Natural Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol T-50)- The purest form of natural vitamin E available (from plant sources only). This is not tocopherol acetate (the form found in many vitamin E capsules). Vitamin E is required in most cosmetic formulations in very small amounts in order to prevent oils from oxidizing. When fixed oils oxidize, they develop a very rancid smell, and can turn your products brown in color, which will ruin your finished products. Prevent this from occuring by adding vitamin E to your formulations. Our vitamin E oil is also heat stable, and is added during the oil phase of your recipes.
It is a popular myth that antioxidants can be used in place of preservatives in recipes that require a preservative. Antioxidants simply prevent rancidity and some discoloration from occuring. Antioxidants do not kill bacteria. When a recipe requires a preservative, please be certain to use a preservative.
INCI Name: Tocopherol