Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

Liquid Sorbitol

Description

Sorbitol is used in some cosmetics and soaps due to its ability to prevent moisture loss, improve transparency, thicken some transparent gels, and to reduce the greasy feel of some skin lotions.  Sorbitol is a naturally occurring sweetener.  It is polar in nature; while oils and butters are nonpolar in nature.  Sorbitol in its natural form will not mix with non polar ingredients.  When using sorbitol with non polar products, you must use an emulsifier to get polar sorbitol and non polar oils/butters to mix.  This requires a background knowledge of cosmetic chemistry; which we do not offer any advice.

Liquid sorbitol has been affirmed as GRAS (generally recognized as safe) by the US Food and Drug administration, and is approved for use by the European Union, and is approved for use in countries around the world; including Australia, Canada, and Japan. Sorbitol is very stable at high temperatures, and does not participate in Maillard (browning) reactions. 

Natures Garden offers no advice on cosmetic formulations using this product.  We carry this product because our customers requested it.  If you require formulation help, please contact a cosmetic chemist.

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 8.00 ($0.08) or more rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase


Option Price Quantity
1 oz $2.00
4 oz $4.00
8 oz $6.00
16 oz $8.00

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.
Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce