Sweet Almond Oil
1 pound bottle of sweet almond oil for making soap and other cosmetic products. Although we offer this oil at a discounted price when you purchase 7 pounds or more, each pound will arrive to you in its own bottle. Our Sweet Almond Oil is cosmetic grade & refined. Sweet Almond Oil is a light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil that absorbs easily into the skin. Therefore, sweet almond oil is frequently used in lip gloss recipes, massage oil recipes, lotion recipes, sugar scrub recipes, salt scrub recipes, and soap recipes.
Sweet almond oil is also used in massage oils for its natural warming effect on sore muscles.
In soap, sweet almond oil produces a low, stable lather, but since sweet almond oil is not a hard oil (it is a liquid at room temperature), we recommended not using sweet almond oil more than about 5%-10% in soap recipes.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .194---.137
Sweet almond oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)