Tag Archives: Benefits for Soap

Dec
08

Jojoba Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, Natures Garden, Natures Garden craft recipes, Natures Garden Wholesale, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Jojoba Oil BenefitsJojoba Oil Benefits

Every cosmetic oil has different nutrients and levels of moisture. Also, some cosmetic oils have unique properties that can contribute to the oils ability in your products.  These various properties in the cosmetic oil can be utilized in your products. This will allow you to create a homemade product that exactly matches your body’s needs. Jojoba oil is a wonderful cosmetic oil that is light enough to be used in a facial but is still great for moisturizing your skin. Plus, there are all kinds of wonderful benefits that this oil has for both the hair and skin. So, here are some of the jojoba oil benefits for both your homemade products and your body.

Jojoba Oil Benefits: The Jojoba Plant

This lovely cosmetic oil comes from the seeds of the Jojoba Plant. This shrub is easy to care for and is known to withstand droughts. All the plant needs is soil that will drain easily, like sand, and a little bit of irrigation. So, it is common in hot, dry areas like Arizona or southern California. If you would like to learn more about this plant, then you can find out more on the Jojoba Plant Care: Tips For Growing Jojoba Plants article by Gardening Know How.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Bath and Body Products

While making your homemade recipes, you would want to understand how each of your ingredients will work in the product. Sometimes you want a recipe that is more cleansing and other times you want a deeply conditioning recipe. It all depends on your needs and the product you are trying to create. But, it would be difficult to create a product with your desired properties without knowing about your individual ingredients. So, here is one cosmetic oil that you could possibly use in your various bath and body products. You can read about this oils properties and decide whether this is the cosmetic ingredient that would be perfect for your recipes!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Lotion RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Lotion Recipes

You can use this lovely cosmetic oil to create wonderfully moisturizing lotion recipes! Jojoba oil is a luxurious oil that is perfect for moisturizing your skin. Plus, this oil has a fairly average rate for absorption. This means that this oil will sink into your skin and won’t leave a greasy feel on your skin. While this cosmetic oil isn’t the fastest oil to sink into your skin, it is fairly fast compared to many other moisturizing oils. Plus, this oil is full of nutrients and benefits that you will not want to pass up. In fact, we included this skin-loving oil in your lovely Wine Lotion Recipe, which is perfect for skin care!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Scrub RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Scrub Recipes

Not only is Jojoba Oil great for creating lotion recipes, but you can create some lovely scrub recipes with this oil, too. While scrubs are similar to lotions, there is a slight difference between the two cosmetics. That is the exfoliation power of scrub recipes! After your dead skin has been exfoliated and cleaned away, you are definitely going to want to have some nourishing oils to care for the new skin underneath. So, that is why we included this lovely cosmetic oil in our homemade scrub recipes, like our Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe, our Lavender Apple Sugar Scrub Recipe, and so many more!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Lip Care Products

Another great way to use this luxury oil is to create some lip products! Jojoba oil is a moisturizing, softening cosmetic oil that would be great in your homemade lip care products. This is just the right amount of moisture to soften dry, cracked lips. We have used this amazing cosmetic oil to create both recipes like our Green Apple Lip Balm Recipe and our Lipstick from Scratch Recipe. Whether you include this ingredient in your lip balms or add some moisturizing power to your homemade lipstick, you will love how your lips feel.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Making SoapJojoba Oil Benefits for Making Soap

This lovely cosmetic ingredient can be added to soap recipes to create great bars of homemade soaps. While is cosmetic oil is actually a liquid wax, it is just as conditioning as many other cosmetic oils! In fact, Jojoba Oil will add some conditioning properties to your bar and contribute to a nice, stable lather in your bars.

Another benefit of this oil is that it has a long shelf life of one to two years. Many other luxury oils can’t be stored this long, so this is a safer cosmetic ingredient to buy in bulk. Additionally, this cosmetic oil can be used to speed up your trace. If you aren’t planning on making designs in your batch, you may want to speed up your trace. Since you won’t need extra work time, this will make it faster for you to create your bars. If you want to use this ingredient in soap, then you can check out either our Total Hot Man CP Soap Recipe or our Beard Soap Recipe.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Facial ProductsJojoba Oil Benefits for Facial Products

Also, this cosmetic oil has the perfect amount of moisture for creating amazing facial products. While this oil is wonderful for moisturizing and nourishing the skin, it won’t clog your pores. So, adding Jojoba Oil is perfect for quenching dry skin on the most sensitive areas of your skin. This means that this oil was a perfect choice for our Activated Charcoal Scrub Recipe. This recipe both cleanses your face of dirt and oil and replenishes the perfect balance of moisture.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Homemade ConditionerJojoba Oil Benefits for Homemade Conditioner

Further, you can include this cosmetic oil in your recipe for moisturizing hair products. This cosmetic oil would be a perfect addition to any of your homemade hair moisturizing recipes. Jojoba Oil is perfect for adding softening moisture to your hair that will absorb and nourish your strands. Plus, this oil isn’t too heavy and won’t weigh your hair down like many other conditioning oils. We have included this oil in our Hair Conditioner Recipe for Blondes, but you can use this cosmetic oil in recipes for all hair types.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your Body

Any ingredient that you use in your product should have some benefits your hair or skin. Since your products are designed to care for your body, the benefits that these homemade recipes have are important. So, the benefits of your cosmetic ingredients are a crucial part of creating your own bath and body recipes. This means that your cosmetic oils should have some lovely benefits for your body, which is why we will be sharing all the benefits that Jojoba Oil has for both your hair and skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Conditioning Your Skin

Obviously, this amazing cosmetic oil is perfect for conditioning your skin. This oil is perfect for adding additional nutrients to the skin without being overly greasy. This is because the oil is similar to our body’s natural oils and will easily sink into the skin. Plus, this oil is great for adding moisture to your skin. This cosmetic oil is perfect for revitalizing your skin and leaving you with soft, nourished skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Face

This cosmetic oil is perfect for adding nourishment and moisture to your face! Jojoba oil is similar to the natural oils that our body makes and needs to be healthy and beautiful. This natural oil is called sebum and when your skin is dry you don’t have enough of this sebum. So, you can use this lovely cosmetic oil to soothe your dry skin. Plus, this oil won’t clog your pores because this cosmetic oil is so similar to the skin’s natural oils. This will give your skin a balance that will keep your skin looking healthy and beautiful.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Removing MakeupJojoba Oil Benefits for Removing Makeup

Since this oil is lovely and light enough to be used on your face, it is perfect for helping you remove your makeup. Also, this cosmetic oil is hypoallergenic and safe for cleaning eyes. So, it is perfect for using around the eyes. Plus, this oil will moisturize and care for your skin. So, you will have the benefits of removing your make up and having a soft, nourished face.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Razor BurnJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Razor Burn

While I’m not going to stop shaving, I hate getting razor burn. You can use shaving cream to prevent this from happening, there is an easier way. You can use Jojoba Oil before you shave to moisturize the skin and make it easier to shave. This provides a nice glide that reduces the chance of razor burn. Further, you can use the same oil after you shave to nourish the skin. This cares for the skin and calms any irritated skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing AcneJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Acne

Another wonderful aspect of this cosmetic oil is that it is wonderful for cleansing and caring for facial skin. In fact, adding this oil to a facial recipe can be useful for acne. While you can’t just add the oil straight to your face, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for caring for your face. In a facial product, this oil is perfect for helping cleanse and moisturize your skin.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Adding Shine to Your Hair

This cosmetic oil is wonderful for adding a lovely shine to the hair. This oil will add moisture to your hair and strengthen each individual strand. So, this cosmetic oil will help repair the hair and leave your hair shiny and gorgeous. If you have hair that is damaged by chemicals or dry from the weather, then this carrier oil can be especially useful for rejuvenating your hair and adding shine.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Increasing Your Hair Growth

Another way that this cosmetic oil is great for your hair is helping your hair grow. This oil is great for stimulating hair growth. This amazing cosmetic oil nourishes your scalp and gives your follicles the space they need. Jojoba oil clings to and moves the excess sebum from around the follicles, thus it gives the hair room to grow. The hair is no longer blocked and is able to grow much faster! Plus, the nourishment of this cosmetic oil helps strengthen the hair and leads to longer, stronger locks. Together, this will lead to hair that is long, beautiful, and healthy.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of AgingJojoba Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of Aging

Further, you can use this lovely oil to help reduce some signs of aging. While getting older is nothing to be ashamed of, you may want to reduce certain signs that you may experience. For instance, wrinkles are one thing that many people would like to prolong as long as possible. One way that you can help reduce things like wrinkles is using moisturizers that use cosmetic ingredients like Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Your HandsJojoba Oil Benefits for Your Hands

Another wonderful use for this cosmetic oil is on your hands, more specifically, your nails and cuticles. Jojoba oil is perfect for rejuvenating the cuticles on your fingernails. If you tend to use a lot of nail polish remover, then you may want to try out this oil. Not only will this oil moisturize and soothe your cuticles, but it has been known to have antibacterial properties that can protect your nail bed from possible infections. So, your nails will be protected and may grow faster with a well-cared for nail bed.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Natures Garden RecipesJojoba Oil Benefits for Natures Garden Recipes

If you enjoyed the benefits of this cosmetic oil, then you may want to check out some more wonderful Natures Garden recipes. You can find more of these recipes under the recipe tab on the Jojoba Oil page of our website.

Further, we would love to hear about any other creations that have included this lovely cosmetic oil. You can easily find us on social media. We have a Natures Garden Facebook page that you can contact us on. Also, you can find us on either Instagram or Twitter @ngscents.

Note: Natures Garden sells our products for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all oils out of reach of children and pets. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our oils. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Sep
26

Benefits of Coconut Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a commonly used oil in many homemade bath and body products, so read on to find many of the benefits of coconut oil. While many know that this oil was good for you, do you know how coconut oil benefits your bath and body recipes?

Coconut oil has tons of benefits for your skin, hair, and just about everything else! This oil contains properties that are are perfect for moisturizing and caring for your body. It does this with properties such as its three fatty acids, capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid, which are wonderful for our bodies. Plus, coconut oil is said to have properties that reduce fungus, bacteria, and inflammation. So, this oil is perfect for effective, clean skin care. This is also why we created this blog to discuss this cosmetic ingredient of choice and there are quite a few. Let’s get right into it!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Difference Between Coconut Oils 76 and Fractionated

Before we go into the benefits to your body and your products, we should explain the difference between the two types of coconut oil that we carry. One main difference between the two is the melting point. Fractionated Coconut Oil is able to stay liquid at lower temperatures than the Coconut Oil 76 can. This happens because Fractionated Coconut Oil only contains the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil, which are Lauric and Myristic. However, the Coconut Oil 76 contains the fatty acids Myristic, Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, and Lauric.

This difference in fatty acids can cause more differences between the two. Fractionated Coconut Oil is white in color, absorbs more quickly and is lighter on the skin. Plus, it mixes better with other oils than coconut oil 76. On the other hand, Coconut Oil 76 is a typically light yellow, sits on the skin a bit longer, and makes for a thicker moisturizer. While both are beneficial, it is a good idea to choose the one that will suit your needs best.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Products

Coconut oil can be added to a variety of different bath and body creations. Not only will it add helpful benefits for your skin, but this oils can provide wonderful qualities for you products, too. So, we are going to share how coconut oil interacts with a few different types of recipes.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Soap

One product that will definitely benefit from the addition of coconut oil is cold process soap! During the soap process the lye acts as the chemical emulsifier that bonds fatty acids with water molecules by generating heat. So, the different types of oils will bond with the water and create different types of soap bars. The fatty acids in the oil provide some nice qualities for your soap bar, which you can see on our Soaping Oil Properties page. Each oil is different, but these qualities may include bar hardness, cleansing, bubbly lather, conditioning, and creamy lather. However, coconut oil provides hardness, cleansing, and bubbly lather.  We should mention though, it is possible to use too much oil in soap. We recommend not using any more than 30% in your soaping recipe.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Lotion

Further, adding different types of oils to lotion recipes can create different types of products. One amazing benefit of adding coconut oil to lotion is that it is an oil that will sink in fairly quickly. So, you won’t be left with oily skin, which makes this type of lotion more beneficial for those with already over oily skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Body

Not only is coconut oil great to add to make bath and body products, but this oil is very beneficial for your body. So, we are going to share some great uses for coconut oil that will be great for your skin, hair, and everything else!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your SkinBenefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your Skin

First of all, coconut oils is very moisturizing and is great for caring about dry skin. The same as many other cosmetic oils, coconut oil is able to protect your skin from becoming painfully cracked and dry. You can include this natural oil in recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe, and the Shea Butter Lip Balm Recipe. As you can tell that there are a variety of products that can use this moisturizing oil to its benefit. Plus, it is an amazing moisturizer that uses its fatty acids to repair your cracked, dry skin. So, it is easy to see why this oil is so well loved!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Improve Your Skin Dilemmas

Furthermore, coconut oil has been used to improve many kinds of skin issues that you may or may not have currently. Since coconut oil has fatty acids this cosmetic wonder is able to reduce inflammation both inside and outside. This means that it is a perfect solution for reducing many skin issues. Some of these issues that we have heard can be helped by applying coconut oil are burns, cuts, eczema, rashes, dermatitis, acne, athlete’s foot, and psoriasis. Simply apply coconut oil just as you would apply lotion and let this lovely moisturizer work its natural magic.

While you can apply coconut straight to these areas, there are more fun ways to tackle your issues. You could create a lotion that uses coconut oil along with other beneficial oils to create a product that smells lovely and really helps your skin. You could create a recipe like the Coffee Butter Scrub Recipe or the Blackberry Fizz Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. These both include coconut oil to create a product that is perfect for skin!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Sensitive Skin Can Use It Too

Also, coconut oil is perfect for those that have sensitive skin. This cosmetic oil is strong enough to soothe the most dry of skin, but gentle enough for sensitive skin types. So, this is the most perfect moisturizer! Plus, this means that sensitive baby skin can enjoy these benefits as well. Many have found that coconut oil is perfect for soothing diaper rash. This can be used as nappy rash cream as there are no harsh elements nor are there chemicals, but this product works to aid babies with painful and inflamed rashes.  However, you should always check with your doctor before using coconut oil on your baby.

Furthermore, this oil is perfect for all of your sensitive areas. In fact, we have created a Natural Flavored Lubricant Recipe that has been perfectly formulated to be sensitive and smooth! Also, know that this lubricant is oil based and cannot be used with latex condoms or they may break.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Kill the Bacteria and Fungus on Your Skin

Another great benefit about this moisturizing wonder is that it is has been know to have antibacterial and anti-fungal properties! So, this oil is perfect for cleansing your skin. Also, this cosmetic oil has been said to be great for helping solve skin issues, such as acne or eczema, as it goes after the underlying causes. The oils is able to have these properties because some of the acids that benefit skin will kill certain fungus and bacteria that is common for causing issues for the skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing FacialBenefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing Facial

Also, coconut oil is a perfect way to clean your face! While it may seem weird to use oil as a face cleanser, it is actually an amazing choice for your face. Firstly, know that applying this oil to your face will actually reduce the bad oils that your face produces and collects. The oil is able to interact with other oils, unlike water, and is able to interact with and remove hardened oils that could be trapped in your pores. Additionally, this trick can fool your skin into producing less oil as it will think that it has enough oil already. Plus, the oil is sensitive, moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-fungal. It also just happens to be my personal favorite make-up remover! So, your face will truly appreciate a coconut oil facial.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Oil for Deodorizing

Also, there have been those that have used this oil to deodorize and kill stinky bacteria. Using this cosmetic oil as a natural deodorant is perfectly natural way to eliminate stinking body odor. People found that coconut oil’s antibacterial properties are perfectly equipped to help tackle armpit odor. So, this would be a perfect ingredient choice to add to a natural deodorant recipe that you may be creating.  Try this natural deodorant recipe and let us know what you think.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair CareBenefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair Care

Further, this oil will work wonders on you hair. Coconut oil is a perfect solution to frizzy, dry hair.  Since this natural moisturizer is very hydrating, it can be used to help hair from the scalp all the way down to your ends. So, this oil is perfect for helping with dandruff. Plus, this oil has been used to fix split ends, create shinier hair, and hold down fly flyaway hairs. If you’re curious as to how this oil does it, then know that it all comes back to those healthy, fatty acids that can nourish every part of the body.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Wrinkle Reduction

Next, you can use coconut oil to reduce wrinkles. This oil is known for its anti aging properties. Since this cosmetic ingredient is so great for our skin, it can’t be hard to imagine that it could help reduce wrinkles. While wrinkles are common to occur as you age, there is a reason for why this happens. The wrinkles that are related to age are caused by two main things. First, the fat cells in your skin begin to shrink and your inner layer of skin starts to get thinner. Second, your skin’s ability to repair itself decreases as you get older. This combination leads to the formation of dreaded wrinkles. This is where coconut oil comes in! This oil is known to replenish these fat cells, which would reduce the visibility of your wrinkles.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Help With Ingrown Hair

Plus, coconut oil can be great for helping with irritated skin and ingrown hairs. Since this oil has shown you can use it to moisturize and reduce inflammation, this is perfect for soothing areas that are often irritated. So, use this oil in areas that are frequently shaved, prone to bumps, often rubbed, or prone to infection. This is done because coconut oil has been seen to reduce these issues by others. This helps because the oil helps to soften skin so hair can easily grow properly through the follicle. This will help to solve the issue of ingrown hairs with an added bonus of killing bacteria that could potentially infect these area and lead to even more issues. So, using coconut oil before and after shaving can really benefit your skin and help avoid all the annoying bumps.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch MarksBenefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch Marks

Further, coconut oil has been used to reduce the visibility of stretch marks in some people. Since many have found out exactly how wonderful coconut oil is for them still, it is no wonder that this oil has been found to be perfect for stretch mark reduction. Stretch marks occur due to the skin elasticity not being as good as it should be. This elasticity is the skin’s ability to stretch out and relax back. Similarly to wrinkles, this will reduce overtime due to age. Also, this can occur when a change in the skin is sudden, such as having a baby or gaining a lot of weight quickly. Some have found that the skin healing properties of coconut oil are perfect for getting dark marks, discoloration, and redness to fade away. Plus, the oil will hydrate the skin, which can help the skin heal more quickly.

Furthermore, some found that coconut oil can lessen the appearance of dark under eye circles. This theory is believed because coconut oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Plus, many found this oil to have skin lightening properties, too. So, leaving coconut oil under your eye over night could lead to a lessening of circles under your eyes.

Nature’s Garden sells coconut oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how great coconut oil is for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.