Sign In | Register

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
Description:

Vegetable Glycerin- 1 pound bottle. Although we offer a discounted price when you buy 7 pounds or more of this product, each pound will arrive to you in its own bottle.  Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless, sweet-tasting liquid with a thick syrup-like consistency.  It is used in formulations of cosmetics, soaps, shampoo, herbal remedies, toothpaste, lotions, and other household items.  Vegetable glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil.  Vegetable glycerin is a humectant, which draws moisture to the skin.  It is added to lotions during the water phase in improve the emollience of the product. 

INCI name:  glycerin

Other projects in which we have used vegetable glycerin:

1.  We formulated a lava lamp lip gloss using vegetable glycerin in the colored portion of the lip gloss.  See Lava Lamp Lip Gloss Recipe.

2.  Want to prevent your melt and pour soap from cracking when folding it?  Add a small amount of vegetable glycerin to the melt and pour soap while it is melted.  This will give the soap more elasticity. 

3.  We use vegetable glycerin in our melt and pour soap cupcake frosting recipe. 



Buy more, Save more!
Bulk ordering? Get great discounts on this item with larger orders!

1 - 6 $ 2.29
7 - 100 $ 1.99
Reward points:
Purchasing this will earn you 2.29 rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase:


Customer Reviews:

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other viewers! Please review fragrances after you have put them in a finished product. Fragrances smell differently in finished products than they do in the bottle. All reviews that follow our rules will be posted.

Avg. Customer Review: 5 out of 5 stars
Number of Reviews: 1

5 out of 5 stars Great product 03/10/2014
Reviewer: LH from OH USA
I use this for handmade lotions and it works great.



Size Your Price Qty
1 pound $ 2.29
Fragrance Special
Last Viewed Items