Tag Archives: anise

Apr
06

Black Licorice Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Black Licorice Fragrance OilBlack Licorice Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Black Licorice Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a true-to-name licorice scent.  Unmistakable (and at Halloween time, seemingly unavoidable), the aroma of black licorice is a combination of sugar and the extract of the root of the liquorice plant.  This extract is sometimes substituted or combined with anise and fennel extracts.  In most of the world, the term licorice (or liquorice) refers to the liquorice root flavored black candy you see pictured.  In the United States, this is frequently distinguished from similarly-produced chewy candies by referring to it as “Black” Licorice.  Chances are, you know someone who loves, or hates, black licorice (there really doesn’t seem to be an in-between).  We are confident that you will love Black Licorice Fragrance Oil!

What Does Black Licorice Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This perfect-for-Halloween fragrance oil is a true to name Black Licorice scent.  It is distinct, sharp, and sure to catch the attention of some of our more traditionally sweet-toothed customers!

How Do Our Customers Use Black Licorice Fragrance Oil?

Our customers create delicious-smelling room scenting products with this fragrance oil.  Room scenters can incorporate up to 50% of this fragrance oil in projects like incense and potpourri.  This fragrance is also nice and strong in aroma beads.  Homemade candle crafters can use Black Licorice Fragrance Oil up to 10% with vegetable wax and paraffin wax.  This scent will perform perfectly in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and is nice and strong in Soy Wax.  This fragrance is gel wax compatible, so get ready to make some creative candles!  If you wish to color your candles, we recommend eight drops of black liquid candle dye.  Remember, never use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.

Black Licorice Fragrance Oil can also be incorporated into your bath and body products.  Bath gels and oils were found to perform well when the recommended maximum of up to 5% fragrance oil is incorporated.  Soap makers can use up to 5% fragrance oil in cold process soap and melt and pour soap recipes.  Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results show that this fragrance oil exhibited a strong scent retention and no discoloration.  The soap experienced no ricing and no separation.  This soap did not accelerate.  If you wish to color your bath and body products, we recommend using black soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  Remember not to use candle dye in any of your bath and body products, as it is not body safe.

Customers also incorporate Black Licorice Fragrance Oil into many other products.  Homemade perfumes perform well with this candy fragrance when a maximum of up to 5% fragrance oil is used.  You can also scent your own lotions, which adhere to a 4% fragrance oil maximum.  Homemade cleaning supplies also perform well with a maximum fragrance usage of 5%.

If you are looking for a perfect fragrance to add to your Halloween line, look no further.  Black Licorice is a classic Halloween candy and a great selling Halloween fragrance oil!

Dec
05

Uses for Anise


This entry was posted in anise, bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses for AniseUses for Anise

Hello everyone! For all you crafty, artsy, creative people out there, are you always looking for new projects to try? Something new to let your imagination run wild? Well, have you ever tried anything with herbs? To be more specific, have you ever tried anything with anise? Anise is actually an amazing flower that can be used for so many different products and industries! While it is most commonly known for its culinary and medicinal purposes, did you know that it can also be used for skin and hair care? And it can be included in many bath and body products!

There is such a variety of uses for anise. When used in bath and body products, anise has so many wonderful hair and skin care benefits. Common products it can be used in are bath teas, bath bombs, bath salts, face tonics, massage oil, lotions, ointments, creams, foot scrubs, body wash, shampoo and conditioner, facial masks and soaps. When used for soap making, anise helps to exfoliate the skin. Anise also helps to keep your skin very soft and smooth and it brings it a beautiful youthful glow. It also helps to treat acne, psoriasis, oily skin, and any damaged or spotted skin. For your hair, there are so many benefits from anise! It helps to stimulate new hair growth, repair damaged hair, and it also brings moisture to dry hair! It can even treat scabies, lice, and other scalp conditions while bringing relief from flakes and dandruff.

There are many medicinal benefits to using anise as well. It will help to control blood pressure and heart beat while working as a natural analgesic and reducing any pressure on the heart. Specifically for women, anise helps to ease the pain of childbirth, stimulate menstruation, relieve the pain caused by menstrual cramps, increase milk flow during nursing, and it also helps to increase a woman’s sex drive. Anise even helps to relieve the symptoms of male menopause. Anise is also used to treat coughs, upset stomachs, runny nose, insomnia, asthma, seizures, nicotine dependence, constipation, and intestinal gas. It can even increase appetite and urine flow. Anise has many important properties such as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, and it is also a natural sedative. There are dental benefits as well. Anise helps to freshen breath and relieve tooth aches. Also, when used in a compress, it can help to relieve eye pain.

Did you know that anise is poisonous to pigeons? Or that aniseed oil can be used as a flavoring agent to alcohol? How about that anise leaves can be used as a salad ingredient? The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible is just by typing “anise” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page that offers our Ground Anise Seed, our Anise Essential Oil, and even our Whole Star Anise Seeds. This is definitely a product that you should try as soon as possible! And while you’re at it, check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well! Please contact us with any thoughts or questions and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)