Tag Archives: bulk soap supplies

Oct
30

Apricot Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, bulk cosmetic oils, Carrier Oils, Conditioner Recipes, cosmetic recipes, handmade soap, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

 Apricot Oil BenefitsApricot Oil Benefits

We at Nautres Garden would love to share with you all the great benefits that Apricot Oil can have for your body and your products! Every cosmetic oil has slightly different properties that can be used for different situations and types of products. So, you will definitely want to learn all about how apricot oil benefits your bath and body products. While this oil may or may not perfectly suit your needs for a certain product, understanding the properties of all your possible ingredients will help you to create even better recipes. In this blog, we are going to discuss the positive effects that this oil has for your homemade products and the benefits that your body will receive from this oil.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

This delightful cosmetic oil is made from apricot kernels, which have some benefits for both the inside and outside of your body. While the specific kind of apricot kernel oil that we carry is only cosmetic, meaning that it can’t be ingested, there are some apricot kernels that are safe to eat in their recommended doses. These edible kernels have been said to help your body fight off certain diseases. These kernels contain strong antioxidants and the powerful vitamin B17.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Products

Since your homemade products are only as great as the ingredients that you add to your recipes, it is important to understand how different oils impact your finished product. This is because the ingredients that you choose will combine and determine what kind of product you have. Everyone has an opportunity to create the perfect product for their own needs. But, you need to know what the potential ingredients will provide your product. So, we would like to discuss the benefits that apricot kernel oil would have for any of your body products.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Cold Process Soap Apricot Oil Benefits for Making Cold Process Soap

First of all, adding this cosmetic oil to your soap making recipes will add some beneficial properties. Apricot Kernel Oil will provide your soap with benefits of being very conditioning for your skin. Furthermore, this lovely cosmetic oil is sure to easily sink down into the deeper layers of your skin to perfectly nourish and moisturize your skin. Also, this oil will provide your soap bars with a bit of hardness for your soap bar and contribute to a creamy lather, too. So, you may want to add this oil to your own soap making recipes. Just make sure to use only 5-10%. But, you can try out one of our soap recipes that use this oil, like the Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe, instead of formulating your own recipes.

AApricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubspricot Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubs

Additionally, you can use this delightful cosmetic ingredient to create your own homemade moisturizing recipes for your skin. Using this oil in either your lotion or scrub recipes will both nourish and quench your skin. Since apricot oil contains great nutrients, like vitamins A and E, your skin will need to be healthy and beautiful. Plus, the essential fatty acids in this cosmetic ingredient are perfect for moisturizing the body and will perfectly quench your dry, cracked skin. So, this cosmetic oil is perfect for caring for your skin either through your own lotion or body scrub creations. Also, you can use our fabulous formulations to create either the Black Raspberry Vanilla Body Butter Recipe or the Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Hair Conditioner

Further, you can create homemade conditioner with this wonderful cosmetic oil. Using natural ingredients, like apricot kernel oil, is a perfect way to keep your hair healthy, moisturized and looking gorgeous. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for creating a conditioner that is perfect for pampering your gorgeous locks. This oil will help add some characteristics to your hair that will work to improve the texture of your hair. Plus, this delightful carrier oil is great for stimulating your hair growth. This means that apricot kernel oil will be great for growing long, gorgeous hair. In addition, this oil will still help you care for the hair you have, which is sure to lead to some long lasting beauty.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Spa ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Making Spa Products

Additionally, you can create some amazing, spa quality products at home. This delightful oil is perfect for moisturizing and nourishing the skin. Plus, when you use apricot oil in your handcrafted cosmetics, you are sure to pamper your skin as it is being nourished. So, you can use this wonderful cosmetic ingredients for all kinds of products. In fact, it is an oil that is perfect for massages and relaxation. Also, you can use apricot kernel oil to create wonderful spa creations, like our Relaxing Massage Oil Recipe.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Making Lip BalmApricot Oil Benefits for Making Lip Balm

Also, you can benefit from using apricot kernel oil in your homemade lip care products. This cosmetic ingredient will be perfect for moisturizing and nurturing your lips. You will love the feeling of this oil on your lips. Not only will this light, moisturizing oil help your homemade lip balm glide across your lips, but the oil will easily sink into your skin. This is perfect for both softening and protect your lips from being dry and cracked. So, this apricot oil is perfect for creating the best lip care that will leave your lips soft and luscious.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Bath CreationsApricot Oil Benefits for Bath Creations

Another great way that you can use apricot kernel oil is in your homemade bath products! This is the perfect way to benefit from apricot oil’s properties while relaxing in the bath. So, you can have all the nourishment and moisture that this cosmetic oil has to offer. So, you will definitely want to try out this oil in your bath and body products, as it is a conditioning oil that sinks deep into the skin. Also, you can try out one of our bath product recipes, like the Freshly Ground Bath Bombs Recipe or the Vanilla Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only do you need to have your cosmetic oils to benefit your homemade products, but your ingredients should benefit your skin in some way, too. Otherwise, your products would only look pretty and smell good. This may seem to be great at first, but they would be ineffective for your skin or your hair. Obviously, you are going to need your creations to benefit the body in some way. So, let’s talk about all the amazing benefits that apricot kernel oil has for your entire body!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Sensitive Skin

This cosmetic oil is great for those that have more sensitive skin, as this oil is very gentle. Not only will Apricot Kernel Oil be gentle for even the most sensitive skin types, but this oil is highly beneficial for the skin. So, apricot oil is the best of both sides, as it is very light and gentle and still nourishes your skin. Whether or not you have sensitive skin, everyone can enjoy the benefits of the nourishment that this cosmetic oil will bring. So, you can add some apricot kernel oil to your sensitive products and enjoy all the benefits for your skin!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal SkinApricot Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal Skin

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to help heal your skin. Apricot kernel oil is great for providing your skin with some of the essential nutrients that are great for the skin, like vitamin C. This cosmetic oil is great for giving your skin the moisture and essential nutrients that your skin needs to heal effectively. Plus, this oil will sink down to the deeper layers to provide you with a deep nourishment. Further, you can gain all these benefits without the oil leaving your skin oily.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Reducing WrinklesApricot Oil Benefits for Reducing Wrinkles

Since this cosmetic oil is great for adding to your skin care routine, it is a perfect oil for reducing signs of aging skin. While getting old is completely natural, it can be nice to prolong our youthful appearance as long as possible. So, you can try our the Apricot Kernel Oil to provide your skin with some additional nutrients that your skin can use to look younger and healthier. This cosmetic oil is wonderful for providing nourishment and moisture deep down to care for new skin cells. This will help reduce wrinkles and smooth out fine lines overtime, which will help you get smooth, gorgeous skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Inflammatory Issues

Another great property of this delightful cosmetic oil its soothing anti-inflammatory properties. With these properties, this cosmetic oil will benefit your skin by helping you reduce your symptoms of skin issues that are caused by inflammation. So, skin certain ailments, like dermatitis and eczema, have been known to be reduced by using this lovely cosmetic ingredient. This means that apricot kernel otil would be perfect for creating products for the skin, as it both moisturizes and soothes skin issues.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Skin Tone

Further, this cosmetic oil is great for improving your skin tone. This lovely oil is a great ingredient for providing some exfoliation to your skin, which is useful for helping to remove damaged and dead skin cells. So, your skin will be perfectly exfoliated to allow the new skin beneath to show through. So, your gorgeous skin will be revealed and renewed. This cosmetic oil will provide you with a gorgeous, more even and fresh skin tone that is absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Softening HairApricot Oil Benefits for Softening Hair

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to perfectly soften and care for your hair. So, adding some Apricot Kernel Oil to your typical hair care routine would be wonderful. This oil contains nutrients, like vitamins A and E, which will help nourish and quench the hair. This will leave your locks of hair feeling extra soft and the cosmetic oil is perfect for hydrating your hair. So, your hair will be left ultra soft and absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Facial Skin

Also, Apricot Kernel Oil is great for creating a night time facial lotion that is the perfect balance of moisturizing power without disturbing your skin. This perfect cosmetic oil is perfect for providing your facial skin with the perfect amount of moisture that will perfectly sink into your deeper layers of skin. Plus, this lovely cosmetic oil is light enough to not clog pores or leaving your face shiny while moisturizing. So, your face will have all the benefits of a strong moisturizer without the downfall of oily or clogged skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits and Enjoying Your Homemade Products

We at Natures Garden hope that you enjoy all of the benefits that this cosmetic oil have to offer for your body and your products. These cosmetic oil properties can be useful for creating all kinds of products. So, we would really enjoy hearing about your experiences with Apricot Kernel Oil in your own homemade recipes! If you would like to share your experiences, then please find us on Facebook or Instagram, @ngscents.  We hope to hear from you soon!

Natures Garden sells apricot kernel oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs and oils out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Feb
09

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe


This entry was posted in activated charcoal, Free Recipes, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, soap recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe

IMG_20170208_100059345-2Natures Garden’s Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe is a layered soap recipe.  This melt and pour soap project incorporates both activated charcoal powder and poppy seeds.  In addition, it has a beautiful sparkle to the top layer.  This was created by incorporating diamond dust mica pigment.  We used our diamond clear melt and pour soap along with Blackened Amethyst Fragrance Oil.  This soap not only looks beautiful, it also provides exfoliation with the addition of poppy seeds.  Finally, activated charcoal was added due to its detoxifying properties.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Ingredients found at Natures Garden

Diamond Clear Melt and Pour Soap
Activated Charcoal Powder
Poppy Seeds Whole
Blackened Amethyst Fragrance Oil
Diamond Dust Mica Pigment
Vegetable Glycerin
Small Tray Rectangle Mold – Mold Markets Mold
Cutter for Mitre Box
Natures Garden Apron
1 oz Black PET Bullet Bottles
20/410 Black Fine Mist Sprayers

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Other Supplies You Will Need

Mixing Bowls
Mixing Spoons
Measuring Spoon (1/8 teaspoon)
Rubbing Alcohol
Scale
Microwave

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Before You Begin

Prior to starting, we recommend wearing an apron, gloves, and a hair net.  Also, clean and sanitize your work station.  In addition, do the same with your mixing utensils and other supplies you will be using.  You will need to prepare a bottle of rubbing alcohol.  Fill your bullet bottle with rubbing alcohol and place a fine mist sprayer on top.  Make sure you have all of your supplies and equipment out and ready to begin.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Prepare Your Colorant

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Prepare Your ColorantFirst, we will prepare our colorant.  The colorant will be used in the first layer of melt and pour soap.  For this step you will need a small mixing dish, a mixing spoon, your scale, activated charcoal, diamond dust mica pigment, 1/8 teaspoon measuring spoon, and finally your vegetable glycerin.  Now, make sure your scale is set to weight in grams.  In the small mixing bowl, add 1 gram of activated charcoal, 14 grams of vegetable glycerin, and just 1/8 teaspoon of your diamond dust mica pigment.  Lastly, mix them all together until you have a smooth consistency.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing the First Layer of Soap

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing the First Layer of SoapOnce again you will need your scale.  Additionally, you will need the diamond clear melt and pour soap base, your Blackened Amethyst Fragrance Oil, a medium sizes bowl, a mixing spoon, your microwave, and the colorant you prepared in the previous step.  First, weigh out 517 grams of the clear soap base.  Next, use the microwave to melt the soap base.  You want to heat the base in 30 seconds bursts until it is melted.  Be careful not to over-heat it.  You only need to get the soap to a liquid state.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing the First Layer of Soap

 

 

Once your clear base is melted, add 26 grams of Blackened Amethyst Fragrance Oil.  Then, add the activated charcoal soap colorant you prepared.  Finally stir the base to completely mix the fragrance and color throughout the melted soap.

 

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Pouring the First Layer of Soap

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Pouring the First Layer of SoapNext, you will need your bottle of rubbing alcohol, your melted soap base, and your small rectangle tray soap mold.  Now, pour the melted soap into the mold.  You will want to pour slowly, avoiding the edges of the mold.  I always find it easier to pour in the center to avoid splashing the edges of the mold.  This is important because it is a layered mp soap.  If you get the charcoal soap along the edges of the mold, it will show up on the edges of the next layer.  Once the soap is setup, you will be able to see the dark soap on the clear layer.  When you are finished pouring your melted soap, spray it with rubbing alcohol.  Rubbing alcohol will release any air bubbles in the soap.  Finally, allow the soap to setup completely before moving to the next step.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing and Pouring the Second Layer of Soap

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing and Pouring the Second Layer of Soap

The next layer will be a completely clear layer of soap.  However, we chose to add poppy seeds to this layer.  Not only does it look awesome, it also acts as an exfoliant.  So, for this step you will need your mold containing the soap, poppy seeds, clear melt and pour soap, your scale, microwave, and rubbing alcohol.  First, you will need about 7 grams of poppy seeds.  Then, to soap setup in the mold, spread a thin layer of poppy seeds.  You will want to make sure the poppy seeds are evenly dispersed throughout the mold.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Preparing and Pouring the Second Layer of Soap

 

Then, weigh out and melt 258 grams of your clear soap base.  Once melted spray you previous, setup layer, with rubbing alcohol.  Your rubbing alcohol not only helps release air bubbles, it will also help the soap adhere to the previous layer.  Once you have sprayed your soap, go ahead and pour the melted clear soap right on top.  Finally, spray the soap with rubbing alcohol to release any air bubbles.  Then, let the mp soap setup completely before moving on.  You will notice some of your poppy seeds will stay in between the layers of the soap, and some will float and disperse throughout your clear layer.

I would also like to point out one final thing.  You will notice we chose not to scent this soap layer.  When working with a clear soap base, some fragrance oils can cloud the base.  We did not want to risk obstructing the visual effect of the poppy seed.  So, we chose to leave it unscented.  However, our final soap still has a nice strong blackened amethyst aroma.

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Cutting the Soap

Activated Charcoal Soap Recipe Cutting the SoapIn this step you will need your setup soap and a mitre box cutter.  First, flip your mold containing the soap over on a table.  Then, press gently on the bottom of your rectangle soap mold.  Your soap should come out of the mold without any trouble.  Now, notice the lines in your soap?  These lines make cutting the soap a breeze.  Simply use the soap cutter to cut along the lines.  Once your soap is cut, you will have fifteen 2 ounce bars of activated charcoal soap.

We hope that you like this shimmering activated charcoal soap recipe.  For even more fragrance fun check out even more candle, soap, and cosmetic recipes and classes available from Natures Garden Soap Making Supplies at this link.  Also, be sure to tag us on Instagram and Twitter @ngscents showing us what you’ve created!  You can also post picture on our Facebook page!  We just love seeing what our customers have created!

 

Sep
18

Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Satin Sheets Fragrance OilSatin Sheets Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

If sensuous, romantic decadence is what you seek, embrace Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil.  An intoxicating blend of white and dark chocolate, this Best Selling Fragrance is hot.  The alluring aroma of this fragrance is just as smooth as satin sheets, and is a favorite of both men and women.  A valued customer from Rosalie, NE writes “This fragrance is a top seller for me. Men and women alike find it equally appealing. It is sexy, flirty, romantic, and has an awesome scent throw in gel wax. I make tons of lotion with this fragrance in it for some of the pickiest women on earth who find themselves searching for a great scent!”  Let this seductive fragrance take you in!

What Does Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a seductive, enticing, romantic fragrance with a base of white and dark chocolate.  These indulgent chocolate notes make this scent smell almost edible (note: almost edible.  Please don’t consume fragrance oil!).  Other notes include violet, fresh jasmine, musk, blackberries, vanilla, and just a hint of green top notes!

How Do Our Customers Use Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Recipes?

Succumb to sheer seduction when you use Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil.  You can use this mouthwatering, rich fragrance oil in reed diffusers, potpourri, or incense recipes at a rate of 50% for this fragrance.  Additionally, this fragrance provides a very strong scent in aroma beads.  Candles and wax tarts can use this bright and vibrant fragrance at a maximum of 10% with vegetable waxes and paraffin wax.  The scent will work wonderfully in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and natural soy waxes.  If you want to color your candles, we would recommend using three drops of red liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax. Alternatively, you could color your melted wax with small amounts of shredded red color blocks. Remember, never use crayons to color your melted wax as they will clog your wick, preventing the candle from burning properly.

How Do Our Customers Use Satin Sheets Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Recipes?

This romantic, sexy scent is the perfect choice when creating hot bath and body products!  Soap makers can use 4% fragrance oil in both cold process soap recipes and melt and pour soap recipes.  Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results show that soaps made with this fragrance oil had a perfect pour! There was no ricing, no acceleration, and no separation.  Cured soap discolored to a dark caramel color and retained a strong scent.  If you wish to color your bath and body products, we would recommend using red liquid soap dye or pink soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  As always, do not use candle dyes in your bath and body products.

This lovely indulgent fragrance oil can be used to create a heartwarming collection of romantic products. Handcrafted perfumes, body sprays, and lotions will all perform wonderfully when incorporating this fragrance at 4% of your total recipe.  Bath gels, bath bombs, and oils will perform perfectly when the recommended maximum of 4% fragrance oil is used.  Also, household cleaning supplies can be created using a maximum fragrance usage of 4%.

Aug
17

Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Watermelon Taffy Fragrance OilWatermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Get your sweet tooth ready, because Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is ready to rock your world!  Watermelon Taffy is mouthwateringly potent.  This rich sugary scent will elicit vivid childhood memories of enjoying this succulent watermelon taffy treat!  Our customers absolutely love this scent, and we think that yours will, too!  A valued customer from Birmingham, AL writes “This smells so good. It smells like watermelon taffy and it works well in bath and body products. Has a nice tart scent to it making if different from fresh watermelon. You can smell the taffy. This did great in bath products.”  Try this delectable, chewy candy scent today!

What Does Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a sugary candy scent that embodies childhood wonder!  Top notes of watermelon, lime, lemon, and bergamot are followed by middle notes of marigold and sweet, juicy melon.  Base notes of white musk and vanilla make this Nature’s Garden Original Fragrance incredibly fun and appealing!

How Do Our Customers Use Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Recipes?

Close your eyes as this fragrance emanates from your bath and body products, and you’ll be instantly flooded with refreshing feelings of fun and happiness; you’ll be like a kid in a candy store!  Bath fizzy recipes, gels, and oils perform nicely when the maximum recommendation of 5% fragrance oil is added.  Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil can delivery a sugary-sweet scent to any product in your line!  Also, handmade perfumes perform well with this fragrance when a maximum of 5% fragrance oil is used.  Homemade scented lotions can be created using  this fragrance oil.  We recommend lotion recipes use no more than 5% fragrance oil.  Homemade cleaning recipes can also be created using a maximum of 5%.

Soapmakers can use 5% fragrance oil in hot process soap, melt and pour soap, or cold process soap recipes.  Our cold process soap testing results show that this fragrance oil performs nicely in soap!  There was no acceleration or ricing.  Although, there was separation ,it did reabsorb.  Cured soap discolored to a caramel color with a very strong scent retention.  If you wish to color your bath and body products, you may use red liquid soap dye in the amount that satisfies you.  However, remember not to use candle dye in any of your bath and body products as they are not body safe.

How Do Our Customers Use Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Recipes?

Watermelon Taffy Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden creates mouthwatering candy-store room scents!  Those creating homemade air fresheners can incorporate this fragrance oil up to 50% of in their projects.  You can use this sugary scent in incense and smelly jelly recipes.  This fragrance oil was also found to create strongly scented aroma beads.

Finally, candles and wax tart recipes can be made using up to 10% fragrance with vegetable and paraffin wax.  It does nicely in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and even Pillar of Bliss.  If you wish to color your candles, we recommend using 5 drops of red liquid candle dye.  Alternatively, you can also shred a small amount of red color blocks into your melted wax.  Do not use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.