Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics
 Cosmetic Clays Class

Cosmetic Clays Class

Ingredients Found At Natures Garden:

Directions:

Cosmetic Clay Class 

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay is an absorbent aluminum phyllosilicate impure clay. It is a naturally forming clay that is mostly made up of montmorillonite which contains sodium. In 1898, Wilbur C. Wright named the clay bentonite after the Cretaceous Benton Shale near River Rock, Wyoming. Did you know that in 2011 the US was the world leader in the production of bentonite clay?

Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer sodium bentonite clay which expands when wet, making it very absorbent. It is one of the most powerful and effective healing clays. Common products it can be used in are soaps, bath bombs, lotions, and face masks. 

There are many medicinal benefits to using bentonite clay. It can be taken internally to help with colitis, food allergies, diarrhea, arthritis, parasites, anemia, ulcers, and cataracts. For skin care, it helps to remove oils, clean impurities, soften the skin, and help with many irritations like cuts, burns, or insect bites. It also helps to calm any itching caused by eczema, chicken pox or psoriasis. When used in baby powder it helps with redness or infection. If used for oral care, bentonite clay helps to whiten teeth and provide them with essential minerals. For pregnant women, bentonite clay can be used to help ward off morning sickness.   Note:  The bentonite clay offered at Natures Garden is sold for external use only; not for ingestion purposes.

Go and try all of our free recipes made with Bentonite Clay like our Hatching Dinosaur Egg Bath Bombs and our Cold Process Saving Soap

Dead Sea Clay

Dead Sea Clay, or also known as Sea Clay, is a grayish-green clay that originated from the floor of the Dead Sea in Israel. It contains many important levels of potassium, calcium, magnesium, aluminum, iron, and sulfate. Did you know that people used to visit the Dead Sea just to bathe there? It was known for its healing powers because of the salt and clay levels. It can also be used in crayons as a colorant!

Dead Sea Clay can be used in many different bath and body products. Common products that contain dead sea clay are soap, mud baths, face masks, herbal teas, bath bombs, sugar scrubs, and salt scrubs.

There are many medicinal benefits to it as well. Dead Sea Clay can be used to treat fibromyalgia, arthritis, joint inflammation, rheumatism, muscle aches, and stiffness. For skin care, it helps to remove dry skin, eczema, acne, psoriasis, hydrate and moisturize the skin, and improves blood circulation. Dead Sea Clay also can help to enhance hair growth, strengthen hair roots, and prevent hair loss.  Note:  The dead sea clay offered at Natures Garden is sold for external use only; not for ingestion purposes.

Check out our free recipe for our Mechanics Soap made with Dead Sea Clay!

French Green Clay

French Green Clay, also known as Illite Clay, is found in China, Montana, Wyoming, France and other European countries. It contains many important elements such as phosphorous, silicon, magnesium, copper, silica, dolomite, manganese, potassium, calcium, silicon, and selenium. Did you know that French Green Clay is mined from quarries that can be anywhere from 100 feet to thousands of feet?

Quarries for this clay are sometimes found in ancient marine beds, so French Green Clay is sometimes called “marine clay.” It has a very high absorption rate and is great for working to detoxify the body. Common products it can be used in are bath bombs, soaps, mineral bath and feet deodorizing treatments.

There are many medicinal benefits to using French Green Clay. It can be used to treat sore muscles, arthritis, sprains, bruises, cuts, stings, and insect bites. It has also been used to treat salmonella and a disease called Buruli Ulcer, which causes stomach ulcers by eating away the fatty tissue. For skin care, it is great for shrinking pores, removing skin impurities, relieving sunburn, stimulating blood flow, and giving the skin a nice glow. It also works to detoxify the body of toxins that can cause headaches, fatigue, digestive problems, and even food allergies. Note:  The French Green clay offered at Natures Garden is sold for external use only; not for ingestion purposes.

Check out our wonderful free recipes with French Green Clay for our Refreshing Face Mask and Soothing Face Mask

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay, or otherwise known as China Clay or Ceramic Clay, is named after a hill (Kao-Ling) in China where it was originally mined. It was first introduced to Europe in the 1700s, as an example of an ingredient used by the Chinese for porcelain making. Did you know that kaolin clay can be used in the paper making process to ensure the gloss?

In 2008, the US Naval Medical Research Institute announced that they had successfully invented a kaolin infused gauze called Quikclot Combat Gauze. It can be used in many common cosmetic and bath and body products such as soaps, mud baths, face masks, bath bombs, eye shadow, sugar scrubs, salt scrubs, foundations, natural deodorants, and blush.

It has many medicinal benefits as well. Kaolin Clay can be used to treat diarrhea, cholera, mouth pain and soreness caused by radiation, ulcers, and swelling in the large intestine. It is wonderful for sensitive skin because it helps to cleanse the skin, exfoliate it and stimulate circulation. It can even be used to soothe upset stomachs and help to suppress hunger. Note:  The kaolin clay offered at Natures Garden is sold for external use only; not for ingestion purposes.

Make sure to check out our many free recipes made with Kaolin Clay like our Christmas Tree Bath Bombs, our Silky Shimmering Body Powder, and our Stinky Feet Foot Powder!

Red Moroccan Clay

Red Moroccan Clay originated from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It contains calcium, silica, sodium, magnesium, iron, and potassium and is one of the most rare and purest clays on this Earth. Did you know that it was once reserved in Egypt only for royalty? Red Moroccan Clay is also used to prepare cleansing body wraps for Turkish baths.

This clay is used in many different products today, and it is known for its cleansing properties. Moroccan women have used it for centuries for skin and hair care. Common bath and body and cosmetic products it can be used in are shampoos and conditioners, soaps, face masks, bath bombs, salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, mineral baths, and deodorizing feet treatments.

Red Moroccan Clay has many health and medicinal benefits. For skin care, it helps to remove toxins and impurities, add moisture, shrink pores, improve elasticity and texture, draw out excess oils, stimulate circulation,  and nourish, exfoliate, and cleanse the skin. For hair care, it enhances the hair and helps to cleanse the hair and scalp. It also helps to treat poison ivy, poison oak, and rashes. Note:  The Red Moroccan clay offered at Natures Garden is sold for external use only; not for ingestion purposes.

Check out our free recipes for Mechanics Soap and our Firming Facial Mask, both made with Red Moroccan Clay!

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay, also known as Ghassoul Clay, or Oxide Clay, is very similar to Red Moroccan Clay. It too comes from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. In Arabic, rhassoul literally means “that which washes.” It contains many minerals such as potassium, silica, iron, magnesium, sodium, and calcium. Did you know that Rhassoul Clay has been used for over 1400 years for its therapeutic benefits?

Many reputable high-end spas world wide use rhassoul clay as part of their luxury spa treatments for their clients. It can be used in many common bath and body and cosmetic products such as shampoos, soaps, skin conditioners, body masks, face masks, bath bombs, salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and also mud baths.

Rhassoul Clay also has many medicinal benefits. It can be used for skin care to help refresh, cleanse, smooth and tone the skin, reduce pores, and remove dead skin cells. It also reduces dryness and flakiness, improves firmness and elasticity, detoxifies the skin, and removes excess oils. For hair care, Rhassoul Clay helps to refresh and cleanse hair follicles.

Rose Clay

Rose Clay, or often referred to as pink clay, is originally from France but can also be found in Brazil, Iran, Bulgaria, Australia, the United Kingdom, Germany, India and many other countries. It is a gentle and mild clay that is great for sensitive and mature skin. Did you know that Rose Clay is produced only when weather has worn down aluminum silicate minerals?

The pink color of the clay comes from the iron oxides it contains. It can be used for many different cosmetic and bath and body products such as soaps, mud baths, face masks, salt scrubs, bath bombs, sugar scrubs, and herbal tea infusions.

Rose Clay also has many medicinal and health benefits. In skin care products, it helps to exfoliate the skin, reduce irritation, reduce inflammation, increase circulation, remove dead skin cells, promote new skin cell growth, and remove harmful toxins. It also helps to tighten pores, regenerate collagen and elastin, and reduce wrinkles, scarring, age spots, and fade hyperpigmentation.

Make sure to try our awesome free recipe for our Perfectly Pampered Shaving Soap made with Rose Clay! 

Disclaimer: Nature’s Garden sells cosmetic clays for external use only. We do not sell them as a food item. The information above talks about how cosmetic clays are for many industries, however we only sell them for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well!

 

Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce