Comfrey Leaves- Cut & Sifted
INCI (Symphytum officinale). Comfrey leaf can be ground and added to soap to produce a green colored soap. Comfrey leaf has been used since ancient times to rapidly heal wounds and ulcers. Comfrey leaf contains allantoin, which is a super healing substance that promotes cell regeneration. It is noted that some surgeons used to place live maggots inside open wounds because maggots produce the same allantoin that is contained in comfrey. Anyone think using comfrey would be a better choice?
Country of Origin: Poland
Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.:
1. Comfrey can be added to bath tea recipes to soothe and help heal wounds.
2. Comfrey can be infused and added to lip balm recipes to help soothe and heal terribly chapped lips.
3. Comfrey can be ground and added to facial masks
4. Comfrey can be infused and added to lotion, cream, ointment recipes to expedite the healing process of skin.
5. Comfrey can be ground and added to soap to naturally color soap green, and to provide healing properties to the soap.
6. Comfrey can be infused and added to hair conditioner to help repair damaged, over-processed hair.
7. Comfrey can be added to bath bomb recipes
8. Comfrey can be infused in massage oils
9. Comfrey can be used in scrubs.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.
Purchasing this can earn you up to 15.99 ($0.16) or more rewards points!