Tag Archives: buy bulk coconut oil

Feb
10

Coconut Oil For Soap Making


This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Coconut Oil for Soap MakingCoconut Oil for Soap Making

Soap making is a fun process that anyone can enjoy picking up. This hobby is open to so much creativity and there are many benefits that can come of it. There are many ways to use coconut oil for soap making, and many benefits that coconut oil can contribute to your soap. Some of these benefits can range from skin remedies to moisturizing qualities. There are also certain ways that coconut oil is used in the soap making process, and different types of soap that it works best with. Some recipes using coconut oil are also shared, and they highlight the uses of coconut oil and many other unique features associated with the recipe. Out of all of the recipes, compare the difference that coconut oil makes compared to the other oils. As you can tell, coconut oil has many uses when used in the soap making process.

Properties of Coconut Oil

You extract coconut oil from copra. Copra is the dried inner flesh of the coconut. There are many properties of coconut oil that makes it a wonderful choice to use in your bath and body products. There are three fatty acids that make up this oil: capric acid, lauric acid, and caprylic acid. These fatty acids can provide many great benefits for your skin. There are many healthy saturated fats that make up coconut oil. These saturated fats have been known to promote weight loss and provide your body and brain with quick energy.

There are two types of coconut oils carried at Nature’s Garden: Coconut Oil 76 and Fractionated Coconut Oil. Fractionated coconut oil contains medium-chain triglycerides that allow it to stay liquid at lower temperatures than the coconut oil 76. Coconut oil 76 also contains more fatty acids like: Myristic, Palmitic, and Stearic which give it different properties. One of the properties is that it doesn’t blend in with other oils as well as fractionated coconut oil does. Both forms of coconut oil have their own benefit, it’s up to you to decide which one you need.

 

Benefits of Coconut Oil in SoapBenefits of Coconut Oil in Soap

There are many benefits that coconut oil can provide to your soap recipe. One benefit that coconut oil has is that it is a great natural moisturizer. Using soap with coconut oil in the shower will help your cracked and dry skin. You can reduce fungal growth, bacteria, and inflammation with coconut oil. This will allow your skin to stay clear of anything that can damage it. Also, your skin won’t suffer from malicious odors that are associated with these infections. There are many naturally occurring fatty acids in coconut oil as mentioned above. These fatty acids have been known to be restorative to dry and cracked skin. Other skin issues that this oil has been known to reduce include eczema, cuts, burns, athlete’s foot, and many more. Give this oil a try in some of our soap recipes, and see how well it benefits you.

How to Use Coconut Oil in Soap

Nature’s Garden has many different types of soap that use coconut oil. Coconut oil’s benefits most when used in cold process soap, but can also be used in melt and pour soap too. The many fatty acids contained in coconut oil easily emulsify with water, so using coconut oil is a plus in making soap. Some of the properties that coconut oil contributes to the soap in the process is hardness, cleansing, and bubbly lather. Many other properties are described in this Soaping Oil Properties page. You shouldn’t add more than 30% coconut oil to your recipe. See how easy it was to make your soap when you added coconut oil into the process. Coconut oil has many benefits in the soap making process and when used on your skin.

 

Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap Recipe

The first featured soap recipe that uses coconut oil is our Holiday Pomegranate Cold Process Soap Recipe. As mentioned above, cold process soap recipes seem to benefit the most from coconut oil, and we’ll show that in this recipe. Coconut oil is added into the soap recipe with many other oils, but as you can notice, we wait until the heated oils drop down to room temperature before mixing them in. This demonstrates how easy it is to incorporate these oils even after they’ve solidified. On top of using coconut oil, this recipe also uses olive oil. Olive oil, when added to soap, also provides a moisturizing content to the soap, but also contains other beneficial properties. Olive oil can make excellent hard, white bars of soap. On top of the many beneficial oils, this recipe has many unique holiday themed designs that would look amazing in any house.

Gin Martini CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Gin Martini CP Soap Recipe

Do you enjoy sipping on a nice, refreshing martini after a long day? If yes, then you will enjoy this coconut oil soap recipe. The Gin Martini CP Soap Recipe also contains Coconut Oil 76, and as mentioned before, this oil has a lot more fatty acids than fractionated coconut oil. These fatty acids incorporated in well with the lye solution when making the soap. On top of incorporating well, these fatty acids will also provide many great benefits for your skin. They will not only moisturize your skin but can protect it from many ailments.

This soap uses Nature’s Gardens’ Gin Martini Fragrance Oil which is the perfect fruity swirl of martini notes. This fragrance oil contains notes of club soda, citrus, rosemary, balsam fir, crushed ginger, and crisp cedar. Using this fragrance, also means that you are using the scent of the number one requested drink across the world today! When making this recipe, it should also be noted that mixing the champagne water with the lye will create a volcanic effect. Noting this volcanic effect, this is why we recommend you mix this in a sink in a deep bowl.

 

Coconut Oil for Soap Making - Kiwi Watermelon Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Kiwi Watermelon Soap Recipe

There is no better refreshing combination than that of kiwi and watermelon. With watermelon being comprised of nearly 92% water, it’s no wonder that it’s as refreshing as it is. This is another cold process soap recipe that uses coconut oil. Besides coconut oil, there are many other oils in this recipe. Ultimately, all of these oils are melted down and added to the water using lye. An interesting touch that is added to this recipe is the addition of Mica Diamond Dust Powder. Add this powder to any recipe to give it an extra glistening effect. You can see the frothy top glistens with the use of Mica Powder. There are red and green colors that are swirled into the soap to represent watermelon and kiwi respectively.

 

Orange Swirled CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Orange Swirled CP Soap Recipe

This is an interesting recipe which incorporates melt and pour soap. This recipe uses Diamond Clear Melt and Pour Soap to create the oranges that are attached to the cold process soap. This occurs by making the orange soap embeds in advanced, then placing them on the cold process soap. The cp soap will grab onto the orange embeds and hold them in place. This recipe has it to where you have two separate bowls of soap. One bowl with white soap, and another bowl with orange soap colored with Eye Poke Orange FUN Soap Colorant. Afterwards, you want to take a spatula and drip the white soap into the bowl of the orange soap, then swirl them together. This will give you the cool white and orange swirl effect that you see in the soap.

 

Mistletoe CP Soap RecipeCoconut Oil in Soap Making – Mistletoe CP Soap Recipe

The perfect soap recipe to make for the holidays. By tradition, you give a kiss to anyone you are caught under the mistletoe with. This cute recipe incorporates the various colors of a mistletoe including the green leaves and the red berries. An interesting feature of this recipe is the use of the Kelly Green FUN Soap Colorant to make leaves. This happens by putting a line of the darker green soap batter on top of the lighter green. Afterwards, a wooden skewer is ran in a wavy pattern across the dark green line of soap. This wavy pattern resembles a whole string of leaves. On top of the unique design of this soap, the addition of the coconut oil will guarantee to keep your skin moist after use. Try this recipe for yourself and amaze your guests.

 

Herbal Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Herbal Soap Recipe

There is nothing more soothing to apply to your skin than natural herbs. This herbal soap recipe is another soap recipe that uses coconut oil as one of its fatty acids. This recipe incorporates a lot of yellows, and even uses little happy faces as a melt and pour soap decoration. The fragrance oil of choice for this freshening recipe is Dandelion Pear Fragrance Oil. This fragrance oil incorporates a mix of dandelion, pear, wildflowers, green tea, and aloe vera. The scents in this fragrance oil are a blend of fresh fruit with herbal aromas. To even add an additional touch to this recipe, it even calls for chamomile to be sprinkled on top, which will add that natural touch of herbs.

 

Spearmint Soap RecipeCoconut Oil for Soap Making – Spearmint Soap Recipe

Spearmint always seems to contain that extra soothing, cooling touch that makes anyone feel fresh. This soap recipe attempts to capture the colors of spearmint, with a strong minty scent to it. Adding the coconut oil to this soap will allow it to contain restorative properties. Many restorative ointments usually tend to have a minty scent to them, why the soap feel great to apply to your skin. This recipe uses Spearmint Fragrance Oil, which is a strong oil with many wonderful notes. This fragrance oil is true to its name, and it creates a strong minty aroma. Try this recipe, and see how soothing you feel when you get out of the shower next time.

 

Recapping How you can Use Coconut Oil

After reading about the benefits of using coconut oil and all of the several soap recipes that it’s used in, can you see why it’s a great choice to use? Coconut oil is great to use in soap making for relieving your skin of any terrible ailments like burns, cuts, scrapes, or anything else. If you have sensitive skin, you can also use coconut oil infused soap, and it will work well on your skin. Coconut oil contains many natural fatty acids that work well with your skin. Coconut oil 76 seems to contain more fatty acids, hence is usually the popular choice in making cold process soap. Also looking at the many recipes, you can make very colorful, creative soap recipes that use coconut oil as well. For example, one of the recipes used Mica Diamond Dust to add an extra shimmer to it, and it looks amazing!

 

Besides its use in soap making, bath and body products, and cosmetics; you can use Coconut oil in various food products. This fun article describes 32 different sweet and savory recipes that are made using coconut oil. Whenever I wake up in the morning, there is nothing more energizing than eating granola before starting the day. This article describes a delicious maple, pecan, and sour cherry granola recipe. When used in this recipe, coconut oil helps to add flavor and keeps everything in big, chewy clumps. This helps to incorporate all the flavors in all of the bites that you take. Another popular recipe that uses Coconut oil is deep friend chicken. This recipe deep fries the chicken like normal, then it brushes coconut oil on top for a crispy, clear coat.

Oct
09

Oils For Soap Making


This entry was posted in cosmetic ingredients, free soap recipes, handmade soap, make your own soap, moisturizing ingredient, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap ingredients, Soap Making, Soap making supplies, soap recipe, soap supplies, soapmaking, wholesale craft supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Oils For Soap MakingOils For Soap Making

There are quite a few different kinds of oils for soap making. Each type of cosmetic oil has different properties that can be used to create batches of soap with different qualities. The main qualities that these oils can provide for your soap are hardness, cleansing, conditioning, bubbly lather, and creamy lather. Whether you are in interested in creating a moisturizing bar of soap, extremely cleansing bar of soap, or want to create a different kind of soap there are a few things you will need to know, a bit about the oils you are using is just one of those things. So, it can be useful to understand the impact that each of these cosmetic oils can have on your soap batch. At Natures Garden you can find all kinds of bulk oils for soap making that would be wonderful for making your own soap recipes! So, we will go over a few of the soaping oils that you could use to create your homemade soap making.

Oils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel OilOils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have a lovely cosmetic oil that is perfect for moisturizing the skin. Apricot kernel oil will easily absorb into your skin and provide your skin with the deep nourishment that it deserves. This oil is perfect for soap making and can be used in either cold or hot process soap with a recommended usage rate of 5%-10%. This oil is excellent, luxurious, and very conditioning! In fact, this oil will provide you soap bars with some amazing conditioning properties. Since this oil is such a skin loving cosmetic ingredient, it is sure to transfer this ability to your handmade soaps. Also, this oil will provide your bars with a slightly harder finished soap with a creamier lather.

Oils For Soap Making Avocado OilOils For Soap Making Avocado Oil

Another great soaping oil that you can add to your homemade recipes is avocado oil with a usage rate of 5%-30%. This lovely oil is perfect for skin care and would be wonderful in your homemade cold process soap. Not only is this oil wonderful for moisturizing your skin, but this cosmetic oil is gentle enough for even sensitive skin. Further, this soaping ingredient will provide a creamy lather as well as a conditioning properties that you will love in your homemade products! 

Oils For Soap Making Castor OilOils For Soap Making Castor Oil

Also, you can use castor oil to create lovely soap by adding this oil to your own recipes. Castor oil is a humectant so, it will attract moisture to your skin. This oil provides your soap with conditioning properties as well as a lather that is both very creamy and bubbly! You will love this oil in your homemade recipes. You can use about 5%-7% to get these lovely properties in your bars. Just make sure that you don’t use too much because more than 10% could make your soaps sticky.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut OilOils For Soap Making Coconut Oil 76

Further, you can incorporate coconut oil 76 in your homemade soap recipes. Coconut oil 76 will stay in a solid state in temperatures below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Coconut oil will provide you with a harder and whiter soap bar with a bubbly lather. Also, this cosmetic ingredient is a very cleansing oil that is perfect for soap making. While this oil is not very conditioning, this can be countered by superfatting the recipe. Since this oil can strip the skin of natural oils and leave the skin dry when used above 30-35%, you can use a higher amount of other oils that are highly conditioning for the skin. This will allow your bar to be cleansing as well as moisturizing. We recommend no more than 20% of oil for soap making in your recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut Oil FractionatedOils For Soap Making Fractionated Coconut Oil

Although, fractionated coconut oil has similar properties to coconut oil 76 in a bar of soap, there are also some differences. Fractionated coconut oil will contribute to making a bar of soap that will both be cleansing and provide a more bubbly lather. Furthermore, this cosmetic oil will provide you with a bar soap that is harder. While this oil won’t provide your bar of soap with any conditioning properties, you can easily pair this oil with other ingredients that are more conditioning. Combining ingredients with differing traits will make sure that you have a bar of soap with properties that are well-rounded. In addition, fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil making it liquid at room temperature. Finally, it has an almost unlimited shelf life.

Oils For Soap Making Grapeseed OilOils For Soap Making Grapeseed Oil

Also, you can use grapeseed oil in your own homemade recipes for making soap from scratch. This cosmetic oil is useful for adding some extra conditioning properties to your soap bars. In fact, this oil is typically used to superfat a recipe. So, this oil would be great for pairing with coconut oil to create a cleansing recipe that won’t dry out your skin. Plus, grapeseed oil will absorb easily into the skin. This means that your skin will be perfectly moisturized without a greasy feeling.  Further, this cosmetic ingredient will provide your recipe with a bit of a creamy lather and a slightly harder bar. Our recommended usage rate for grapeseed oil is up to 5%.

Oils For Soap Making Jojoba OilOils For Soap Making Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is another lovely cosmetic oil that can be used for soap making. Plus, this ingredient is a luxurious oil that is perfect for conditioning your skin. So, this oil will provide your soap with a bit of a conditioning property. Not only is this ingredient perfect for moisturizing the body, but this oil has remarkable absorption and will sink deep down into the skin. While this lovely oil is great for creating deeply moisturizing bars of soap, this ingredient may speed up trace, so you will want to be prepared to work a bit quicker with this batch. You can use 5-10% of this carrier oil in your soap making recipe. Further, jojoba oil has a long shelf, which is uncommon for luxury oils, of about 1-2 years. 

Oils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut OilOils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, you can use macadamia nut oil for soap making. Macadamia nut oil provides wonderful nourishment for aging skin. In addition, this skin loving oil will easily absorb into your skin without a greasy feel left behind. This lovely carrier oil is is high in both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Since the levels of antioxidants are high, macadamia nut oil is not prone to rancidity. We recommend using no more than 10% of this oil in your handmade soap recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed OilOils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Furthermore, you can use meadowfoam seed oil for soap making. Adding this soaping oil to your soap from scratch will provide both conditioning and a bit of cleansing properties. While this oil has no fatty acids, it is still quite conditioning for the skin. In fact, this oil is so conditioning that meadowfoam seed oil is often used to superfat the soap batch. Also, this oil has an excellent resistance to oxidation and is not prone to rancidity. Additionally, this cosmetic oil can be used as a binder that may help to increase the life of fragrance oil. So, this oil is perfect to make scent in soap last longer. You can use this cosmetic oil at about 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Olive OilOils For Soap Making Olive Oil

Olive oil is a very popular cosmetic ingredient that can be used to create homemade soap. This oil is a very conditioning oil that is perfect for creating a moisturizing bars of soap. Due to this property, many people can use this cosmetic ingredient to create Castille Soap, which is also referred to baby soap. This soft baby soap is made from olive oil with no other cosmetic oils added. Another type of soap that this oil is used to create is Marseille soap, which is made with 72% or more of this oil. This second type of soaping recipe is created to add other oils and create a better lather. Since Olive Oil can leave a lather that is a bit “slimy” with limited bubbles, many would prefer to add other oils to create a better kind of lather. Also, this soap making oil can be used to add some hardness to the bar and a bit of a creamy lather to your batch.   

Oils For Soap Making Palm OilOils For Soap Making Palm Oil

Additionally, you can use palm oil to create your homemade soap recipes. In fact, this oil, along with olive oil and coconut oil, is one of the most common oils that is used for making soap. This cosmetic additive will provide your batch of soap with a few different beneficial properties. Due to the properties of conditioning, a creamy lather, and a hard bar that are added to the bar from the soaping oils, this batch of soap is commonly enjoyed by soap makers. It is solid a room temperature. Although this cosmetic ingredient is great for making quality bars of soap, you need to be ready as it can speed up trace.

Oils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed OilOils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed Oil

Also, pumpkin seed oil is a great soap making oil that you can use for your handcrafted bars of soap. This cosmetic ingredient is a dark oil that contains nutrients to the skin, like vitamins A,C,E,K, and zinc. As well as providing nutrients to the skin, this oil can provide some lovely qualities to the batch of soap. This cosmetic oil mostly provides conditioning properties. Further, the oil can provide a bit of hardness and a creamy lather and has a slight nutty aroma. Finally, the recommended usage rate is 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Rice Bran OilOils For Soap Making Rice Bran Oil

Further, you can use rice bran oil in your homemade soap making recipes, containing lots of antioxidants and vitamins. This cosmetic oil is perfect for mature and sensitive skin types. Not only is this oil great for more sensitive types of skin, but rice bran oil can provide your bars with some lovely properties. First, this oil can give your bar conditioning properties. Also, this oil can give your bar wonderful creamy lathering properties. So, soaps that use this cosmetic oil will create a soap batch with a conditioning, rich, creamy lather.

Oils For Soap Making Safflower OilOils For Soap Making Safflower Oil

Also, safflower oil is a lovely cosmetic oil that can be used to create nice bars of homemade soap. First of all, this soap making oil is very conditioning. Plus, oil can provide slight properties of hardness and creamy lather to the soap. So, you can create a mild and very moisturizing bar of soap with this oil. You can use up 5-15% of this ingredient.

Oils For Soap Making Sesame Seed OilOils For Soap Making Sesame Seed Oil

Another great oil for soap making is sesame seed oil. This lovely ingredient is said to be helpful in treating eczema and psoriasis. Further, this cosmetic oil will provide conditioning power, a creamy, stable lather, and a silky feel. Furthermore, this ingredient can be used to slow down the trace in your batch. Also, sesame seed oil has a natural, nutty aroma with a long shelf life, this oil is not prone to rancidity. You can use 5-10% of this oil in your batch.

Oils For Soap Making Sunflower OilOils For Soap Making Sunflower Oil

Furthermore, you can add sunflower oil to your soap making recipe. This cosmetic ingredient is most commonly chosen to slow down trace, which is very helpful for creating some swirled soap. So, you will have more time to work with your batch and get creative! Also, this cosmetic oil can provide lovely properties of this batch of cold process soap. This oil will add conditioning properties, a creamy lather, and a silky feel. Further, Sunflower Oil can naturally resist rancidity due to its high vitamin E content. If you choose to use this oil in your soap batch, then you can use up to 25% in soap batches. Just realize that using a high percentage of this oil will create a softer bar. So, it may be helpful to pair this oil with another ingredient that will strengthen your bar.

Oils For Soap Making Sweet Almond OilOils For Soap Making Sweet Almond Oil

Another cosmetic oil that you can include in your homemade soap making recipes is sweet almond oil. This ingredient is a light oil that is perfect for adding some skin care qualities to the soap bars. This soaping oil is perfect for conditioning purposes. Furthermore, this oil will absorb perfectly into your skin and provide your deepest layers with nourishment. Also, you can use 5-10% of this cosmetic oil in your soaping batch.

Creating Your Own Homemade Soap

Now that you have learned a bit more about the soaping ingredients can impact your final product, it would be a great time to create you very own soap recipe! You can choose a few of your favorite cosmetic oils and use the Recipe Calculator on Soapcalc to perfectly formulate the perfect soap making recipes. While it is super fun to make your very own recipe, you can check out our formulations. The Cold Process Soap Recipes page on the Natures Garden website has quite a few different types of soap recipes that may be great for you. All you have to do is take a look through the recipes we created and try your favorites.