Sign In | Register

Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible 1 oz

Titanium Dioxide Oil Dispersible 1 oz
Description:

Titanium Dioxide

Oil Dispersible Powder- Titanium dioxide is a very common, natural mineral that is used to whiten cosmetics, soaps, lipsticks, exterior of candles, and toiletries. Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.  Pound bags of titanium dioxide are packaged in bags, not jars.

It can be added to melted candle wax to make the wax whiter in color. However, when using titanium dioxide in candle wax, only use it for overdips. Titanium dioxide will clog wicks if used in the interior of a candle. Typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dixide to 3%-6% stearic acid.

Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. Allows your product to flow nicely.

When making CP soaps, lotions, and other products containing oils, be sure to add the titanium dioxide to the oil phase of your formulation so that it disperses nicely. Usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

When using Melt and Pour Soap Bases, add titanium dioxide to a small amount of vegetable glycerin and thoroughly blend.  Then add this mixture to your melted soap base.  Usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.


View MSDS Sheet / IFRA Certificate

Buy more, Save more!
Bulk ordering? Get great discounts on this item with larger orders!

1 - 1 $ 2.99
2 - 8 $ 2.59
9 - 15 $ 1.99
16 - 16 $ 0.99
Reward points:
Purchasing this will earn you 2.99 rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase:


Customer Reviews:

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other viewers! Please review fragrances after you have put them in a finished product. Fragrances smell differently in finished products than they do in the bottle. All reviews that follow our rules will be posted.



Your Price: $2.99
You Save: 25.06%
Quantity  
Fragrance Special
Last Viewed Items