Sunflower Oil- High Oleic- 1 pound bottle. Orders of 35 pounds of this oil will arrive to you in a box with a dispensing nozzle. Sunflower oil works well with palm and olive oils to give a nice, rich, creamy lather that's very moisturizing. In soap, it does well up to about 25%.
Sunflower oil is used in soap, massage oils, lip balms, lotions, scrubs, ect.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .191---.136
Sunflower oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 3%
Stearic- 4%
Oleic- 83%
Linoleic- 4%
Linolenic-1%
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)