Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizer, humectant, and pH regulator used in soaps, lotions, shampoo, and other bath products. Sodium lactate can replace vegetable glycerin in lotion formulations. Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap to harden the soap. Use 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. One gallon is approximately 11 pounds but is sold by volume.
Sodium lactate is water soluble.
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI: Sodium Lactate
Purchasing this can earn you up to 34.10 ($0.34) or more rewards points!