Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics
 Noni Class

Noni Class

Ingredients Found At Natures Garden:

Directions:

Noni Class - Cosmetics & Soap

Noni Fruit

Noni, or otherwise known as morinda citrifolia, is an annual small tree that is a member of the Rubiaceae family. It can be known by many other names as well including Nono, cheese fruit, Indian Mulberry, canary wood, Nhau, beach mulberry, Ashyuka, Mengkudu, great morinda, awltree, hag apple, hog apple, ice leaf, morinda, meng koedoe, and wild pine. The noni fruit is best known for its wide variety of benefits, and has even been nicknamed the “queen of all health plants.” Noni is native to Australia, Southeast Asia, and the Polynesian Islands, having been used for over 2,000 years for its medicinal purposes. It is now also cultivated in Tahiti. It was mentioned over 1,000 years ago in Ayurvedic texts as a balancing agent. Did you know that noni can be used as a dye? In Hawaii a yellow dye is actually extracted from its roots to dye cloth, and a red dye actually comes from the bark of the tree.

 

This annual tree can grow to a height of up to 10 feet tall. The bark of the tree can vary in color from light brown to a light gray. It has an open crown and shiny leaves. The leaves are green in color and oval shaped. The flowers of the noni tree are produced in small clusters, with each white blossom having five petals and finely haired centers. The noni fruit is an oblong fruit, about the size of a potato. The name “cheese fruit” actually comes from the almost cheese-like odor that the fruit gives off. Each fruit has circular scars on them, green when the fruit is almost ripe and white when fully ripe.

 

Noni can be used for many different products and industries. While most well-known for its medicinal purposes, it can also be used for bath and body products, culinary purposes, skin care, hair care, and even soap making.

 

Growing Conditions

 

 

Similar to any other tree or plant, the noni tree has its very specific conditions needed to grow properly. Noni is very tolerant in different soils, however it does prefer to be grown in areas with well-drained soils. Noni can also thrive in areas with either partial sun exposure, or full exposure. Noni prefers to be in areas with higher temperatures, surviving in areas with temperatures up to 100 degrees Fahrenheit. This tree is even drought tolerant. Because it is such an adaptable tree, noni can be found in a wide variety of habitats including lava-strewn coasts, volcanic terrains, clearings, and limestone outcrops.

 

If being planted from a seed, the germination for the noni tree can take anywhere from 6 to 12 months. However, if a stem cutting is planted the germination will only take about 1 to 2 months. Each tree should be planted about 10 to 15 feet apart so as to give them each enough room to grow. The noni will reach its full maturity around 18 months after being planted. Each tree produces anywhere from 9 to 17 pounds of fruit each month throughout its lifetime.

 

There are some pests and diseases that can affect the noni fruit tree. Fruit flies can actually feed on the fruit. It is also susceptible to a disease called the noni black flag. This can cause a variety of problems for this tree including fruit rot, fruit mummification, leaf spots, stem death, and even plant death.

 

Uses in Industries

 

 

Food

 

 

The noni fruit has many culinary uses. In Thailand, the fruit can be used as an ingredient for salads, and the leaves are used as a green vegetable. The fruit can also be combined with many other fruits to make a juice, used as an ingredient for curry, and even as an ingredient in fruit smoothies. Noni leaves can even be used to wrap fish during cooking, working to naturally remove any scales from the fish.

 

Bath and Body Products

 

 

Noni can be used in many different products and industries. Besides its many culinary purposes, noni can also be used for hair care, skin care, medicinal uses, bath and body products, and soap making. Noni can be used in many nail care products to help promote healthy nails.

 

Noni can be included in products such as hair conditioners, ointments, soaps, creams, lotions, facial masks, facial toners, massage oils, bath bombs, bath teas, scrubs, and aftershaves.

 

There are many wonderful hair care benefits to using noni as it works to promote healthy and shiny hair. Noni also works to prevent hair loss and improves circulation in the scalp. It is even recommended for cancer patients to help them revive their hair after chemotherapy.

 

When used for skin care, noni works to tone and rejuvenate the skin as well as helping to smooth out any wrinkles. It also works to treat many skin conditions like acne, dark spots, and rough or dry skin. Noni works to make the skin feel younger, preserves skin elasticity, fights the signs of aging, treats burns and sunburns, and it even treats hives and allergic reactions.

 

Medicinal

 

 

There are many benefits to using noni fruit in medicine. It contains many vitamins and minerals that are important to the body including Vitamins A and C, iron, niacin, potassium, selenium, sodium, magnesium, calcium, riboflavin, phosphorous, and thiamin. Noni also has many anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and analgesic properties.

 

Traditional Polynesian healers have used noni for years to treat conditions like high blood pressure, diabetes, aches and pains, burns, and arthritis.

 

In traditional Chinese medicine, noni has been used to treat impotence, abdominal pain, and many menstrual disorders.

 

For women, noni can be used as treatment for any vaginal discharge during pregnancy, the symptoms of PMS, and even as a natural aid during childbirth.

 

Noni can also be used as an aid for weight loss. It produces nitric acid within the body which works to metabolize energy in the muscles. This extra energy helps to reduce triglycerides in fat cells, which results in the reduction of the weight of the fat cells.

 

Noni can be used to treat many other conditions as well including depression, cataracts, colic, painful urination, headaches, high blood pressure, kidney and liver diseases, ulcers, senility, rheumatism, herpes, dysentery, stomachaches, asthma, nausea, colds, digestive problems, muscle aches, enlarged spleen, smallpox, fever, constipation, and even convulsions.

 

Other Uses

 

 

Did you know that the strong smell of the noni fruit actually attracts fruit bats? These bats aid in dispersing the noni seeds.

 

Nature’s Garden sells noni fruit powder for external use only. We do not sell them as a food item. The information above talks about how great noni powder is for many industries, however we only sell them for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

 

Wondering how to try out this amazing herb as soon as possible? Then make sure to try out our free recipe for our Lavender Fizzy Bath! While you’re at it, make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce