Tag Archives: bulk jojoba oil

Jun
22

What is a Carrier Oil?


This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, craft recipes, lip balm supplies, Natures Garden craft recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is a Carrier Oil?What is a Carrier Oil?

What is a Carrier Oil? These are all the natural cosmetic oils that you can use in your homemade recipes. They are perfect for creating homemade soap, crafting a skin-loving lotion recipe, and making many of the other kinds of cosmetic recipes. So, knowing about these oils is important for creating the types of bath and body products that you need!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Making Soap Supplies

If you are looking for a good recipe for making soap, then it is going to have some carrier oils in it. Anyone making soap from scratch knows that the carrier oils you choose can influence the quality of your bars. So, these ingredients are essential for cold process soap recipes. You can see specifics on how each oil affects the soap on our Soaping Oil Properties. Even melt and pour soap recipes can benefit by adding some carrier oils to the soap base, which is often done to make the bar more conditioning to the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lotion Making

Also, our bulk carrier oils can be used to create an amazing homemade lotion recipe. These are the oils that we include to nourish and moisturize your skin. In fact, the oils are what do the majority of the skin care in lotions. While you can use butters along with your oils, they can lead to a thicker cream or even a body butter. So, lighter lotions need key carrier oils to perform effectively!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Using Essential Oils

Although essential oils are natural, they aren’t safe to put directly on your skin. Plus, adding a carrier oil will help hold on to the aroma longer than on its own. So, it is actually beneficial for your scent to mix an essential oil with a carrier oil before applying. One of the best carrier oils for essential oils would have to be Sweet Almond Oil or Argan Oil.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier OilsWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier Oils

There are many different kinds of carrier oils that you can mix together for your recipes. Depending on your skin type or level of dryness, you may want to have lighter or heavier oils. Also, some oils are better for face lotions or for foot care. So, the blend of carrier oils that you want varies based on your product and its purpose.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have Apricot Kernel Oil, an oil that is light and excellent for skin care. While this oil is light enough to not block pores, it is conditioning enough to be a luxurious oil for cp soap. It’s great for making lotions that don’t leave a greasy feeling and skin into the skin. Also, its perfect in soap because the oil will sink into the skin quickly to fully moisturize the skin. We’ve used this wonderful oil in many bath and body recipes, including the Chamomile Light Lotion Recipe and the Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Argan OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Argan Oil

Next, we have an oil that is amazing for skin care. Argan Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and won’t leave a greasy feeling on your skin. Plus, this cosmetic oil allows your skin to breathe and doesn’t block pores. In fact, this ingredient is used in many acne-fighting recipes. We included this oil in a few cosmetic recipes, like the Argan Soap Recipe and the Sour Watermelon Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe. In our cp soap recipe, this oil increased the lather and nourished the skin beautifully.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado Oil

Also, adding Avocado Oil to your homemade recipes is a perfect way to increase the moisturizing ability of your product. This cosmetic ingredient is a heavy oil that is perfect for providing dry, damaged skin with the nourishment it deserves. Plus, the high level of unsaponifiable fatty acids and high vitamin content make this skin-sensitive oil great for adding some extra conditioning power to your soap bars, which you can see in the Gentle Avocado Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Castor OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Castor Oil

Another great oil for your homemade cosmetic recipes is Castor Oil. Not only is this oil thick and perfect for nourishing dry, damaged skin, but this oil is a humectant. This means that oil will pull moisture to it, which will further moisturize your skin as it absorbs. Perfect for creating lotions for feet, like the Natural Salve Recipe , which are often one of the most damaged areas of skin. While this oil would provide some conditioning properties and a rich, creamy lather, it can make your soap sticky. So, avoid adding too much of this oil in your cp soap formulations. By limiting the amount of Castor Oil, we were able use the beneficial properties without as many drawbacks, like with our St Pattys Day Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as many other soaps.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is a great oil for skin that sinks in well and is perfect for scrub recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe. Also, this sensitive oil is perfect to add to lip balm supplies for making recipes like the Kahlua and Cream Lip Balm Recipe. For soapmaking, this oil provides a hard bar with a bubbly lather that is cleansing. Many find that adding more than 20% of this oil is drying for the skin, so some people may include more conditioning oils to the recipe or even super fat the formula to include more oils.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed Oil

Another fantastic oil for bath and body recipes is Grapeseed Oil. This oil is perfect for cosmetic supplies because it is a lightweight moisturizer that is effective without being too greasy for the skin. So, this oil is perfect for creating lotions sensitive enough for the face, like our Natural Facial Night Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for soap-making, like our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe. This oil is moisturizing, and even anti-acne, for soap but it doesn’t leave a greasy, heavy oil feeling on the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba Oil

While Jojoba Oil is technically a liquid wax, it is still fantastic for skin care products. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for everything from lotions like our Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe to lip care products like our Green Apple Lip Balm Recipe. In your soap recipes, this cosmetic ingredient is just as conditioning as luxury oils. But, this oil has a longer shelf life.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin Oil

Lanolin Oil is a great cosmetic oil that is wonderful for moisturizing and protecting damaged hair and dry skin. This oil contains very few saponifiables, so it maintains its conditioning properties and provides the bar with a silky feeling. So, we used this wonderful oil in our Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe. Also, you can use lanoin in a solid form, which still absorbs well and is great for protecting damaged skin. This thicker oil has all of the same beneficial properties and can even be used in soaps, like our Beard Soap Recipe.

Raspberry CP Soap Recipe What is a Carrier Oil?: Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, we have Macadamia Nut Oil, which is an oil that is light and perfectly absorbs into the skin. This non-greasy oil is perfect for creating lotions, like our Almond Body Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for adding conditioning properties to your soap and is even great for mature skin types. So, we included this oil in our Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Another great oil that skins into the skin beautifully is Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Not only does this oil work to repair damaged skin, but it has a long shelf life due to its high level of antioxidants. So, it worked wonderfully in our Honey Vanilla Lip Balm Recipe. Also, this cosmetic oil can be used to superfat soap, reduce rancidity, and increase the fragrance’s lifespan. So, this oil was a great addition to our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Olive Oil

Olive Oil is often a top choice for soapers, because it is very conditioning, helps harden the bar, and creates a mild bar of soap. While some soapmakers may use only olive oil in Castille soap or mostly olive oil in Marseille soap, it makes the bar a bit slimy and barely has a lather. So, many soapers will combine this oil with others to create a great soap recipe, like in our Creamy Cocoa Craziness Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Palm OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Palm Oil

Next, we have another great oil for creating soaps, which is Palm Oil. This soap making ingredient creates a hard, white bar that has a rich, creamy lather. We have used this wonderfully cleansing oil in many recipes, like our Calendula Swirl Soap Recipe and our Beer Cold Process Soap Recipe. 

You may find that your cosmetic oil has solidified, this is because the melt point is slightly above room temperature. Luckily, this is easy to fix. All you have to do is set your bottle in a bowl of warm water until the oil melts again.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, which provide great properties for the skin. This oil sinks into the skin without leaving oily residue to repair damaged skin. So, it was a perfect addition to our Pumpkin Sugar Scrub Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil has benefits similar to Olive Oil, so it is conditioning and great for soaps! So, we included this lovely soaping oil in our Wine Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as other great cp soap recipes. Plus, this rich, conditioning bar is perfect for both mature and sensitive skin types.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower Oil

Also, we have a nourishing and skin-loving oil that is perfect for homemade products. Safflower Oil is moisturizing and nourishing for the skin, so we included it in many soap recipes and our own Hair Conditioner For Redheads Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed Oil

Another great cosmetic oil is Sesame Seed Oil, which is a light cosmetic ingredient full of nutrients for the skin. We include this lovely oil in recipes like our Giraffe Bubble Bars Recipe or our Beard Balm Recipe. Also, this oil can be used in cp soap to help slow trace, nourish the skin, and provide a silky lather.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower Oil

Also, Sunflower Oil works well with palm oil and olive oils to provide a rich creamy lather. Plus, this oil is very moisturizing and will provide a silky feel to the soaps. So, this is perfect for adding to our soap recipes and bath products, like our Natural Beet Root Lip Gloss Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond Oil

Lastly, we have a light oil that will perfectly absorb into the skin Sweet Almond Oil. So, it was a great choice for bath and body recipes like Tranquility Bath Melts Recipe or Fruity Rings Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. Plus, this oil is perfect for adding some conditioning properties to your soaps.

 

What is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to UsWhat is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to Us

We hope that you were able to find some carrier oils that you enjoy for your bath and body products. Not only are there many to choose from, but there are many combinations that you can try for your recipes. Just start with your favorites and build from there! If you have anymore questions about these oils and how they will work in your recipes, then reach out to us. An easy way to get in contact with us is to reach out on social media. We are on Facebook, Instagram (@ngscents), and Twitter (@ngscents).

Dec
08

Jojoba Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, Natures Garden, Natures Garden craft recipes, Natures Garden Wholesale, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Jojoba Oil BenefitsJojoba Oil Benefits

Every cosmetic oil has different nutrients and levels of moisture. Also, some cosmetic oils have unique properties that can contribute to the oils ability in your products.  These various properties in the cosmetic oil can be utilized in your products. This will allow you to create a homemade product that exactly matches your body’s needs. Jojoba oil is a wonderful cosmetic oil that is light enough to be used in a facial but is still great for moisturizing your skin. Plus, there are all kinds of wonderful benefits that this oil has for both the hair and skin. So, here are some of the jojoba oil benefits for both your homemade products and your body.

Jojoba Oil Benefits: The Jojoba Plant

This lovely cosmetic oil comes from the seeds of the Jojoba Plant. This shrub is easy to care for and is known to withstand droughts. All the plant needs is soil that will drain easily, like sand, and a little bit of irrigation. So, it is common in hot, dry areas like Arizona or southern California. If you would like to learn more about this plant, then you can find out more on the Jojoba Plant Care: Tips For Growing Jojoba Plants article by Gardening Know How.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Bath and Body Products

While making your homemade recipes, you would want to understand how each of your ingredients will work in the product. Sometimes you want a recipe that is more cleansing and other times you want a deeply conditioning recipe. It all depends on your needs and the product you are trying to create. But, it would be difficult to create a product with your desired properties without knowing about your individual ingredients. So, here is one cosmetic oil that you could possibly use in your various bath and body products. You can read about this oils properties and decide whether this is the cosmetic ingredient that would be perfect for your recipes!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Lotion RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Lotion Recipes

You can use this lovely cosmetic oil to create wonderfully moisturizing lotion recipes! Jojoba oil is a luxurious oil that is perfect for moisturizing your skin. Plus, this oil has a fairly average rate for absorption. This means that this oil will sink into your skin and won’t leave a greasy feel on your skin. While this cosmetic oil isn’t the fastest oil to sink into your skin, it is fairly fast compared to many other moisturizing oils. Plus, this oil is full of nutrients and benefits that you will not want to pass up. In fact, we included this skin-loving oil in your lovely Wine Lotion Recipe, which is perfect for skin care!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Scrub RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Scrub Recipes

Not only is Jojoba Oil great for creating lotion recipes, but you can create some lovely scrub recipes with this oil, too. While scrubs are similar to lotions, there is a slight difference between the two cosmetics. That is the exfoliation power of scrub recipes! After your dead skin has been exfoliated and cleaned away, you are definitely going to want to have some nourishing oils to care for the new skin underneath. So, that is why we included this lovely cosmetic oil in our homemade scrub recipes, like our Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe, our Lavender Apple Sugar Scrub Recipe, and so many more!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Lip Care Products

Another great way to use this luxury oil is to create some lip products! Jojoba oil is a moisturizing, softening cosmetic oil that would be great in your homemade lip care products. This is just the right amount of moisture to soften dry, cracked lips. We have used this amazing cosmetic oil to create both recipes like our Green Apple Lip Balm Recipe and our Lipstick from Scratch Recipe. Whether you include this ingredient in your lip balms or add some moisturizing power to your homemade lipstick, you will love how your lips feel.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Making SoapJojoba Oil Benefits for Making Soap

This lovely cosmetic ingredient can be added to soap recipes to create great bars of homemade soaps. While is cosmetic oil is actually a liquid wax, it is just as conditioning as many other cosmetic oils! In fact, Jojoba Oil will add some conditioning properties to your bar and contribute to a nice, stable lather in your bars.

Another benefit of this oil is that it has a long shelf life of one to two years. Many other luxury oils can’t be stored this long, so this is a safer cosmetic ingredient to buy in bulk. Additionally, this cosmetic oil can be used to speed up your trace. If you aren’t planning on making designs in your batch, you may want to speed up your trace. Since you won’t need extra work time, this will make it faster for you to create your bars. If you want to use this ingredient in soap, then you can check out either our Total Hot Man CP Soap Recipe or our Beard Soap Recipe.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Facial ProductsJojoba Oil Benefits for Facial Products

Also, this cosmetic oil has the perfect amount of moisture for creating amazing facial products. While this oil is wonderful for moisturizing and nourishing the skin, it won’t clog your pores. So, adding Jojoba Oil is perfect for quenching dry skin on the most sensitive areas of your skin. This means that this oil was a perfect choice for our Activated Charcoal Scrub Recipe. This recipe both cleanses your face of dirt and oil and replenishes the perfect balance of moisture.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Homemade ConditionerJojoba Oil Benefits for Homemade Conditioner

Further, you can include this cosmetic oil in your recipe for moisturizing hair products. This cosmetic oil would be a perfect addition to any of your homemade hair moisturizing recipes. Jojoba Oil is perfect for adding softening moisture to your hair that will absorb and nourish your strands. Plus, this oil isn’t too heavy and won’t weigh your hair down like many other conditioning oils. We have included this oil in our Hair Conditioner Recipe for Blondes, but you can use this cosmetic oil in recipes for all hair types.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your Body

Any ingredient that you use in your product should have some benefits your hair or skin. Since your products are designed to care for your body, the benefits that these homemade recipes have are important. So, the benefits of your cosmetic ingredients are a crucial part of creating your own bath and body recipes. This means that your cosmetic oils should have some lovely benefits for your body, which is why we will be sharing all the benefits that Jojoba Oil has for both your hair and skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Conditioning Your Skin

Obviously, this amazing cosmetic oil is perfect for conditioning your skin. This oil is perfect for adding additional nutrients to the skin without being overly greasy. This is because the oil is similar to our body’s natural oils and will easily sink into the skin. Plus, this oil is great for adding moisture to your skin. This cosmetic oil is perfect for revitalizing your skin and leaving you with soft, nourished skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Face

This cosmetic oil is perfect for adding nourishment and moisture to your face! Jojoba oil is similar to the natural oils that our body makes and needs to be healthy and beautiful. This natural oil is called sebum and when your skin is dry you don’t have enough of this sebum. So, you can use this lovely cosmetic oil to soothe your dry skin. Plus, this oil won’t clog your pores because this cosmetic oil is so similar to the skin’s natural oils. This will give your skin a balance that will keep your skin looking healthy and beautiful.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Removing MakeupJojoba Oil Benefits for Removing Makeup

Since this oil is lovely and light enough to be used on your face, it is perfect for helping you remove your makeup. Also, this cosmetic oil is hypoallergenic and safe for cleaning eyes. So, it is perfect for using around the eyes. Plus, this oil will moisturize and care for your skin. So, you will have the benefits of removing your make up and having a soft, nourished face.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Razor BurnJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Razor Burn

While I’m not going to stop shaving, I hate getting razor burn. You can use shaving cream to prevent this from happening, there is an easier way. You can use Jojoba Oil before you shave to moisturize the skin and make it easier to shave. This provides a nice glide that reduces the chance of razor burn. Further, you can use the same oil after you shave to nourish the skin. This cares for the skin and calms any irritated skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing AcneJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Acne

Another wonderful aspect of this cosmetic oil is that it is wonderful for cleansing and caring for facial skin. In fact, adding this oil to a facial recipe can be useful for acne. While you can’t just add the oil straight to your face, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for caring for your face. In a facial product, this oil is perfect for helping cleanse and moisturize your skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Adding Shine to Your Hair

This cosmetic oil is wonderful for adding a lovely shine to the hair. This oil will add moisture to your hair and strengthen each individual strand. So, this cosmetic oil will help repair the hair and leave your hair shiny and gorgeous. If you have hair that is damaged by chemicals or dry from the weather, then this carrier oil can be especially useful for rejuvenating your hair and adding shine.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Increasing Your Hair Growth

Another way that this cosmetic oil is great for your hair is helping your hair grow. This oil is great for stimulating hair growth. This amazing cosmetic oil nourishes your scalp and gives your follicles the space they need. Jojoba oil clings to and moves the excess sebum from around the follicles, thus it gives the hair room to grow. The hair is no longer blocked and is able to grow much faster! Plus, the nourishment of this cosmetic oil helps strengthen the hair and leads to longer, stronger locks. Together, this will lead to hair that is long, beautiful, and healthy.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of AgingJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of Aging

Further, you can use this lovely oil to help reduce some signs of aging. While getting older is nothing to be ashamed of, you may want to reduce certain signs that you may experience. For instance, wrinkles are one thing that many people would like to prolong as long as possible. One way that you can help reduce things like wrinkles is using moisturizers that use cosmetic ingredients like Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your HandsJojoba Oil Benefits for Your Hands

Another wonderful use for this cosmetic oil is on your hands, more specifically, your nails and cuticles. Jojoba oil is perfect for rejuvenating the cuticles on your fingernails. If you tend to use a lot of nail polish remover, then you may want to try out this oil. Not only will this oil moisturize and soothe your cuticles, but it has been known to have antibacterial properties that can protect your nail bed from possible infections. So, your nails will be protected and may grow faster with a well-cared for nail bed.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Natures Garden RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Natures Garden Recipes

If you enjoyed the benefits of this cosmetic oil, then you may want to check out some more wonderful Natures Garden recipes. You can find more of these recipes under the recipe tab on the Jojoba Oil page of our website.

Further, we would love to hear about any other creations that have included this lovely cosmetic oil. You can easily find us on social media. We have a Natures Garden Facebook page that you can contact us on. Also, you can find us on either Instagram or Twitter @ngscents.

Note: Natures Garden sells our products for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all oils out of reach of children and pets. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our oils. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.