Vegetable Glycerin- 1 pound bottle. Although we offer a discounted price when you buy 7 pounds or more of this product, each pound will arrive to you in its own bottle. Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless, sweet-tasting liquid with a thick syrup-like consistency. It is used in formulations of cosmetics, soaps, shampoo, herbal remedies, toothpaste, lotions, and other household items. Vegetable glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil. Vegetable glycerin is a humectant, which draws moisture to the skin. It is added to lotions during the water phase in improve the emollience of the product.
INCI name: glycerin
Other projects in which we have used vegetable glycerin:
1. We formulated a lava lamp lip gloss using vegetable glycerin in the colored portion of the lip gloss. See Lava Lamp Lip Gloss Recipe.
2. Want to prevent your melt and pour soap from cracking when folding it? Add a small amount of vegetable glycerin to the melt and pour soap while it is melted. This will give the soap more elasticity.
3. We use vegetable glycerin in our melt and pour soap cupcake frosting recipe.