to have around when you come home.

 

Silky Lip Butter RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Silky Lip Butter Recipe

Castor Oil gives any lip balm a silky glide sensation. Nature’s Garden’s Silky Lip Butter Recipe is perfect for dry lip, as the castor oil helps in allowing it to glide along your lips. Any kind of chapped lips shouldn’t be a problem for this lip butter, due to the castor oil allowing it to have a silky texture. This product uses Powdered Stevia Powder as a sweetener, which gives the lip butter a sweeter taste to it. Not only do you get the sweetness of the sweetener, but you also get fruity flavors of the Tropical Paradise Flavoring that is used. You will enjoy this lip butter any time of the year, and is wonderful to use in the dry winter season. On top of the amazing flavors, this recipe also uses natural Beeswax, Coconut Oil, and Cocoa Butter.

 

Sinus Relief Bath Bomb RecipeCastor Oil in Soap: Sinus Relief Bath Bomb Recipe

There is nothing more annoying than when your sinuses get congested from the colder weather. This Sinus Relief Bath Bomb will help to no only soothe, but will help in clearing out your nasal passages. All you have to do is put the bath bomb in a hot, brewed bath, and just breathe. This bath bomb uses a lot of different natural herbs that aid in the beneficial features of this product. One of the herbs is Spearmint Leaf Cut and Sifted. When you add these leaves directly to the bath bomb, you give the bath bomb an exfoliating factor. Not only do you have to use spearmint leaf in bath bombs, you can also use it in scrubs, bath salts, soaps, etc.

There are a lot of other methods that you can use to relieve your sinuses. Many methods are all homemade, and this article, How to Relieve Sinus Pressure, from Medical News Today outlines some home remedies for sinus relief. One of the more commonly used methods mentioned in the article is steam inhalation. This method helps to open the pores in the nasal passages, and allows the build up to flow out the nose. Another method is by using essential oils, and burning them through a diffuser. The diffuser will create a vapor cloud that is healthy to breathe, and great for opening up the nasal passages.

 

Oct
18

Castor Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bulk cosmetic oils, castor oil, cosmetic ingredients, massage oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap oil properties and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Castor Oil BenefitsCastor Oil Benefits

We at Natures Garden would like to share with you some awesome castor oil benefits that could work for your entire body. So, this oil could benefit certain aspects of your body on both the inside and the outside. There are benefits to be had for areas like the skin, hair, and even your well being. You can use castor oil to create luxurious bath and body products or you can simply use this oil on its own.  Regardless of how you use this cosmetic oil to help, you are sure to benefit from the amazing qualities of this oil. This oil has moisturizing benefits, hair growth stimulation, and much more!

Castor Oil Benefits Where Does this Oil Originate?Castor Oil Benefits Where Does this Oil Originate?

Castor Oil is a type of vegetable oil that comes from a specific species of plant. This plant is often called Castor Bean, but its scientific name is Ricinus Communis. The castor bean plant, which is featured to the left, produces the seeds that are pressed to create this wonderful oil. Many believe that this oil has some properties that our bodies can benefit from.

Further, it is thought that this plant originated in tropical Africa and that the Egyptians were among the first to utilize this oil. While we have come a long way from that time, castor oil has become widely used for cosmetics, soap, and other products. So, the beneficial properties of this oil have become more widely sought after and used as the years have progressed. So, check out this oil’s benefits in a variety of areas to determine whether you could benefit from this cosmetic oil in some way.

Castor Oil Benefits for Homemade ProductsCastor Oil Benefits for Homemade Products

Homemade products are only as good as their ingredients. It is important to know exactly what you are looking for to select the ingredients that will provide you with your desired properties. Each oil is unique, so castor oil’s properties may or may not be what you are looking to add to your product. While it is a thicker oil, it is an amazing moisturizer with some beneficial properties for various products. So, here is how this oil will act in certain products that you can make at home.

Castor Oil Benefits in Soap MakingCastor Oil Benefits in Soap Making

This lovely cosmetic oil is great for creating luscious, handmade soaps. For example, our Blackberry Sage Soap Recipe contains castor oil. Since castor oil naturally contains a variety of fatty acids that are great for the skin, this is a perfect soaping oil. First, adding this oil to soap will create a bar that is more conditioning, so your hands will be left softer after using. Plus, this means your body will be better moisturized and more nourished due to this oil. Also, this oil provides a more bubbly and creamy lather in your finished soaps.  However, you do want to be careful not to add too much.   Soap recipes can contain 5-7% of this wonderful oil. Some will add as much as 10%. However, adding more than 10% castor oil in
soap can produce a sticky soap.

Castor Oil Benefits Lotion and Body ButterCastor Oil Benefits Lotion and Body Butter

Also, you could use this cosmetic oil to create lotions, creams, or body butters like our Natural Facial Night Cream Recipe. This oil has properties that are perfect for skin care products. Castor oil is a very conditioning oil that reaches deep into the skin to nourish your body. So, your skin will be softened all the way through and fully hydrated. Further, this oil helps stimulate the production of elastin and collagen, which are very important for beautiful skin. So, this oil can help maintain a more youthful appearance for your skin.

Castor Oil Benefits Natural MakeupCastor Oil Benefits Natural Makeup

Anyone creating natural cosmetics could include Castor Oil in some of these products. First, many have found homemade mascara can be made perfectly with this oil. Plus, some believe that castor oil will lead to growing thicker, darker eyelashes over time. Alternatively, you can use castor oil to create an eye makeup remover.

Castor Oil Benefits Lip Balm Castor Oil Benefits Lip Balm

Castor Oil is a perfect cosmetic oil for creating lip balm. This thick, moisturizing oil is perfect for locking in exactly what your lips need. Plus, this oil is perfect for adding extra power to your lip balm recipe that can help bring cracked, dry lips back to life. While you can apply this oil on its own to your lips, we’d recommend adding this oil to other amazing oils to create a perfect lip balm! Be sure to check out our Silky Vegan Lip Balm Recipe, not only is it amazing, it also contains castor oil.

Castor Oil Benefits for External CareCastor Oil Benefits for External Care

Castor oil cosmetic oil is full of nutrients that your skin and hair can benefit from using. This oil is moisturizing and full of nutrients. Plus, this oil has been known to have antiviral, anti-inflammation antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties for the skin. In addition, this oil is great for hair growth and conditioning power. Since this oil is fairly thick, some may find it easier to mix this oil into homemade cosmetics before applying. But, you can use castor oil on it own, as well.

Castor Oil Benefits for Skin InflammationCastor Oil Benefits for Skin Inflammation

Your skin can become inflamed for a variety of reasons. This could be due to a  recent sunburn, stubborn acne, dry skin, or many other reasons. Regardless, castor oil is great for relief inflammation based issues. This cosmetic oil is a good choice for soothing these dilemmas because it has anti-inflammatory properties that can be utilized by directly applying the oil to the afflicted area. While you can directly apply this oil, you could incorporate this oil into your handmade skin care products.

Castor Oil Benefits for Wrinkle ReductionCastor Oil Benefits for Wrinkle Reduction

Also, castor oil is great for reducing wrinkles! This oil nourishes the deeper layers of your skin to rejuvenate the skin. This will lead to healthier skin and reduced wrinkles for some after a few months of applying this oil. This cosmetic oil would be perfect when added to homemade night cream recipes. This way you can add a few other beneficial ingredients to the cream and create the perfect wrinkle reduction. Plus, you will be able to leave this thick, moisturizing oil on your face overnight, so you will get the full benefits of this oil!

Castor Oil Benefits for Brittle NailsCastor Oil Benefits for Brittle Nails

Not only is this oil great for the skin, but your nails can benefit from castor oil, too. If you have brittle or cracked nails, then this oil is perfect for you. After about a week or so, you should be able to notice a difference. The oil provides your nails with nourishment, which for some, helps them be stronger and healthier. Furthermore, this oil can be used to nourish your cuticles, too. So, you’ll have healthy nails in no time.

Castor Oil Benefits for Soften CallusesCastor Oil Benefits for Soften Calluses

Due to castor oil’s strong moisturizing power and anti-inflammatory properties, it is a perfect oil for home callus treatment. While this alone won’t remove these hindrances, it certainly helps. First, the oil moisturizes deep into this rough, callused skin to provide a softer feel. Also, the anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce the pain and swelling. So, this oil may make a callus a bit more manageable. Simply soak a cotton ball in castor oil and tape it to the affected area for several hours. Personally, I’d recommend wearing this to bed to get all the benefits without being annoyed by this treatment all day. Also, it may help to pull a sock or glove over the cotton ball after it has been taped.

Castor Oil Benefits for Hair CareCastor Oil Benefits for Hair Care

Not only is castor oil good for the skin, but your hair can benefit, too! This conditioning oil is perfect for moisturizing and caring for the scalp. So, this oil is great for helping treat dandruff. Plus, the healthy acids in this oil restore the roots of your hair and increase circulation. This will stimulate hair growth and help reduce hair loss. Further, this natural hair conditioner it perfect for locking in moisture. This hydrates hair and reduces split ends simultaneously. Furthermore, this moisture locking property makes the hair thicker and darker, which would enhance naturally darker hair colors. Thus, this oil would make a great addition to homemade hair products for certain hair types.

Castor Oil Benefits for Growing EyebrowsCastor Oil Benefits for Growing Eyebrows

When it comes to eyebrow growth some believe castor oil is one of the best. Whether you are wanting to regrow your eyebrows or wanting help with your thin eyebrows, this oil is just what you need. Castor oil benefits your eyebrows with the same amazing hair growth benefits as it does for the hair on your head. So, this oil will nourish the deeper levels of your skin and stimulate the follicles. This will lead to thicker, lashes because Castor Oil provides the nourishment to stimulate healthy hair growth.

Castor Oil Benefits for Beard CareCastor Oil Benefits for Beard Care

Due to Castor Oil’s wonderful benefits for healthy beard growth, this oil was specifically chosen to be included in our recipes for beard soap and beard balm. First, this oil’s antibacterial properties and antifungal properties are perfect for helping to keep facial hair clean. Also, the nutrients in the oil are perfect for stimulating growth and leading to a thicker, fuller beard. Also, its conditioning strength perfectly reduces split ends and softens hair. This will lead to more luscious, touchable facial hair that everyone is sure to love. So, adding this to your homemade beard soap or beard balm will keep you looking fresh.

Castor Oil Benefits Castor Oil PackCastor Oil Benefits Castor Oil Pack

Many have found Castor Oil to have beneficial properties for the inside of the body. It is thought that allowing castor oil to sit on your skin for long periods of time could sink into your body and begin to work for you. This is thought to detox your liver, reduce inflammation, and improve lymphatic function. While this has not been officially certified, many people swear by this method of detox. They simply create a pack by soaking a cloth in castor oil and allowing it to set on their skin for between thirty minutes and an hour. Also, they use plastic to wrap the cloth and place heat over the plastic. This could be an electric heat pad or even a hot water bottle.

Castor Oil Benefits Sore MusclesCastor Oil Benefits Sore Muscles

Also, this oil has been said to be great for relieving sore muscles. Since Castor Oil is a warm oil, it promotes circulation in the body. So, adding this oil to your aching body may reduce the pain of overworked muscles. All you need to do is apply the oil and it will absorb and work its magic. You can either rub this oil into the target areas or create a massage oil with other beneficial ingredients. Either way, the soreness should be reduced by this oil.

Castor Oil Benefits for Internal CareCastor Oil Benefits for Internal Care

This naturally derived oil is a perfect addition to any healthy lifestyle. Not only does this oil care for your body externally, but there are many that believe that Castor Oil has some beneficial properties for your insides, too. Some use this oil as a natural way to detox and clean out the body. So, depending on your body’s needs this could be a great oil for you to use.

Castor Oil Benefits for ConstipationCastor Oil Benefits for Constipation

In the past, this oil has been medically used to treat constipation. Now, there are those that continue to use castor oil as a laxative. This oil can be used as a stimulant laxative for those that need the assistance. This oil will increase the movement of the intestines, which will help reduce constipation. So, Castor Oil is perfect for those who are a bit backed up and need help moving things along. Just make sure to not take too much at one time, as laxatives have the potential to dehydrate you from extreme cases of diarrhea. This oil is safe in regular doses, but overdoing it can be dangerous. So, you will most definitely want to consult a doctor before ingesting this natural laxative.

Note: Natures Garden sells castor oil for external use only. We do not sell this cosmetic oil as a food item. The information that we provide about this oil is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.