Sign In | Register

Sunflower WAX

Sunflower WAX
Description:

Sunflower Wax is a hard, crystalline, high melting point vegetable wax obtained through the winterization of sunflower oil. It is Ecocert Certified. Sunflower Wax consists of long chain saturated  esters derived from fatty alcohols and fatty acids. In many formulations Sunflower Wax can be used as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax. Sunflower Wax functions to regulate consistency in sticks and emulsions and has very strong oil gelling properties when used in concentrations as low as 4%.  Our special Sunflower Wax is light in color and has very low odor.  Our sunflower wax comes in granulated form, and can also be added to the cold phase of recipes and used as a natural exfoliant. Can be used as a replacement for jojoba beads in decorative cosmetics.

Applications: Lipsticks, Mascaras, Decorative Cosmetics, Lip Balms, and Emulsions.

Advantages: Sunflower Wax improves the hardness, texture, strength, and mold release of sticks. It also acts as a consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions. Sunflower Wax can be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, emolliency, film formation, and lubricity.

INCI name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


View MSDS Sheet / IFRA Certificate

Reward points:
Purchasing this will earn you 2.25 rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase:


Customer Reviews:

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other viewers! Please review fragrances after you have put them in a finished product. Fragrances smell differently in finished products than they do in the bottle. All reviews that follow our rules will be posted.

Avg. Customer Review: 4 out of 5 stars
Number of Reviews: 1

4 out of 5 stars Be aware 08/23/2014
Reviewer: Cynthia Nelson from Napa, CA US
NG offers this pure wax at a great price, and I was so happy to find it. It's a nice change in lip balm. Also, you can add it to lotion and CP soap recipes. I love the consistency when melted with oils, and get good results with lotion bars. *However,* it does come with a scent -- from what I know, all sunflower wax has a distinctive smell. I don't use this in unscented or lightly scented products.



Size Your Price Qty
1 oz. $ 2.25
16 oz $ 13.99
Fragrance Special
Last Viewed Items