Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics
 Cocoa Butter Class

Cocoa Butter Class

Ingredients Found At Natures Garden:

Directions:

Cocoa Butter Class - Cosmetics & Soap

Cocoa Butter 

Theobroma Cacao, also known as cocoa butter, is actually a vegetable fat that is obtained from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter is actually a pale yellow in color. The name Theobroma actually means “food of the gods.” Cocoa butter is most well-known for its wonderful culinary and skin care purposes, having been used for centuries in Africa to help keep the skin soft. It is considered ideal for many medicines and bath and body products because while it is a solid butter, it instantly melts when it touches the body. This butter is extracted from the cocoa bean which comes from the cocoa or cacao tree. The cocoa tree is native South and Central America. There is evidence of usage of the cocoa tree dating all the way back to 1900 B.C. Did you know that the first edible chocolate was not made until 1847?

After the cocoa tree is planted, it will actually take about five years for the fruit of the tree to grow. These will only grow for about 150 to 180 days throughout the year and should not picked until they are completely ripe. Once they are ripe, they can be harvested and the beans scooped out. The actual cocoa butter appears once the beans are crushed and pressed. When this happens, both cocoa butter and cocoa powder are released.

Cocoa butter can be used in a wide variety of products.  While most commonly known for its culinary purposes, it is also used and loved in products like soaps, scrubs, body cream, massage bars, body butter, foot balms, sugar scrubs, night creams, body powder, bath melts, lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, and natural deodorants, just to name a few.

Uses in Industries

Food

Cocoa butter, of course, has many culinary purposes. To start with the most obvious food item containing cocoa butter of course is chocolate. Cocoa butter itself actually has a mild chocolate flavor, and is used in chocolate to keep the confection firm. It is responsible for the bulk and consistency of chocolate. Besides being a main ingredient in chocolate, cocoa butter can also be used in milkshakes. Cocoa butter can be used as a flavoring agent for meats. This wonderful butter can also be used as a substitute for gelatin, helping to make desserts more airy and giving them a chocolate flavor.

Bath and Body Products

Another common use for cocoa butter is its use in bath an body recipes. It is a favorite in products such as lotions, lip balms, body butters and bath melts.  This is because there are many amazing skin care benefits to this butter.

It works to moisturize dry skin, reduce scars, fight the signs of aging, treat wrinkles, helps to keep the skin soft and supple, and helps to treat skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis. Some people also use cocoa butter to prevent and reduce stretch marks, however there are no guarantees that cocoa butter actually helps with this. Also, if cocoa butter is mixed into shaving lotion, it works to provide a smoother and less irritating shave making the skin even smoother.

When used for hair care, cocoa butter can add moisture, strengthen damaged hair, and add volume. It also works to prevent any chemical damage to the hair, prevent hair loss, alleviate any scalp irritation or itching, and make the hair appear healthier and lustrous. For people with permed or colored hair, cocoa butter can replenish any lost oils due to these processes. It also helps to tame frizzy and unmanageable hair.

Medicinal

As for the many medicinal benefits, it contains many vitamins, including Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, C, E and Vitamin K. It also has many antioxidant properties.

Cocoa butter also contains the following fatty acids: stearic (33%), oleic (35%), palmitic (28%), and linoleic (3%).

Cocoa butter can be used for burn treatment. It can be applied to the burns and works to protect and moisturize them. It also works to soothe any itching caused by the burn. Cocoa butter can also be applied to the skin to help prevent sun burns.

The Oleic acid in cocoa butter works to keep your heart healthy. Cocoa butter has been linked to lowering blood pressure and the risk of heart disease.

This butter also contains a substance called CMP, or cocoa mass polyphenol. CMP helps to suppress any excessive T-cell activity in the immune system, which helps to prevent conditions like chronic fatigue syndrome, psoriasis, and fibromyalgia.

The threat of cancer can even be prevented using cocoa butter. The CMP works to inhibit the growth of any tumors or cancer cells.

Other Uses

Did you know that cocoa butter is technically not even a butter? According to the Food and Drug Administration, butter is classified exclusively as being a dairy product made from milk or cream.

Nature’s Garden sells cocoa butter golden natural and deodorized cocoa butter for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how great cocoa butter is for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Wondering how to use this amazing product as soon as possible? Then make sure to try out all of our free recipes made with cocoa butter like our Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub, our Coffee Butter Scrub, or even our Strawberry Cheesecake Lip Balm! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! 

 

Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce